Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Oct. 12, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: October 12, 2019

High school

Volleyball

Girls

Friday at Vicenza
Vicenza def. Bahrain 25-15, 25-16, 25-20
Noteworthy –
Julia Lombardi had 8 aces and 8 kills for Vicenza, while Chenoa Gragg added 6 kills, Madeline Mollner 4 aces and Julia Ridgely 21 assists.
Vicenza def. American Overseas School of Rome 25-13, 25-11, 25-9
Noteworthy –
Lombardi had 10 aces and 7 kills, Gragg 4 kills and 7 blocks and Ridgely 17 assists for the Cougars.

Saturday at Vicenza
Vicenza def. AOSR 19-25, 21-25, 25-6, 25-9, 15-6
Noteworthy –
Gragg had 10 kills and 7 blocks, Mollner 5 aces and 5 kills and Ridgely 29 assists for Vicenza.
Vicenza def. Bahrain 25-11, 25-16, 25-10
AOSR def. Bahrain 25-20, 25-13, 25-23
AOSR def. Bahrain 25-16, 25-18, 25-23

Vilseck def. Hohenfels 25-8, 25-14, 25-15
Friday at Vilseck
Noteworthy -- Reyne Drasney (6 aces, 18 assists, 3 digs), Jahnessa Hill (12 kills, 2 digs) and Kayla Silva (4 aces, 5 kills, 2 digs) led the Falcons to victory.

Hohenfels def. Ansbach 25-20, 25-15, 25-15
Saturday at Hohenfels

Naples def. Aviano 21-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-22
Friday at Naples

Naples def. Aviano 21-25, 25-20, 25-20, 19-25, 15-10
Saturday at Naples

Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Kaiserslautern def. SHAPE 25-23, 25-17, 25-14
Noteworthy --
Standouts included Kaiserslautern’s Lorelie Bearss (11 assists) and Makenna Zielske (3 kills) and SHAPE’s Hope Minor (4 kills, 8 assists), Abigail Prestridge (4 kills, 8 digs) and Romina Ruszin (4 kills, 3 digs).
Stuttgart def. SHAPE 25-15, 25-17, 25-13
Noteworthy --
Minor (2 kills, 8 assists), Prestridge (3 kills, 5 digs) and Camilla Menefee (2 digs, 3 aces) led the Spartans.
Stuttgart def. Kaiserslautern 25-12, 25-21, 25-17
Noteworthy --
Rebecca Lagares (7 kills, 7 assists), Zielske (6 kills, 2 assists) and Angelina Popovic (4 assists, 4 blocks) paced the Raiders statistically.

Saturday at Wiesbaden
Ramstein def. Lakenheath 25-11, 25-10, 25-12
Noteworthy --
Gigi Stake (12 kills, 5 aces) and Isabelle Coddington (10 aces, 24 assists) led the Royals to victory.
Ramstein def. Wiesbaden 25-10, 25-14, 25-14
Noteworthy --
Lydia Coddington (10 digs), Tamiya Bruce (8 kills) and Isabelle Coddington (22 assists) paced the Royals.

Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Spangdahlem def. Brussels 25-11, 26-24, 15-25, 19-25, 15-11
Noteworthy --
Standouts included Brussels’ Jane Hrybovska (9 kills), Olivia Friedhoff (8 kills), Olivia Bauer (5 digs) and Daphne Sundberg (6 aces) and Spangdahlem’s Jennifer Oppliger (7 aces, 3 kills, 11 assists), Chloe Price (2 aces, 4 kills, 4 blocks), Kodee Teahon (4 aces, 4 kills) and Keena Teahon (3 aces, 4 kills). ‘
Spangdahlem def. AFNORTH 25-17, 25-13, 25-13
Noteworthy --
Oppliger (9 aces, 12 assists), Chloe Price (4 kills), Kodee Teahon (3 aces, 7 kills) and Keena Teahon (2 aces, 4 kills) led the Sentinels to victory; Victoria Morris had 3 kills and 3 aces for the Lions.
Brussels def. AFNORTH 26-24, 25-10, 25-8
Noteworthy --
Hannah Hite had 9 assists and Friedhoff notched 6 aces in the win; Morris had 2 aces and 5 digs for AFNORTH.
                              
Saturday at Rota
Sigonella def. Rota 25-16, 25-3, 25-7
Noteworthy --
Averi Chandler had 14 kills, Kylee Fall had 19 assists and Ellie Penning added 4 aces for the Jaguars.
Sigonella def. Rota 25-15, 25-6, 25-11
Noteworthy --
Jaguar leaders included Chandler (9 kills), Eliza Moore (8 aces) and D’Anna Holland (6 aces).

Alconbury def. Baumholder 25-22, 20-25, 26-24, 25-22
Saturday at Baumholder
Noteworthy -- Camilla Boyett (6 aces, 9 kills), Anna Downing (4 aces, 8 kills) and Allison Lee (4 aces, 3 kills) led the Dragons to the win. 

Alconbury def. Black Forest 25-19, 20-25, 21-25, 25-9, 15-10
Saturday at Baumholder
Noteworthy -- Boyett totaled 11 aces and 7 kills and Lee posted 8 aces, 11 kills and 2 blocks.

Boys

Naples def. Sigonella 25-8, 26-24, 25-20

Friday at Naples
Noteworthy -- Griffin Fletcher had 7 kills and Charles White distributed 23 assists in the win.

Saturday at Naples
Naples def. Sigonella 25-9, 25-20, 23-25, 25-20
Noteworthy --
Ohm Khotsaeng (10 kills, 6 aces) and White (19 assists, 12 aces) led the Wildcats.
Naples def. Aviano 25-17, 25-15, 25-18
Noteworthy --
Francesco Buanne had 10 kills for Naples.


Tennis

Friday at Brussels
Boys
Brussels 7, Lakenheath 2
Singles --
1, Zafer Ozkeroglu (Bru) def. Isaac Haffner 6-2, 6-0; 2, Edward Sudberg (Bru) def. Cayman Allen 8-4; 3, Jalen Pollard (Bru) def. Ian Kirkpatrick 8-5; 4, Adrian Caban (Bru) def. Isak Matis 8-1; 5, Michael Stephenson (Bru) def. Christian Jung 8-0; 6, Keagan Mayes (Lake) won by forfeit. Doubles -- 1, Ozkeroglu/Pollard def. Haffner/Allen 6-2, 6-2; 2, Sundberg/Caban def. Kirkpatrick/Matis 8-5; 3, Jung/Mayes won by forfeit.
Girls
Lakenheath 6, Brussels 0
Singles --
1, Jocelyn Choi def. Tory Geehreng 6-0, 6-0; 2, Mali Allen def. Anastasia Kaiuk 8-0; 3, Mariam Alsup def. Aysha Atayeva 8-0; 4, Samantha Moran won by forfeit. Doubles -- 1, Choi/Allen def. Geehreng/Kaiuk 6-1, 6-0; 2, Alsup/Moran won by forfeit.

Friday at Vilseck
Boys
Hohenfels 9, Vilseck 0
Singles -
1, Declan Colbert def. Kenneth Holloway 6-0, 6-0; 2, Caleb Love def. Tristan Smith 8-1; 3, Beckham Witty def. Jack Voudouris 8-0; 4, Seth Robles def. Kevin Harmon 8-0; 5, Ryan Gillette def. Robert Demeo 8-0. Doubles -- 1, Colbert/Love def. Holloway/Voudouris 6-0, 6-0; 2, Witty/Gillette def. Smith/Harmon 8-0.
Hohenfels won all other matches by forfeit.
Girls
Hohenfels 7, Vilseck 2
Singles --
1, June Smith (Hoh) def. Micky Lacap 6-0, 6-1; 2, Kate Farrell (Hoh) def. Tia Chaderton 8-3; 3, Rebecca Dick (Hoh) def. Autumn Buckley  8-5; 4, Cara Newman (Vil) def. Alex Atchinson 8-6; 5, Chloe Walker (Vil) def. Ellie Welch 8-3; 6, Kelly Farrell (Hoh) def. Courtney Agee 8-2. Doubles -- 1, Smith/Dick def. Newman/Chaderton 6-1, 6-0; 2, Farrell/Farrell def. Buckley/Walker 8-3; 3, Atchinson/Welch def. Agee/Estero 8-4.

Saturday at Wiesbaden
Boys
Wiesbaden 6, Stuttgart 3
Singles --
1, Amar Tahirovic (Stu) def. Zachery Keener 6-0, 6-0; 2 Benjamin Petrik (Wies) def. CJ Towne 8-4; 3, Yumin Kim (Wies) def. Colin Roedl 8-6; 4, Owen Buffington (Wies) def. Riley Smith 8-0; 5, Duncan McLendon (Wies) def. Logan Shields 8-3; 6, Connor Buchheit (Wies) def. Joey Dahlke 8-3. Doubles -- 1, Towne/Roedl def. Petrik/Kim 2-6, 6-1, 2, Smith/Tahirovic def. Keener/Buffington 8-5; 3, Jaden Anderson/Buchheit def. Colburn/Shields 8-1.
Girls
Wiesbaden 9, Stuttgart 0
Singles --
1, Charlotte Kordonowy def. Violet-Maria Williams 6-0, 6-0; 2, Hope Goodwin def. Faith Brown 8-2; 3, Jordan Bennett def. Camila Griffith 8-0; 4, Jill McLendon def. Sophie Cummings 8-3; 5, Ryley Bullock def. Melayna Tingey 8-4; 6, Isabela Bishop def. Julie Laferty 8-4. Doubles -- 1, Goodwin/Bennett def. Brown/Griffith 6-1, 6-2; 2, Kordonowy/Bullock def. Williams/Cummings 8-2; 3, McLendon/Bishop def. Laferty/Herrera 8-2.

Saturday at Alconbury
Boys
Alconbury 9, Spangdahlem 0
Singles --
1, Cameron Rowley def. Cameron Torres 6-0, 6-1; 2, Charles Trimer def. Zachary Bisarra 8-0; 3, Jacob Swapp def. Kenny Dull 8-3; 4, Gavin Roman def. Gavin Winkler 8-3; 5, Anthony DeWeese def. Hunter Hinsey 8-5; 6, Ryan Perez def. Daniel Dealy 8-2. Doubles -- 1, Rowley/Trimer def. Torres/Bisarra 6-0, 6-0; 2, Swapp/Roman def. Dull/Koenig 8-1; 3, Pardo/Henry def. Hook/Munoz 8-2.
Girls
Alconbury 8, Spangdahlem 1
Singles --
1, Amilia Cabugao (Alc) def. Katherine Loftus 6-2, 6-0; 2, Stephanie Tiede (Alc) def. Mattigan Harper 8-2; 3, Natalie Bishop (Alc) def. Kileah Menlove 9-8; 4, Audrey Breechen (Alc) def. Kayla Hook 8-5; 5, Alyxandria Herring (Spa) def. Anceline Sanchez 8-6; 6, Alexis Sanchez (Alc) won by forfeit. Doubles -- 1, Alexis Sanchez/Cabugao def. Loftus/Harper 6-1, 6-2; 2, Tiede/Bishop def. Menlove/Hook 8-1; 3, Breechen/Anceline Sanchez won by forfeit.

Saturday at Ramstein
Boys
Ramstein 7, Kaiserslautern 2
Singles --
1, Connor Markus (Ram) def. William Alsing 6-2, 6-4; 2, Troy Boehne (Ram) def. Devon Holly 9-7; 3, Colin Kent (Ram) def. Lucas Petritz 8-5; 4, Collin Ritter (Ram) def. Alexander Brunk 8-5; 5, Reed Gallagher (Ram) def. Micah San Pedro 8-6; 6, Olaitan Powdar (Kais) def. Adam Hanks 8-3. Doubles -- 1, Holly/Powdar def. Boehne/Kent 6-1, 1-6; 2, Markus/Ritter def. Petritz/Brunk 8-5; 3, Gallagher/Hanks def. Alsing/San Pedro 9-8.
Girls
Ramstein 9, Kaiserslautern 0
Singles --
1, Kassianna Von Eicken def. Rebecca Moon 6-0, 6-0; 2, Allison Douglas def. Gabriela Ramirez 8-2; 3, Isabella Gusaldo def. Avery Standiford 8-0; 4, Maddi Svan def. Urua Shiozawa 8-0; 5, Olivia McNamara def. Lydia Woodfork 8-0; 6, Madyson Kline def. Kaiya Hernandez 8-1. Doubles -- 1, Allison/Gusaldo def. Moon/Ramirez 6-1, 6-4; 2, Svan/Woodfork def. Standiford/Shiozawa 8-1; 3, Von Eicken/Hernandez def. McNamara/Wagers 8-1.


Cross country

Saturday at Stuttgart
Boys
Stuttgart 19, Ramstein 44, Wiesbaden 95, Black Forest 96

1, Landon McMinimmy (Stu) 17:45; 2, Connor Mackie (Ram) 18:05; 3, Tyler Wilson (Stu) 18:10; 4, Jackson Barriger (Stu) 18:14; 5, Jack Raddatz (Stu) 18:17; 6, Jack Montoya (Stu) 18:26; 7, Brice Brown (Stu) 18:43; 8, Ben Brewster (Ram) 18:48; 9, Brogan Fielding (Stu) 18:58; 19, Gideon Zaugg (Ram) 19:03.
Girls
Stuttgart 20, Ramstein 43, Black Forest 77, Wiesbaden incomplete

1, McKinley Fielding (Stu) 19:12; 2, Nadia Rahman (Ram) 21:46; 3, Madison Brown (Stu) 22:02; 4, Maci Hanes (Stu) 22:11; 5, Laura Fern Jones (Stu) 22:17; 6, Alexis Pierre-Louis (Ram) 22:43; 7, Emma Bailey (Stu) 22:48; 8, Sophia Pak (Ram) 23:05; 9, Lauren Scherra (Stu) 23:15; 10, Kasey Jacobs (Wies) 23:38.

Saturday at Brussels
Boys
Lakenheath 28, SHAPE 57, Brussels 79, AFNORTH 91

1, Matt Cavanaugh (Lake) 17:46; 2, Sam Dowdall (SHA) 17:57; 3, Aden Stamp (Lake) 18:17.
Girls
SHAPE 24, Lakenheath 39, Brussels 86, AFNORTH incomplete

1, Greta Di Dio (SHA) 20:00; 2, Shoshana Goldfein (Bru) 20:03; 3, Abbey Lincoln (SHA) 21:33.

from around the web