Support our mission
Zion Christian Academy's Jade Cummings leads the pack toward the finish of the girls 400-meter run during Friday's Okinawa Activities Council track and field quadrangular meet at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Cummings won in 1 minute, 2.44 seconds.

Zion Christian Academy's Jade Cummings leads the pack toward the finish of the girls 400-meter run during Friday's Okinawa Activities Council track and field quadrangular meet at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Cummings won in 1 minute, 2.44 seconds. (Marie Obsuna/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Zion Christian Academy's Jade Cummings leads the pack toward the finish of the girls 400-meter run during Friday's Okinawa Activities Council track and field quadrangular meet at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Cummings won in 1 minute, 2.44 seconds.

Zion Christian Academy's Jade Cummings leads the pack toward the finish of the girls 400-meter run during Friday's Okinawa Activities Council track and field quadrangular meet at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Cummings won in 1 minute, 2.44 seconds. (Marie Obsuna/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Jean Rodriguez is sandwiched between Kadena's Bradley Zaher and Greg Borgert during Friday's Okinawa Activities Council boys high school soccer match at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. The Panthers scored four second-half goals to rally past the Dragons 6-3.

Kubasaki's Jean Rodriguez is sandwiched between Kadena's Bradley Zaher and Greg Borgert during Friday's Okinawa Activities Council boys high school soccer match at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. The Panthers scored four second-half goals to rally past the Dragons 6-3. (Marie Obsuna/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Devon Rodriguez heads the ball against Kadena during Friday's Okinawa Activities Council boys high school soccer match at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. The Panthers scored four second-half goals to rally past the Dragons 6-3.

Kubasaki's Devon Rodriguez heads the ball against Kadena during Friday's Okinawa Activities Council boys high school soccer match at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. The Panthers scored four second-half goals to rally past the Dragons 6-3. (Marie Obsuna/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track and field Okinawa Friday at Kadena Air Base (sprint events hand-timed and adjusted upward; wind not legal)Boys Kadena 111, Kubasaki 92, Okinawa Christian School International 15, Zion Christian Academy 14100 — Rahman Farnell, Kubasaki, 10.94 seconds; 200 — Farnelli, 22.14; 400 — Shawn Monroe, OCSI, 54.84; 800 — Carlos Gutierrez, Kadena, 2 minutes, 5.63 seconds; 1,600 — Erik Armes, Kubasaki, 4:27.55; 1,600 relay — Kadena, 3:34.77.Girls Kubasaki 100, Kadena 84, Zion Christian Academy 33, Okinawa Christian School International 4 100 — Janika Caines, Kadena, 12.54 seconds; 200 — Caines, 26.14; 400 — Jade Cummings, ZCA, 1 minute, 2.44 seconds; 800 — Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 2:29.40; 1,600 — Jessica Ircink, Kubasaki, 5:24.62; 1,600 relay — Kadena, 4:16.33.

Baseball JapanYokota 13, E.J. King 2 Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseYokota....... 010 073 3 — 13 19 2EJK ....... 000 011 0 — 2 2 1W — Kei DePontbriand, 5 IP (2 H, R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 11 SO). L — Akiyoshi Buckson, 6 IP (15 H, 10 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Yokota: Jonathan Mansberger 3-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI), DePontbriand 3-4 (3 R, 3 2B, 3 RBI), Leo Austin 3-5 (2 R, 2B), Jacob Mansberger 2-4 (2 R, 2 RBI), Victor Madaris 2-4 (2B).

OkinawaKubasaki 6, Kadena 0 Friday at Camp FosterKadena ....... 000 000 0 — 0 1 3Kubasaki....... 103 200 x — 6 8 1 W — Tommy Warren, 5 IP (H, 4 BB, 6 SO). L — Kota Manning, 2 1/3 IP (4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, BB). Batting — Kubasaki: Warren (2 R, HR, 2 RBI), Angelo Bourdony 2-3, Matt Cottrell 2-4.

Softball South KoreaSeoul American 11, Daegu 6 (5, time limit) Friday at Camp HenrySAHS....... 234 11 — 11Daegu....... 010 41 — 6W — Julia Ring, 5 IP (11 H, 6 R, BB, 4 SO). L — Christina Henry, 3 IP (4 H, 9 R, 6 BB, 2 SO). Batting — SAHS: Kayla Fointno 2-4 (2B, 2 R); Daegu: Rheagan Wyche 2-3 (4 SB), Henry 2-3 (3B, 2 R, 2 SB).

Soccer South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Five-Cities Division Tournament Friday at South Post, Yongsan Garrison Seoul Foreign 1, Osan American 0 Yongsan International 2, Daegu 1 Taejon Christian International 4, International Christian-Uijongbu 0 Seoul American 2, Seoul Foreign 1 Taejon Christian International 4, Yongsan International-Seoul 0Saturday's games Daegu vs. International Christian-Uijongbu, 9 a.m. Osan American vs. Match 6 winner, 11:40 a.m. Seoul Foreign vs. Yongsan International-Seoul, 1:20 p.m. Seoul American vs. Taejon Christian International, 3:30 p.m.

SFS 1, Osan 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Armaan Javaheri (1). Assist — Hans Lee.

YIS-Seoul 2, Daegu 1 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — YIS-Seoul: Sam Ban 2 (7); Daegu: Aaron Combs (5).

TCIS 4, ICS-Uijongbu 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals: Paul Bin (20), Gil Jang (7), Dan Kang (1), Jung Yu Seo (1).

SAHS 2, SFS 1 Halftime — SAHS 1-0. Goals — SAHS: David Voelker (2), Andrew Clark (7); SFS: Eugene Bang (6).

TCIS 4, YIS-Seoul 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Paul Bin (22), Inhyuk Choi (5), Korte Zickefoose (3). Assist — J.J. Lee.

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Three-Cities Division Tournament Friday at Gyeonggi Suwon International School, SuweonSeoul International 8, International Christian-Pyongtaek 0 Halftime — 6-0. Goals — David Nam 2, Sam Woo 2, Eric Joo 2, Shota Ono, David Kim. Assists — Nam, Joo, Milton Yoo, Eugene Kim, Mark Kim, Jae Cha.

Seoul International 3, Korea International 2 Halftime — KIS 2-1. Goals — SIS: Gary Kim 2, Eric Joo. Assist — SIS: Sam Woo.

Gyeonggi Suwon International 10, Centennial Christian 3 Halftime — 6-1. Goals — GSIS: Jacob Son 3 (36), Kwang Ho Kim 3 (4), Chan Min Sung 2 (8), Won Ho Park (10), Brian Choi (3). Assists — GSIS: Justin Yoon 2, Terry Park 2, Son, June Park.

OkinawaKadena 6, Kubasaki 3 Friday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — Kubasaki 3-2. Goals — Kadena: Yuji Callahan 3 (16), Tyrone Boylan 2 (9), Julius Benbow (3); Kubasaki: Jonah Walter 2 (4), Imani Washington (9). Assists — Kadena: Boylan, Callahan, Benbow, Jacob Baysa, Dillan Barnthouse; Kubasaki: Anthony Miranda, Shin Yamaguchi.

JapanMatthew C. Perry 3, Zama American 2 Friday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni Halftime — 0-0. Goals — MCP: Gaku Lange (33), Justin Hill (9), Sam Cadavos (1); Zama: Derek Stevenson (7), Ben Cook (8). Assists — MCP: Lange, Isaac Lewis.

Nile C. Kinnick 6, Robert D. Edgren 0 Friday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Aaron Russ 2 (11), Ryan Wolf 2 (3), Zach Yoder (13), Brian Inman (2). Assists — Aaron Russ, Ethan Russ, Branden Yoder, Joey Marino.

E.J. King 6, Yokota 1 Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 3-0. Goals — EJK: Thomas McGrath 2 (5), Steven Ball (12), Romeo Kpolu (9), Jackson Small (3), Daichi Bellwood (3); Yokota: Shintaro Clanton (5). Assists — EJK: Ball 3, Kpolu, Bellwood, Steven Marczak.

Girls South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Five-Cities Division Tournament Friday at Seoul Foreign School Seoul American 2, Yongsan International-Seoul 0 Taejon Christian International 4, Daegu 0 san American 8, International Christian-Uijongbu 0 Seoul Foreign 2, Seoul American 0 Osan American 2, Taejon Christian International 1Saturday's games Daegu vs. International Christian-Uijongbu, 9 a.m. Yongsan International-Seoul vs. Match 6 winner, 11:40 a.m. Seoul American vs. Taejon Christian International, 1:20 p.m. Seoul Foreign vs. Osan American, 3:30 p.m.

SAHS 2, YIS-Seoul 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Emily Turner (2). Assist — Jessie Gamez.

TCIS 4, Daegu 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Joyce Kim (19), Ilayda Karagol (4), Sarah Sung (1), own goal.

Osan 8, ICS-Uijongbu 0 Halftime — 6-0. Goals — Ebony Madrid 3 (19), Evie Garrido (7), Andrea Carandang (6), Janel Phagaragan (4), Amy Burger (1), Gee Yong Moon (1). Assists — Garrido 2, Carandang 2, Tiffany Rosario, Elizabeth Urban, Angela Thompson.

SFS 2, SAHS 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Jiwon Shin (5), Agnes Min (3). Assist — Shin.

Osan 2, TCIS 1 Halftime — Osan 1-0. Goals — Osan: Ebony Madrid 2 (21); TCIS: Rin Kim (2). Assists — Osan: Janel Phagaragan, Fay Vido; TCIS: Joyce Kim.

OkinawaKubasaki 0, Kadena 0 Friday at Kadena Air Base

JapanMatthew C. Perry 4, Zama American 1 Friday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 2-1. Goals — MCP: Courtney Beall (20), Sam Herritt (11), Kyandra Lane (8), Sasha Shibazaki (5); Zama: Madison Miller (5).

Nile C. Kinnick 3, Robert D. Edgren 0 Friday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Athena Peerson 2 (12), Kaile Johnson (28). Assists — Peerson, Jerimae Capuyan, Erin Strand.

Yokota 4, E.J. King 0 Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Anju Yamanaka (8), Kaeleigh Williams (6), Katelyn Sult (3), Christine Madamba (1). Assists — Yamanaka 2, London Jackson.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up