Support our mission
 

Japan Atsugi MWR’s web and Facebook pages.

ITT Tours Sept. 3, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Disney; 10 p.m. (Sat.)-11 p.m. (Mon.), Hiroshima & Kurashiki overnight tour; Sept. 4, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Sanrio Puroland; Sept. 5, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland; 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Cirque De Soleil; Sept. 10, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., grape picking & Shosenkyo hiking; 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Tokyo sightseeing; Sept. 11, 6 a.m.-8 p.m., Seto Pottery Autumn Festival; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Harajuku; Sept. 17, 3 a.m.-11:30 p.m., Kyoto sightseeing; 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mother Farm Land; Sept. 18, 6 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Kinugawa River cruise & Oyaji Temple; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Sept. 24, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Gold Mine & Monkey Paradise; 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; Sept. 25, 5 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Kurobe Dam & Matsumoto Castle; Sept. 25, 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Mount Takao autumn hiking; Sept. 30, 3:30-10 p.m., Japan’s pro baseball: Yakult Swallows vs. Yokohama Bay Stars.

YOKOSUKAVisit MWR happenings on Facebook.

YOKOTAVisit the FSS Facebook page (search “Yokota Force Support”), Channel 22, and www.yokotasupport.com.

Through Sept. 10, Ultimate Airmen adventure, receive 50 percent off all trips at Yokota’s Outdoor Recreation Sept. 7, 4:30-5:30 p.m., group piano lessons every Wed., Taiyo Community Center, 225-6955/6; Oct. 1, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m., volunteers needed for Summer Sweep Block Party, the enlisted Club, and help will be needed to supervise children on bouncy rides and to assist with breakdown at the end of the event, 225-3308.

CAMP FUJI Sept. 19, 7 p.m., House of Laughs: Buddy Lewis and Nate Jackson, free, Roadhouse.

ZAMA Sept. 4, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Mount Takao; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Hello Kitty Land; Sept. 5, 5 a.m.-5 p.m., Shimoda Aquarium and Dolphin Beach; 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Zoo Rasia; Sept. 10, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Seto Pottery Festival; 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m., paragliding & tandem flight, sign up by Sept. 1; 9 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Hakkeijima Sea Paradise; Sept. 16, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Horseback Archery Festival (Kamakura); Sept. 17, 4 a.m.-3:30 p.m., deep sea fishing (mahi mahi); 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko Edo Mura; Sept. 18, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Tokyo Game Show 2011; 11 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Kodo - Taiko drum performance; Sept. 24, 6 a.m.-6:30 p.m., downhill mountain biking; 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Tokyo by day; Sept. 25, 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Hotel Mikazuki Ryugu Spa & buffet; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Heiwajima Antique Fair. Outdoor Recreation Sept. 17-18. 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Oct. 1-2, 6 a.m.-6 p.m., scuba diving PADI open water certification course, sign up by Sept. 7, swimming test Sept. 9, 5:15 p.m.

OkinawaFor updates, visithere, or at Facebook by searching “MCCS Okinawa Entertainment.”

Camp Kinser Sept. 2, 10 p.m.-1 a.m., band Streetbeat, free; Surfside; Sept. 23, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: Buddy Lewis and Nate Jackson, free, Surfside.

Camp Courtney Sept. 1, 8 -11 p.m., band Streetbeat, free; Bayview E’Club; Sept. 21, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: Buddy Lewis and Nate Jackson, free, Bayview.

Camp Foster Sept. 9, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., job fair, Community Center; Sept. 20, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: Buddy Lewis and Nate Jackson, free, Ocean Breeze (Globe & Anchor).

Camp Schwab Sept. 22, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: Buddy Lewis and Nate Jackson, free, BeachHead.

Camp Hansen Sept. 3, 9 p.m.-midnight, variety band Streetbeat, free, The Palms; Sept. 24, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: Buddy Lewis and Nate Jackson, free, The Palms.

Guam Hotspot Sept. 2, 3-6 p.m., Labor Day celebration; Sept. 10, 7:30 p.m., free outdoor movie night: G-rated “Rio, the Movie”; Sept. 24, 8-11 a.m., monthly flea market; Mon. & Wed., 5:30-6:30 p.m., kids Aikido class, 6-7:30 p.m., adults Aikido class; Tue. & Thu., 5-6 p.m., adults & kids Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 6-7 p.m., tactical Aikido, adults only, 7-8 p.m., advanced tactical Aikido, adults only.

Bamboo Willies, 653-9814 Sept. 2, 8 p.m., band Letters Burning; Fri., 5:30-7:30 p.m., family fun; 7-10 p.m., karaoke on the beach; Sun., 5-8 p.m., Willie’s Beachside jazz.

Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653 Patio Pub is available; Mon., 4-8 p.m., hit as many as you want, $5.

Child Development Center, 366-1601 CDC hourly care reservation may be made two weeks in advance for ages 2 to 5 on a space available basis, 366-1601.

Youth Center Ends Sept. 2, youth soccer registration/info; Mon.-Fri., 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., music lessons for homeschoolers.

Outdoor Recreation, 366-5204 Sept. 10, 4:45 a.m., fishing trip; Sept. 16, 7:45 a.m., Gef Pa’go Cultural Village; Sept. 17, 7:45 a.m., 7:45 a.m., WWII tour; 7:45 a.m., hike to Lost Pond; Sept. 24, 5:45 p.m., night fishing trip.

Top Of the Rock Collocated Club Tue., 6 p.m., Texas Hold’em tournament; Fri., 4 p.m., TGIF night, Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100; Mon., 7 p.m., Tue., 9:30 p.m., Wed., 7 p.m. Thu., 9:30 a.m. & 7 p.m., Fri., 5 p.m., Zumba classes; Tue. & Thu., 4 p.m., pre/postnatal exercise class; Fri., 6 a.m., sunrise yoga.

ITT, 366-1476/2586 Sept. 5, 7:45 a.m., jungle river cruise; Sept. 21, 5:30 p.m., Chamorro Village night market trip; Ocean jet club package available; Onward Water Park tickets, adults $20, ages 5-11 $10.

Arts & Crafts Center, 366-4248 Sept. 3, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Go-Fish; Sept. 3, 1:30-4:30 p.m., beginners landscape oil painting; Sept. 10, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., towel origami; 1-3 p.m., digital photography class I; Sept. 14-15, 2-4 p.m., two days crochet; Sept. 17, 1-4:30 p.m., intermediate landscape oil painting; 10:30 a.m.-noon and 2-3:30 p.m., basic matting (two separate classes); Sept. 21-22, 2-4 p.m., two days knitting; Sept. 24, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., photo album; Sept. 24, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., and 2-4 p.m., basic framing (two separate classes).

Airman & Family Readiness Center, 366-8136 Sept. 1, 9-10:30 a.m., pre-separation briefing; Sept. 6, 1-2 p.m., personal financial management refresher (mandatory for 1st duty station “officers”); Sept. 7, 9-10 a.m., sponsorship class (Navy); 10-11 a.m., building healthy marriages mini-workshop at the Hotspot; Sept. 9, 8:30-11:30 a.m., bundles for babies; 10-11 a.m., smooth move; Sept. 12, 9-11:30 a.m., starting a small business; 1:30-3:30 p.m., writing a business plan; Sept. 13, 7:15 a.m.-noon, base intro in the Top of the Rock Ballroom; 1-2 p.m., Thrift Savings Plan; Sept. 14, 10-11 a.m., welcome home reconnecting with your child mini-workshop; 1-2 p.m., basic budgeting; Sept. 15, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., spouse newcomers orientation; Sept. 19, 9-10 a.m., getting a business loan; 2-3 p.m., 10 steps to federal job search; Sept. 21, 1-2 p.m., credit management; Sept. 23, 10:30-11:30 p.m., Tricare briefing; 12:30-4:30 p.m., VA benefits briefing; Sept. 28, 1-2 p.m., saving & investing; Sept. 28-30, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m., transition assistance program (TAP) workshop; Sept. 1, 6, 8, 13, 15 & 20, 22, 27 & 29, 9 a.m., pre and post-deployment briefings.

Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100 Sept. 5, 6:30 a.m., Labor Day 5K run/walk, no sign-up required, 366-6100.

KoreaFor more, visit Korea’sMWR’s website.

OSAN AIR BASE Community Activity Center Tue., 8-10 p.m., movie.

CAMP RED CLOUD/AREA I Community Activity Center Wed., 11:30 a.m., knitting class, free; Sat. 2 p.m., matting class, free.

YONGSAN Arts and Crafts Center Mon., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Italian flower ceramics; Wed., noon-2 p.m. & 3-5 p.m., pottery; 3-4:30 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m., flower arrangement; Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., silver jewelry making; 5:30-6:30 p.m., scrapbook making; Fri., noon-2 p.m., Korean paper doll making; 12:30-2 p.m., acrylic/oil painting; 2:30-3:30 p.m., art, ages 6-10; 3-4 p.m., drawing, ages 10 and up; Sat., noon-2 p.m. and 3-5 p.m., pottery. Yongsan Lanes Oct. 4-7, 2011 Army in Korea Bowling Championships, 725-5064. Moyer Community Activity Center Tue., 6 p.m., Wii Sports tournament.

K-16 AIR BASE The Landing Zone Fri. and Sat., DJ night; Wed., 7 p.m., R&B, hip-hop, Latin music; Thu., 7 p.m.-midnight, live music by Level 5 Band. Community Activities Center Fri. and Sat., 7 p.m., movie, free.

CAMP WALKER Community Activity Center Tue., 3-5 p.m., Korean traditional art class; Fri., 12:30-2 p.m., watercolor painting.

CAMP CASEY Sept. 24, 9:45 a.m., 2011 Army Korea Track & Field Championships, Schoonover Bowl. Army Communication Services classroom, Bldg. 2317 Wed. (every 2nd), 9-11 a.m., smooth move, DSN 730-3107. Bldg. 2203, paintball field Thu., sergeant time paintball (reservations only, DSN 730-4602).

Gateway Club, 732-9464/6760 Sept. 2, 4-10 p.m., Labor Day festival; Oct. 5, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., FMWR Expo 2011. CRC lanes, 732-6830 Sept. 1, league starts.

CAMP HUMPHREYS Mon.-Thu., noon-8 p.m., Fri., Sat., Sun. & holidays, 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Splish and Splash Water Park, DSN 754-6412.DRAGON HILL Sept. 3, noon-10 p.m., Rock Fest, the Main Post Club, free; Sept. 10-11, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Pre-Oktoberfest; Sept. 16 & 23, 6-11 p.m., Sept. 17 & 24, 5-11 p.m., Octoberfest; Sept. 24, 10:30 a.m., 3K volksmarch; 11 a.m., Oktoberfest yard sale.

To submit listings: PSSEDTLibrary@mail.pstripes.osd.mil.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos


around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up