Support our mission
Preston Harris of Kadena High School crashes into Ronald Thomas of Smoke Check as he shoots during Friday's pool-play game in the 18th Martin Luther King Invitational Basketball Tournament at  Camp Foster, Okinawa. Harris was charged with an offensive foul on the play. Smoke Check won 60-54.

Preston Harris of Kadena High School crashes into Ronald Thomas of Smoke Check as he shoots during Friday's pool-play game in the 18th Martin Luther King Invitational Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa. Harris was charged with an offensive foul on the play. Smoke Check won 60-54. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Military/high school

BasketballOkinawa18th Martin Luther King Invitational Basketball TournamentAt Camp Foster

MenPool ABlack Top Cru 2-0Smoke Check 2-1Street Kings, Camp Kinser 1-1Meta World Peace 1-2Kadena High School 0-2Friday’s gamesSmoke Check 60, Kadena High School 54Street Kings 42, Meta World Peace 26Black Top Cru 55, Smoke Check 53Saturday’s gamesStreet Kings vs. Kadena High School, 10 a.m.Smoke Check vs. Meta World Peace, 11:15 a.m.Black Top Cru vs. Street Kings, 1:45 p.m.Black Top Cru vs. Kadena High School, 4:15 p.m.

Pool BKadena Air Base 2-0Warriors of Kinser 2-0Kubasaki High School 1-1Demon Gators, Camp Schwab 1-2Knights, Torii Station 0-3Friday’s gamesWarriors of Kinser 59, Kubasaki High School 27Kadena Air Base 46, Torii Knights 33Kubasaki High School 49, Demon Gators 35Saturday’s gamesKubasaki High School vs. Knights, 11:15 a.m.Kadena Air Base vs. Warriors of Kinser, 12:30 p.m.Smoke Check vs. Knights, 12:30 p.m.Kadena Air Base vs. Kubasaki High School, 3 p.m.Warriors of Kinser vs. Demon Gators, 4:15 p.m.

Double-elimination playoffsSaturday’s gamesGame 1—B2 vs. A4, 7 p.m.Game 2—A3 vs. B5, 7 p.m.Game 3—B3 vs. A5, 9 p.m.Game 4—A2 vs. B4, 9 p.m.Sunday’s gamesGame 5—B1 vs. Game 1 winner, 9 a.m.Game 6—A1 vs. Game 2 winner, 9 a.m.Game 7—Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.Game 8—Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.Game 9—Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.Game 10—Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.Game 11—Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.Game 12—Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.Game 13—Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 5 p.m.Game 14—Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.Game 15—Game 9 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 7 p.m.Game 16—Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 9 p.m.Game 17—Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 11 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 18—Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 1 p.m.Game 19—Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner if Game 16 winner loses Game 18, 3 or 5 p.m.

WomenKadena Air Base 2-0Kadena High School 1-1Kubasaki High School 0-2Friday’s gamesKadena High School 41, Kubasaki High School 11Kadena Air Base 62, Kadena High School 16Saturday’s gamesKadena Air Base vs. Kubasaki High School, 10 a.m.Kadena High School vs. Kubasaki High School, 11:15 a.m.Kadena Air Base vs. Kadena High School, 3 p.m.

Double-elimination playoffsSaturday’s gameGame 1—W2 vs. W3, 7 p.m.Sunday’s gamesGame 2—W1 vs. Game 1 winner, 11 a.m.Game 3—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 4—Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.Game 5—Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner if Game 2 winner loses Game 4, 3 p.m.

South Korea 3rd Invitational Martin Luther King Jr. Birthday Basketball TournamentAt Camp Humphreys

MenPool ASaturday’s gamesCamp Humphreys vs. Camp Red Cloud, 10:30 a.m.3/2nd GSAB vs. Camp Humphreys, 3 p.m.Sunday’s gameCamp Red Cloud vs. 3/2nd GSAB, 8 a.m.

Pool BSaturday’s gamesSuwon Air Base vs. Seoul American High School, noonCamp Casey vs. Suwon Air Base, 4:30 p.m.Sunday’s gameCamp Casey vs. Seoul American High School, 9:30 a.m.

Pool CSaturday’s gamesOsan Air Base vs. Osan American High School, 1:30 p.m.Osan Air Base vs. Daegu/Area IV, 6 p.m.Sunday’s gameDaegu/Area IV vs. Osan American High School, 11 a.m.

Pool DSaturday’s gamesYongsan Garrison vs. 501st MI, 10:30 a.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Blast, 4:30 p.m.Sunday’s game501st MI vs. Blast, 12:30 p.m.

Double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—A1 vs. D2, 4 p.m.Game 2—B1 vs. C2, 4 p.m.Game 3—C1 vs. B2, 5:20 p.m.Game 4—D1 vs. A2, 5:20 p.m.Game 5—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.Game 6—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.Game 7—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9:20 p.m.Game 8—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 9:20 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 9—Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 8 a.m.Game 10—Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 8 a.m.Game 11—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:20 a.m.Game 12—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 10:40 a.m.Game 13—Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 12:30 p.m.Game 14—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m.Game 15—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner if Game 11 winner loses Game 14, 4:20 p.m.

WomenPool ESaturday’s gamesCamp Humphreys vs. Daegu/Area IV, noonOsan Air Base vs. Seoul American High School, 1:30 p.m.Daegu/Area IV vs. Seoul American High School, 6 p.m.Camp Humphreys vs. Osan Air Base, 7:30 p.m.Sunday’s gamesDaegu/Area IV vs. Osan Air Base, 8 a.m.Camp Humphreys vs. Seoul American, 9:20 a.m.

Pool FSaturday’s gamesCamp Casey vs. Kunsan Air Base, 7:30 p.m.Camp Casey vs. Yongsan Garrison, 3 p.m.Sunday’s gameYongsan Garrison vs. Kunsan Air Base, 10:40 a.m.

Double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—E1 vs. F2, 1 p.m.Game 2—F1 vs. E2, 2:20 p.m.Game 3—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:40 p.m.Game 4—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6:40 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 5—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 9:20 a.m.Game 6—Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11:30 p.m.Game 7—Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner if Game 3 winner loses Game 6, 12:50 p.m.

High school

BasketballBoysJapanYokota 55, Christian Academy Japan 49Friday at TokyoYokota ....... 16 8 13 18—55CAJ ....... 10 10 15 14—49Scoring — Yokota, Morgan Breazell 15, Warren Manegan 11, A.J. Eldridge 11, Keondre Davis 11. CAJ, Eliot Reasoner 18, Miles Miller 13, Eli Peterson 11. Rebounding — Yokota, Eldridge 16, Davis 6. CAJ, Peterson 11, Luke Taylor 7. Assists — Yokota, Manegan 5.

Nile C. Kinnick 41, St. Mary’s International 30Friday at TokyoKinnick ....... 12 6 7 16—41St. Mary’s .......10 3 7 10—30Scoring — Kinnick, Felix Salter 14, Akisch Davis 11. St. Mary’s, Kevin Koo 9.

Robert D. Edgren 71, Zama American 42Friday at Misawa Air BaseZama ....... 13 4 13 12—42Edgren ....... 18 17 15 21—71Scoring — Edgren, Malcolm Mack 27, Jacob Sterry 15. Zama, Mike Duncan 12. Rebounding — Edgren, Sterry 15, Mack 14.

South KoreaSeoul American 67, Korea International 38Friday at Yongsan GarrisonKIS ....... 8 10 14 6—38SAHS ....... 22 14 16 15—67Scoring — SAHS, Tomiwa Akinbayo 24, Mark Elliott 12, Sidney Mala’ulu 10. Rebounding — SAHS, Akinbayo 12, Mala’ulu 10, Michael Rivera 8. Assists — SAHS, Tairel Stewart 5.

Daegu 55, Gyeonggi Suwon International 34Friday at Camp WalkerGSIS ....... 2 2 17 13—34Daegu ....... 16 4 18 17—55Scoring — Daegu, Darius Wyche 14, Kymmond Mitchell 13, Joshua Page 11. GSIS, Josh Ryu 11, Kim Pak 10.

GirlsJapanYokota 64, Christian Academy Japan 42Friday at Yokota Air BaseCAJ ....... 13 8 19 2—42Yokota ....... 12 22 20 10—64Scoring — Yokota, Erika Ettl 24, Sydney Glover 13. CAJ, Christina Kumate 19. Rebounding — Yokota, Glover 8. Assists — Yokota, Ettl 14.

Zama American 50, Robert D. Edgren 41Friday at Misawa Air BaseZama ....... 3 16 11 20—50Edgren ....... 9 7 11 14—41Scoring — Zama, Tyren Ward 15, Briana Myrick 15. Edgren, Alexis Farrow 12.

American School In Japan 51, Nile C. Kinnick 22Thursday at TokyoKinnick ....... 9 5 3 5—22ASIJ ....... 9 18 18 6—51Scoring — ASIJ, Bessie Noll 20, Liz Thornton 15. Kinnick, De’Asia Brown 12.

South KoreaSeoul American 49, Korea International 9Friday at Yongsan GarrisonKIS ....... 2 0 4 3—9SAHS ....... 20 12 12 5—49Scoring — SAHS, Jasmine Thomas 18, Mecca Perkins 12. Rebounding — SAHS, Iyanna Williams 9, Perkins 7, Michelle Higgins 5. Blocked shots — SAHS, Thomas 5, Perkins 5, Higgins 5. Steals — SAHS, MHiggins 7, Thomas 6, Williams 5.

Daegu 56, Gyeonggi Suwon International 16Friday at Camp WalkerGSIS ....... 2 4 6 4—16Daegu ....... 12 16 19 9—56Scoring — Daegu, Lari Robertson 16, Raven Calloway 10, Leanne Quizon 10, Maleah Potts Cash 10. Rebounding — Daegu, Robertson 12, Calloway 9. Steals — Daegu, Calloway 5.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up