Support our mission
 

Japan ATSUGI Visit Atsugi MWR’s web and Facebook pages for updates.

ITT Tours May 14, 7 a.m.-6:30 p.m., sightseeing & Kawazu Nanadaru hiking; May 15, 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Tokyo sightseeing; June 4, 7 a.m.-4 p.m., Hakone hiking; 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Tokyo sightseeing; June 5, 7 a.m.-6:30 p.m., cherry picking, Washi making & Shirayuri Winery; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; June 11, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Nambo Paradise & sunfish watching; June 12, 6 a.m.-6 p.m., Iris Festival, boat ride & Shinshoji Temple sightseeing; 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; June 18, 7 a.m.-7 p.m, cherry picking & Shosenkyo hiking; 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; June 19, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Disneyland; 7 a.m.-8 p.m., Western Shizuoka sightseeing; June 21, 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m., The Railway Museum; June 24, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Ueno Zoo; June 25, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Komogawa Sea World; 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mother Farm Land; June 26, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Jindai Flower Park; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Asakusa sightseeing, Tokyo cruise & Epson Aqua Stadium; June 28, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Grinpa Amusement Park. MWR May 5, horseshoes; May 6, push-pull bench press & dead lift; 4-5 p.m., Fabo meet & greet, NEX Food Court; 9-11 p.m., Fabo concert, Club Trilogy; May 8, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.,live boxing broadcast: Pacquiao vs. Mosley title fight, Cinema 77, free; May 12, ultimate frisbee, MWR Athletics 264-3619; May 6-14, lifeguard training course, Ranger Pool (Bldg. 3076), register by May 6, 264-6165.

YOKOSUKA Visit MWR happenings on Facebook:.

YOKOTA Visit the FSS Facebook page (search “Yokota Force Support”), Channel 22, and www.yokotasupport.com May 28, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., BBQ & Blue King of the Grill competition; Through Aug. 31, Bowl-A-Thon, Tomodachi Lanes. ITT Tours, 227-7083/7084 May 7, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fujikyu Highland Amusement Park; May 8, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Mother’s Day brunch & Shinagawa Aquarium; May 14, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Enoshima Aquarium & Island; May 15, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Matsumoto Castle & Ukiyo-e Museum; May 21, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji Shibazakura Festival & Mount Fuji; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Tokyo orientation; May 22, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Tokyo Waterfront area & Asakusa Temple; May 28, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Shiraito Waterfall & Mount Fuji; 12:30-7 p.m., Japanese Baseball game at Seibu Dome ; May 29, 6 a.m.- 7 p.m., Kamakura Great Buddha & Shrine; May 30, 8:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Gotemba Outlet Mall shopping; June 4, 8 a.m.-8 p.m., Hakkeijima Sea Paradise; June 5, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Shosenkyo Gorge, Samurai Temple & wine factory; June 11, 6 a.m.-7 p.m., Kamakura Great Buddha & Shrine; 6 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneyland; June 12, 12:30-7 p.m., Japanese Baseball game at Seibu Dome; June 18, 8 a.m.-8 p.m., cherry picking & Monkey Park in Nagano; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Tokyo orientation; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Cirque du Soleil “KOOZA;” June 19, 8 a.m.-8 p.m., cherry picking & Monkey Park in Nagano; June 25, 6 a.m.-8 p.m., Tokyo DisneySea; 7 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Fuji Safari Park & Oshino Village; June 26, 9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Blue Man Group; 6:30a.m.-6:30 p.m., Hakone National Park.

ZAMA May 14-15,8:30 a.m.-8 p.m.; May 14-15, 3:30 a.m.-9 p.m., overnight trip to Shinshu Snow Canyon walking and Kamikochi hiking; May 29-30, 2 a.m.-9 p.m., Kyoto overnight; June 4-5, 5 a.m.-6 p.m., scuba diving PADI open water certification four-day course.

Okinawa For updates, visit www.mccsokinawa.com/entertainment or at Facebook by searching “MCCS Okinawa Entertainment.”

FUTENMA May 19, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: DC Malone and Marc Howard, Thirsty’s.

FOSTER May 17, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: DC Malone and Marc Howard, Globe & Anchor, Ocean Breeze.

CAMP COURTNEY May 18, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: DC Malone and Marc Howard, Bayview.

CAMP KINSER May 20, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: DC Malone and Marc Howard, Surfside.

CAMP HANSEN May 21, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: DC Malone and Marc Howard, The Palms.

Guam Hotspot May 14, 10 a.m.-noon, You Got Talent contest; May 21, America’s kids run; Pet Talent Show; May 28, outdoor movie “Nanny McPhee Returns,” PG, free; Mon. & Wed., 5:30-6:30 p.m., kids Aikido classes, 6-7:30 p.m., adults Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 5-6 p.m., adults & kids Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 6-7 p.m., tactical Aikido, adults only, 7-8 p.m., advanced tactical Aikido, adults only. Top of the Rock Collocated Club, 366-6166 May 5, Cinco de Mayo, May 8, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Mother’s Day brunch; Wed., 7:30 p.m., karaoke.

Bamboo Willies, 653-9814 May 15, 5-8 p.m., steak dinner & jazz night; Fri., 5:30-7:30 p.m., family fun; 7-10 p.m., karaoke on the beach; Sun., 5-8 p.m., Willie’s Beachside jazz. Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653 May 5, 4 p.m., Cinco de Mayo Golf Tournament; May 21, 9 a.m., Red, White & Blue Golf Tournament; May 30, 9 a.m., Memorial Day Golf Tournament.

Youth Center May 21, 8 p.m., Youth Lock-In; Mon.-Fri., 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., music lessons for homeschoolers.

Outdoor Recreation, 366-5204 May 14, 7:45 a.m., hike to Sella Bay; May 18, 5:15 p.m., Chamorro Village night market trip; May 21, 7:45 a.m., WWII tour; May 28, 4:45 a.m., fishing trip.

Arts & Crafts Center, 366-4248 May 11-12, 2-4 p.m., knitting workshop by appointment; May 14, 10-11:30 a.m., origami flowers & card; 11 a.m.-1 p.m. and 2-4 p.m., basic framing (two separate classes); 1-3 p.m., digital photography class I; May 18-19, 2-4 p.m., crochet; May 21, 10 a.m.-noon, doll making.

Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100 May 5, 6 a.m., Cinco de Mayo 5k run/walk; May 12, 5 p.m., bench press competition; May 19, 5:30 p.m., free throw competition; May 27-29, Summer Smash Volleyball Tournament; Mon., 7 p.m., Tue., 9:30 p.m., Wed., 3:15 & 7 p.m. Thu., 9:30 a.m. & 6 p.m., Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m., Zumba classes; Tue. & Thurs., 4 p.m., pre/postnatal exercise class; Fri., 6 a.m., sunrise yoga.

Korea For more, visit Korea’s MWR’s website.

OSAN AIR BASE Community Activity Center Tue., 8-10 p.m., movie.

CAMP RED CLOUD/AREA I Community Activity Center Wed., 11:30 a.m., knitting class, free; Sat. 2 p.m., matting class, free.

YONGSAN Arts and Crafts Center Mon.,11 a.m.-1 p.m., Italian flower ceramics; Wed., noon-2 p.m. & 3-5 p.m., pottery; 3-4:30 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m., flower arrangement; Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., silver jewelry making; 5:30-6:30 p.m., scrapbook making; Fri., noon-2 p.m., Korean paperdoll making; 12:30-2 p.m., acrylic/oil painting; 2:30-3:30 p.m., art, ages 6-10; 3-4 p.m., drawing for ages 10 and older; Sat., noon-2 p.m. and 3-5 p.m., pottery. Moyer Community Activity Center Tue., 6 p.m., Wii Sports tournament: baseball, bowling, boxing, golf and tennis; April 30, 6 p.m., 2011 FMWR, USAG-Yongsan Bodybuilding Competition.

K-16 AIR BASE The Landing Zone Fri. and Sat., DJ night; Wed., 7 p.m., R&B, hip-hop, Latin music; Thu., 7 p.m.-midnight, live music by Level 5 Band. Community Activities Center Fri. and Sat., 7 p.m., movie, free.

CAMP WALKER Community Activity Center Tue., 3-5 p.m., Korean traditional art class; Fri., 12:30-2 p.m., watercolor painting.

To submit listings, email PSSEDTLibrary@mail.pstripes.osd.mil.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up