Support our mission
 

High school

BaseballSouth KoreaSeoul American 9, Daegu 1 (4, time limit)Friday at Camp WalkerSAHS ....... 005 4—9Daegu ....... 001 0—1W — Alex McDonald, 4 IP, H, 0 BB, 7 SO. Batting — SAHS: Chris Horton (2 RBI), Josh Labrie (2 RBI, 2 SB).

OkinawaKubasaki 9, Kadena 3Friday at Camp FosterKadena ....... 010 001 1—3 5 1Kubasaki .......100 125 x—9 10 3W — Tyler Smith, 5 IP, 4 H, R, 0 ER, BB, 3 SO. L — Luke Carey, 4 2/3 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 0 SO. Batting — Kubasaki: Matt Cottrell 4-4 (3 RBI, 2 SB), Angelo Bourdony (3 SB, 2 R); Kadena: Justin Sego 2-3.

SoccerBoysSouth Korea40th Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Boys Division I Soccer TournamentFriday at Gyeonggi Suwon International SchoolOsan American 1, Daegu 0Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Osan: Jacob Ives (3). Assist — Osan: Daniel Plourde.

Seoul Foreign 4, Korea International 2Halftime — SFS 1, KIS 0. Goals — SFS: Jacob Lunden-Welden (14), Fred Baertels (5), Adam Athewell (5); KIS: Dong Myung Lee (6), Ryan Lee (2).

Seoul American 3, Seoul International 2Halftime — SAHS 2, SIS 1. Goals — SAHS: Andrew Clark (6), Josh Chung (4), Josh Naputi (2); SIS: Hiro Watanabe 2 (12).

Yongsan International-Seoul 4, Taejon Christian International 2Halftime — YIS-S 1, TCIS 0. Goals — YIS-S: Shin Ikeda 2 (8), Charity Sechabe (6), Phillip Kim (4); TCIS: Stephen Kwon 2 (2). Assist — TCIS: Jae Lee.

Gyeonggi Suwon International 5, Osan American 0Halftime — GSIS 2, Osan 0. Goals — GSIS: Jacob Son 2 (19), Danny Kwon 2 (13), Chan Ho Sung (4). Assists — GSIS: Kwon, Josh Lee, Sean Hwang.

Seoul American 4, Seoul Foreign 0Halftime — SAHS 2, SFS 0. Goals — SAHS: David Voelker 2 (16), Harold Martin (4), Jay Han (1). Assists — SAHS: Ho Kyung Shin, Han, Voelker. Goalkeeper saves — SAHS: Andy Weber 11. Sent off — SAHS: Devin Williams, second caution, dangerous play.

Yongsan International-Seoul 2, Gyeonggi Suwon International 1, SO (5-4)Halftime — 1-1. End of regulation — 1-1. Regulation goals — GSIS: Danny Kwon (14); YIS-S: Yazeed Al-Ayesh (4). Shootout goals — GSIS: Kenny Sim, Jung Min Kim, Kwon, Sean Hwang; YIS-S: Shin Ikeda, Jung Min, Roland Umoru, Shu Ikeda, Phillip Kim.

Saturday’s matchesMatch 8—Daegu vs. Korea International, 8 a.m.; loser takes ninth placeMatch 9—Seoul International vs. Osan American, 9:45 a.m.Match 10—Taejon Christian International vs. Match 8 winner, 11:30 a.m.Match 11-Gyeonggi Suwon International vs. Seoul Foreign, third and fourth place, 1:15 p.m.Match 12—Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, fifth and sixth place, 3 p.m.Match 13—Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, seventh and eighth place, 4:45 p.m.Match 14—Seoul American vs. Yongsan International-Seoul, championship and second place, 6:30 p.m.

JapanMatthew C. Perry 7, Zama American 0Friday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — MCP 3, Zama 0. Goals — MCP: Tyelor Apple 3 (55), Gaku Lange 2 (34), Yuta Fleming (25), Sam Hess (6). Assists — MCP: Apple, Lange, Fleming, Hess, Justin Hill, Taylor Marine, Alex Barker.

Nile C. Kinnick 8, Robert D. Edgren 0Friday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — Kinnick 5, Edgren 0. Goals — Kinnick: Marcus Boehler 3 (12), Augie Couto 2 (9), Jay Schlesinger (19), Nick Norwood (4), Tim Vaughn (2). Assists — Kinnick: Neil Pothula, Schlesinger, Couto, Boehler.

E.J. King 6, Yokota 0Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — EJK 4, Yokota 0. Goals — EJK: Steven Ball 2 (7), D.J. Vinson 2 (5), Kento Reynolds (21), Sedrick Cross (1). Assists — EJK: Daichi Bellwood 2, Kento Reynolds 2, Paul Asyn.

OkinawaKubasaki 6, Okinawa Christian International 1Thursday at Camp FosterHalftime — Kubasaki 2, OCSI 0. Goals — Kubasaki: Liam Neill 2 (4), Nick Barker (4), Jean Rodriguez (2), Yuri Burgard (2), Kai Stallings (1).

GirlsSouth Korea40th Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Girls Division I Soccer TournamentFriday at Yongsan Garrison, South KoreaSeoul International 1, Yongsan International-Seoul 0, SO (2-0)Halftime — 0-0. End of regulation — 0-0. Shootout goals — SIS: Sydney Ko, Dahyun Lee.

Taejon Christian International 3, Korea International 0Halftime — TCIS 1, KIS 0. Goals — TCIS, Caroline Lee 2 (11), Joyce Kim (1). Goalkeeper saves — TCIS: Yeri Lee 11.

Seoul American 1, Daegu 0Halftime — SAHS 1, Daegu 0. Goal — SAHS: Natalie Williamson (6). Goalkeeper saves — SAHS: Tammy Garman 9.

Gyeonggi Suwon International 2, Osan American 0Halftime — GSIS 1, Osan 0. Goals — GSIS: Rebecca Lee (5), Emily Park (1).

Seoul Foreign 6, Seoul International 0Halftime — SFS 5, SIS 0. Goals — SFS: Callie Chang 2 (12), Skye Chung 2 (3), Megan Smith (6), Julia Aulbach (2).

Seoul American 4, Taejon Christian International 1Halftime — 1-1. Goals — SAHS: Amanda Jackson 2 (11), Hannah Nelson (12), Haley Weaver (2); TCIS: Joyce Kim (2).

Seoul Foreign 5, Gyeonggi Suwon International 0Halftime — SFS 3, GSIS 0. Goals — Seoul Foreign: Kathy Lee 3 (25), Callie Chang 2 (14).

Saturday’s matchesMatch 8—Yongsan International-Seoul vs. Korea International, 8 a.m.; loser takes ninth placeMatch 9—Daegu vs. Seoul International, 9:45 a.m.Match 10—Osan American vs. Match 8 winner, 11:30 a.m.Match 11-Taejon Christian International vs. Gyeonggi Suwon International, third and fourth place, 1:15 p.m.Match 12—Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, fifth and sixth place, 3 p.m.Match 13—Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, seventh and eighth place, 4:45 p.m.Match 14—Seoul American vs. Seoul Foreign, championship and second place, 6:30 p.m.

JapanYokota 3, E.J. King 0Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — Yokota 3, EJK 0. Goals — Yokota: Michaela Atchley (11), Gabriela Navarro (8), Megan Mitchell (1). Assists — Yokota: Anju Yamanaka, Navarro.

Nile C. Kinnick 1, Robert D. Edgren 1Friday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — Edgren 1, Kinnick 0. Goals — Kinnick: Kim Caliliw (1); Edgren: not provided.

OkinawaOkinawa Diplomats 5, Kadena 1Thursday at Ryukyu Middle School, Kadena Air BaseHalftime — Diplomats 3, Kadena 1. Goal — Kadena: Stephanie Mobley (1).

Kubasaki 8, Okinawa Christian International 0Thursday at YomitanHalftime — Kubasaki 3, OCSI 0. Goals — Kubasaki: Elizabeth Fabila 3 (7), Marissa Mesquita (7), Hina Neill (1), Stephanie Dowse (1), Korina Martinez (1), J.J. Wilson (1). Assists — Kubasaki: Makayla Palazzo 2, Courtney Dowse, S.Dowse, Mesquita.

Track and fieldOkinawaBoysKadena 95, Kubasaki 77, Zion Christian Academy 55Friday at Camp FosterShot put — Gabe Ahner, Kadena, 40 feet, six inches; Discus — Ahner, 120-7; High jump — Columbus Wilson, Kubasaki, 5-9; Long jump — Keith Smith, Kadena, 19-2; 100 — Jarrett Mitchell, Kubasaki, 11.46 seconds; 200 — Mitchell, 23.26; 300 hurdles — Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 39.46; 400 — Mashu Wakita, Zion, 53.99; 400 relay — Kubasaki A, 46.11; 800 — Akira Shavers, Zion, 2 minutes, 7 seconds; 1,500 — Shavers, 4:26; 1,600 relay — Kadena, 3:43; 3,000 — Rejay Maruo, Zion, 9:56; 3,200 relay — Zion, 8:50.GirlsKubasaki 77, Kadena 77, Zion Christian Academy 66Friday at Camp FosterShot put — Kierra Mitchell, Kadena, 22 feet, five inches; Discus — Mitchell, 68-6; High jump — Arianna Guerra, Zion, 5-1; Long jump — Guerra, 13-8; 100 — Kiana Caines, Kadena, 13.24 seconds; 200 — Jade Cummings, Zion, 26.84; 300 hurdles — Pashence Turner, Kadena, 47.24; 400 — Turner, 1 minute, 3 seconds; 400 relay — Zion, 54.02; 800 — Alexis Johnson, Zion, 2:44; 1,500 — Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 5:18; 1,600 relay — Kadena, 4:28; 3,000 — Reichenberg, 11:32; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki, 11:03.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up