Quantcast
Advertisement

Pacific Scoreboard: Feb. 20, 2013

High school

Basketball

Far East Basketball Championships

Boys

Division I

Wednesday at Camp Foster and Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa
Double-elimination playoffs
GWHS 73, Kinnick 69
CAJ 31, St. Mary’s 24
Kadena 59, Kubasaki 57; Kubasaki eliminated
Yokota 61, Faith 55; Faith eliminated
CAJ 57, Guam High 49
Okkodo 50, GWHS 42
ASIJ 57, FDMS 46
JFK 56, Southern 53; Southern finishes 15th.
Kadena 69, Yokota 66, 2 OT; Yokota eliminated, finishes fourth

GWHS 73, Kinnick 69
GWHS .......
14 19 21 19—73
Kinnick....... 9 17 15 28—69
Scoring — GWHS: Rashaun Blas 31, Kevin Maluwelmeng 11; Kinnick: Malik White 30, Cory Smoak 13, Marcel Holden 12.

CAJ 31, St. Mary’s 24
St. Mary’s
....... 12 4 4 4—24
CAJ ....... 6 9 12 4—31
Scoring — CAJ: Miles Miller 12; St. Mary’s: Andrew Jones 9.

Kadena 59, Kubasaki 57
Kubasaki
....... 13 13 11 20—57
Kadena ....... 10 23 17 9—59
Scoring — Kadena: Jalen Creer-Amos 28, Andre Chilton 14, Josh Ward 10; Kubasaki: Nick Ashley 17, Ryan Burnette 13, DeQuan Alderman 12. Noteworthy — Fifth game the teams have played this season with a victory margin of two points or fewer.

JFK 56, Southern 53
JFK
....... 10 10 13 23—56
Southern....... 23 11 11 8—53
Scoring — JFK: William Belger 19; Southern: Ryan Teologo 21.

Yokota 61, Faith 55
Faith.......
14 19 9 13—55
Yokota ....... 11 4 22 24—61
Scoring — Yokota: Morgan Breazell 26, Mikey Henagan 10; Faith: T.J. Hardeman 24.

CAJ 57, Guam High 49
CAJ .......
15 14 15 13—57
GHS....... 13 17 8 11—49
Scoring — CAJ: Eliot Reasoner 24, Miles Miller 15; GHS: Austy Hines 12, Lordan Aguon 10.

Okkodo 50, GWHS 42
GWHS ....... 10 7 12 13—42
Okkodo ....... 17 10 13 10—50
Scoring — Okkodo: Aaron Blaz 14; GWHS: Rashaun Blas 10.

ASIJ 57, FDMS 46
ASIJ
....... 12 15 12 18—57
FDMS ....... 13 12 12 9—46
Scoring — ASIJ: Henry Wallrapp 24; FDMS: John Baza 18.

Kadena 69, Yokota 66, 2 OT
Yokota
....... 17 5 16 14 10 4—66
Kadena ....... 14 11 14 13 10 7—69
Scoring — Kadena: Jalen Creer-Amos 20; Yokota: Morgan Breazell 18.

Thursday’s games
Game 35—Seoul American vs. John F. Kennedy at Futenma, 8 a.m., 13th and 14th place
Game 36—Nile  C. Kinnick vs. St. Mary's International at Kubasaki, 8 a.m., 11th and 12th place
Game 37—Guam High vs. George Washington at Futenma, 9:30 a.m., ninth and 10th place
Game 38—Christian Academy Japan vs. Okkodo at Kubasaki, 9:30 a.m., seventh and eighth place
Game 39—Father Duenas Memorial vs. Kadena at Kubasaki, 11 a.m., loser finishes 3rd.
Game 40—Faith Academy vs. Kubasaki at Kubasaki, 3 p.m., fifth and sixth place
Game 41—American School in Japan vs. Game 39 winner at Kubasaki, 4:30 p.m., championship and second place
Game 42—American School in Japan vs. Game 39 winner at Kubasaki, 6:30 p.m., championship and second place, if ASIJ loses Game 41

Division II

Wednesday at Camp Zama, Japan
Double-elimination playoffs
Osan 65, St. Maur 55, 11th and 12th place
Daegu 65, E.J. King 54, ninth and 10th place
YIS-Seoul 57, Edgren 50; Edgren eliminated
OCSI 91, Zion 77, seventh and eighth place
Morrison 59, M.C. Perry 47, fifth and sixth place
St. Paul 54, YIS-Seoul 42
Zama 28, St. Paul 25; St. Paul eliminated, Zama wins championship

Osan 65, St. Maur 55
Osan
....... 24 13 14 14—65
St. Maur ....... 4 19 12 20—55
Scoring — Osan: Manasseh Nartey 21, Kenny Mack-Stewart 14; St. Maur: Takeshi Matsukura 16, Kohei Hara 12.

Daegu 65, E.J. King 54
Daegu.......
19 12 10 24—65
EJK....... 7 17 17 13—54
Scoring — Daegu: Ryan Weinerth 20, Anfernee Dent 17, Torian James 12; E.J. King: Jackson Small 26, Rikki Kendall 11.

YIS-Seoul 57, Edgren 50
Edgren
....... 8 6 23 13—50
YIS-S ....... 17 13 15 12—57
Scoring — YIS-Seoul: James Bai 21, Chris Yoo 15, Sam Kang 12; Edgren: Quin White 15, Khalil Williams 13.

OCSI 91, Zion 77
OCSI
....... 14 18 28 31—91
Zion ....... 11 22 17 27—77
Scoring— OCSI: Chris Morris 17, Julian Sulit 16, Keishi Nambara 15, Shawn Monroe 10; Zion: Rejay Maruo 35, Zechariah Wilson 22, Connor Smith 12.

Morrison 59, M.C. Perry 47
Morrison
....... 19 10 14 16—59
MCP ....... 15 12 4 16—47
Scoring — Morrison: Grant Robinson 30; M.C. Perry: DeQuaandre Bernard 14, David Eason 12.

St. Paul 54, YIS-Seoul 42
YIS-S
....... 15 8 14 5—42
St. Paul ....... 15 21 5 13—54
Scoring — St. Paul: Sheik Carino 18, John San Andres 14; YIS-Seoul: Chris Yoo 14.

Championship
Zama 28, St. Paul 25
Zama
....... 3 6 8 11-28
St. Paul ....... 0 8 10 7—25
Scoring — Zama: David Coleman 8, Andrae Adams 8; St. Paul: Jason Aquino 9.

Awards
Most Valuable Player
— Sheik Carino, St. Paul Christian.
All-Tournament team — Richard Buck, Daegu High; Jackson Small, E.J. King; Quin White, Khalil Williams, Robert D. Edgren; Jon Cadavos (two-time selection), Sam Cadavos (two-time selection), Matthew C. Perry; Grant Robinson, Morrison Academy; Chris Morris, Okinawa Christian International; D.J. Merriwether, Osan American; Sheik Carino, John San Andres, St. Paul Christian; Sam Kang, Chris Yoo, Yongsan International-Seoul; Andrae Adams, Zama American; Rejay Maruo, Zion Christian Academy.

Champions gallery
1983—Pusan American Panthers, Camp Hialeah, South Korea
1984—Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1985—Jakarta International Dragons, Jakarta, Indonesia
1986—Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1987—Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1988—Taegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea
1989—Taegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea
1990—Taegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea
1991—Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1992—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines
1993—Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1994—Brent International Lions, Manila, Philippines
1995—Matthew C. Perry Samurai, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan
1996—Matthew C. Perry Samurai, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan
1997—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan
1998—Guam High Panthers, Nimitz Hill, Guam
1999—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan
2000—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan
2001—St. Paul Christian Warriors, Tamuning, Guam
2002—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan
2003—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea
2004—St. Paul Christian Warriors, Tamuning, Guam
2005—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines
2006—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines
2007—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines
2008—Yongsan International-Seoul Guardians
2009—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan
2010—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan
2011—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan
2012—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan
2013—Zama American Trojans, Camp Zama, Japan

Girls

Division I

Wednesday at Yokota Air Base, Japan
Double-elimination playoffs
Yokota 51, Okkodo 33
CAJ 32, Notre Dame 30
Kadena 63, SAHS 33; SAHS eliminated
Southern 44, AOLG 41; AOLG eliminated
JFK 32, CAJ 30
Kubasaki 47, Yokota 29
Kinnick 34, ASIJ 27
Seisen 26, Guam High 13; Guam High finishes 15th.
Kadena 67, Southern 39; Southern eliminated, finishes fourth.

Yokota 51, Okkodo 33
Okkodo.......
11 7 8 7—33
Yokota....... 16 10 9 16—51
Scoring — Yokota: Brianna Harris 15, Sarah Hamner 14, Sarah Claypool 14; Okkodo: Felicia Borja 13.

CAJ 32, Notre Dame 30
NDHS.......
1 7 11 11—30
CAJ ....... 6 10 9 7—32
Scoring— CAJ: Kelly Justiniano 14.

Kadena 64, SAHS 33
Kadena
....... 24 15 8 17—64
SAHS ....... 8 12 13 0—33
Scoring — Kadena: Nia Rodriguez 22, Maria Vaughan 17; SAHS: Jasmine Thomas 12, Mecca Perkins 10.

Southern 44, AOLG 41
AOLG
....... 5 13 8 15—41
Southern ....... 12 9 10 13—44
Scoring— Southern: April Talledo 15, Brielle Meno 14, Paige Surber 10; AOLG: Kara Duenas 12, Alina Bonto 10. Noteworthy — Surber’s three-point play in the waning seconds broke a 41-41 tie.

JFK 32, CAJ 30
JFK.......
14 5 9 4—32
CAJ ....... 9 8 2 11—30
Scoring — JFK: Rufina Royster 10; CAJ: Isabelle Charley 10.

Kubasaki 47, Yokota 29
Kubasaki.......
10 9 15 13—47
Yokota....... 9 6 10 4—29
Scoring — Kubasaki: Sydney Johnson 19, Keandra Williams 10; Yokota: Brianna Harris 19.

Kinnick 34, ASIJ 27
ASIJ
....... 10 5 9 3—27
Kinnick ....... 6 10 10 8—34
Scoring — Kinnick: De’Asia Brown 14, Alyshia Allison 10; ASIJ: Bessie Noll 12.

Seisen 26, Guam High 13
GHS
....... 5 6 0 2—13
Seisen ....... 8 4 6 8—26
Scoring — Seisen: Tina Varkevisser 10.

Kadena 67, Southern 39
Kadena.......
22 12 14 19—67
Southern ....... 13 11 10 5—39
Scoring — Kadena: Briana Easton 18, Eisiah Lawson 16, Jasmine Rhodes 11, Alicia Vaughan 10; Southern: April Talledo 11, Tanya Flores 10.

Thursday’s games
Game 35—Faith vs. Seisen at Middle, 8 a.m., 13th and 14th place
Game 36—Okkodo vs. Notre Dame at Capps, 8 a.m., 11th and 12th place
Game 37—CAJ vs. Yokota at Middle, 9:30 a.m., ninth and 10th place
Game 38—JFK vs. Kubasaki at Capps, 9:30 a.m., seventh and eighth place
Game 39—ASIJ vs. Kadena at Capps, 11 a.m., loser finishes 3rd.
Game 40—Southern vs. SAHS at Capps, 3 p.m., fifth and sixth place
Game 41—Kinnick vs. Game 39 winner at Capps, 4:30 p.m., championship and second place
Game 42—Kinnick vs. Game 39 winner at Capps, 6:30 p.m., championship and second place, if Kinnick loses Game 41

Division II

Wednesday at Misawa Air Base, Japan
Double-elimination playoffs
Edgren 53, St. Paul 41, fifth and sixth place
E.J. King 32, Zama 26
Morrison 67, E.J. King 50; E.J. King eliminated, Morrison wins championship

Edgren 53, St. Paul 41
Edgren.......
14 10 15 14—53
St. Paul ....... 11 10 11 9—41
Scoring — Edgren: Alexis Farrow 20; St. Paul: Joylyn Pangilinan 19, Justine Yeban 14.

E.J. King 32, Zama 26
EJK.......
11 4 9 8—32
Zama ....... 8 3 6 9—26
Scoring — E.J. King: Deb Avalos 18, Tara Long 14; Zama: Cierra Baldwin 10.

Championship
Morrison 67, E.J. King 50
Morrison
....... 16 10 24 17—67
EJK ....... 7 17 13 13—50
Scoring — Morrison: Victoria Huang 21, Hanna Kim 18, Nicole Turner 12, Karen Yates 10; E.J. King: Deb Avalos 19, Rachel Fraser 11, Tara Long 11.

Awards
Most Valuable Player
— Tara Long, E.J. King.
All-Tournament team — First team: Tara Long (two-time selection), Deb Avalos, E.J. King; Karen Yates, Hanna Kim (two-time selection), Morrison Academy; Sarah Wright (two-time selection), Daegu High; Vanessa Black, Robert D. Edgren; Mana Whelehan, International School of the Sacred Heart; Courtney Beall (two-time selection), Matthew C. Perry; Trellini Lunsford, Osan American; Joylyn Pangilinan, St. Paul Christian; Sarah Kim (two-time selection), Yongsan International-Seoul; Lamari Harris, Zama American. Second team: Lari Robertson, Daegu High; Yasmine Weddle, E.J. King; Alexis Farrow, Robert D. Edgren; Christianna Dale, International School of the Sacred Heart; Naomi Ziola, Matthew C. Perry; Nicole Turner, Morrison Academy; Andrea Carandang, Osan American; Justine Yeban (two-time selection), St. Paul Christian; Cierra Brown, Zama American.

Champions gallery
1990—Seoul International Tigers, Seongnam, South Korea
1991—Seoul International Tigers, Seongnam, South Korea
1992—Seoul International Tigers, Seongnam, South Korea
1993—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan
1994—Pusan American Panthers, Camp Hialeah, South Korea
1995—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan
1996—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines
1997—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan
1998—Seisen International Phoenix, Tokyo
1999—Seisen International Phoenix, Tokyo
2000—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan
2001—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea
2002—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea
2003—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines
2004—International School of the Sacred Heart Symbas, Tokyo
2005—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea
2006—Taegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea
2007—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines
2008—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines
2009—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea
2010—Daegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea
2011—St. Paul Christian Warriors, Tamuning, Guam
2012—Daegu High Warriors, Camp Walker, South Korea
2013—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement