Support our mission
 

Returning championsIndvidualsBoysNone

GirlsRio Shaune Harris (Kaiserslautern) 800 meters (2:19.83)Jasmin Walker (Lakenheath) long jump (16 feet, 4.5 inches) and triple jump (35-6.25)

Team championsBoysDivision IRamsteinDivision IIAvianoDivision IIIBrussels

GirlsDivision IKaiserslauternDivision IIAnsbachDivision IIIBrussels

2011 qualifying standards(All race distances in meters)

Boys Girls

100 11.20 13.10200 23.30 27.40400 53.00 64.00800 2:09 2:361,500 4:29 5:263,000 10:00 12:07110/100 hdls 17.30 18.20300 hurdles 43.90 53.004x100 relay 46.00 54.504x400 relay 3:46 4:424x800 relay 6:54 11:01Sprint medley 4:00 5:00High jump 5 ft, 10 in. 4 ft., 8 in.Long jump 20-0 14-10Triple jump 39-9 30-9Discus 114-0 81-0Shot put 40-0 29-0

DODDS-Europe records(Provided by Mike Thompson, Bavaria District superintendent. All race distances in meters. DODDS-Europe records can be set only at divisional and European championships.)

Boys100 meters — Isaiah Fluellen (Ramstein) 10.50, 2001200 meters — Fluellen, 21.20, 2001400 meters — Fluellen, 46.60, 2001800 meters — Mike Daniels (Wuerzburg) 1:53.30, 19911,500 meters — Rick Jaster (Baumholder) 3:55.10, 19863,000 meters — Greg Billington (Lakenheath) 8:34.16, 2007110 high hurdles — Harry Smith (Berlin) 1972 and Perry Hampton (Osterhiolz) 1982, 14.40300 hurdles — Tony Tolson (Baumholder) 1980 and Rocky Walker (Naples) 1981, 38.20High jump — Terrence Chukes (Nuernberg) 6 feet, 9.5 inches, 1982Long jump — Doug Henderson (Frankfurt) 21-8, 1974Triple jump — Henderson, 48-11.75, 1974Discus — Ron Arnold (Baumholder) 161-6, 1980Shot put — Robert Young (Bitburg) 57-5, 19784x100 relay — Kaiserslautern, 42.20, 19794x400 relay — Ramstein, 3:22.20, 19854x800 relay — Black Forest Academy, 8:13.20, 20021,600 sprint medley relay — Fulda, 3:34.00, 1990Pole vault (no longer contested) — Jay Wilson (Mannheim) 14-0.25, 1988

Girls100 meters — Brenda Givens (Frankfurt) and Sondra Thomas (Nuernberg) 11.80, both 1975200 meters — Vicki Buford (Osterholz) 24.20, 1980400 meters — Christina McDuffie (Hohenfels) 57.30, 2000800 meters — Cara Wyndham (The American School in London) 2:17.60, 19801,500 meters — Liz Wilson (AFCENT) 4:39.80, 19863,000 meters — Wilson, 10:14.10, 1986100 hurdles — Tiffany Heard (Ansbach) 14.81, 2010300 hurdles — Heard, 44.80, 2010High jump — Drisana McDaniel (Hahn) 5 feet, 5 inches, 1993Long jump — Nena Gage (Karlsruhe) 19-2.5, 1984Triple jump — Pat Boston (Mannheim) 1980 and Lynndsey Hyter (Kaiserslautern) 2006, 38-6Discus — Nicole Lassetter (London Central) 141-4, 2005Shot put — Tarisha Bonner (Augsburg) 43-1.5, 19764x100 relay — Nuernberg, 48.80, 19844x400 relay — Wiesbaden, 4:03.70, 19884x800 relay — Kaiserslautern, 9:58.43, 20101,600 sprint medley relay — Wuerzburg, 4:14.60, 1980Pole vault (no longer contested) — Erin Burke (Black Forest Academy) 8-3, 1998

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up