Support our mission
 

Military

FootballU.S. Forces Japan-American Football LeagueSaturday’s gameCamp Hansen 6, Yokosuka Naval Base 0Saturday, April 28Yokosuka Naval Base at Camp Foster, 2 p.m.Misawa Air Base at Yokota Air Base, 6 p.m.

High school

Track and fieldJapanBoysAmerican School In Japan 123, Nile C. Kinnick 114, Yokota 108, Christian Academy Japan 45, Zama American 35, Robert D. Edgren 5Saturday at Yokota Air BaseShot put — Eli Peterson, CAJ, 11.82 meters; Discus — Roland Cote, Zama, 44.29; Highjump — Justin Smith, Kinnick, 1.85; Long jump — Kenjo Maeji, ASIJ, 5.89; 100 — Preston Brooks, Yokota, 11.0 seconds; 110 hurdles — Fred Gustafsson, Yokota, 15.6; 200 — Brooks, 22.6; 300 hurdles — Gustafsson, 40.5; 400 — Smith, 52.1; 400 relay — Yokota, 44.5; 800 — Trevor Maggart, ASIJ, 2 minutes, 4.6 seconds; 1,500 — Maggart, 4:21.31; 1,600 relay — Kinnick, 3:36.81; 3,000 — Maggart, 9:15.3; 3,200 relay — Kinnick, 9:02.7GirlsNile C. Kinnick 136, American School In Japan 118, Christian Academy Japan 69, Zama American 60, Yokota 41, Robert D. Edgren 6Shot put — Christian Garner, Zama, 9.54 meters; Discus — Kendra Peterson, CAJ, 27.34; High jump — Val James, Kinnick, 1.52; Long jump — Liz Thornton, ASIJ, 4.41; 100 — James, 13.1 seconds; 100 hurdles — Savine Hirano, ASIJ, 19.0; 200 — Thornton, 26.3; 300 hurdles — Greta Zimbauer, Kinnick, 54.2; 400 — Jennie Doyno, ASIJ, 59.9; 400 relay — ASIJ, 52.8; 800 — Carydaliz Fontanez, Kinnick, 2 minutes, 30.2 seconds; 1,500 — Michelle Stolle, ASIJ, 5:23.77; 1,600 relay — ASIJ, 4:22.67; 3,000 — Stolle, 13:26; 3,200 relay — ASIJ, 10:55.6

BoysSt. Mary’s International 283, Nishimachi International 39, Yokohama International 7Saturday at TokyoShot put — Jeffrey Koo, St. Mary’s, 9.24 meters; Discus — Alex Kang, St. Mary’s, 29.7; High jump — Jeff Ogutu, St. Mary’s, 1.7; Long jump — Cai Philips, St. Mary’s, 5.58; 100 — Issey Kishi, St. Mary’s, 12.11 seconds; 110 hurdles — In Sik Chung, St. Mary’s, 21.21; 200 — Chi Chong Lew, St. Mary’s, 24.55; 400 — Allister Kershaw, St. Mary’s, 54.53; 400 hurdles — Kwi Soo Shin, St. Mary’s, 1 minute, 4.74 seconds; 400 relay — St. Mary’s A, 49.31; 800 — Shogo Mori, St. Mary’s, 2:19.38; 1,500 — Masanari Yoshida, St. Mary’s, 4:34.82; 1,600 relay — St. Mary’s A, 3:56.85 (unopposed); 3,000 — Koh Terai, St. Mary’s, 9:51.7GirlsInternational School of the Sacred Heart 212, Seisen International 176, Yokohama International 9Shot put — Yuki Ide, ISSH, 6.78 meters; Discus — Eri Tomikawa, ISSH, 19.4; High jump — Christianna Dale, ISSH, 1.47; Long jump — Sarah Torio, Seisen, 4.32; 100 — Kalin Ishida, ISSH, 14.14 seconds; 100 hurdles — Lucie Cahierre, ISSH, 20.25; 200 — Elizabeth Platz, ISSH, 29.26; 300 hurdles — Elizabeth Warner, Seisen, 54.37; 400 — Amy Duley, Seisen, 1 minute, 5.12 seconds; 400 relay — Seisen A, 55.71; 800 — Ailey Langley, ISSH, 2:37.14; 1,500 — Theresa Kern, Seisen, 5:30.84; 1,600 relay — Seisen A, 4:28.45; 3,000 — Maku Itakura, Seisen, 11:50.83.

GuamBoysJohn F. Kennedy 60 1/3, Guam High 33, George Washington 19 1/3, Okkodo 12 1/3, Simon Sanchez 10, Southern 1Friday at YonaShot put — Johnny Borja, GWHS, 12.71 meters; Discus — Ray Dionisio, GWHS, 36.42; High jump — Logan Stafford, JFK, 1.57 (fewer attempts); Long jump — John Macatuno, JFK, 5.69; Triple jump — Mark Macatuno, JFK, 12.05; Javelin — Lordan Aguon, GHS, 34.71; 100 — Damian Dimmick, GHS, 11.67 seconds; 110 hurdles — Stafford, 18.39; 200 — Dimmick, 24.17; 300 hurdles — Fredrick Romos, JFK, 45.17; 400 — Paul Dimalanta, JFK, 53.64; 400 relay — GHS, 45.76; 800 — John Odtohan, Okkodo, 2 minutes, 10.29 seconds; 1,500 — Joshua Ilustre, GWHS, 4:29.32; 1,600 relay — JFK, 3:42.24; 3,000 — John Aquino, JFK, 10:09.27GirlsGuam High 76, George Washington 33, John F. Kennedy 20, Okkodo, Southern 1, Simon Sanchez 1Shot put — Kara Guerrero, GHS, 8.43 meters; Discus — Guerrero, 26.66; High jump — Jaia Armstrong, GHS, 1.45; Long jump — Ashley Barnes, GHS, 4.61; Triple jump — Naomi Blaz, JFK, 9.59; Javelin — Guerrero, 26.50; 100 — Stefani Loisel, GHS, 13.31 seconds; 100 hurdles — Sierra Daughtry, GWHS, 18.78; 200 — Raquel Walker, GWHS, 28.58; 300 hurdles — Loisel, 47.92; 400 — Naomi Blaz, JFK, 1 minute, 4.23 seconds; 400 relay — GHS, 51.62; 800 — Alison Bowman, GHS, 2:36.29; 1,500 — Bowman, 5:34.91; 1,600 relay — GHS, 4:41.80; 3,000 — Bowman, GHS, 13:00.94.

BaseballOkinawa8th Okinawa-American Friendship Baseball TournamentSaturday at UrasoeSemifinalOhya Baseball Club 7, Kubasaki 2Kubasaki........ 001 001 0—2 6 8Ohya BBC........ 000 043 x—7 4 4L — Richard Allen (7-2), 2 IP, 2 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 7 BB, 1 SO. Batting — Kubasaki: Tommy Warren 2-3.

JapanRobert D. Edgren 19, Yokota 4 (4, run rule)Saturday at Misawa Air BaseYokota........ 003 1—4Edgren........ 737 2x—19W — Christian Wolfewicz, 4 IP, 4 H, 5 SO. Batting — Edgren: I. Leon 2-3 (4 RBI), W. Appel 2-2 (3 RBI).Robert D. Edgren 17, Yokota 1 (3, run rule)Saturday at Misawa Air BaseYokota........ 100—1Edgren........ 575—17W — Christian Wolfewicz, 2 IP, H, 2 BB, SO. Batting — Edgren: I Leon 2-3 (2 RBI), Tristan Jefferson 3-3 (2 RBI).

SoccerBoysSouth KoreaDaegu 3, Korea International 1Saturday at PangyoHalftime — 0-0. Goals — Daegu: Grant Lee 3 (7); KIS: Joshua Kim (1). Assists — Daegu: River Shank; KIS: Justin Ko. Noteworthy — Warriors’ first win of the season after nine losses and four draws.

Yongsan International-Seoul 3, Seoul International 1Saturday at SeongnamHalftime — YIS-S 2, SIS 1. Goals — YIS-S: Shin Ikeda 2 (6), Roland Umoru (7); SIS: Hiro Watanabe (10).

Gyeonggi Suwon International 4, Osan American 1Saturday at SuweonHalftime — GSIS 2, Osan 0. Goals — GSIS: Jacob Son 2 (14), Daniel Kwon (10), Jong Hee Kim (7); Osan: Tyrone Boylan (13). Assists - GSIS: Jacob Son, Jong Hee Kim, Steven Wong; Osan: Manasseh Nartey.

JapanMatthew C. Perry 3, E.J. King 2Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 1-1. Goals — MCP, Tyelor Apple (48), Alex Barker (10), Dan Holmes (3); EJK: Darnell Vinson (3), Sunil Clark (3). Assist — EJK: Andrew Chavez.

Matthew C. Perry 6, E.J. King 1Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — MCP 3, EJK 1. Goals — MCP, Apple 3 (51), Gaku Lange 1 (32), Yasuki Milsop 1 (4), Taylor Marine (1); EJK: Will Smith (1). Assists — MCP: Lange 3, Justin Hill, Milsop; EJK: Kento Reynolds. Noteworthy — Apple broke the DODDS Pacific and DODDS Japan single-season scoring record of 48 goals set in 2001 by Zama American’s Jimmy Flatley.

Matthew C. Perry 5, E.J. King 0Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — MCP 2, EJK 0. Goals — MCP: Yuta Fleming 2 (24), Apple (52), Alex Barker (11), Sam Hess (5). Assists — MCP: Dan Holmes 2, Hess, Apple, R.J. Traylor.

Yokota 2, Robert D. Edgren 1Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — Edgren 1, Yokota 0. Goals — Yokota: Zach Esteron (1), Derek Hoopes (1); Edgren: Sean Gammel (1).

OkinawaKubasaki 2, Okinawa Diplomats 1Thursday at Camp FosterHalftime — Kubasaki 1, Diplomats 0. Goals — Kubasaki: Nick Barker (3), Liam Neill (2). Assist — Kubasaki: Iseiah Washington.

GirlsGuamSouthern 4, Guam High 0Saturday at Agana HeightsHalftime — Southern 2, Guam High 0. Noteworthy — First loss of season for defending island champion Panthers.

South KoreaKorea International 3, Daegu 0Saturday at PangyoHalftime — KIS 3, Daegu 0. Goals — Not provided. Noteworthy — Warriors defender Rose O’Houlahan left the field after spraining an ankle late in the first half, the Phoenix scored all three of their goals and no more after O’Houlahan returned to the pitch in the second half.

Gyeonggi Suwon International 1, Osan American 0Saturday at SuweonHalftime — GSIS 1, Osan 0. Goal — GSIS: Hanji Kim (10).

JapanYokota 3, Robert D. Edgren 0Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — Yokota 1, Edgren 0. Goals — Yokota: Michaela Atchley 3 (8). Assists — Yokota: Gabriela Navarro, Erika Ettl, Christina Raymond.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up