Quantcast
Advertisement

2010-11 winter sports schedule: Guam

Boys basketball

(games begin at 5:30 p.m.)

Thursday, March 3
Notre Dame vs. Southern at Agat

Advertisement

Friday, March 4
Harvest Christian Academy vs. John F. Kennedy at Sports Complex, Harmon
Okkodo at Simon Sanchez
St. Paul Christian at St. John’s
Father Duenas Memorial at Notre Dame
Southern at George Washington

Saturday, March 5
Harvest Christian Academy at St. John’s
Simon Sanchez vs. John F. Kennedy at Sports Complex, Harmon
Okkodo at St. Paul Christian
Father Duenas Memorial at Guam High
END REGULAR SEASON

Postseason

Saturday, March 12
Quarterfinals

(games begin at 6 p.m.; sites to be determined)
Game 1—Fourth-place Gadao at first-place Taga
Game 2—Third-place Taga at second-place Gadao
Game 3—Third-place Gadao at second place Taga
Game 4—Fourth-place Taga at first-place Gadao
At University of Guam Field House
Tuesday, March 15
Semifinals

Game 5—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 18
Third-place game

Game 7—Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.
Championship
Game 8—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls softball

Saturday, March 5
(games begin at 9 a.m.)
Okkodo vs. John F. Kennedy at Tiyan
St. Paul Christian vs. Simon Sanchez at Yigo
Academy of Our Lady of Guam at George Washington
Notre Dame at Southern

Wednesday, March 9
(games begin at 4 p.m.)
St. Paul Christian at Okkodo
Simon Sanchez vs. John F. Kennedy at Tiyan
Guam High at Southern
Notre Dame vs. Academy of Our Lady of Guam at George Washington High School, Mangilao
END REGULAR SEASON

Postseason

Saturday, March 19
Quarterfinals

(games begin at 9 a.m.)
Game 1—Fourth-place Taga at first-place Gadao
Game 2—Third-place Gadao at second-place Taga
Game 3—Third-place Taga at second-place Gadao
Game 4—Fourth-place Gadao at first-place Taga
Wednesday, March 23
Semifinals

(games begin at 4 p.m.)
Game 5—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner
Game 6—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner
Saturday, March 26
Third-place game
Game 7—Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser
Championship
Game 8—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Rugby

Saturday, March 5
At Okkodo High School, Dededo
Boys varsity
Southern vs. Father Duenas Memorial, 9 a.m.
George Washington vs. Guam High, 10 a.m.
Simon Sanchez at Okkodo, 11 a.m.
St. Paul Christian vs. John F. Kennedy, noon
Girls varsity
Simon Sanchez vs. Notre Dame, 3 p.m.
Southern vs. George Washington, 4 p.m.
Okkodo vs. Guam High, 5 p.m.
St. Paul Christian vs. John F. Kennedy, 6 p.m.
END REGULAR SEASON

Postseason

Saturday, March 12
At George Washington High School, Mangilao
Boys
Match 1—No. 3 vs. No. 2, 6 p.m.
Match 2—No. 4 vs. No. 1, 7 p.m.
Girls
Match 1—No. 3 vs. No. 2, 4 p.m.
Match 2—No. 4 vs. No. 1, 5 p.m.
Saturday, March 19
At Wettengel Ruby Field
Boys
Match 3—No. 8 vs. No. 7, 10 a.m.
Match 4—No. 6 vs. No. 5, noon
Third-place match
Match 5—Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Championship
Match 6—Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Girls
Match 3—No. 8 vs. No. 7, 9 a.m.
Match 4—No. 6 vs. No. 5, 11 a.m.
Third-place match
Match 5—Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.
Championship
Match 6—Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement