Support our mission

JapanATSUGIVisitAtsugi MWRor onFacebook.

ITT ToursNov. 4, 6:30-10 p.m., parents night out, Grandberry Mall; Nov. 5, 3 a.m.-11:30 p.m., Kyoto sightseeing; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Kamakura sightseeing and Enoshima train tour; Nov. 6, 6:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Mashiko Autumn Pottery Festival; 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; Nov. 11-12, 4 a.m. (Fri.)-10:30 p.m. (Sat.), Kanazawa Ishikawa prefecture overnight; 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland; Nov. 12, 6 a.m.-4 p.m., Tsukiji Fish Market & Ginza sightseeing; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Ryugujo Spa & Water Park; Nov. 13, 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko sightseeing; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Nov. 19, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Inuyama Castle, Kiso River cruise & Meiji Mura; 7 a.m.-8 p.m., Mandarin Orange & Kawazu Seven Waterfalls hiking; Nov. 20, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Ueno free time; Nov. 24, 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Disney; Nov. 25, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Yokosuka Naval Base shopping; Nov. 26, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., ZED A Cirque Du Soleil; Nov. 26, 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko autumn hiking; Nov. 27, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch, TMG Observatory & Shinjuku National Garden; Nov. 27, 6:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Usaburo Kokeshi and Haruna Crystal and Hijiri Sake Brewery.

YOKOSUKA Get more MWR happenings on Facebook.

YOKOTA Visit the Facebook page (search “Yokota Force Support”), Channel 22 or www.YokotaSupport.com.OkinawaVisit mccsokinawa.com/entertainment or on Facebook by searching “MCCS Okinawa entertainment.”AnnouncementsNov. 1, registration for the basketball and cheerleading for age 15-18 stars; Nov. 1-26, Panther Food Drive, donate unopened, non-perishable food items for orphanges and homeless in the Kanto area, Youth and Teen Center; Nov. 2, 6:30 a.m., Native American Heritage 5K run, the Samurai Fitness; Nov. 5, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Oktoberfest, Sakura Shell; Nov. 5, Yokota Idol finals and Sakura Shell winners will be announced.ITT Tours, 227-7083/7084 Nov. 5, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Matsumoto Castle & Ukiyoe Museum; 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Horse races at Tokyo Racecourse; Nov. 6, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland; Nov. 11, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., DisneySea; Nov. 11-12, 6 a.m. (Fri.)-8:30 p.m. (Sat.), Kanazawa overnight; Nov. 12, 6 a.m.-7 p.m., Kamakura Great Buddha & Shrine; Nov. 13, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Shosenkyo Gorge, Samurai Temple & wine factory; Nov. 19, 6:30 a.m.-9 p.m., Nikko Edo Village Thema Park; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Tokyo orientation; Nov. 20, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Sunday brunch & Shinagawa Aquarium; Nov. 24, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., Disneyland; Nov. 26, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Shiraito Waterfall & Oshino Village; 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m., ZED A Cirque Du Soleil; Nov. 27, 9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Blue Man Group.ZAMANov. 3, 9:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Tokyo Asakusa Jidai Festival; Nov. 5, 5 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Nishizawa Gorge hiking; 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Ueno Zoo; Nov. 6, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Mashiko Pottery Festival; Nov. 11, 7:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland; Nov. 11-12, noon (Sat.)-9 p.m. (Sun.), overnight deep-sea fishing. bluefin tuna; Nov. 12, 4 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Matsumoto Castle & Zenkoji Temple; Nov. 13, 6 a.m.-8:30 p.m., take photos of Mout Fuji Vol. 3 - Momiji Festival; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., lunch at Shinjuku Prince Hotel & Fire Museum; Nov. 19, 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mother Farm; 9-11:30 a.m., fishing derby - season opener; Nov. 20, 12:45-8:45 p.m., sushi class; Nov. 24, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneyland; Nov. 24-26, 4 a.m. (Thu.)-11:30 p.m. (Sat.), Hiroshima.

OkinawaVisit www.mccsokinawa.com/entertainment or at Facebook by searching “MCCS Okinawa entertainment.”

CAMP FOSTERNov. 27, 8 p.m., Brian McKnight live, Ocean Breeze, 8-11 p.m., mega karaoke, Ocean Breeze.

GuamHotspotNov. 12, outdoor movie “Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil,” PG, free; Mon. & Wed., 5:30-6:30 p.m., kids Aikido class, 6:30-7:30 p.m., adults Aikido class; Tue. & Thu., 5-6 p.m., adults & kids Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 6-7 p.m., tactical Aikido, adults only, 7-8 p.m., advanced tactical Aikido, adults only.

Bamboo Willies, 653-9814Fri., 5:30-7:30 p.m., family fun; 7-10 p.m., karaoke on the beach; Sun., 5-8 p.m., Willie’s Beachside jazz.

Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653Mon., 4-8 p.m., driving range special, hit as many as you want, $5.

Child Development Center, 366-1601CDC hourly care reservation may be made two weeks in advance for ages 2 to 5 on a space available basis, 366-1601.

Outdoor Recreation, 366-5204Nov. 11, 7:45 a.m., windsurfing lessons; Nov. 12, 4:45 a.m., six-hour charter fishing trip; 7:45 a.m., hike to 1,000 steps; Nov. 19, 7:45 a.m., WWII tour; Nov. 19, 7:45 a.m., Grand Coastal trek; Nov. 25, 7:45 a.m., family hike; Nov. 26, 5:45 a.m., night fishing.

Top Of the Rock Collocated ClubTue., 6 p.m., Texas Hold’em tournament; Fri., 4 p.m. TGIF night.

Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100Mon., 7 p.m., Tue., 9:30 p.m., Wed., 7 p.m. Thu., 9:30 a.m. & 7 p.m., Fri., 5 p.m., Zumba classes; Tue. & Thu., 4 p.m., pre/postnatal exercise class; Fri., 6 a.m., sunrise yoga.

Arts & Crafts Center, 366-4248Nov. 4, 3:30-5:30 p.m., chandelier earring class; Nov. 5, 10:30 a.m.-noon or 2-3:30 p.m., basic matting class; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Thanksgiving wreath class; 1-3 p.m., digital photography I class; Nov. 9 & 10, 2-4 p.m., two-day basic crochet class.

Youth Center, 366-3490Through Nov. 1, youth basketball registration; Mon.-Fri., 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., music lessons for homeschoolers; weekdays after school and Sat., piano lesson opening, $60/month for four 30-minute lessons, Dale Garcia, 366-3490/91.

Airman & Family Readiness Center, 366-8136Nov. 1, 1-2 p.m., personal financial refresher; Nov. 3, 9-10:30 a.m., pre-separation briefing; Nov. 4, 9-10:30 a.m., smooth move; Nov. 7, 9-11:30 a.m., starting a small plan; Nov. 8, 7:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m., base intro; 1-2 p.m., thrift saving plan.Nov. 5, 7:45 a.m., jungle river cruise; Nov. 16, 5:15 a.m., Chamorro Village night market trip.

KoreaFor more, visit http://www.mwrkorea.com/.

OSAN AIR BASECommunity Activity CenterTue., 8-10 p.m., movie.

CAMP RED CLOUD/AREA IUSAG Bowling CentersDaily, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., soldiers in uniform bowl, free.

Community Activity CenterWed., 11:30 a.m., knitting class, free; Sat. 2 p.m., matting class, free.

YONGSANArts and Crafts CenterMon., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Italian flower ceramics; Wed., noon-2 p.m. & 3-5 p.m., pottery; 3-4:30 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m., flower arrangement; Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., silver jewelry making; 5:30-6:30 p.m., scrapbook making; Fri., noon-2 p.m., Korean paper doll making; 12:30-2 p.m., acrylic/oil painting; 2:30-3:30 p.m., art, ages 6-10; 3-4 p.m., drawing, ages 10 and up; Sat., noon-2 p.m. and 3-5 p.m., pottery.Moyer Community Activity CenterTue., 6 p.m., Wii Sports tournament.

K-16 AIR BASEThe Landing ZoneFri. and Sat., DJ night; Wed., 7 p.m., R&B, hip-hop, Latin music; Thu., 7 p.m.-midnight, live music by Level 5 Band.Community Activities CenterFri. and Sat., 7 p.m., movie, free.

CAMP WALKERCommunity Activity CenterTue., 3-5 p.m., Korean traditional art class; Fri., 12:30-2 p.m., watercolor painting.

CAMP CASEYArmy Community Services classroom, Bldg. 2317Every 2nd Wednesday, 9-11 a.m., smooth move, DSN 730-4602.

CAMP HUMPHREYSMon.-Thu., noon-8 p.m., Fri., Sat., Sun. & holidays, 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Splish and Splash Water Park, DSN 754-6412.

To submit listings: PSSEDTLibrary@mail.pstripes.osd.mil.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up