Subscribe

High school

Far East basketball tournament schedules Boys Division I At Camp Foster and Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, OkinawaDouble-elimination playoffs (Teams are eliminated from title consideration after two losses, but can play on for lesser placement) Monday’s games Game 1—Faith Academy, Philippines, vs. John F. Kennedy, Guam, at Futenma, 8 a.m. Game 2—Okkodo, Guam, vs. Christian Academy Japan at Kubasaki, 8 a.m. Game 3—Kadena, Okinawa, vs. St. Mary’s International, Japan, at Kubasaki, 9:30 a.m. Game 4—American School In Japan vs. Guam High at Futenma, 9:30 a.m. Game 5—Father Duenas Memorial, Guam, vs. Southern at Futenma, 11 a.m. Game 6—Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, vs. George Washington, Guam, at Kubasaki, 11 a.m. Game 7—Yokota, Japan, vs. Seoul American at Kubasaki, 12:30 p.m. Game 8—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Kubasaki, 2 p.m. Game 9—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Kubasaki, 3:30 p.m. Game 10—Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser at Futenma, 3:30 p.m. Game 11-Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at Kubasaki, 5 p.m. Game 12—Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser at Futenma, 5 p.m. Game 13—Game 7 winner vs. Kubasaki at Kubasaki, 6:30 p.m. Game 14—Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser at Futenma, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games Game 15—Game 1 loser vs. Game 9 loser at Kubasaki, 9 a.m. Game 16—Game 8 loser vs. Game 10 winner at Kubasaki, 10:30 a.m. Game 17—Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 winner at Kubasaki, noon Game 18—Game 11 loser vs. Game 14 winner at Kubasaki, 1:30 p.m. Game 19—Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner at Kubasaki, 3 p.m. Game 20—Gamd 10 loser vs. Game 15 loser at Futenma, 3 p.m. Game 21—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner at Kubasaki, 4:30 p.m. Game 22—Game 12 loser vs. Game 16 loser at Futenma, 4:30 p.m. Game 23—Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner at Kubasaki, 6 p.m. Game 24—Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser at Futenma, 6 p.m. Game 25—Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Kubasaki, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s games Game 26—Game 18 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Kubasaki, 8 a.m. Game 27—Game 20 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Futenma, 8 a.m. Game 28—Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Kubasaki, 9:30 a.m. Game 29—Game 19 loser vs. Game 25 winner at Kubasaki, 11 a.m. Game 30—Game 25 loser vs. Game 27 winner at Kubasaki, 12:30 p.m. Game 31—Game 23 loser vs. Game 26 winner at Kubasaki, 2 p.m. Game 32—Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 loser at Kubasaki, 3:30 p.m. Game 33—Game 20 loser vs. Game 22 loser at Futenma, 5 p.m., loser finishes 15th. Game 34—Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Kubasaki, 5 p.m., loser finishes fourth.

Thursday’s games Game 35—Game 24 loser vs. Game 33 winner at Futenma, 8 a.m., 13th and 14th place Game 36—Game 26 loser vs. Game 27 loser at Kubasaki, 8 a.m., 11th and 12th place Game 37—Game 30 loser vs. Game 31 loser at Futenma, 9:30 a.m., ninth and 10th place Game 38—Game 30 winner vs. Game 31 winner at Kubasaki, 9:30 a.m., seventh and eighth place Game 39—Game 32 loser vs. Game 34 winner at Kubasaki, 11 a.m., loser finishes 3rd. Game 40—Game 29 loser vs. Game 28 loser at Kubasaki, 3 p.m., fifth and sixth place Game 41—Game 32 winner vs. Game 39 winner at Kubasaki, 4:30 p.m., championship and second place Game 42—Game 32 winner vs. Game 39 winner at Kubasaki, 6:30 p.m., championship and second place, if Game 32 winner loses Game 41

Division II At Camp Zama, JapanDouble-elimination playoffs (Teams are eliminated from title consideration after two losses, but can play on for lesser placement) Monday’s games Game 1—E.J. King, Japan, vs. St. Paul Christian, Guam, 9 a.m. Game 2—Robert D. Edgren, Japan, vs. St. Maur International, Japan, 9 a.m. Game 3—Matthew C. Perry, Japan, vs. Okinawa Christian International, 10:30 a.m. Game 4—Zion Christian Academy, Okinawa, vs. Osan American, South Korea, 10:30 a.m. Game 5—Daegu, South Korea, vs. Game 1 winner, noon Game 6—Yongsan International-Seoul vs. Game 2 winner, noon Game 7—Morrison Academy, Taiwan, vs. Game 3 winner, 1:30 p.m. Game 8—Zama American, Japan, vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m. Game 9—Game 3 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 3 p.m. Game 10—Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m. Game 11—Game 1 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 4:30 p.m. Game 12—Game 2 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games Game 13—Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 9 a.m. Game 14—Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 9 a.m. Game 15—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 10:30 a.m. Game 16—Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 10:30 a.m. Game 17—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon Game 18—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon Game 19—Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 loser, 3 p.m. Game 20—Game 16 winner vs. Game 18 loser, 3 p.m. Game 21—Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s games Game 22—Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 11th and 12th place, 9 a.m. Game 23—Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, ninth and 10th place, 9 a.m. Game 24—Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 10:30 a.m. Game 25—Seventh and eighth place, noon Game 26—Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, fifth and sixth place, noon Game 27—Game 21 loser vs. Game 24 winner, 1:30 p.m. Game 28—Game 21 winner vs. Game 27 winner, 3:30 p.m. Game 29—Game 21 winner vs. Game 27 winner if Game 21 winner loses Game 28, 5:30 p.m.

Girls Division I At Yokota Air Base, JapanDouble-elimination playoffs (Teams are eliminated from title consideration after two losses, but can play on for lesser placement) Monday’s games Game 1—American School In Japan vs. Guam High at Middle, 8 a.m. Game 2—Kubasaki, Okinawa, vs. Notre Dame, Guam, at Capps, 8 a.m. Game 3—Academy of Our Lady of Guam vs. Seisen International, Japan, at Capps, 9:30 a.m. Game 4—Seoul American vs. Christian Academy Japan at Middle, 9:30 a.m. Game 5—Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, vs. John F. Kennedy, Guam, at Middle, 11 a.m. Game 6—Southern, Guam, vs. Faith Academy, Philippines, at Capps, 11 a.m. Game 7—Okkodo, Guam, vs. Yokota, Japan, at Capps, 12:30 p.m. Game 8—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Capps, 2 p.m. Game 9—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Capps, 3:30 p.m. Game 10—Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser at Middle, 3:30 p.m. Game 11-Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at Capps, 5 p.m. Game 12—Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser at Middle, 5 p.m. Game 13—Game 7 winner vs. Kadena, Okinawa, at Capps, 6:30 p.m. Game 14—Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser at Middle, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games Game 15—Game 1 loser vs. Game 9 loser at Capps, 9 a.m. Game 16—Game 8 loser vs. Game 10 winner at Capps, 10:30 a.m. Game 17—Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 winner at Capps, noon Game 18—Game 11 loser vs. Game 14 winner at Capps, 1:30 p.m. Game 19—Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner at Capps, 3 p.m. Game 20—Gamd 10 loser vs. Game 15 loser at Middle, 3 p.m. Game 21—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner at Capps, 4:30 p.m. Game 22—Game 12 loser vs. Game 16 loser at Middle, 4:30 p.m. Game 23—Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner at Capps, 6 p.m. Game 24—Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser at Middle, 6 p.m. Game 25—Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Capps, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s games Game 26—Game 18 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Capps, 8 a.m. Game 27—Game 20 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Middle, 8 a.m. Game 28—Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Capps, 9:30 a.m. Game 29—Game 19 loser vs. Game 25 winner at Capps, 11 a.m. Game 30—Game 25 loser vs. Game 27 winner at Capps, 12:30 p.m. Game 31—Game 23 loser vs. Game 26 winner at Capps, 2 p.m. Game 32—Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 loser at Capps, 3:30 p.m. Game 33—Game 20 loser vs. Game 22 loser at Middle, 5 p.m., loser finishes 15th. Game 34—Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Capps, 5 p.m., loser finishes fourth.

Thursday’s games Game 35—Game 24 loser vs. Game 33 winner at Middle, 8 a.m., 13th and 14th place Game 36—Game 26 loser vs. Game 27 loser at Capps, 8 a.m., 11th and 12th place Game 37—Game 30 loser vs. Game 31 loser at Middle, 9:30 a.m., ninth and 10th place Game 38—Game 30 winner vs. Game 31 winner at Capps, 9:30 a.m., seventh and eighth place Game 39—Game 32 loser vs. Game 34 winner at Capps, 11 a.m., loser finishes 3rd. Game 40—Game 29 loser vs. Game 28 loser at Capps, 3 p.m., fifth and sixth place Game 41—Game 32 winner vs. Game 39 winner at Capps, 4:30 p.m., championship and second place Game 42—Game 32 winner vs. Game 39 winner at Capps, 6:30 p.m., championship and second place, if Game 32 winner loses Game 41

Division II At Misawa Air Base, Japan

Double-elimination playoffs (Teams are eliminated from title consideration after two losses, but can play on for lesser placement)Monday’s games Game 1—Daegu, South Korea, vs. International School of the Sacred Heart, Japan, at Potter, 9 a.m. Game 2—Morrison Christian Academy vs. Osan American, South Korea, at Edgren, 9 a.m. Game 3—Zama American, Japan, vs. Robert D. Edgren, Japan, at Potter, noon Game 4—St. Paul Christian, Guam, vs. E.J. King, Japan, at Edgren, noon Game 5—Yongsan International-Seoul vs. Game 1 winner at Potter, 3 p.m. Game 6—Matthew C. Perry, Japan, vs. Game 2 winner at Edgren, 3 p.m. Game 7—Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser at Potter, 6 p.m. Game 8—Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser at Edgren, 6 p.m.Tuesday’s games Game 9—Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner at Edgren, 8 a.m. Game 10—Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner at Potter, 8 a.m. Game 11—Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner at Edgren, 10:30 a.m. Game 12—Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner at Potter, 10:30 a.m. Game 13—Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 loser at Potter, 3 p.m. Game 14—Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 loser at Edgren, 3 p.m. Game 15—Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner at Edgren, 5 p.m. Game 16—Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner at Edgren, 7:30 p.m. Game A—Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, ninth and 10th place at Potter, 5 p.m. Game B—Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, seventh and eighth place at Potter, 7 p.m.Wednesday’s games Game C—Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, fifth and sixth place at Potter, 9 a.m. Game 17—Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 winner at Edgren, 9 a.m. Game 18—Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner at Edgren, 1:30 p.m. Game 19—Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner at Edgren if Game 15 winner loses Game 18, 4 p.m.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up