Quantcast

2013 Toppers winners

The cast of "The Women," produced by the Stuttgart Theatre Center, crowd the stage to accept their award for best comedy in the 2013 Installation Management Command Europe Tournament of Plays. Matt Millham/Stars and Stripes

MATT MILLHAM/STARS AND STRIPES

By Published: April 21, 2013

2013 TOPPERS WINNERS

Best Make-up for a Play: Victoria Adams and Corinne Senkbeil, “The Neverending Story,” KMC Onstage

Best Make-up for a Musical: Lindsay Holland, “Seussical,” Aviano Community Theater

Best Hair Design for a Play (TIE): Kathryn Metzger and Gabby Nelson, “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Gwendolyn Whitney, “Top Girls,” SHAPE Players

Best Hair Design for a Musical: Lindsay Holland, “Seussical,” Aviano Community Theater

Best Costume Design for a Comedy: Sara Barber, Mindy Iverson and Jennifer Thomas, “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Costume Design for a Drama: Sandy Sapatka, Hannah Schweinfurth, Marianne Warwick, “Neverending Story,” KMC Onstage

Best Costume Design for a Musical: Robin Ridgway, “Seussical,” Aviano Community Theater

Best Sound Design for a Comedy: Alan Buxkemper and Richard Roberts, “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Sound Design for a Drama: Hoyt Drayer, “The Neverending Story,” KMC Onstage

Best Sound Design for a Musical: Barry Robinson, “The Wiz,” Soldiers Theatre

Best Choreography: Nora Sobering, “Legally Blonde,” Bamberg’s Stable Theater

Best Lighting Design for a Comedy: Holger Schroeder, “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Lighting Design for a Drama: Cindy Krewson, “The Neverending Story,” KMC Onstage

Best Lighting Design for a Musical: Sgt. 1st Class Daniel Carr, “Sugar,” Wiesbaden’s Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best House Management: Kara Craven, “God of Carnage,” Baumholder Hilltop Theater

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Comedy: Sasha Glutting, “God of Carnage,” Baumholder Hilltop Theater

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Drama: Ulrike and Stephanie Schreiner, “Little Women,” Ansbach Terrace Playhouse

Best Stage Properties and Dressing for a Musical: “Bat Boy,” Baumholer Hilltop Theater

Best Program: Deb Watson, “Seussical,” Aviano Community Theater

Best Poster: Don Taylor, “Les Liaisons dangereuses,” Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Scene Painting: Jan Helsen, “Top Girls,” SHAPE Players

Best Set Design for a Comedy: heryl Navo, “God of Carnage,” Baumholder Hilltop Theater

Best Set Design for a Drama: Vikki Hanrahan and Colleen McGonegle, “Little Women,” Terrace Playhouse

Best Set Design for a Musical: Dan LaMorte and Thomas Reich, “Man of La Mancha,” SHAPE Players

Best Instrumentalist: Thomas Rieder-drums, “Bat Boy,” Baumholder Hilltop Theater

Best Keyboard Player: Nancy Beasley, “Sugar,” Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Orchestra: “The Wiz,” Soldiers’ Theatre

Best Musical Director: Ciriaco Colella and Aaron Talley, “The Wiz,” Soldiers’ Theatre

Best Stage Manager for a Play (TIE): Lt. Cdr. Wade Iverson, “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Amber Kendrick, “Top Girls,” SHAPE Players

Best Stage Manager for a Musical: Sgt. 1st Class Tracy Jordan, “The Wiz,” Soldiers’ Theatre

Best Technical Director for a Play: Vikki Hanrahan, “Little Women,” Terrace Playhouse

Best Technical Director for a Musical: Jerry Brees, “The Wiz,” Soldiers’ Theatre

Best Military Performance: Spc. Yanela Lopez (Calpurnia), “To Kill A Mockingbird,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Youth Performance in a Play: Tyler Boothes (Cecile), “Les Liaisons dangereuses,” Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Youth Performance in a Musical: helsey Emery (Serena), “Legally Blonde,” Stable Theater

Best Debut Performance in a Play: Cassandra Smith (Meg), “Little Women,” Terrace Playhouse

Best Debut Performance in a Musical: Staff Sgt. Kyle Strickland (Horton), “Seussical,” Aviano Community Theater

Best Ensemble for a Comedy: “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Ensemble for a Drama: “The Neverending Story,” KMC Onstage

Best Chorus Member: Jamie Cross (Judge, et al), “Legally Blonde,” Stable Theater

Best Ensemble for a Musical: Greek Chorus: Ashly Dubois, Chelsey Emery and Olivia Austin, “Legally Blonde”

Best Featured Actor in a Comedy: Bernd Roeder (Lawrence), “Calendar Girls,” Heidelberg’s Roadside Theater

Best Featured Actress in a Comedy (TIE): Nicole Soren (Crystal), “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Elizabeth Winkler (Countess de Lage), “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy: Nicholas McCarthy (King), “The Last of the Dragons,” Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theater

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy: Constance Howard (Ruth), “Calendar Girls,” Roadside Theater***

Best Actor in a Comedy: enior Airman Christopher McNeill (Prince), “The Last of the Dragons,” Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theater

Best Actress in a Comedy (TIE): Jacqui Haggerty (Veronica), “God of Carnage,” Baumholder Hilltop Theater

Melanie Gray Robinson (Annette), “God of Carnage,” Baumholder Hilltop Theater

Best Featured Actor in a Drama: Stanley McLeod (Rev. Sykes), “To Kill A Mockingbird,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Featured Actress in a Drama: Christina Neidenbach (Mayella Ewell), “To Kill A Mockingbird,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama: Robin Anderson (Bob Ewell), “To Kill A Mockingbird,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama: Hanna Schweinfurth (Stella), “A Streetcar Named Desire,” KMC Onstage

Best Actor in a Drama: Marcus Bowers (Atticus Finch), “To Kill A Mockingbird,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Actress in a Drama: Liz Jackson (Blanche), “A Steetcar Named Desire,” KMC Onstage

Best Featured Actor in a Musical: Vince Bentley (Kyle the UPS Guy), “Legally Blonde,” Stable Theater

Best Featured Actress in a Minor Musical: Alicia Bryant-James (Evillene), “The Wiz,” Soldiers’ Theater

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: Larry Krieder (Tin Man), “The Wiz,” Soldiers’ Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Tracy Brockhaus (Gertrude), “Seussical,” Aviano Community Theater

Best Actor in a Musical (TIE): Brian Buckley (Jerry), “Sugar,” Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Tracy Gittins (Cervantes), “Man of La Mancha,” SHAPE Players

Best Actress in a Musical: Cara Broel (Aldonza), “Man of La Mancha,” SHAPE Players

Best Director for a Comedy: Richard Roberts, “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Director for a Drama: Nate Records, “The Neverending Story,” KMC Onstage

Best Director for a Musical: Jerry Brees, “The Wiz,” Soldiers Theatre

Best Comedy: “The Women,” Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Drama: “The Neverending Story,” KMC Onstage

Best Musical: “The Wiz,” Solders Theatre

James T. Martin Award: Jerry Brees, USAG Vicenza

Special Award for Exceptional Performance: Mallorie Johnson, “The Neverending Story,” KMC Onstage

Special Award for Dragon Design: Edison Ruland and Senior Airman Michael Fitzgibbons, “The Last of the Dragons,” Razz-Ma-Tazz Family

Special Award for Outstanding Puppet Design: Staff Sgt. Nick Perez and Hannah Schweinfurt, “The Neverending Story,” KMC Onstage

Source: Installation Management Command Europe