Support our mission

BoysFar East High School Division II Soccer Tournament Dates — May 16-19, 2016.Site — Misawa Air Base, Japan.Format — Single round-robin, nine teams grouped into pools of three teams each, first day. Teams finishing first, second and third on Day 1 to be grouped into new pools of first-, second- and third-place finishers on Day 2. Modified single-elimination with consolation/placement matches, last two days.Participants — Osan Cougars, Daegu Warriors, Humphreys Blackhawks, E.J. King Cobras (title in 2007), Zama Trojans, Matthew C. Perry Samurai (four-time defending champion, other title in 2010), Okinawa Christian, Robert D. Edgren Eagles, Yokota Panthers.Returning All-Tournament players — Isaac Lewis (reigning Best Defensive Player), Aidan Lewis, Tyson Moore (reigning Golden Boot winner), Perry.

Pool play Group A Monday’s matches Daegu vs. King, 7:30 a.m. Daegu vs. Edgren, 11:05 a.m. Edgren vs. King, 2:40 p.m.

Group B Monday’s matches Humphreys vs. OCSI, 8:45 a.m. Perry vs. Humphreys, 12:15 p.m. Perry vs. OCSI, 3:50 p.m.

Group C Monday’s matches Zama vs. Osan, 9:55 a.m. Yokota vs. Osan, 1:30 p.m. Yokota vs. Zama, 5 p.m.

Pool-play standings, Day 2 Group A Tuesday’s matches A1 vs. A3, 7:30 a.m. A1 vs. A2, 11:05 a.m. A2 vs. A3, 2:40 p.m.

Group B Tuesday’s matches B4 vs. B6, 8:45 a.m. B4 vs. B5, 12:15 p.m. B5 vs. B6, 3:50 p.m.

Group C Tuesday’s matches C7 vs. C9, 9:55 a.m. C7 vs. C8, 1:30 p.m. C8 vs. C9, 5 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs Wednesday’s matches 8 vs. 9, 7:30 a.m., loser finishes ninth 4 vs. 5, 9:30 a.m. 3 vs. 6, 11:30 a.m. 2 vs. 7, 1:30 p.m. 1 vs. Match 1 winner, 3:30 p.m.Thursday’s matches Consolation game, 7:30 a.m. Consolation game, 8:10 a.m. Consolation game, 8:50 a.m. Semifinals, 9:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. Third place, 1:30 p.m. Championship, 2:30 p.m.

GirlsFar East High School Division II Soccer Tournament Dates — May 16-19, 2016.Sites — Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni; and Kuga Field, Iwakuni.Format — Pool play, nine teams divided into Pool A of five teams and Pool B of four teams first two days. All teams qualify for sing-elimination playoffs, last two days.Participants — Osan Cougars (titles in 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2013), Sacred Heart Symbas, Matthew C. Perry Samurai (title in 2012), E.J. King Cobras, Robert D. Edgren Eagles (defending champion), Zama Trojans (Division I title in 2009); Daegu Warriors (title in 2007).Returning All-Far East players — Bobbi Hill (two-time selection, reigning Best Offensive Player), Emily Gilbert, Perry; Andrea Carandang (two-time selection, reigning Golden Boot winner), Michele Thompson (reigning Best Goalkeeper), Osan; Elizabeth Long, Edgren; Joyce Skeete (two-time selection), Emu Yoshimura, Sacred Heart; Regina Dukat, Jamia Bailey, Sarah Cronin (two-time Division I selection 2013, 2014), Yokota.

Pool A Monday’s matches (at Kuga) Perry vs. Edgren, 9:30 a.m. ISSH vs. Humphreys, 11:30 a.m. Perry vs. Yokota, 1:30 p.m. Edgren vs. Humphreys, 3:30 p.m. Yokota vs. ISSH, 5:30 p.m.Tuesday’s matches (at Penny Lake) Perry vs. Humphreys, 9:30 a.m. ISSH vs. Edgren, 11:30 a.m. Yokota vs. Humphreys, 1:30 p.m. Perry vs. ISSH, 3:30 p.m. Yokota vs. Edgren, 5:30 p.m.

Pool B Monday’s matches (at Penny Lake) Osan vs. Zama, 9 a.m. Daegu vs. King, 11 a.m. Osan vs. Daegu, 3 p.m.Tuesday’s matches (at Kuga) Zama vs. King, 9:30 a.m. Zama vs. Daegu, 12:30 p.m. Osan vs. King, 2:30 p.m.

Double-elimination playoffs Wednesday’s matches B4 vs. A5, 9 a.m. B2 vs. A3, 9 a.m. A2 vs. B3, 11 a.m. B1 vs. A4, 11 a.m. 1 vs. Match 1 winner, 1 p.m. Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m. Match 2 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 5 p.m. Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m. Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m. Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.Thursday’s matches Consolation game, 9 a.m. Consolation game, 9 a.m. Round-robin for seventh, eighth and ninth place, 1 p.m., 2 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Fifth place, 11 a.m.

Third place, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up