Support our mission
 

12 DIRTY BULLETS U.K.: London (Relentless Garage) May 13.

ADELE U.K.: Leeds (O2 Academy) April 14, Birmingham (O2 Academy) April 18, Southampton (Guildhall) April 20, London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) April 21.

ALEX MAX BAND Germany: Stuttgart (LKA Longhorn) March 26, Munich (Backstage) March 27.

ANNA CALVI Luxembourg: Luxembourg city (Atelier) March 27; France: Metz (La Chapelle) March 29; Netherlands: Rotterdam (De Unie) April 1, Nijmegen (Merleyn) April 2; Germany: Cologne (Studio 672) April 3, Frankfurt am Main (Brotfabrik), April 4, Munich (59:1) April 6; Italy: Bologna (Locomotiv) April 9; U.K.: London (Bush Hall, Uxbridge Hall) April 27.

ANNETT LOUISAN Germany: Karlsruhe (Stadthalle) Oct. 29, Stuttgart (Liederhalle) Oct. 30, Frankfurt (Alte Oper) Oct. 31, Mannheim (Rosengarten) Nov. 10.

ANGELA GHEORGHIU & PLACIDO DOMINGO U.K.: London (O2 Arena) July 29.

ANGELO BRANDUARDI Germany: Wiesbaden (Kurhaus) April 6, Stuttgart (Liederhalle Hegelsaal) April 7, Ludwigshafen (Konzertsaal) April 10.

ANGELS & AIRWAVES U.K.: London (Forum) April 4.

BAROCK Germany: Karlsruhe (Festhalle Durlach) March 26.

BARRY MANILOW U.K.: London (O2 Arena) May 4-7.

BELLE & SEBASTIAN U.K.: London (Roundhouse) May 29-30, Leicester (DeMontfort Hall) June 2, Leeds (O2 Academy) June 3.

BLINK 182 U.K.: Manchester (Evening News Arena) July 8, Nottingham (Trent FM Arena) July 13, Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre) July 15, London (O2 Arena) July 18-19.

BON JOVI U.K.: Manchester-Old Trafford (Lancashire County Cricket Club) June 24, London (Hyde Park) June 25; Germany: Munich (Olympiastadion) June 12, Mannheim (Maimarkt) July 16; Belgium: Zeebrugge (Strand) July 24.

BOSSE Germany: Kaiserslautern (Kammgarn) March 26, Munich (59:1) March 29, Stuttgart (Die Röhre) March 30, Cologne (Luxor) April 6.

BRANDON FLOWERS Germany: Offenbach (Kapitol) July 5.

BRIAN FERRY Germany: Dortmund (Open Air Gelände) Aug. 1.

BROILERS Germany: Cologne (E-Werk) June 15, Neu-Isenburg (Hugenottenhalle) Oct. 15, Karlsruhe (Subtage) Oct. 18, Nuremberg (Löwensaal) Oct. 19.

BRYAN ADAMS Germany: Berlin (Zitadelle) June 12, Munich (Tollywood) July 17.

BRIGHT EYES U.K.: London (Royal Albert Hall) June 23, Birmingham (HMV Institute) July 8, Leeds (O2 Academy) July 13.

BRING ME THE HORIZON U.K.: Nottingham (Rock City) April 26, Southampton (Guildhall) April 27, Birmingham (O2 Academy) April 28, London (Brixton Academy) April 30.

BUSHIDO Germany: Giessen (Messe/Hessen Halle) April 24, Nuremberg (Löwensaal) April 27, Mannheim (Capitol) April 28, Stuttgart (LKA Longhorn) May 1.

CANDY DULFER Germany: Mainz (Volkspark Mainz) June 1.

CASANDRA STEEN Germany: Stuttgart (Theaterhaus am Pragsattel) Sept. 23, Karlsruhe (Tollhaus) Sept. 24, Mannheim (Capitol) Sept. 27, Cologne (Gloria Theater) Oct. 3, Darmstadt (Centralstation) Oct. 4, Munich (Freiheiz) Oct. 5.

CELTIC WOMAN Germany: Frankfurt (Alte Oper) June 14, Munich (Circus-Krone-Bau) June 25, Stuttgart (Liederhalle) June 26.

CHICAGO Germany: Berlin (Zitadelle) June 17, Mainz (Zitadelle) June 19, Cologne (Open Air am Tanzbrunnen) June 20.

CHRIS DE BURGH AND BAND Germany: Saarbrücken (Saarlandhalle) March 25, Cologne (Lanxess) March 26, Frankfurt (Festhalle) March 30, Mannheim (SAP) April 1.

CHRIS NORMAN Germany: Munich (Circus Krone Bau) Oct. 30, Stuttgart (Theaterhaus) Oct. 31, Mannheim (Capitol) Nov. 20, Mainz (Frankfurter Hof) Nov. 21.

CHRISTY MOORE Germany: Hamburg (Congresss Center) Oct. 1, Niedernhausen (Rhein-Main-Theater) Oct. 8.

COCK ROBIN Germany: Munich (Ampere/Muffatwerk) May 22, Frankfurt (Batschkapp) May 25, Cologne (Gloria-Theater) May 27.

CUESO AND BAND Germany: Munich (Zenith) April 28, Stuttgart (Porsche Arena) April 30, Würzburg (Posthalle) Oct. 14.

DAVID GARRETT Germany: Frankfurt (Alte Oper) May 8, Munich (Philharmonie) May 9.

DAVID GUETTA U.K.: Leeds (O2 Academy) April 28, Manchester (Apollo) April 29, Birmingham (O2 Academy) May 1, London (Brixton Academy) May 6 & 7.

DEEP PURPLE AND ORCHESTRA Germany: Mainz (Zollhafen) July 15.

DICK BRAVE AND THE BACKBEATS Germany: Cologne (Gloria Theater) May 23, Munich (Ampere) June 6, Frankfurt (Batschkapp) June 7.

DOUG STANHOPE U.K.: London (Apollo Hammersmith) April 2.

EAGLES Germany: Wiesbaden (Bowling Green) June 19, Cologne (Lanxess) June 21, Munich (Königsplatz) June 26.

ELBOW U.K.: Manchester (Evening News Arena) March 25, London (O2 Arena) March 28.

ELEMENT OF CRIME Germany: Berlin (Zitadelle) June 25, Munich (Tollwood) June 26.

ELTON JOHN Germany: Munich (Olympiahalle) June 14, Berlin (O2 World) June 18, Cologne (Lanxess Arena) June 19, Mannheim (SAP Arena) June 22, Freiburg (Messehalle) June 23; U.K.: Northampton (Northampton County Ground) June 25.

ERASURE U.K.: Brandon, Suffolk (High Lodge Visitor Centre – Thetford Forest) June 10.

ERIC CLAPTON U.K.: London (Royal Albert Hall) May 17, 18, 20 & 21.

FAITHLESS U.K.: London (Brixton Academy) April 7 & 8.

FOO FIGHTERS U.K.: Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes Bowl) July 2-3, with Biffy Cyro both days and with Death Cab for Cutie on July 2 and Jimmy Eat World on July 3; Germany: Berlin (Kindl-Bühne, Wuhlheide) June 18, Cologne (Lanxess) Aug. 28.

GANES Germany: Memmingen (Kraftwerk) March 24.

GENTLEMAN Germany: Saarbrücken (Garage) April 7, Stuttgart (Liederhalle) April 24, Mainz (Phönix Halle) April 27.

GEORGE CLINTON & THE PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC U.K.: London (Forum) June 18.

GIANNA NANNINI Germany: Munich (Tonhalle) July 17, Berlin (Columbiahalle) July 18, Dinslaken (Burgtheater) July 20.

GUANU APES Germany: Cologne (E-Werk) Oct. 5, Munich (Backstage) Oct. 21.

GZA (of WU-TANG CLAN) U.K.: London (Relentless Garage) April 19.

HARIS ALEXIOU Germany: Frankfurt (Jahrhunderthalle) June 4, Düsseldorf (Philipshalle) June 5.

HELENE FISCHER Germany: Munich (Olympiahalle) May 23.

HELENE GRIMAUD Germany: Baden-Baden (Festspielhaus) June 14.

HERBERT GRÖNEMEYER Germany: Berlin (Olympiastadion) June 5, Frankfurt (Commerzbank Arena) June 6, Gelsenkirchen (Veltins-Arena) June 7, Stuttgart (Cannstatter Wasen) June 14.

HOWARD CARPENDALE Germany: Koblenz (Sporthalle Oberwerth) Nov. 7, Frankfurt (Alte Oper) Nov. 16, Stuttgart (Liederhalle) Nov. 27, Nuremberg (Meistersingerhalle) Dec. 1.

HUBERT VON GOISERN Germany: Giessen (Kloster Schiffenberg) June 18, Heidenheim (Brenzpark) June 30, Mainz (Zitadelle) July 1.

ICICLE WORKS U.K.: Manchester (Club Academy) April 29, Birmingham (O2 Academy 2) May 7, London (Islington Academy) May 8.

INA MÜLLER Germany: Würzburg (Congress Centrum) Nov. 11, Fürth (Stadthalle) Nov. 25, Bamberg (Stechert Arena) Nov. 27.

IRON MAIDEN Germany: Oberhausen (König Pilsener Arena) May 29, Munich (Olympiahalle) May 31, Stuttgart (Hans-Martin-Schleyer-Halle) June 7; U.K.: Sheffield (Motorpoint Arena) July 24, Nottingham (Trent FM Arena) July 27, Manchester (Evening News Arena) July 28, Birmingham (National Indoor Arena) July 31, London (O2 Arena) Aug. 5-6.

JAMES BLUNT Germany: Frankfurt (Festhalle) March 24, Cologne (Lanxess) March 30.

JAMIROQUAI Germany: Munich (Olympiahalle) March 26, Stuttgart (Porsche-Arena) April 6; U.K.: London (O2 Arena) April 15, Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre) April 17, Manchester (Evening News Arena) April 19.

JESSIE J U.K.: Birmingham (02 Academy) April 2, Manchester (Academy) April 4, London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) April 5.

JOE COCKER Germany: Stuttgart (Schlossplatz) June 10, Mainz (Zollhafen) June 11, Cologne (Open Air Tanzbrunnen) July 21.

JOHN GRANT U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) March 27.

JOHN WAITE U.K.: London (Borderline) May 8.

JOSE GONZALES Germany: Munich (Herkulessaal der Residenz Munich) March 29, Stuttgart (Theaterhaus am Pragsattel) March 30.

JOURNEY, FOREIGNER & STYX U.K.: London (Wembley Arena) June 4, Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre) June 5, Manchester (Evening News Arena) June 8.

JUDY COLLINS U.K.: London (Leicester Square Theatre) June 12.

JUSTIN BIEBER U.K.: Nottingham (Trent FM Arena) March 24; Germany: Oberhausen (Arena) March 26, Berlin (O2 World) April 2; France: Paris (Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy) March 29.

KATY B U.K.: Oxford (O2 Academy) April 29, Leeds (Leeds Univ.) May 7, Nottingham (Rescue Rooms) May 9, Birmingham (HMV Institute) May 10, Norwich (Univ. of East Anglia) May 11, London (Koko) May 12 & 18.

KATY PERRY U.K.: Birmingham (NEC Arena) April 4.

KINGS OF LEON U.K: Coventry (Ricoh Arena) May 30, Manchester-Old Trafford (Lancashire County Cricket Club) June 19, London (Hyde Park) June 22-23.

KYLIE MINOGUE U.K.: Manchester (Evening News Arena) April 1, 2 & 4, London (O2 Arena) April 7, 8, 9 & 11.

KYUSS LIVES! U.K.: Nottingham (Rock City) March 31, Wolverhampton (Wulfrun Hall) April 1, London (Forum) April 2 & 3, Manchester (Academy) April 5.

LA BRASS BANDA Germany: Stuttgart (Killesberg) July 21, Mainz (Zitadelle) July 23, Cologne (E-Werk) Nov. 8, Munich (Olympiahalle) Dec. 4.

LAMB U.K.: Manchester (Manchester Cathedral) May 5, London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) May 6.

LITTLE DRAGON U.K.: London (Heaven) May 11.

LYKKE LI U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) April 14.

MAGGIE REILLY & BAND Germany: Bochum (Zeche) April 2, Frankfurt (Batschkapp) April 3.

MATHIAS REIHM Germany: Ludwigshafen (Friedrich-Ebert-Halle) April 21.

MAX RAABE Germany: Stuttgart (Liederhalle) March 27 & 28.

MEDINA Germany: Cologne (Gloria Theater) March 26, Mannheim (Capitol) March 29. Berlin (Ostbahnhof) March 30.

MONA U.K.: London-Camden (Electric Ballroom) May 17.

MR. BIG Germany: Munich (Kesselhaus) May 30, Stuttgart (LKA Longhorn) June 1, Cologne (Essigfabrik) June 2.

MY PASSION U.K.: Birmingham (The Library at HMV Institute) April 22, Leeds (Cockpit) April 24, London (Academy Islington) April 29.

NIK P. AND BAND Germany: Cottbus (Stadthalle) March 26, Mannheim (Capitol) May 27, Kempten (Kultbox) May 29.

NOAH & THE WHALE U.K.: Leeds-Queens Road (Brudenell Social Club) March 31, Leeds (Leeds Metropolitan Univ.) May 4, Birmingham (HMV Institute) May 13, London (Roundhouse) May 16, Nottingham (Rescue Rooms) May 17, Cambridge (Junction 1) May 18.

OLLY MURS U.K.: Ipswich (Regent Theatre) April 30, Harrogate (International Centre) May 4, Cambridge (Corn Exchange) May 10, Birmingham (National Indoor Arena) May 15, London (Apollo Hammersmith) May 24.

PARADISE LOST (performing “Draconian Times”) U.K.: London (Forum) April 1.

PAUL KALKBRENNER Germany: Berlin (Kindl-Bühne) June 4.

PETE & THE PIRATES U.K.: London (Heaven) May 25.

PETER DOHERTY U.K.: Leicester (O2 Academy) May 4, Oxford (O2 Academy) May 6, Cambridge (Junction) May 8, London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) May 10, Southampton (Southampton Univ.) May 11, Norwich (Univ. of East Anglia) May 13, Leeds (O2 Academy) May 19, London (Brixton Academy) Sept. 23.

PETER, BJORN & JOHN U.K.: London (Dingwalls) March 30.

PETER MAFFAY AND BAND Germany: Wiesbaden (Bowling Green) June 16.

PHILIP POISEL Germany: Munich (Tollwood) July 11.

PRIMAL SCREAM U.K.: Leicester (O2 Academy) March 24, London (Brixton Academy) March 25-26.

PRIMUS Germany: Berlin (C-Club) July 5.

REINHARD MEY Germany: Stuttgart (Liederhalle Beethovensaal) Oct. 2 & 3, Frankfurt (Alte Oper) Oct. 4.

RISE AGAINST Germany: Munich (Zenith) March 26.

ROBERT PLANT Germany: Berlin (Zitadelle) Aug. 3.

ROD STEWART U.K.: Norwich (Norwich City Football Club) June 8.

ROLAND KAISER Germany: Berlin (IFA-Sommergarten) Sept. 2, Leipzig (Arena) Nov. 4.

ROXETTE Germany: Berlin (Zitadelle Spandau) June 11, Oberursel (Hessentagsarena) June 12, Cologne (Am Tanzbrunnen) June 16.

RUSH U.K.: Sheffield (Motorpoint Arena) May 16, Manchester (Evening News Arena) May 19, Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre) May 22, London (O2 Arena) May 25; Germany: Frankfurt (Festhalle) May 29.

SADE Germany: Stuttgart (Hans-Martin-Schleyer-Halle) May 5, Frankfurt (Festhalle) May 12, Munich (Olympiahalle) May 19, Cologne (Lanxess) May 21.

SARAH CONNOR Germany: Lauchheim (Schloss Kapfenburg) July 23.

SAXON U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) April 23.

SCOUTING FOR GIRLS U.K.: London (Wembley Arena) April 8, Manchester (Evening News Arena) April 9, Birmingham (O2 Academy) April 10.

SIMPLE MINDS Germany: Dinslaken (Burgtheater) July 23, Dortmund (Westfalenhalle 1) July 26; U.K.: Brandon, Suffolk (High Lodge Visitor Centre – Thetford Forest) June 10.

SIXTENSION Germany: Frankfurt (Jahrhunderthalle) Oct. 29.

SLOW CLUB U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) May 18.

SOCIAL DISTORTION U.K.: London (Shepherds Bush Empire) July 7.

SOPHIE BARKER U.K.: London (Jazz Café) May 19.

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) Oct. 11.

STS & BAND Germany: Nuremberg (Arena) Oct. 16, Bamberg (Stechert-Arena) Oct. 21, Munich (Olympiahalle) Oct. 29, Stuttgart (Liederhalle) Oct. 31.

SWEDISH HOUSE MAFIA U.K.: London (Alexandra Palace) May 28-29.

SYSTEM OF A DOWN Italy: Milan (Fiera de Milano) June 2; Germany: Nuremberg (Rock im Park) June 4, Nurburg Ring (Rock am Ring) June 5, Berlin (Kindl-Bühne, Wuhlheide) June 15; France: Paris (Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy) June 6; U.K.: Derby (Download Festival) June 11.

TAKE THAT (with ROBBIE WILLIAMS) U.K.: Manchester (City of Manchester Stadium) June 3 & 4, London (Wembley Stadium) July 1 & 2; Italy: Milan (San Siro) July 12; Denmark: Copenhagen (Copenhagen Parken) July 16; Netherlands: Amsterdam (Amsterdam Arena) July 18; Germany: Hamburg (Intech Arena) July 22, Düsseldorf (Esprit Arena) July 25, Munich (Olympiastadion) July 29.

TAYLOR SWIFT Spain: Manchester (Manchester Evening News Arena) March 29, London (O2 London) March 30.

TEXAS Germany: Bonn (Kunst-Ausstellungshalle) Aug. 28.

THE AVETT BROTHERS U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) June 11 & 22.

THE BLACK EYED PEAS Germany: Düsseldorf (Esprit Arena) June 28.

THE BLACKOUT U.K.: Birmingham (HMW Institute) April 9, Norwich (Waterfront) April 10, London (Koko) April 12.

THE DESCENDANTS U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) April 25-26.

THE SCRIPT U.K.: London (Wembley Arena) March 25, London (O2 Arena) March 26.

THE SPECIALS U.K.: Wolverhampton (Wulfrun Hall) Oct. 11 & 12, Manchester (Apollo) Oct. 14 & 15, Nottingham (Trent FM) Oct. 21, London (Alexandra Palace) Nov. 3.

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) May 19.

THE UNDERTONES U.K.: London (Relentless Garage) April 16.

THE WIGGLES U.K.: London (Apollo Hammersmith) June 4-5.

THIRTY SECONDS TO MARS Germany: Mannheim (Sap Arena) Aug. 28.

UNDEROATH U.K.: Birmingham (HMV Institute) April 14, Manchester (Academy) April 15, London (Koko) April 19.

WARPAINT U.K.: Cambridge (Junction 1) May 11, Oxford (O2 Academy) May 13, Birmingham (HMV Institute) May 18, Leeds (Metropolitan Univ.) May 19, Sheffield (Leadmill) May 24.

WATCHA CLAN Germany: Bochum (Bahnhof Langendreer) March 29, Mannheim (Alte Feuerwache) April 11.

WHITESNAKE U.K.: London (Hammersmith Apollo) June 20.

WITHIN TEMPTATION U.K.: Birmingham (O2 Academy) Nov. 8, Manchester (Academy) Nov. 9, London (Brixton Academy) Nov. 11.

YUSUF ISLAM (CAT STEVENS) Germany: Oberhausen (König-Pilsener-Arena) May 12, Munich (Olympiahalle) May 17, Mannheim (SAP Arena) May 29.

Send mail submissions to European Stars and Stripes, Postfach 1980, 67607, Kaiserslautern, Germany; European Stars and Stripes, Attention: Editorial, APO AE 09211; or by e-mail to travel@estripes.osd.mil.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up