Support our mission
 

Events are as accurate as possible at press time. Since times or event schedules can change, please verify events before attending.

JapanATSUGIVisitAtsugi MWRor onFacebook.

ITT Tours Nov. 11-12, 4 a.m. (Fri.)-10:30 p.m. (Sat.), Kanazawa Ishikawa prefecture overnight; 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland; Nov. 12, 6 a.m.-4 p.m., Tsukiji Fish Market & Ginza sightseeing; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Ryugujo Spa & Water Park; Nov. 13, 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko sightseeing; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Nov. 19, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Inuyama Castle, Kiso River cruise & Meiji Mura; 7 a.m.-8 p.m., Mandarin Orange & Kawazu Seven Waterfalls hiking; Nov. 20, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Ueno free time; Nov. 24, 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Disney; Nov. 25, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Yokosuka Naval Base shopping; Nov. 26, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., ZED A Cirque Du Soleil; Nov. 26, 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko autumn hiking; Nov. 27, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch, TMG Observatory & Shinjuku National Garden; Nov. 27, 6:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Usaburo Kokeshi and Haruna Crystal and Hijiri Sake Brewery; Dec. 3, 2 p.m.-12:30 a.m., Chichibu Yomatsuri Night Festival; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Tokyo Motor Show; Dec. 4, 7 a.m.-8 p.m., Mandarin orange picking & Izu Saboten Park; 6:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Gunma Silk Mill, Gunma Museum of Natural History & Haruna Lake tour; Dec. 10, 3 a.m.-11:30 p.m., Nara one day tour; 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Disney Christmas Fantasy; Dec. 11, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Ise Shima & Mikimoto Pearl Island; Dec. 16, 2 p.m.-4 a.m., Tokyo night out; Dec. 17, 2-9 p.m., Miyagase Christmas lighting; 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Washi, Sake, Kawagoe sightseeing; Dec. 18, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Sunshine 60 Aquarium; 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; Tokyo, sightseeing Hagoita Festival; Dec. 23, 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Emperor’s birthday greeting, Tokyo Tower & Meiji Shrine; Dec. 24, 7:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Yeti Snow Adventure; 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Urayasu Mangekyo Spa; 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; Dec. 25, 4 a.m.-10 p.m., Happo-One one day ski; 1:30-8 p.m., Christmas day Gotemba dinner; Dec. 26, 4 a.m.-10 p.m., Nagano Snow Monkey Onsen Park; Dec. 31, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., ZED A Cirque Du Soleil Production; 7:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Fujiten Snow Resort.

YOKOSUKA Get more MWR happenings on Facebook.

YOKOTA Visit the Facebook page (search “Yokota Force Support”), Channel 22 or www.YokotaSupport.com.

Announcements Nov. 11, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., DisneySea; Nov. 11-12, 6 a.m. (Fri.)-8:30 p.m. (Sat.), Kanazawa overnight; Nov. 12, 6 a.m.-7 p.m., Kamakura Great Buddha & Shrine; Nov. 13, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Shosenkyo Gorge, Samurai Temple & wine factory; Nov. 19, 6:30 a.m.-9 p.m., Nikko Edo Village Theme Park; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Tokyo orientation; Nov. 20, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Sunday brunch & Shinagawa Aquarium; Nov. 24, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., Disneyland; Nov. 26, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Shiraito Waterfall & Oshino Village; 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m., ZED A Cirque Du Soleil; Nov. 27, 9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Blue Man Group.

ZAMANov. 11, 7:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland; Nov. 11-12, noon (Sat.)-9 p.m. (Sun.), overnight deep-sea fishing for bluefin tuna; Nov. 12, 4 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Matsumoto Castle & Zenkoji Temple; Nov. 13, 6 a.m.-8:30 p.m., take photos of Mout Fuji Vol. 3 - Momiji Festival; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., lunch at Shinjuku Prince Hotel & Fire Museum; Nov. 19, 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mother Farm; 9-11:30 a.m., fishing derby - season opener; Nov. 20, 12:45-8:45 p.m., sushi class; Nov. 24, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneyland; Nov. 24-26, 4 a.m. (Thu.)-11:30 p.m. (Sat.), Hiroshima.

OkinawaVisit mccsokinawa.com/entertainment or at Facebook by searching “MCCS Okinawa entertainment.”

CAMP KINSER Nov. 25, 9 p.m., House of Laughs, Ballroom.

CAMP SCHWAB Nov. 24, 9 p.m., House of Laughs, BeachHead.

CAMP FOSTER Nov. 22, 9 p.m., House of Laughs, Ocean Breeze; Nov. 27, 8 p.m., Brian McKnight live, Ocean Breeze.

CAMP HANSEN Nov. 26, 9 p.m., House of Laughs, Palms.

CAMP COURTNEY Nov. 23, 9 p.m., House of Laughs, Bayview.

GuamHotspot Nov. 12, outdoor movie “Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil,” PG, free; Nov. 19, 8-11 a.m., monthly flea market; Mon. & Wed., 5:30-6:30 p.m., kids Aikido class, 6:30-7:30 p.m., adults Aikido class; Tue. & Thu., 5-6 p.m., adults & kids Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 6-7 p.m., tactical Aikido, adults only, 7-8 p.m., advanced tactical Aikido, adults only.

Bamboo Willies, 653-9814 Nov. 11, 6 p.m., The Dirty Sock Funtime Band Kids Show; Fri., 5:30-7:30 p.m., family fun; 7-10 p.m., karaoke on the beach; Sun., 5-8 p.m., Willie’s Beachside jazz.

Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653 Mon., 4-8 p.m., driving range special, hit as many as you want, $5.

Child Development Center, 366-1601 CDC hourly care reservation may be made two weeks in advance for ages 2 to 5 on a space available basis, 366-1601.

Outdoor Recreation, 366-5204 Nov. 11, 7:45 a.m., windsurfing lessons; Nov. 12, 4:45 a.m., six-hour charter fishing trip; 7:45 a.m., hike to 1,000 steps; Nov. 19, 7:45 a.m., Grand Coastal trek; Nov. 25, 7:45 a.m., family hike; Nov. 26, 5:45 a.m., night fishing; 7:45 a.m., WWII tour.

Top Of the Rock Collocated Club Tue., 6 p.m., Texas Hold’em tournament; Fri., 4 p.m. TGIF night.

Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100 Nov. 23, 6 a.m., Turkey Day 5K run/walk; Mon., 7 p.m., Tue., 9:30 p.m., Wed., 7 p.m. Thu., 9:30 a.m. & 7 p.m., Fri., 5 p.m., Zumba classes; Tue. & Thu., 4 p.m., pre/postnatal exercise class; Fri., 6 a.m., sunrise yoga.

Youth Center, 366-3490 Mon.-Fri., 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., music lessons for homeschoolers; weekdays after school and Sat., piano lesson opening, $60/month for four 30-minute lessons, Dale Garcia, 366-3490/91.

Airman & Family Readiness Center, 366-8136 Nov. 8, 7:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m., base intro; 1-2 p.m., thrift saving plan.

ITT, 366-1476/2586 Nov. 16, 5:15 p.m., Chamorro Village night market trip.

KoreaFor more, visit http://www.mwrkorea.com/.

OSAN AIR BASE Community Activity Center Tue., 8-10 p.m., movie.

CAMP RED CLOUD/AREA I USAG Bowling Centers Daily, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., soldiers in uniform bowl, free.

Community Activity Center Wed., 11:30 a.m., knitting class, free; Sat. 2 p.m., matting class, free.

YONGSAN Arts and Crafts Center Mon., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Italian flower ceramics; Wed., noon-2 p.m. & 3-5 p.m., pottery; 3-4:30 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m., flower arrangement; Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., silver jewelry making; 5:30-6:30 p.m., scrapbook making; Fri., noon-2 p.m., Korean paper doll making; 12:30-2 p.m., acrylic/oil painting; 2:30-3:30 p.m., art, ages 6-10; 3-4 p.m., drawing, ages 10 and up; Sat., noon-2 p.m. and 3-5 p.m., pottery. Moyer Community Activity Center Tue., 6 p.m., Wii Sports tournament.

K-16 AIR BASE The Landing Zone Fri. and Sat., DJ night; Wed., 7 p.m., R&B, hip-hop, Latin music; Thu., 7 p.m.-midnight, live music by Level 5 Band. Community Activities Center Fri. and Sat., 7 p.m., movie, free.

CAMP WALKER Community Activity Center Tue., 3-5 p.m., Korean traditional art class; Fri., 12:30-2 p.m., watercolor painting.

CAMP CASEY Army Community Services classroom, Bldg. 2317 Every 2nd Wednesday, 9-11 a.m., smooth move, DSN 730-4602.

CAMP HUMPHREYS Mon.-Thu., noon-8 p.m., Fri., Sat., Sun. & holidays, 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Splish and Splash Water Park, DSN 754-6412.

To submit listings: PSSEDTLibrary@mail.pstripes.osd.mil.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up