Support our mission
SHAPE's Santiago Gamboa gets past the Aviano defense to tie the Division II game at 2-2. SHAPE won 3-2 on a goal by Ignacio Gamboa, seen at right.

SHAPE's Santiago Gamboa gets past the Aviano defense to tie the Division II game at 2-2. SHAPE won 3-2 on a goal by Ignacio Gamboa, seen at right. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

SHAPE's Santiago Gamboa gets past the Aviano defense to tie the Division II game at 2-2. SHAPE won 3-2 on a goal by Ignacio Gamboa, seen at right.

SHAPE's Santiago Gamboa gets past the Aviano defense to tie the Division II game at 2-2. SHAPE won 3-2 on a goal by Ignacio Gamboa, seen at right. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Aviano's Lorenzo King scores his team's 1-0 on a penalty against SHAPE on opening day Division II action at the DODDS-Europe soccer championships Monday. King added another goal for a 2-0 lead, but the Saints fell to the Spartans 3-2.

Aviano's Lorenzo King scores his team's 1-0 on a penalty against SHAPE on opening day Division II action at the DODDS-Europe soccer championships Monday. King added another goal for a 2-0 lead, but the Saints fell to the Spartans 3-2. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Schweinfurt's Logan Mansfield, left,  and  Frank Spatt of Naples fight for a ball in the teams' 1-1 tie on opening day of the DODDS-Europe soccer championships.

Schweinfurt's Logan Mansfield, left, and Frank Spatt of Naples fight for a ball in the teams' 1-1 tie on opening day of the DODDS-Europe soccer championships. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

High school

SoccerDODDS European Soccer Championships Monday-Thursday in Kaiserslautern, Germany area

BoysDivision I Monday’s games No gamesTuesday’s games At Homburg,Germany Pool play - seeds in (). Patch (4) vs. Lakenheath (5), 8 a.m. Ramstein (1) vs. Kaiserslautern (8), 9:15 a.m. ISB (3) vs. Wiesbaden (6), 10:30 a.m. Heidelberg (2) vs. Vilseck (7), 11:45 p.m. Patch vs. Kaiserslautern, 1 p.m. Ramstein vs. Lakenheath, 2:15 p.m. At Waldmohr, Germany Heidelberg vs. Wiesbaden, 6 p.m. ISB vs. Vilseck, 7:15 p.m.

Division II Monday’s games American Overseas School of Rome 3, Black Forest Academy 0 SHAPE 2, Vicenza 0 AFNORTH 2, Naples 2 Marymount 8, Bitburg 0 Aviano 1, Bahrain 1 BFA 7, Ansbach 0 Hohenfels 2, Bitburg 1 Naples 1, Schweinfurt 1 SHAPE 3, Aviano 2 Vicenza 2, Bahrain 2 AOSR 4,. Ansbach 0 AFNORTH 6, Schweinfurt 0 Marymount 7, Hohenfels 2Tuesday’s games At Reichenbach, Germany Vicenza (5) vs. Aviano (12), 9 a.m. At Kaiserslautern, Germany SHAPE (4) vs. Bahrain (13), 9 a.m.Second round At Kaiserslautern, Germany Teams TBD, 1 p.m. Teams TBD, 2:15 p.m. Teams TBD, 3:30 p.m. Teams TBD, 4:15 p.m. Teams TBD, 6 p.m.

Division III Monday’s games Baumholder 1, Lajes 1 Menwith Hill 4, Ankara 0 Sigonella 5, Incirlik 1 Alconbury 2, Rota 1 Menwith Hill 4, Baumholder 1 Brussels 4, Ankara 0Tuesday’s games At Landstuhl, Germany Menwith Hill (6) vs. Lajes (9), 8 a.m. Baumholder (3) vs. Ankara (7), 9:15 a.m. Alconbury (1) vs. Incirlik (5), 10:30 a.m. Sigonella (4) vs. Rota (8), 11:45 a.m. Brussels (2) vs. Baumholder, 1 p.m. Ankara vs. Lajes, 2:15 p.m. Incirlik vs. Rota, 3;30 p.m. At Kaiserslautern, Germany Brussels vs. Menwith Hill, 7:15 p.m. Alconbury vs. Sigonella, 8:30 p.m.

GirlsDivision I Monday’s games No gamesTuesday’s games ISB (4) vs. Kaiserslautern (5), 8 a.m. Ramstein (1) vs. Heidelberg (8), 9:15 a.m. Wiesbaden (3) vs. Lakenheath (6), 10:30 a.m. Patch (2) vs. Vilseck (7), 11:45 p.m. ISB vs. Heidelberg, 1 p.m. Ramstein vs. Kaiserslautern, 2:15 p.m. Wiesbaden vs. Vilseck, 3:30 p.m. Patch vs. Lakenheath, 4:45 p.m.

Division II Monday’s games Bitburg 3, AOSR 0 Hohenfels 1, Aviano 0 SHAPE 7, Bahrain 0 Vicenza 5, Ansbach 0 Naples 7, Marymount 0 BFA 5, AFNORTH 1 Aviano 6, Bahrain 0 AOSR 1, Hohenfels 0 SHAPE 1, Bitburg 1 Marymount 2, Ansbach 1 Naples 4, AFNORTH 0 Vicenza 3, BFA 2Tuesday’s games At Reichenbach, Germany BFA (3) vs. Ansbach (7), 9:15 a.m. SHAPE (1) vs. Hohenfels (5), 10:30 a.m. Bitburg (10) vs. Bahrain (12), 11:45 p.m. Vicenza vs. Marymount, 1 p.m. Ansbach vs. AFNORTH, 2:15 p.m. Naples vs. BFA, 3:30 p.m. Hohenfels vs. Bahrain, 4:45 p.m. Aviano vs. Bitburg, 6 p.m. SHAPE vs.AOSR, 7:15 p.m. At Kaiserslautern, Germany Naples (2) vs. Vicenza (6), 9:15 a.m. AFNORTH (9) vs. Marymount (11), 10:30 a.m. AOSR (4) vs. Aviano (8), 11:45 p.m.

Division III Monday’s games Rota 1, Menwith Hill 0 Alconbury 5, Baumholder 1 Sigonella 1, vs. Menwith Hill 0 Baumholder 1, Florence 1; Baumholder wins 2-1 on penalty kicks Rota 1, Alconbury 0 Brussels 2, Sigonella 0Tuesday’s games At Kaiserslautern Pool play - seeds in (). Alconbury (1) vs. Brussels (3), 8 a.m. Sigonella (2) vs. Florence (7), 9:15 a.m. Menwith Hill (4) vs. Baumholder (5), 10:30 a.m. Sigonella vs. Rota (6), 11:45 p.m. Brussels vs. Baumholder, 1 p.m. Alconbury vs. Menwith Hill, 2:15 p.m. Rota vs. Florence, 3:30 p.m.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up