Quantcast

Festivals and Events, October 2019

By KAREN BRADBURY | Stars and Stripes | Published: October 1, 2019

Austria

LINZ: International Bruckner Festival, celebrates symphony music, through Oct. 11.

GRAZ: Steiriescherherbst, avant-garde theatre, screenings and parties, through Oct. 13.

VIENNA: Wiesn-Fest, Prater Kaiserwiese, through Oct. 13.

SOELL: Tour de Tirol, 3 day, 75 km running event at the Wilder Kaiser, Oct. 4-6.

COUNTRYWIDE: Long Night of Musuems, Oct. 5.

SAALFELDEN: Honky Tonk Festival, concerts in the city’s pubs, Oct. 5.

SALZBURG: Museums-Kirtag, old-style traditional fair, Salzburg Open Air Museum Grossgmain, Oct. 5-6.

VIENNA: Fair for Art, Aula der Wissenschaften, Oct. 5-13.

LINDAU: 3 Laender am Bodensee, marathon passes through Austria, Switzerland and Germany, Oct. 6.

SALZBURG: Salzburg Culture Days, performances and concerts, Oct. 9-20.

STUBAI: Oktoberfest on the Stubai glacier, Oct. 12-13.

GRAZ: Graz Marathon, Oct. 13.

SALZBURG: Jazz & The City, free concerts in the city center, Oct. 16-20.

VIENNA: Viennale, Vienna International Film Festival, Oct. 24-Nov. 6.

SOELDEN: FIS Alpine Ski World Cup Opening races, Rettenbach Glacier, Oct. 25-27.

VIENNA: blickfang, design fair, MAK, Oct. 25-27.

VIENNA: Pumpkin Festival, Am Himmel, Oct. 26-27.

VIENNA: Wien Modern, contemporary music fest, Konzerthaus, Oct. 28-Nov. 30.

 

Belgium

GENT: Gent Festival of Flanders, music festival, through Oct. 5.

BRUSSELS: Nuit Blanche, Oct. 5.

ANTWERP: Modeste Beer Festival, De Koninck Brewery, Oct. 5-6.

CHARLEROI: Wallonia Dog Show, Expo, Oct. 5-6.

MONS: Mons Tattoo Convention, Expo, Oct. 5-6.

MOUSCRON: Hurlus Festival, folk festival, Grand'Place, Oct. 5-6.

BRUSSELS: Brussels Airport Marathon and Half Marathon, Oct. 6.

GENT: Film Fest Gent, Oct. 8-18.

BRUSSELS: Accessible Art Fair, Bozar, Oct. 11-13.

BRUSSELS: Megavino, wine fair, Hall 3 Expo, Oct. 11-13.

CINEY: Puces et Salon des Antiquaires, flea market, Oct. 11-13.

ZOTTEGEM: Bierhappening, beer festival, Bevegemse Feestzaal, Oct. 12.

LIEGE: Hoppy Days, beer festival, Palais de Congres, Oct. 18-20.

HASSELT: Genever Fest, celebrates gin-like drink, Oct. 19-20.

MARBEHAN: Brassigaume, festival of small breweries, Oct. 19-20.

TOURNAI: Salon du Cheval, horse fair, Oct. 19-20.

BRUSSELS: Halloween Festival, Museum of Fantastic Art, Oct. 26-Nov. 3.

POPERINGE: Beer Festival, Oct. 26-27.

CINEY: Militaria Belgium, military fair, Oct. 27. 

 

Croatia

ZAGREB: Zagreb Restaurant Week, Oct. 11-20.

KRK: Island Trail, distance run, Oct. 13.

ZAGREB: Zagreb Marathon, Oct. 13.

DUBROVNIK: Good Food Festival, Oct. 14-20.

UMAG: Istria Granfondo, cycling marathon, Oct. 18-20.

 

Czech Republic

PRAGUE: Lunchmeat Festival, international festival of electronic music and new media art, National Gallery, through Oct. 5.

PRAGUE: Crossroads Festival, theater festival spotlights works from Latvia and Netherlands, New Stage, through Oct. 6.

PILSEN: Busking Festival, Oct. 2-5.

PRAGUE: NHL Global Series: Chicago Blackhawks vs. Philadelphia Flyers, Oct. 4.

PRAGUE: 4 + 4 Days in Motion International Festival of Contemporary Art, performing arts festival, Oct. 4-12.

PILSEN: Pilsner Fest, celebrates Gambrinius and Pilsner Urquell, Oct. 5.

HRADEC KRALOVE: Jazz Goes to Town, international jazz festival, Oct. 8-12.

PRAGUE: Signal Festival, festival of illuminations, Oct. 10-13.

KARLOVY VARY: Jazzfest, Oct. 11-24.

PRAGUE: Festival of Delicate Tastes, tastings of international cuisine, New Town Hall, Oct. 12.

PRAGUE: Prague Coffee Festival, Prazhske trzhnice Holesovice, Oct. 12-13.

PRAGUE: Strings of Autumn, music festival, various dates between Oct. 15-Nov. 11.

PRAGUE: Writers Festival, Oct. 16-20.

PRAGUE: Bollywood Festival, Svetozor Cinema, Oct. 17-20.

PRAGUE: Designblok, design and fashion week, Holesovice, Oct. 17-21.

JIHLAVA: International Documentary Film Festival, Oct. 24-29.

PRAGUE: Praga Cantat, choir festival, Oct. 31-Nov. 3.

 

Denmark

HUNDESTED: Sand Sculpture Festival, through Oct. 20.

COPENHAGEN: World Press Photo Exhibition, Pressen, through Oct. 20.

COPENHAGEN: Copenhagen Blues Festival, Oct. 4-5.

COPENHAGEN: Ermitage Run, 13.3 km run through Dyrehaven, Oct. 6.

COPENHAGEN: Culture Night, late night openings around city, Oct. 11.

COPENHAGEN: Halloween in Tivoli Park, Oct. 11-Nov. 3.

AARHUS: Aarhus International Guitar Festival, Oct. 12-19.

FREDERICKSHAFEN: Ink Festival, tattoo convention, Arena Nord, Oct. 24-26.

 

England

LONDON: Marvel Universe LIVE!,superhero action show, O2, through Oct. 6.

LONDON: PAD London- Pavilion of Art and Design, Berkeley Square, through Oct. 6.

MANCHESTER: Manchester Food & Drink Festival, through Oct. 7.

BLACKPOOL: Blackpool Illuminations, 6 mile stretch lit up with a million bulbs, through Nov. 3.

LONDON: London Restaurant Festival, Oct. 1-31.

BIRMINGHAM: Horse of the Year Show, Oct. 2-6.

NOTTINGHAM: Goose Fair, Oct. 2-6.

LONDON: BFI London Film Festival, Oct. 2-13.

MANCHESTER: Indy Man Beer Con, beers from independent breweries, Victoria Baths, Oct. 3-6.

LONDON: Frieze Art Fair, Regent’s Park, Oct. 3-6.

LONDON: The Cake & Bake Show, ExCel, Oct. 4-6.

LONDON: World Zombie Day, Oct. 5.

LONDON: NFL in London, games include Chicago Bears vs. Oakland Raiders Oct. 6, Carolina Panthers vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers Oct. 13, Cincinnati Bengals vs. Los Angeles Rams Oct. 27 and Houston Texans vs. Jacksonville Jaguars Nov. 3.

BANBURY: Banbury Folk Festival, Oct. 11-13.

LONDON: Eukanuba Discover Dogs, dog expo and fair, ExCeL London, Oct. 12-13.

LONDON: London Bierfest, Oktoberfest-inspired event at Old Billingsgate Market, Oct. 17-18.

ST IVES: Booze on the Ouse, CAMRA beer festival, Burgess Hall, Oct. 17-19.

LONDON: Battersea Autumn, Affordable Art Fair, Battersea Park, Oct. 17-20.

LONDON: EGX, video games fair, ExCel, Oct. 17-20.

CAMBRIDGE: Cambridge Film Festival, Oct. 17-24.

LONDON: RumFest, ILEC Conference Centre, Oct. 19-20.

LONDON: The Telegraph Ski and Snowboard Show, Battersea Evolution, Oct. 24-27.

LONDON: MCM London Comic Con, films, video games, comics and anime, ExCeL London, Oct. 25-27.

COUNTRY: Museums at Night, Oct. 31-Nov. 2.

 

Estonia

TALLINN: International Horse Show, Saku Suurhall, Oct. 4-6.

TALLINN: Tallinn FoodFest, Messe, Oct. 23-25.

 

Finland

HELSINKI: Baltic Herring Market, Oct. 6-12.

HELSINKI: Carnival of Light, Linnamaki Amusement Park, Oct. 10-20.

HELSINKI: Helsinki International Horse Show, Oct. 23-27.

TAMPERE: WOMEX, World Music Expo, Oct. 24-27.

 

France

STRASBOURG: Festival Musica, contemporary music festival, through Oct. 5.

METZ: International Fair of Metz, through Oct. 7.

AIX-EN-PROVENCE: Cezanne Tattoo Convention, Centre de Congres, Oct. 4-6.

REIMS: art3f, international salon of contemporary art, Oct. 4-6.

PARIS: Nuit Blanche, cultural events throughout the night, Oct. 5.

PARIS: Animal Expo, pet show, Parc Floral, Oct. 5-6.

PARIS: Paris Manga and Sci-Fi Show, Port de Versailles, Oct. 5-6.

PARIS: Montmartre Grape Harvest Festival, Oct. 9-13.

NANCY: Jazz Pulsations, Oct. 9-19.

STRASBOURG: Salon Mer & Vigne, gastronomy fair, Wacken Convention Centre, Oct. 11-14.

LYON: Lumiere, Grand Lyon Film Festival, Oct. 12-20.

PARIS: 20 km de Paris, road race, Oct. 13.

PARIS: FIAC Contemporary Art Fair, Grand Palace and Hors les Murs, Oct. 17-20.

PARIS: Outsider Art Fair, Atelier Richelieu, Oct. 17-20.

PARIS: Art Elysees, modern and contemporary art fair, Avenue des Champs-Elysees, Oct. 17-21.

BESANCON: Vinifrance, salon of French wines, Parc des Expositions, Oct. 18-20.

CLERMONT-FERRARD: Salon des Vins des Vignerons Independants, wine salon, Oct. 18-20.

ANNECY LE VIEUX: Salon Mer & Vigne, gastronomy fair, Espace Rencontre, Oct. 18-21.

PARIS: Autumn Fair, Paris Expo Porte De Versailles, Oct. 25-Nov. 3.

PARIS: Rolex Paris Masters, tennis tournament, Oct. 26-Nov. 3.

PARIS: Paris Games Week, highlights video games, Port de Versailles, Oct. 30-Nov. 3.

PARIS: Salon du Chocolat, Porte de Versailles, Oct. 30-Nov. 3.

DIJON: Foire de Dijon, gastronomy fair, Congrexpo, Oct. 30-Nov. 11.

PARIS: Pitchfork Music Festival, Grande Halle de la Villette, Oct. 31-Nov. 2.

 

Germany

AMBERG: Michaeli-Dult, volksfest, through Oct. 6.

MUNICH: Oktoberfest, Theresienwiese, through Oct. 6.

FUERTH: Michaelis-Kirchweih, market and fair, through Oct. 9.

HANNOVER: Oktoberfest Hannover,Schuetzenplatz, through Oct. 13.

STUTTGART: Cannstatter Volksfest, Wasen, through Oct. 13.

LUDWIGSBURG: Pumpkin Exhibition, Bluehendes Barock, through Nov. 3.

RUST: Halloween at Europa-Park, through Nov. 3.

NEUSTADT AN DER WEINSTRASSE: German Wine Harvest Festival, Oct. 2-14.

HEIDELBERG: Enjoy Jazz Festival, Oct. 2-Nov. 16.

BAMBERG: Antiques market, Altstadt, Oct. 3.

DEIDESHEIM: Jazz Hike, Oct. 3.

OPPENHEIM: Schlemmerwanderung, Oct. 3.

HEIDELBERG: Children’s Theater Festival, Neckarwiese, Oct. 3-6.

FULDA: International Walking Days and Civil-Military Two Day March, Oct. 4-6.

LEIPZIG: Jagd & Angeln, consumer fair for hunters and fishmen, Messe, Oct. 4-6.

SCHWAEBISCH HALL: Haller Herbst, wine fest, Oct. 4-6.

MERZIG: Viezfest, celebrates apple wine, Oct. 5.

TUEBINGEN: Duck Race, Oct. 5.

ANSBACH: Tattoo Convention, Onoldiasaal, Oct. 5-6.

LANDSTUHL: Culinary Beer Hike and Brewer’s Market, Oct. 5-6.

NUREMBERG: Toepfermarkt, ceramics market, Oct. 5-6.

LEIPZIG: Festival of Lights, Oct. 9.

STUTTGART: New Fall Festival, highlights indie and electronic music, Oct. 10-14.

LEIPZIG: Leipzig Jazz Days, Oct. 10-19.

BAD NEUENAHR-AHRWEILER: Klangwelle, Oct. 10-13 and Oct. 17-20.

LORCH: Zwiebelkuchentage, celebrates onion tart, Oct. 11-13.

MEERSBURG: Middle Ages Market, Oct. 11-13.

WEIMAR: Zweibelmarkt, onion market, Oct. 11-13.

BERLIN: Festival of Lights, Oct. 11-20.

TUEBINGEN: Jazz Days, Oct. 11-20.

BAYREUTH: Tattoo Convention, Baerenhalle-Bindlach, Oct. 12-13.

KAISERSLAUTERN: Tattoo Slam, Fritz-Walter-Stadion, Oct. 12-13.

MAYEN: Lukasmarkt, volkfest, Oct. 12-20.

GUENZBURG: Halloween @ LEGOLAND, Oct. 12-31.

HASSLOCH: Halloween Fright Nights, Holiday Park, Oct. 12, 19, 26 and 31; Nov. 1-2.

KAISERSLAUTERN: International Blues Festival, Kammgarn, Oct. 17-19.

MAINZ: Mainzer Oktoberfest, Messepark, Oct. 17-20, 24-27 and 31; Nov. 2-3.

DRESDEN: DAVE Club Culture Festival, Oct. 18-27.

RUEDESHEIM: Tage des Federweissen, celebrates new wine, Oct. 18-20 and Oct. 25-27.

FREIBURG IM BREISGAU: Freiburger Mess’, fun fair, Messplatz, Oct. 18-28.

KAISERSLAUTERN: Oktoberkerwe, volksfest, Messeplatz, Oct. 18-28.

BREMEN: Bremer Freimarkt, volksfest, Oct. 18-Nov. 3.

SPEYER: Herbstmesse, volksfest, Festplatz, Oct. 18-Nov. 3.

MUNICH: Long Night of Museums, Oct. 19.

SCHWEINFURT: Honky Tonk Festival, Oct. 19.

STUTTGART: Stuttgart Night, late night openings, Oct. 19.

WIESBADEN: Flea market, Biebrich Castle grounds, Oct. 19.

FRANKFURT: Frankfurt Book Fair, Messe, Oct. 19-20.

ROSENHEIM: Oberbairisch Tattoo Tage, tattoo convention, Inntalhalle, Oct. 19-20.

MUNICH: Auer Dult, Mariahilfplatz, Oct. 19-27.

BADEN-BADEN: Genussmesse “Fine”, gourmet festival, Kurhaus, Oct. 25-27.

MAINZ: Rheinhessen Weinforum, Rheingoldhalle, Oct. 25-27.

RUST: Traumatica, Halloween scares at Europa-Park, Oct. 25-27-28 and Nov. 2-5.

PFUNGSTADT: Halloween at Burg Frankenstein, Oct. 25-26 and 31; Nov. 1-2 and 8-10.

MAYEN: Festival of Witches and Magicians, Oct. 26.

WIESBADEN: Henkell Sparkling Wine Night, Henkell Sektkellerei, Oct. 26.

MANNHEIM: Mein Hund, show for dog owners, Maimarktgelaende, Oct. 26-27.

PASSAU: Tattoo Messe, Dreilaenderhalle, Oct. 26-27.

MECHERNICH: Halloween at Burg Satzvey, Oct. 26 and 31.

ROTHENBURG O.D. TAUBER: Herbstmesse, market and volksfest, Oct. 26-Nov. 3.

INGOLSTADT: Ingolstadt Jazz Days, Oct. 26-Nov. 11.

FRANKFURT: Frankfurt Marathon, Oct. 27.

MANNHEIM: Children’s Halloween Party, Luisenpark, Oct. 31.

 

Hungary

BUDAPEST: Art Market, International Contemporary Art Fair, Millenaris, Oct. 3-6.

BUDAPEST: Café Budapest Contemporary Arts Festival, Oct. 4-20.

BUDAPEST: Pig Slaughter and Sausage Festival, Vasuttorteneti Park, Oct. 11-13.

BUDAPEST: National Gallop- Nemzeti Vagta, Oct. 19-20.

 

Ireland

DUBLIN: Dublin Theatre Festival, through Oct. 13.

DUBLIN: Ireland Music Week, showcase of up and coming bands, Oct. 1-5.

CORK: Cork Folk Festival, Oct. 3-6.

DINGLE: Dingle Food Festival, Oct. 4-6.

DUBLIN: Open House Dublin, architectural landmarks open to visitors, Oct. 11-13.

KINSALE: Gourmet Festival, Oct. 11-13.

DUBLIN: DublinTown Food and Drink Festival, Oct. 14-20.

DUBLIN: Dublin Animation Film Festival, Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Oct. 18-19.

SLIGO: Sligo Live- Ireland’s Folk, Roots and Indie Music Festival, Oct. 18-28.

GALWAY: Galway Comedy Carnival, Oct. 22-28.

CORK: Guinness Jazz Festival, Oct. 24-28.

DUBLIN: Bram Stoker Festival, Oct. 25-28.

DUBLIN: Dublin Marathon, Oct. 27.

DUBLIN: Dublin International Tattoo Convention, RDS, Nov. 1-3.

 

Italy

VENICE: La Biennale International Art Exhibition, through Nov. 24.

TRIESTE: Barcolana, international regatta, Oct. 2-13.

DIANO MARINA: Wind Festival, highlights windsurfing and action sports, Oct. 3-6.

ROME: Romics, comics and cosplay fair, Fiera Roma, Oct. 3-6.

BARDOLINO: Grape and Wine Festival, Oct. 3-7.

BRESSANONE: Bread and Strudel Market, Oct. 4-6.

CINIGIANO: Grape and Wine Festival, Oct. 4-6.

MILAN: Milano Film Festival, Oct. 4-10.

ALBA: White Truffle Festival, Saturdays and Sundays only, Oct. 5-Nov. 24.

GENOA: Genova Tattoo Convention, RDS Stadium, Oct. 11-13.

MILAN: Hobby Show Milano, market for hobbies and crafts, Fiera Milano City, Oct. 11-13.

VENICE: International Venezia Tattoo Convention, Russott Hotel Congress Center, Oct. 11-13.

ROME: Hobby Show Roma, Palacavicchi, Oct. 11-13.

VERONA: ArtVerona, contemporary art fair, Veronafiere, Oct. 11-13.

ROME: Rome Film Fest, Auditorium Parco della Musica, Oct. 17-27.

PALERMO: Palermo Tattoo Expo, Oct. 18-20.

PERUGIA: Eurochocolate, Oct. 18-27.

PADUA: Auto d’Epoca, classic auto exhibition, Fiera, Oct. 24-27.

FERRARA: Ferrara Tattoo Convention, Fiere Congressi, Oct. 25-27.

MONTALCINO: Sagra del Tordo, historical festival, Oct. 26.

VENICE: Venice Marathon, Oct. 27.

LUCCA: Lucca Comics and Games, comics convention, Oct. 30-Nov. 3.

TURIN: Movement- Torino Music Festival, electronic music festival, Oct. 31-Nov. 2.

 

Latvia

RIGA: Riga Restaurant Week, Oct. 7-13.

 

Lithuania

VILNIUS: Pokrovskije Kolokola, folklore festival, Nov. 6-10.

 

Luxembourg

CITY: Cineast, Central and East European Film Festival, Oct. 3-20.

CITY: Night of Museums, Oct. 12.

BELVAL: Red Rock Challenge, mountain biking, trail running, and Nordic walking competitions, Oct. 12-13.

VIANDEN: Nut Market, Oct. 13.

GREVENMACHER: Distillery Day, Oct. 27.

 

Malta

VALLETTA: Notte Bianca, Oct. 5.

VALLETTA: Malta Tattoo Expo, MFCC, Oct. 11-13.

VITTORIOSA: Birgufest, candlelight and historical festival, Oct. 11-13.

VALLETTA: Malta Classic, antique vehicles tour island, Oct. 12-13.

VALLETTA: Rolex Middle Sea Race, yachting race, Oct. 19-26.

 

Netherlands

UTRECHT: Netherlands Film Festival, through Oct. 5.

COUNTRYWIDE: National Restaurant Week, through Oct. 9.

ARNEM: World Living Statues Festival, Oct. 6.

LEIDEN: Leidens Ontzet, city festival, Oct. 2-3.

AMSTERDAM: Camera Japan, festival of Japanese culture, Eye Filmmuseum and Kriterion, Oct. 3-6.

AMSTERDAM: Afrovibes Festival, Oct. 3-13.

NIEUWEGIEN: Ink & Art Expo, tattoo convention, Debeursfabrik, Oct. 5-6.

EINDHOVEN: Marathon and half-marathon, Oct. 12-13.

AMSTERDAM: Amsterdam Dance Event, celebrates electronic dance music, Oct. 16-20.

AMSTERDAM: TCS Amsterdam Marathon, Oct. 20.

AMSTERDAM: Amsterdam Tattoo Convention, Oct. 25-27.

THE HAGUE: Crossing Border, literature festival, Oct. 29-Nov. 3.

AMSTERDAM: Affordable Art Fair, Kromhouthal, Oct. 31-Nov. 3.

 

Norway

BERGEN: Bergen International Film Festival, through Oct. 3.

LILLEHAMMER: DolaJazz, jazz festival, Oct. 17-23.

OSLO: Oslo Motor Show, Norges Varemesse, Oct. 25-27.

OSLO: Oslo World Music Festival, Oct. 29-Nov. 3.

 

Poland

KRAKOW: Sacrum Profanum, festival of 20th century music, through Oct. 4.

KRAKOW: Unsound Music Festival, Oct. 6-13.

SOPOT: Sopot Jazz Festival, Oct. 10-13.

KATOWICE: Rawa Blues, world’s biggest indoor blues festival, Oct. 11; in Spodek Oct. 12.

WARSAW: Warsaw Film Festival, Oct. 11-20.

WARSAW: Warsaw Tattoo Convention, Stadion Legii, Oct. 12-13.

 

Portugal

BRAGA: International Photography Festival, through Oct. 27.

TERCEIRA ISLAND, AZORES: Angra Jazz Festival, Oct. 3-5.

PORTO: autoClassico, classic auto expo, Exponor, Oct. 4-6.

SAGRES: Bird Watching Festival, Oct. 10-13.

PENICHES: Rip Curl Pro Portugal, surfing competition, Oct. 16-28.

LISBON: Doclisboa, documentary film festival, Oct. 17-27.

LISBON: Lisbon Marathon, Oct. 20.

VILAMOURA: Portugal Masters, golf tournament, Oct. 24-27.

SANTAREM: National Gastronomy Festival, Casa do Campino, Oct. 24-Nov. 3.

 

San Marino

CITY: Rally Legend, Oct. 10-13.

 

Scotland

GLASGOW: Americana Festival, Oct. 2-6.

ABERDEEN: International Comedy Festival, Oct. 3-14.

ULLAPOOL: Guitar Festival, Oct. 4-6.

EDINBURGH: Coffee Festival, Corn Exchange, Oct. 5.

DUFFTOWN: Speyside Autumn Whisky Festival, tastings and Scottish culture, Oct. 10-14.

LERWICK: Shetland Accordion and Fiddle Festival, Oct. 10-14.

GLASGOW: Royal National Mod, Gaelic language and culture festival, Oct. 11-19.

TIREE: Tiree Wave Classic, windsurfing competition, Oct. 12-18.

EDINBURGH: Scottish International Storytelling Festival, Oct. 18-31.

DUNDEE: Discovery Film Festival, targets young audiences, Oct. 19-Nov. 3.

ABERDEEN: Sound, festival of innovative new music, Oct. 23-Nov. 3.

ORKNEY: Storytelling Festival, Oct. 24-27.

EDINBURGH: Edinburgh Short Film Festival, Oct. 24-Nov. 10.

PERTH: Accordion and Fiddle Festival, Oct. 26.

EDINBURGH: Samhuinn Fire Festival, Oct. 31.

GLASGOW: Sonica, sonic arts festival, Oct. 31-Nov. 10.

 

Slovakia

BRATISLAVA: One World Film Festival, international documentary film festival, Oct. 9-13.

BRATISLAVA: Jazz Days, Oct. 25-27.

 

Slovenia

KRANJ: International Festival of Fine Arts, through Nov. 3.

ANKARAN: Istrian Cycling Marathon, Oct. 5-6.

MARIBOR: Maribor Theatre Festival, Oct. 14-27.

METLIKA: Mlada Portugalka, wine festival celebrates wine made from Portugieser grapes, Oct. 19.

LJUBLJANA: Volkswagen Ljubljana Marathon, Oct. 27.

 

Spain

CADIZ: Alcances, documentary film festival, through Oct. 5.

SEVILLE: Seville Guitar Festival, through Oct. 5.

SEVILLA: White Night, late night cultural happenings, Oct. 4.

BARCELONA: BAUM Festival, festival of art and urban movement, Fira de Barcelona, Oct. 4-6.

O GROVE: Seafood festival, Oct. 3-13.

SITGES: Fantastic Film Festival, Oct. 3-13.

BARCELONA: BAUM Festival, festival of art and urban movement, Fira de Barcelona, Oct. 4-6.

ROTA: Fiestas Patronales de Rota, Oct. 4-7.

BARCELONA: Salonnautico, boat show, Port Vell, Oct. 9-13.

SAN SEBASTIAN: Horror and Fantasy Film Festival, Oct. 26-Nov. 1.

 

Sweden

STOCKHOLM: CinemAfrica, African film festival, Oct. 2-6.

STOCKHOLM: Stockhom Beer and Whiskey Festival, Oct. 3-5.

STOCKHOLM: Open House Stockholm,architectural landmarks open to visitors, Oct. 4-6.

STOCKHOLM: Affordable Art Fair, Nacka Strandsmaessan, Oct. 10-13.

STOCKHOLM: Stockholm Jazz Festival, 11-20.

 

Switzerland

MARTIGNY: Fair of Valais, through Oct. 6.

ZURICH: Zurich Film Festival, through Oct. 6.

ZURICH: Zuri Wiesn, Zurich’s Oktoberfest, Hauptbahnhof, through Oct. 12.

NYON: Wine festival, Oct. 4-5.

LUGANO: Autumn Festival, fair in pedestrian zone, Oct. 4-6.

PRAETTIGAU: Praettigauer Alp Spektakel, traditional Alpine fair, Oct. 4-6.

ASCONA: Autumn Fest, Oct. 5.

LENK: AlpKultur Days, autumn fair, Oct. 5-19.

LUCERNE: Maas Autumn Fair, volksfest, Bahnhofplatz, Oct. 5-20.

VERNIER: Vernier sur Rock, rock, reggae and rap music highlighted, Oct. 11-12.

BELLINZONA: Autumn festival and cheese market, Oct. 11-13.

BERN: Berner Weinmesse, showcases wines of the world, Oct. 11-20.

ASCONA: Chestnut festival, Oct. 12.

THUN: Cheese Festival, Oct. 12.

LUCERNE: Cheese Festival, Oct. 19.

APPENZELL: Cheese Festival, Oct. 25.

BASEL: Basler Weinmesse, showcases wines of the world, Messe, Oct. 26-Nov. 3.

BASEL: Autumn fair, fun fair and market, Oct. 26-Nov. 12.

LUCERNE: SwissCityMarathon, Oct. 27.

 

Wales

ABERYSTWYTH: Aberystwyth Comedy Festival, Oct. 4-6.

NEATH: Neath Food and Drink Festival, Oct. 4-6.

NEWPORT: Newport Food Festival, Oct. 5.

CARDIFF: Cardiff Half Marathon, Oct. 6.

CARDIFF: Great Welsh Beer and Cider Festival, National Cricket Training Centre, Oct. 17-19.

CARDIFF: Swn Festival, guerrilla music festival, Oct. 18-20.

LLANGOLLEN: Real Ale Train, Oct. 19.

LLANGOLLEN: Llangollen Food Festival, Oct. 19-20.

LLANWRTYD WELLS: Ron Skilton Memorial Half Marathon, Oct. 20.

CARDIFF: Cardiff International Film Festival, Oct. 24-27.

CONWY: Gwledd Conwy Feast, Oct. 25-27.

from around the web