Support our mission
 

2011 DODDS-Europe baseball championships(Seedings in parentheses; x-defending champion)

SeedingDivision I(Pool play with crossover semifinals)Pool Ax-Patch (1)Kaiserslautern (4)Wiesbaden (5)Lakenheath (8)Pool BRamstein (2)Heidelberg (3)SHAPE (6)Vilseck (7)

Division II(Pool play with crossover semifinals)Pool ANaples (1)AFNORTH (4)Ansbach (5)Aviano (8)Pool BBitburg (2)Bamberg (3)Vicenza (6)Hohenfels (7)

Division III(Round robin; top 2 advance to title game)x-Rota (1)*Sigonella (2)Alconbury (3)* — Rota won combined Division II-III title in 2010

ScheduleThursday’s gamesDivision IAt Ramstein SouthsideRamstein vs. SHAPE, 9:45 a.m.Patch vs. Wiesbaden, 1:15 p.m.Patch vs. Kaiserslautern, 4:45 p.m.Wiesbaden vs. Lakenheath, 6:30 p.m.At Pulaski Barracks, KaiserslauternKaiserslautern vs. Lakenheath, 9:45 a.m.Heidelberg vs. Vilseck, 1:15 p.m.Ramstein vs. Heidelberg, 4:45 p.m.SHAPE vs. Vilseck, 6:30 p.m.

Division IIAt Ramstein SouthsideNaples vs. Ansbach, 8:30 a.m.AFNORTH vs. Aviano, 11:30 a.m.Naples vs. AFNORTH, 3 p.m.Vicenza vs. Hohenfels, 4:45 p.m.Ansbach vs. Aviano, 6:30 p.m.At Pulaski Barracks, KaiserslauternBamberg vs. Hohenfels, 8:30 a.m.Bitburg vs. Vicenza, 11:30 a.m.Bitburg vs. Bamberg, 3 p.m.

Division IIIAt Ramstein SouthsideRota vs. Alconbury, 9:45 a.m.Sigonella vs. Alconbury, 11:30 a.m.Rota vs. Sigonella, 1:15 p.m.

Friday’s gamesDivision IAt Ramstein SouthsideRamstein vs. Vilseck, 10:45 a.m.Patch vs. Lakenheath, 10:45 a.m.Heidelberg vs. SHAPE, noonSemifinal, Pool A champ vs. Pool B runner-up, 5:30 p.m.At Pulaski Barracks, KaiserslauternKaiserslautern vs. Wiesbaden, noonSemifinal, Pool B champ vs. Pool A runner-up, 5:30 p.m.

Division IIAt Ramstein SouthsideBamberg vs. Vicenza, 8:30 a.m.AFNORTH vs. Ansbach, 10:15 a.m.Semifinal, Pool A champ vs. Pool B runner-up, 3:30 p.m.At Pulaski Barracks, KaiserslauternNaples vs. Aviano, 8:30 a.m.Bitburg vs. Hohemnfels, 10:15 a.m.Semifinal, Pool B champ vs. Pool A runner-up, 3:30 p.m.

Division IIIAt Ramstein SouthsideRota vs. Alconbury, noonSigonella vs. Alconbury, 1:45 p.m.Rota vs. Sigonella, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s gamesDivision I3rd place game, 9 a.m. at Pulaski BarracksChampionship, 3:30 p.m. at Ramstein Southside

Division II3rd place game, 10 a.m. at Pulaski BarracksChampionship, 1:15 p.m. at Ramstein Southside

Division IIIChampionship, 10 a.m. at Ramstein Southside

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up