Support our mission
 

High school

Track and field9th Alva W. “Mike” Petty Memorial Track & Field MeetFriday at Camp Foster, OkinawaBoysShot put — 1, Craig Hollins, Zion, 40 feet, 9 inches; Gabe Ahner, Kadena, 40-5; 3, Roland Cote, Zama, 38-2; 4, Chris Schehl, Kubasaki, 37-9; 4, Caleb Varberg, Faith, 36-7; 6, Dylan Beaver, Kubasaki, 35-7½; 7, Justin Clemenson, Kubasaki, 35-5.Discus — 1, Cote, 141-6 (43.15 meters; meet record; old record 41.2 meters set by Andrew Bettinger, Morrison, in 2006); 2, Ahner, 117-6; 3, Craig Hollins, Zion, 106-4; 4, Schehl, 102-5; 5, Clemenson, 97-1; 6, Varberg, 94-10; 7, Ian Pope, Zama, 93-6.High jump — 1, Grant Robinson, Morrison, 1.85 meters; 2, Columbus Wilson, Kubasaki, 1.79; 3, Daniel Root, Faith, 1.70; 4 (tie), Pope and Andy Gillette, Morrison, 1.67; 6, Ryan Burnette, Kubasaki, 1.62; 7, Les Williams, Kadena, 1.57.Long jump — 1, Root, 5.63 meters; 2 (tie), Wilson, and Rahman Cairnes, OCSI, 5.34; 4, Jonathan Porter, Seoul American, 5.29; 5, Masato Ahagon, Zion, 5.28; 6, Preston Harris, Kadena, 5.27; 7, Clark Williams, Kadena, 5.23.800 — 1, Erik Armes, Kubasaki, 2 minutes, 5.17 seconds; 2, Luke Seaborn, Faith, 2:05.38; 3, Robinson, 2:05.96; 4, Akira Shavers, Zion, 2:09.58; 5, Root, 2:09.99; 6, Rejay Maruo, Zion, 2:10.61; 7, LaTrielle Williams, Kadena, 2:14.91; 8, Wade Curlee, Morrison, 2:15.88.3,000 — 1, Armes, 9:46.78 (meet record, new event); 2, Andrew Kilkenny, Kadena, 9:52.97; 3 (tie), Shavera and Seaborn, 9:53.43; 5, Maruo, 9:59.56; 6, Dalton Atkinson, Kubasaki, 10:06.81; 7, Les Williams, 10:07.56.Qualifying(top eight make Saturday’s finals)100 — 1, Cairnes, 10.9 seconds (meet record; old record 11.18 set by Jeff Morton, Kadena, in 2006); 2, Tyrend White, Seoul American, 11.25; 3, Jarrett Mitchell, Kubasaki, 11.36; 4, Ronald Dogan, Seoul American, 11.38; 5, David Cheng, Morrison, 11.76; 6, Mitchell Harrison, Zama, 11.89; 7, James Davis, OCSI, 11.96; 8, Ryan Kennedy, OCSI, 12.14.110 hurdles — 1, Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 16.90; 2, Harrison, 17.51; 3, Cheng, 17.61; 4, Wilson, 18.17; 5, Anthony Sherman, Kadena, 18.29; 6, Aundrey Salter, Kubasaki, 19.01; 7, Gerome Harris, Seoul American, 19.18; 8, Damien Pierce, Kadena, 20.22.200 — 1, Mitchell, 23.11; 2, White, 23.13; 3, Cairnes, 23.27; 4, Keith Smith, Kadena, 23.74; 5, Dogan, 24.61; 6, Tyshon Butler, Kubasaki, 24.76; 7, Cheng, 24.85; 8, James Davis, OCSI, 25.23.300 hurdles — 1, Wilson, 43.74 (meet record, new event); 2, Cheng, 43.98; 3, Taylor, 44.83; 4, C.Williams, 44.93; 5, Sherman, 45.03; 6, Jhellani Olton, Kubaskai, 45.35; 7, Mason Lautzenheiser, Kubasaki, 45.41; 8, J. Rogers, Seoul American, 48.48.400 — 1, Keishi Nambara, OCSI, 53.01; 2, Clemenson, 53.32; 3, Root, 53.96; 4, Mashu Wakita, Zion, 54.21; 5, Taylor, 54.41; 6, Smith, 54.84; 7, Darien Briggs, Seoul American, 54.96; 8, Deanjeanero Phelps, Seoul American, 55.68.GirlsShot put — 1, Mecca Perkins, Seoul American, 27 feet, 11 inches; 2, Jessica Lin, Morrison, 24-10½; 3, Kierra Mitchell, Kubasaki, 22-0; 4, Oshea Roberts, Kadena, 21-8; 5, Rachel Allison, Kadena, 20-9; 6, Dannetta Hillhouse, Kubasaki, 19-4½; 7, Anna Fischer, Morrison, 19-1½.Discus — 1, Perkins, 87-11; 2, Kaylee Holeman, Faith, 80-0; 3, Lin, 70-0; 4, K.Mitchell, 62-7; 5, Hillhouse, 61-9; 6, Maria Rundell, Kubasaki, 61-8; 7, Jazele Pegues, Seoul American, 57-2.High jump — 1 Arrianna Guerra, Zion, 1.52; 2, Keila Welky, Kubasaki, 1.47; 3, Erika German, Faith, 1.37; 4, Micaela Sherman, 1.32; 5, Danielle Guerra, Zion, 1.22.Long jump — 1, Janika Caines, Kadena, 4.38 meters; 2, Sonya Hagberg, Faith, 4.31; 3, Sherman, 4.22; 4, A.Guerra, 4.13; 5, Rachel Strange, Morrison, 3.82; 6 (tie), Kiana Caines, Kadena, and Sierra Moore, Kubasaki, 3.81.800 — 1, Pamela Henderson, Seoul American, 2:35.43; 2, Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 2:37.84; 3, June Garrett, Zion, 2:44.98; 4, Chanel Grice, Kubasaki, 2:47.71; 5, Sally Lee, Seoul American, 2:52.58; 6, Cassandra Kilkenny, Kadena, 2:53.47; 7, Colin Yuan, Morrison, 2:56.14; 8, Rachel Burchill, Kadena, 2:56.25.3,000 — 1, Amanda Henderson, Seoul American 11:10.53 (meet record, new event); 2, Reicheberg, 11:10.97; 3, Burchill, 12:10.16; 4, Dominique Lopez, Kubasaki, 12:38.65; 5, Sam Fugate, Kubasaki, 12:40.62; 6, Teylor Phetkhamyath, Kadena, 12:42.92; 7, Serena Fontenot, Seoul American, 12:46.00; 8, Haley Thompson, Kadena, 13:29.10.Noteworthy - Amanda Henderson won the 800, but was disqualifed for stepping off the track.Qualifying(top eight make Saturday's finals)100 — Kelsey Scott, Seoul American, 12.75 seconds (meet record; old record 12.76 set by Kristy Taylor, Seoul American, in 2010); J.Caines, Kadena, 12.85; 3, Brittany Butler, Zion, 13.26; 4, Strange, 13.28; 5, Lauren Van Singel, Morrison, 13.42; 6, K.Caines, 13.43; 7 (tie), Hagberg and Ahyana Reilly, Kubasaki, 13.52.100 hurdles — 1, Danielle Balfour, Kubasaki, 18.18; 2, Pashence Turner, Kadena, 18.30; 3, Kelsey Rodgers, Kadena, 18.37; 4, Sherman, 18.49; 5, June Garrett, Zion, 19.27; 6, Daisy Reyes, Kubasaki, 19.34; 7, Candace Bowman, Zama, 19.56; 8, Heidi Schutt, Faith, 20.32.200 — 1, Jade Cummings, Zion, 26.97; 2, Scott, 27.10; 3, Chinyere Turner, Kadena, 27.52; 4, J.Caines, 27.66; 5, Strange, 27.88; 6, Hagberg, 28.70; 7, K.Caines, 28.71; 8, Iyanna Williams, Seoul American, 29.01.300 hurdles — 1, Turner, 49.13 (meet record, new event); 2, Rodgers, 49.93; 3, Danielle Balfour, Kubasaki, 53.77; 4, Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 54.26; 5, Candace Bowman, Zama, 54.58; 6, Daisy Reyes, Kubasaki, 54.84; 7, Arrianna Guerra, Zion, 54.98; 8, Destiny Satterwhite, Kadena, 56.09.400 — 1, Cummings, 1 minute, 3.56 seconds; 2, Turner, 1:03.77; 3, P.Henderson, 1:04.27; 4, Keila Welky, Kubasaki, 1:05.48; 5, Electa Miller, Seoul American, 1:07.08; 6, Chanel Grice, Kubasaki, 1:07.87; 7, Meagan Jimenez, Kadena, 1:10.09; 8, D.Guerra, 1:15.39.

BaseballJapanRobert D. Edgren 7, Zama American 3Friday at Naval Air Facility AtsugiZama....... 100 002 0—3Edgren.......204 100 x—7Note — Games were moved from Misawa Air Base to Atsugi; hence, Edgren was the home team.W — Robert Eversole, 5 1/3 IP, H, 3 R, 4 BB, 10 SO. Batting — Edgren: Leo Austin 2-4 (3B), Tristan Jefferson 2-4 (2 2B, 2 SB).

South KoreaOsan American 5, Seoul American 4 (4, time limit)Friday at Osan Air BaseSAHS ....... 301 1—5Osan .......032 1x—6L — Chris Horton, 2 IP, ER, 3 BB, 2 SO. Batting — SAHS: Chris Winchip 2-3.

Seoul American 11, Daegu 1 (4, time limit)SAHS .......018 2—11Daegu .......000 1—1W — Winchip, 4 IP, ER, 2 H, BB, 11 SO. Batting — SAHS: Aaron Miyagi (2B, 4 RBI), Horton (2B, 3 RBI).

OkinawaKubasaki 10, St. Mary’s International 2Friday at Camp Foster, OkinawaSt. Mary’s .......000 011 0—2 5 11Kubasaki .......000 064 x—10 7 1W — Richard Allen, 6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, ER, 2 BB, 6 SO. L — Jaemin Cho, 4 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 3 ER, BB, 2 SO. Batting — Kubasaki: Angelo Bourdony 2-5 (2B, 2 R), Tommy Warren 2-4 (2 R), Matt Cottrell (2 R, 2 RBI, 2 SB).

SoftballSouth KoreaSeoul American 15, Daegu 5 (5, run limit)Friday at Osan Air BaseDaegu .......210 03—5SAHS .......028 5x—15W — Julia Ring (3-0), 5 IP, 5 R, 3 H, 6 BB, 5 SO. Batting — SAHS: Sheridan McKitrick 2-3 (HR), Kayla Fointno 2-3 (HR, 3 RBI).

Seoul American 13, Osan American 6 (5, time limit)Friday at Osan Air BaseSAHS .......162 40—13Osan .......014 10—6W — Ring (4-0), 5 IP, 6 R, 4 H, 11 BB, 4 SO. Batting — SAHS: Amber Craig 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI).

SoccerBoysOkinawaShuri 6, Kubasaki 1Friday at Camp FosterHalftime — Shuri 3, Kubasaki 0. Goal — Kubasaki: Yuri Burgard (1). Assist — Kubasaki: Kendall Hadley.

South KoreaYongsan International-Seoul 0, Daegu 0Friday at Camp Walker

Seoul American 3, Seoul International 0Friday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 0-0. Goals — SAHS: David Voelker (9), Josh Chung (2), Devin Furner (2). Assist — SAHS: David Voelker.

JapanZama American 2, Robert D. Edgren 0Friday at Camp ZamaHalftime — Zama 1, Edgren 0. Goals — Zama: Ryan Walls (3), Jared Bogenbender (2). Assist — Zama: Andrew Lopez.

GirlsOkinawaMisato 6, Kadena 2Thursday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — Kadena 2, Misato 1. Goals — Kadena: Alisia Barcinas (2), Shannon Berry (1). Assist — Kadena: Stephanie Mobley.

South KoreaDaegu 1, Yongsan International-Seoul 0Friday at Camp WalkerHalftime — Daegu 1, YIS-S 0. Goal — Daegu: Haley Claiborne (2). Noteworthy — Warriors are 5-0-2 since an 0-5 start.

Seoul American 2, Seoul International 0Friday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — SAHS 1, SIS 0. Goals — SAHS: Hannah Nelson 2 (8). Assists — SAHS: Haley Weaver, Jo Naputi.

Korea International 3, Yongsan International-Seoul 1Wednesday at PangyoHalftime — Not provided. Goals — KIS: Rachel Kim 2, Yena Kim; YIS-S: Irene Do.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up