Quantcast
Advertisement

Pacific Scoreboard: Feb. 15, 2013

High school

Basketball

Boys

South Korea

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference
Five-Cities Division Boys Basketball Tournament

Friday at Taejon Christian International School, Daejeon

YIS-S 62, Osan 54
Osan .......  13   11   13   17—54
YIS-S .......   15   19   13   15—62
Scoring — YIS-S: Sam Kang 21, Chris Yoo 16; Osan: Marlon Cox 18, Manasseh Nartey 14, Derrick Merriwether 11.

SFS 66, ICS-U 51
ICS-U .......  10 13 12 16—51
SFS ....... 19 15 12 20—66
Scoring — SFS: Alex Yoon 19 (five three-point goals), Nien-Hsiu Suen 14, Daniel Kim 12; ICS-U: Levi Miller 32, Jeff Chae 12.

SAHS 59, TCIS 43
SAHS ....... 16 11 18 14—59
TCIS ....... 14 13 10 6—43
Scoring — SAHS: Dominique Conoly 12, Shawn Horne 10; TCIS: Joseph Kim 14 (four three-point goals). Noteworthy — Falcons used 14-point run to break 29-29 tie and take the lead for good.

YIS-S 52, Daegu 50
YIS-S....... 15 15 4 18—52
Daegu ....... 16 13 9 12—50
Scoring — YIS-S: James Bai 17, Chris Yoo 14; Daegu: Richard Buck 21, Anfernee Dent 11.

SAHS 56, SFS 48
SAHS.......  9 14 13 20—56
SFS.......  16 7 8 17—48
Scoring — SAHS: Darien Briggs 14; SFS: Josh Everett 12, Alex Yoon 11. Noteworthy — Falcons used 11-0 run to open third quarter to break it open.

Saturday’s games
Taejon Christian International vs. International Christian-Uijongbu, 9 a.m., loser takes seventh place
Osan American vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m., fifth and sixth place
Daegu vs. Seoul Foreign, 1 p.m., third and fourth place
Seoul American vs. Yongsan International-Seoul, 4 p.m., championship and second place

Japan

Yokota 51, Nile C. Kinnick 49
Friday at Yokota Air Base
Kinnick ....... 14 14 11 10—49
Yokota ....... 20 10 9 12—51
Scoring — Yokota: Morgan Breazell 18, Ke’Ondre Davis 12; Kinnick: DeAnthony Evans 18, Malik White 11, Corey Smoak 11.

Girls

South Korea

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference
Five-Cities Division Boys Basketball Tournament

Friday at Taejon Christian International School, Daejeon

TCIS 45, YIS-S 36
TCIS ....... 10 18 14 3—45
YIS-S ....... 6 6 10 14—36
Scoring — TCIS: Alex Zickefoose 19, Emily Moimoi 18; YIS-S: Joshulynne Park 10.

Daegu 49, ICS-U 25
ICS-U ....... 7 5 4 9—25
Daegu ....... 14 17 9 9—49
Scoring — Daegu: Sarah Wright 12, Monica Morales 11; ICS-U, Cindy Kim 9.

SFS 49, Osan 10
Osan ....... 0 2 6 2—10
SFS ....... 14 13 14 8—49
Scoring  —SFS: Sarah Ha 10; Osan: Trellini Lunsford 4.

SAHS 56, TCIS 20
TCIS ....... 7 4 1 8—20
SAHS ....... 12 8 18 18—56
Scoring — SAHS: Jasmine Thomas 20, Hannah Nelson 12; TCIS: Alex Zickefoose 7. Noteworthy — SAHS’ Thomas sat with three fouls in first four minutes, came back in third quarter to spark 10-0 run which broke it open.

SFS 41, Daegu 36
SFS ....... 6 9 11 15—41
Daegu ....... 7 7 12 10—36
Scoring — SFS: Morgan Yi 9; Daegu: Sarah Wright 19.

Saturday’s games
Osan American vs. International Christian-Uijongbu, 9 a.m., loser takes seventh place
Yongsan International-Seoul vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m., fifth and sixth place
International Christian-Uijongbu vs. Taejon Christian International, 1 p.m., third and fourth place
Seoul American vs. Daegu, 2:30 p.m., championship and second place.

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement