Quantcast
Advertisement

European scoreboard for May 4-10

Reults from Sunday, May 4 edition

Soccer

Boys

SHAPE 3, Bitburg 0
(Saturday at Bitburg)
Halftime—2-0.
Goals—Pablo Martinez 2, Emmanuel Vancoppenole.
Assists—Piotr Kwiecein, Evangelous Marakgoudakis, Trent Castro.
Saves—Unavailable.
Noteworthy—According to Bitburg coach David Abbott, Kewin Nielsen and Javier Jimenez played well for SHAPE (2-0-3 overall) and Ryan Poock, Jordan Thomas and Stephen Chauvin excelled for Bitburg (0-4-1).

Baumholder 6, Kaiserslautern 1
(Saturday at Baumholder)
Halftime—Baumholder 2, Kaiserslautern 1.
Goals—Kaiserslautern: Ryan Nagle; Baumholder: Alassane Doukoure 4, Edgar Acosta, Jacob Lamoureux.
Assists—None reported.
Saves—Kaiserslautern (Niko Gazzale) 7; Baumholder (James Lampe) 9.
Noteworthy—Baumholder of D-III is 3-2-0 overall and 2-2-0 in Region II. Kaiserslautern of D-I is 1-5-0, 1-4-0.

AFNORTH 5, Baumholder 1
(Wednesday at Baumholder)
Halftime—1-1.
Goals—AFNORTH: James Perea 3, Jose Munoz 2; Baumholder: Doukoure.
Assists—None reported.
Saves—AFNORTH (Leonard Frederick) 7; Baumholder (James Lampe) 13.
Noteworthy—According to Baumholder coach Jeff O’Neil, AFNORTH (3-0-1, 3-0-0) received strong play from defender Hakon Omsted and midfielder Tobias Schick, in addition to attackers Perea and Munoz.

Aviano 0, Milan 0
(Saturday at Aviano)
Halftime—0-0.
Saves—Aviano (Sean Wilson) 3; Milan (Seok-Yoon Weo 2, Gota Semba 8) 10.
Noteworthy—According to Aviano coach Louis Lucidi, Milan keeper Gota Semba saved the game. “His level of play was outstanding,” Lucidi said. Aviano is 0-2-2; Milan, the reigning European D-IV champ, also is 0-2-2.

Vicenza 3, AOSR 3
(Saturday at Vicenza; some first names unavailable)
Halftime—Vicenza 1, American Overseas School of Rome 0.
Goals—AOSR: David Kunin 2, Gioacomo Castelli; Vicenza: AOSR own goal, Felipe Diaz 2.
Assists—AOSR: Todd Kopf; Vicenza: Kyle Kaus.
Saves—AOSR (First name unavailable Corsetti) 12; Vicenza (James Erickson) 11.
Noteworthy—According to Vicenza coach Roland Sturk, Diaz, Kaus, and Randy Lintz allowed Vicenza (2-0-3) to survive a four-minute, three-goal barrage by unbeaten AOSR (3-0-1) in the first eight minutes of the second half.

ISB 6, Alconbury 1
(Saturday at Brussels)
Halftime—International School of Brussels 2, Alconbury 0.
Goals—Alconbury: Arous Brown; ISB: Jambaar Stills 2, Vince Luscomb 2, Lucas Lanwehr, Kevin Haughan.
Assists—None reported.
Saves—Alconbury (David Blose) 12; ISB (Javier Torrijos) 3.
Noteworthy—ISB remained undefeated at 3-0-1 overall and 2-0-1 in Region I. Alconbury is 1-2-0, 1-1-0.

Heidelberg 4, Mannheim 0
(Saturday at Heidelberg)
Halftime—3-0.
Goals—Marvin Sibley, Mario Villegas, Thomas Hogue, Blake Langford.
Assists—Kevin Beerman 2, Langford.
Saves—Mannheim unavailable; Heidelberg (Zach Harrington) 3.
Noteworthy—Heidelberg coach Perry Puppolo said that Langford Hogue and Kyle Ulses kept Heidelberg playing together. The Lions (5-0-0 overall and 3-0-0 in Region III) are unscored-upon this season. Mannheim is 1-2-1, 0-2-0.

Vilseck 8, Ansbach 1
(Wednesday at Vilseck)
Halftime—Vilseck 3, Ansbach 1.
Goals—Ansbach: Paul Farinosi; Vilseck: Ken Bruce 3, Zach Skells 2, Justin Ingram, Hillman Degoh, Fabian Williams.
Assists—Ansbach: Ryan Snow; Vilseck: Bruce 3, Skells.
Saves—Ansbach (Kevin Stadler) 8; Vilseck (Sean Anderson) 7.

Vilseck 5, Ansbach 1
(Saturday at Vilseck)
Halftime—Vilseck 5, Ansbach 0.
Goals—Ansbach: Matthias Dolph; Vilseck: Degoh 2, Skells, Willie Gray, Juan Agosto.
Assists—Ansbach: Carter Gunn; Vilseck: Bruce, Skells, Josh Davidson.
Saves—Ansbach (Jacob Burnside 5, Stadler 4) 9; Vilseck (Anderson 4, Phillip Linka 4) 8.
Noteworthy—Vilseck is 4-1-0 overall and 2-0-0 in Region IV. Ansbach is 0-5-0, 0-3-0.

Girls

Naples 2, Marymount 2
(Saturday at Naples)
Halftime—1-1.
Goals—Marymount International School of Rome: Rebecca Carraini, Dianne Martini; Naples: Sherdon Farrell, Dominique Aljabi.
Assists—None reported.
Saves—Marymont (Unavailable) 12; Naples (Unavailable) 19.
Noteworthy—Naples is 4-0-1; Marymount 3-0-1.

Aviano 7, Milan 0
(Saturday at Aviano)
Halftime—4-0.
Goals—Tiffany Hight 5, Krysta Maples, Brittany Patrick, Kelly Connolly.
Assists—Maples 3, Hight, Connolly.
Saves—Unavailable.
Noteworthy—Aviano is 3-1-0; Milan 0-4-0.

AOSR 3, Vicenza 1
(Saturday at Vicenza)
Goals—American Overseas School of Rome: Anna Battaglia 3; Vicenza: Anna Vallery.
Assists—None.
Saves—AOSR (Tara Di Iorio) 5; Vicenza (Shelby Gonzalez) 6.
Noteworthy—AOSR is 3-1-0; Vicenza 0-4-1.

Hanau 3, Hohenfels 1
(Saturday at Hanau)
Halftime—Hanau 1, Hohenfels 0.
Goals—Hohenfels: Loisann DeLass; Hanau: Ashley Destefani 2, Nastasia Hall.
Assists—Hohenfels: None reported; Hanau: Hall.
Saves—Hohenfels (Jamie Cox) 6; Hanau (Jasmine Hawkins) 6.
Noteworthy—Lisa Fontanez “did a great job on defense,” according to Hanau coach Sam Cassou in the last sporting event ever at soon-to-be-closed Hanau. The Victory was first of the season for Hanau, who had scored just once in their previous four games. Hohenfels fell to 3-2-0 overall.

AFNORTH 2, Brussels 0
(Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands)
Halftime—AFNORTH 1, Brussels 0.
Goals—Jessica Wright, Cassandra Burgess
Assists—Melanie Seitz, Jamie Strobel.
Saves—Brussels (Alie Lynch unavailable, Alexis Eperjesi 9) unavailable; AFNORTH (Anastasia Cale) 5.
Noteworthy—AFNORTH improved to 3-1-0 overall; Brussels is 2-3-0.

AFNORTH 2, Baumholder 1
(Wednesday at Baumholder)
Halftime—1-1.
Goals—AFNORTH: Wright, Seitz; Baumholder: Katrina Alsup.
Assists—AFNORTH: Seitz, Asia MacDonald-Johnson; Baumholder: None reported.
Saves—AFNORTH (Cale) 8; Baumholder (Dylana Fils) 14.

Kaiserslautern 9, Baumholder 0
(Saturday at Baumholder)
Halftime—6-0.
Goals—Liana Knight 5, Barbara Burriss 2, Ashley Meeder, Kat Moss.
Assists—None reported.
Saves—Kaiserslautern (Pia Coffman) 7; Baumholder (Debbie Johnson) 7.
Noteworthy—Courtesy-rule Region II victory left D-I contender K-town unbeaten at 3-0-3 overall and 3-0-0 in Region II. Baumholder of D-III is 1-3-0, 0-3-0.

Lakenheath 5, Alconbury 0
(Wednesday at Lakenheath)
Halftime—2-2.
Goals—Alconbury: Unavailable; Lakenheath: Hannah Oates 2, Tricia Hoyt, Julie Fouse, Brittney Buckingham.
Assists—None reported.
Saves—Alconbury (Cassie Brockway) 12; Lakenheath (Brittany Latham) unavailable
Noteworthy—According to Lakenheath coach Jack Buffet, Latham saved a penalty kick.

Ramstein 4, Patch 2
(Wednesday at Ramstein)
Halftime—Ramstein 3, Patch 0.
Goals—Patch: Cierra McGregor, Caitlin Gamble; Ramstein: Macy Jepson 2, Victoria Lyle, Lauren Williams.
Assists—None reported.
Saves—Patch (Steph Vasquez) 16; Ramstein (Emily Coard 5, Lauren Rocco unavailable) unavailable.
Noteworthy—Ramstein coach Ricardo Buitrago reported outstanding defensive play by Rocco and Mackenzie Bannister. Rocco moved to keeper when Coard was injured in second half.

Patch 7, Bamberg 0
(Saturday at Bamberg)
Halftime—0-0.
Goals—Andi Marchant 3, Gamble, Jennifer Wadas, Zoe Call, unavailable.
Assists—None reported.
Saves—Patch (Vasquez) 10; Bamberg (Jaleesa Knuckles) 10.
Noteworthy—Patch is 3-2-0 overall and 2-0-0 in Region IV. Bamberg fell to 1-4-0, 1-2-0.

Mannheim 2, Heidelberg 1
(Saturday at Heidelberg)
Halftime—Mannheim 2, Heidelberg 0.
Goals—Mannheim: Alanna Crockwell 2; Heidelberg: Ashley Ross.
Assists—Mannheim: Anna Cressler, Brook Couch; Heidelberg: Katelyn Garner.
Saves—Mannheim (Tristian Ledesma) 7; Heidelberg (Mellanie Stordahl 7, Sarah Brown 1) 8.
Noteworthy—Mannheim is 5-0-0 overall and 3-0-0 in Region III. Heidelberg is 2-2-1, 2-1-0.

Vilseck 7, Ansbach 0
(Saturday at Vilseck)
Halftime—6-0.
Goals—Shamyra Coleman 4, Eileen Jones 2, Tamaria Hollis.
Assists—Leah Beilhart 3, Thea Dunn, Nikki Lewis.
Saves—Ansbach (Kassi Kostelnik) 5; Vilseck (Mercedes McLaughlin) 1.
Noteworthy—Vilseck is 3-1-0 overall, 2-0-0 in Region IV. Ansbach fell to 0-4-0, 0-3-0.

Track and field

(Saturday; all race distances in meters)
At Würzburg

Boys

Team scoring—Ansbach 157.5, Würzburg 108.5, Bamberg 74, Munich International School 47, Vilseck 42, Hohenfels 34, Hanau 27.
100 meters
—1, Jermaine Kerkuala (Wzbg) 11.43; 2, Julian Ardley (Bamb) 11.45; 3, Dominique Lasley (Vils) 11.59; 4, Aaron Horn (Vils) 11.84.
200—1, Ardley (Bamb) 23.53; 2, Alex Smith (Bamb) 24.00; 3, Xavier Hancock (Wzbg) 24.83; 4, Lasley (Vils) 24.83.
400—1, Brandon Bryant (Wzbg) 52.40; 2, Smith (Bamb) 52.47; 3, Will Alexander (Wzbg) 53.54; 4, Kerkuala (Wzbg) 55.87.
800—1, Shawn Francis (Ansb) 2:23; 2, Torey Johnson (Bamb) 2:26.56; 3, Trevor Ross (Vils) 2:29; 4, Kermit Thomas (Wzbg) 2:31.71.
1,500—1, Francis (Ansb) 5:01.8; 2, Sam Nwoga (Hoh) 5:07.3; 3, Erik Anderson (Mun) 5:10.09; 4, Ross (Vils) 5:11.68.
3,000—1, Sterling Teall (Ansb) 9:57; 2, Anderson (Mun) 11:31.94; 3, Drew Martin (Hoh) 11:43.62; 4, Niko Harris (Hoh) 11:45.60.
110 hurdles—1, John Willis (Ansb) 15.39; 2, Courtney Edwards (Wzbg) 15.40; 3, Jakolby Kimbell (Ansb) 16.30.
300 hurdles—1, Edwards, 40.21; 2, Willis (Ansb) 41.75; 3, Anthony Adams (Ansb) 46.04; 4, Shuvon Timothy (Ansb) 49.25.
High jump—1, (tie) DeAndre Holmes (Hana) and Ross, 5 feet, 6 inches; 3, Vernon Miles (Han) 5-6; 3, Jamar Thomas (Wzbg) 5-4.
Long jump—1, Xavier Sheppard (Ansb) 20-9.5; 2, Julian Ardley (Bamb) 19-7; 3, Holmes (Han) 19-3; 4, Johnson (Bamb) 18-4.
Triple jump—1, Sheppard (Ansb) 39-11.75; 2, Freddie Johnson (Ansb) 33-2; 3, Devante Bell (Ansb) 32-0.
Shot put—1, Sam Freeman (Ansb) 41-2.5; 2, Sergej Rosner (MIS) 36-5.50; 3, Johnson, 35-3.5; 4, Cortez Lindsey (Wzbg) 34-11.50.
Discus—1, Storm Freeman (Ansb) 114-2; 2, Willis, 107-10; 3, Johnson 104-0; 4, Sam Freeman 101-0.
4x100 relay—1, Würzburg (Edwards, Brandon Bryant, Will Alexander, Kerkuala) 44.31; 2, Bamberg, 47.07; 3, Ansbach, 47.30; 4, Würzburg, 52.50.
4x400 relay—1, Würzburg (Edwards, 2, Bryant, Alexander, Kerkuala) 3:59.70.
4x800 relay—Not run.
1,600 sprint medley relay—Not run.

Girls

Team scoring—Vilseck 93.5, Ansbach 80.5, Hohenfels 77, Würzburg 52, Munich International School 46, Hanau 17, Bamberg 12.
100 meters
—1, Jamila Harvey (Wzbg) 13.40; 2, Philquesa Campbell (Vils) 13.46; 3, Alexis Smith (Bamb) 13.53; 4, Christina Robinson (Hoh) 14.46.
200—1, Tiffany Heard (Ansb) 26.70; 2, Adrianna Archie (Wzbg) 27.37; 3, Smith (Bamb) 28.83; 4, Campbell (Vils) 29.56.
400—1, Anna Muzzy (Vils) 1:07.12; 2, Brianne Brown (Muni) 1:08.; 3, Emma Andrews (Vils) 1:09.55; 4, Vanessa Whatley (Hana) 1:09.93.
800—1, Andrews (Vils) 2:46.09; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.
1,500—1, Amber Core (Vils) 5:42.00; 2, Karen Bauer (Muni) 5:57; 3, None; 4, None.
3,000—1, Core (Vils) 12:51; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.
100 hurdles—1, Heard, 15.03; 2, Brown (MIS) 18.95; 3, Tiffany Bunch (Ansb) 20.33; 4, Brooke Harvey (Ansb) 20.37.
300 hurdles—1, Heard, 46.31; 2, Aisha Mitchell (Vils) 49.02; 3, Bunch, 56.25; 4, Harvey. 1:05.12.
High jump—1, Angelica Henry (Hoh) 4 feet, 8 inches; 2, Muzzy, 4-6; 3, Amanda Guithrie (Hoh) 4-4.
Long jump—1, Teia Atkins (Vils) 14-0; 2, Yuchabel Harris (Wzbg) 13-10; 3, (tie) Bunchand Campbell, 13-7.
Triple jump—1, Atkins, 28-8; 2, Harvey, 27-0.25; 3, Dazzanae Walker (Ansb) 26-2.50; 4, Harris, 25-6.75.
Shot put—1, Whatley, 31-2; 2, Sophia Mavrodineanu (Mun) 29-5; 3, Bunch, 22-8.5; 4, Brianna Tolbert (Hoh) 22-6.
Discus—1, Tolbert, 69-8; 2, Mavrodineanu, 66-07; 3, Natalie Reed (Hoh) 62-6; 4, Crystal Belcher 40-4.
No relays run.

At Mannheim

Boys

Team scoring—Kaiserslautern 154.5, Ramstein 115.5, Mannheim 31, AFNORTH 29, SHAPE 17.
100 meters
—1, Khairi Smith (Kais) 11.13; 2, Rodney Cooper (Kais) 11.54; 3, John Lowder (Rams) 11.57; 4, Anthony Perry (Kais) 11.57.
200—1, Smith, 23.45; 2, Cooper, 23.89; 3, Kyrell Roundtree (Rams) 24.29; 4, Marcos Velasquez (Kais) 24.42.
400—1, Ryan Berry (Kais) 53.92; 2, Aundre Cook (Mann) 54.67; 3, Velasquez, 54.82; 4, Anthony Weber (Rams) 55.09.
800—1, Kel Secrest (Rams) 2:03.53; 2, Berry (Kais) 2:05.55; 3, J.D. Fevold (Rams) 2:08.91; 4, Michael Konidaris (SHP) 2:09.28.
1,500—1, Secrest, 4:15.81; 2, Kevin Edwards (Rams) 4:28.; 3, Michael Sallinger (Kais) 4:28.29; 4, Alex Cornelius (Mann) 4:28.89.
3,000—1, Edwards, 9:43.53; 2, Alex Cunningham (Kais) 9:54.64; 3, Sallinger, 9:55.64; 4, Robbie Burrnett (Rams) 10:09.53.
110 hurdles—1, Josiah Baldwin (Kais) 17.22; 2, Eric Brenkert (Rams) 17.86; 3, Christian Gohl (SHP) 19.22; 4, Perry Hamilton (Kais) 20.95.
300 hurdles—1, Baldwin, 42.77; 2, Austin Axtman (Rams) 46.30; 3, Zachary Switzer (AFN) 50.83; 4, Hamilton, 51.01.
High jump—1, (tie) Yanick Hickman (AFN) and Mike Wallace (Rams) 5 feet, 10 inches; 3 T.C. Smith (Kais) 5-6; 4, Jamel Perteet (Mann) 5-3.
Long jump—1, Smith, 20-3; 2, Tim Ortiz (Rams) 19-10.5; 3, Anthony Cook (Mann) 19-7; 4, Gohl, 18-9.5.
Triple jump—1, Baldwin, 41-11.; 2, Lewis Lott (Rams) 40-4; 3, Russell Bryant (Kais) 39-1; 4, None.
Shot put—1, Mike Cobb (Rams) 38-9; 2, Terrance Reaves (Kais) 38-4.75; 3, Perry (Kais) 37-4.5; 4, Christopher Butcher (AFN) 37-3.25.
Discus—1, Sam Gayton (Rams) 99-8; 2, Butcher (AFN) 99-1; 3, Darius Griffin (AFN) 98-7; 4, Reaves (Kais) 97-8.
4x100 relay—1, Kaiserslautern (Baldwin, Bryant, Perry, Smith) 45.09; 2, Kaiserlautern B, 47.48; 3, SHAPE, 48.86; 4, AFNORTH, 49.80.
4x400 relay—1, Kaiserslautern (Berry, Perez, Marcos Velaquez, Unavailable) 3:44.09; 2, Mannheim, 3:48.42; 3, SHAPE, 3:53.13; 4, Ramstein, 4:02.23.
4x800 relay—1, Kaiserlautern (Perez, Sallinger, Unavailable, Unavailable) 8:39.51; 2, Ramstein, 8:51.45; 3, Mannheim, 9:05.32; 4, Ramstein B, 9:13.92.
1,600 Sprint Medley relay—1, Mannheim (Unavailable, Jamel Perteet, Aundre Cook, Unavailable) 3:51.80; 2, Ramstein, 4:04.11; 3, Kaisersalutern, 4:06.07; 4, AFNORTH, 4:37.70.

Girls

Team scoring—Kaiserslautern 173.5, Ramstein 56.5, AFNORTH 46, Mannheim 38, SHAPE 28.
100 meters
—1, Shaun-Pro Davis (Kais) 13.26; 2, Makayla Deshazor (AFN) 13.29; 3, Darian Dobbs (Rams) 13.48; 4, Nyekiah Deshazor (AFN) 13.57.
200—1, Davis, 27.26; 2, Takara Greer (Kais) 27.32; 3, M. Deshazor, 28.19; 4, Yuiechia Warren (Kais) 28.20.
400—1, Marche Bobbs (Kais) 58.95; 2, Rio Shaune Harris (Kais) 1:00.54; 3, Davis, 1:03.77; 4, N. Deshazor, 1:04.61.
800—1, Bobbs, 2:28.69; 2, Harris, 2:32.54; 3, Susan Grunt (Mann) 2:38.28; 4, Symone January (Kais) 2:39.48.
1,500—1, Grunt, 5:26.42; 2, Rachel Sierkowski (Mann) 5:27.77; 3, Soledad Padilla (SHP) 5:36.08; 4, Alexa Polenz (Rams) 5:37.80.
3,000—1, Padilla, 12:02.92; 2, Grunt, 12:19.21; 3, Elizabeth Doe (Rams) 12:19.67; 4, Krystall Webb (Rams) 12:29.89.
100 hurdles—1, Shalisa Baldwin (Kais) 17.32; 2, M. Deshazor, 18.01; 3, Mariah Bastin (Rams) 21.20; 4, Tamara Paillett (Mann) 21.48.
300 hurdles—1, Melody Morosin (Kais) 51.98; 2, Baldwin, 53.80; 3, Shamona Cunningham (Kais) 56.39; 4, Bastin, 60.29.
High jump—1, S. Cunningham, 4 feet, 8 inches; 2, (tie) Tylisa Hendrix (Kais) and Portia Short (Mann) 4-6; 4, Morosin, 4-4.
Long jump—1, Short, 15-0; 2, Hendrix, 14-10; 3, Audrey Bartee (Kais) 14-6; 4, Dobbs, 14-3.5.
Triple jump—1, Janice Cunningham (Kais) 31-5.5; 2, S. Baldwin, 31-2; 3, S. Cuningham, 29-4.5; 4, Julissa Gordon (Rams) 28-2.
Shot put—1, Sha'Air Hawkins (SHP) 29-4.5; 2, Stephanie Shoesmith (AFN) 28-3.75; 3, Raven Bartee (Kais) 23-5.5; 4, Elizabeth Crate (AFN) 23-1.
Discus—1, Shoesmith, 81-8; 2, S'A. Hawkins, 78-2; 3, R. Bartee, 73-2; 4, Diamond Shaw (SHP) 70-6.
4x100 relay—1, Kaiserslautern (A. Bartee, Davis, Greer, Hendrix) 52.08; 2, Ramstein, 54.36; 3, Ramstein B, 56.86; 4, None.
4x400 relay—1, Kaiserslautern (Bobbs, Harris, Morosin, Warren) 4:25.52; 2, AFNORTH C, 4:42.39; 3, AFNORTH A, 4:45.48; 4, Ramstein, 4:56.13.
4x800 relay—1, Kaiserslautern (Bobbs, Harris, January, Unavailable) 10:27.03; 2, Ramstein, 11:01.67; 3, Kaiserslautern B, 12:53.61; 4, None.
1,600 sprint medley relay—1, Ramstein (Serina Hawkins, Kaitlyn Pike, Raenicia Gordon, Alyssa McCarthy) 5:16.01; 2, Kaiserslautern, 5:27.82; 3, None; 4, None.

Results from Monday, May 5 edition

Soccer

Boys

Marymount 3, Naples 0
(Saturday at Naples)

  • Halftime-2-0
  • Goals-Nicolo Manci, Gianni Buontempo, Fabio Notamicola
  • Assists-Alssio Gangi, Alesandro Bianti
  • Saves-Marymount International School of Rome (Andrew Fernandez) 3; Naples (Paul Alix) 6

Patch 5, Bamberg 1
(Saturday at Bamberg)

  • Halftime-Patch 3, Bamberg 1
  • Goals-Patch: Brandon Crytzer 2, Robert Paxton, Philip LaBrake, Ross Paxton; Bamberg: Mustafa Arli
  • Assists-Patch: Crytzer, Zach Schoonover; Bamberg: None
  • Saves-Patch (Jacob Schoonover) 4; Bamberg (Sean Cuevas 9, Brian Kirk 8) 17
  • JV-Patch 2, Bamberg 1

BFA 2, Wiesbaden 1
(Saturday at Kandern, Germany)

  • Halftime-Black Forest Academy 1, Wiesbaden 0
  • Goals-Wiesbaden: Unavailable; BFA: Bruce Briggs, Serge Ukety
  • Assists-Wiesbaden: None reported; BFA: Jack Young
  • Saves-Unavailable
  • JV-BFA 5, Wiesbaden 0

AFNORTH 5, Brussels 0
(Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands)

  • Halftime-4-0
  • Goals-James Perea 2, Nathan Bonkowski, Jose Munoz, Kaan Ercan
  • Assists-Munoz 2, Chris Tobiere 2, Tobias Schick
  • Saves-Brussels (Gediminas Navikas) 17; AFNORTH unavailable
  • Noteworthy-According to AFNORTH coach Greg Blankenship, his defense, led by Tobias Christmann, Haakon Omsted, Andrew O'Brien and Brock Blankenship, limited Brussels (1-4-0 overall) to just two shots on goal.

Girls

SHAPE 3, Bitburg 2
(Saturday at Bitburg)

  • Goals-SHAPE: Dominique Anduaga-Arias, Brittany Brown, Tammy Northsfield; Bitburg: Rachel Poock, Mona Khalifeh
  • Assists-SHAPE: Anduaga-Arias 2, Brown; Bitburg: Poock, Loren Jobe
  • Saves-SHAPE (Natasha Huber) 18; Bitburg (Courtney Roberson) 12
  • JV-Bitburg 1, SHAPE 0

BFA 2, Wiesbaden 0
(Saturday at Kandern, Germany)

  • Halftime-Black Forest Academy 1, Wiesbaden 0
  • Goals-Alyssa Krause, Ellyn Purpero
  • Assists-None
  • Saves-Wiesbaden (Aubree Reichel) 12; BFA unavailable
  • Noteworthy-According to BFA coach Sam Stemple, Kelly Seitz played “notably well” at sweeper for Wiesbaden, 2-3-0 overall and 1-3-0 in Region III. BFA (3-2-0, 3-0-0), he added, got strong play from sweeper Jessica Krause and front-liners Christa Muller, Caeron Prenger and Alyssa Krause.
  • JV-0-0

Track and field

(Saturday; all race distances in meters)

Black Forest Academy
(at Loerrach, Germany)

Boys

  • Team scoring-Black Forest Academy 148, Wiesbaden 122, Patch 114, Frankfurt International School 81, Heidelberg 50
  • 100-1, Julius Johnson-Rich (Pat) 11.40; 2, Greg Donalson (Wies) 11.48; 3, Michael Olsen (BFA) 11.67; 4, Jacob Johnson (FIS) 11.87
  • 200-1, Benji Bowles (Pat) 23.55; 2, Dan Federico (FIS) 23.69; 3, Donalson, 24.40; 4, Derrick Brown (Wies) 24.46
  • 400-1, Romonno Washington (Heid) 52.81; 2, Johnson, 53.15; 3, Trevor Hope (BFA) 53.43; 4, Joshua Scott (Heid) 53.63
  • 800-1, Kyle Murry (Wies) 2:06.30; 2, Federico, 2:09.21; 3, Ryan Sweeney (FIS) 2:14.51; 4, Ben Orr (BFA) 2:15.22
  • 1,500-1, Alex Beaudette (Pat) 4:26.11; 2, Joshua Stuckey (BFA) 4:26.46; 3, Joe Anderson (Pat) 4:36.73; 4, Sweeney, 4:42.28
  • 3,000-1, Murry, 9:45.23; 2, Beaudette, 9:45.57; 3, Stuckey, 10:08.75; 4, Michael Adams (Pat) 10:57.57
  • 110 hurdles-1, T.J. Little (BFA) 16.34; 2, Jacob Loewen (BFA) 16.90; 3, William Najako (Pat) 20.54; 4, Arman Alarilla (Wies) 22.08
  • 300 hurdles-1, Little, 42.26; 2, Clay Chestnut (BFA) 44.77; 3, Loewen, 46.18; 4, Chris Sims (Wies) 49.79
  • High jump-1, Johnson-Rich, 5 feet, 10 inches; 2, Loewen, 5-8; 3, Adam Ducker (FIS) 5-2; 4, Brian Byrd (Wies) 5-2
  • Long jump-1, Ronald Peebles (Wies) 18-8.75; 2, Johnson, 18-6.75; 3, Johnson-Rich, 18-6; 4, Olsen, 17-5.5
  • Triple jump-1, Bowles, 38-4; 2, Brown, 37-4; 3, Joe Craig (Heid) 36-11.5; 4, Peebles, 36-5
  • Shot put-1, Jeremiah Simms (Wies) 44-0; 2, Spencer Simon (BFA) 42-0; 3, Eddie Mbanda (BFA) 41-10; 4, Jordan Fackler (Heid) 40-0
  • Discus-1, Simms, 115-4; 2, Simon, 113-7; 3, Mbanda, 112-1; 4, Bowles, 108-6
  • 4x100 relay-1, FIS (runners’ names unavailable) 45.68; 2, Wiesbaden, 45.69; 3, Heidelberg, 46.67; 4, BFA, 46.90
  • 4x400 relay-1, BFA (runners’ names unavailable) 3:50.16; 2, FIS, 3:52.26; 3, Heidelberg, 3:52.50; 4, Patch, 3:54.13
  • 4x800 relay-1, BFA (runners’ names unavailable) 8:47.26; 2, Wiesbaden, 8:48.92; 3, Patch, 9:11.28; 4, FIS, 10:50.78
  • 1,600 sprint medley relay-1, Patch (runners' names unavailable) 4:03.23; 2, BFA, 4:14.90; 3, Wiesbaden, 4:16.69; 4, FIS, 4:30.08

Girls

  • Team scoring-Heidelberg 179.5, Frankfurt International School 112.5, Black Forest Academy 99, Wiesbaden 97, Patch 22
  • 100-1, Loretta Kesseh (Heid) 13.03; 2, Nachelle Allen (Heid) 14.05; 3, Kelsey Schneider (FIS) 14.11; 4, J-Anno Stewart (Wies) 14.13
  • 200-1, Nicole Rawald (FIS) 29.42; 2, Schneider, 30.31; 3, Jurnae Rosser (Wies) 30.40; 4, Milan Juliano (Pat) 31.04
  • 400-1, Allison Ochoa (Wies) 62.58; 2, Shayna Roberts (Heid) 64.47; 3, Liani Van Tonder (FIS) 65.97; 4, Ashley Aulbach (Heid) 66.24
  • 800-1, Ochoa, 2:33.56; 2, Anika Todd (Heid) 2:36.26; 3, Hillary Palmer (FIS) 2:39.61; 4, Aulbach, 2:40.16
  • 1,500-1, Alyssa Hope (BFA) 5:36.76; 2, Kjersti Goodwin (BFA) 5:36.96; 3, Margie Mayville (Pat) 5:47.70; 4, Dorota Czuperska (Pat) 5:49.96
  • 3,000-1, Czuperska, 13:14.95; 2, Iva Reece (Heid) 13:16.08; 3, Amanda Peters (BFA) 13:42.72; 4, Nadine Benjamin (Wies) 14:41.67
  • 100 hurdles-1, Rebecca Borner (Wies) 16.86; 2, Kailan Sierra-Davidson (Heid) 17.65; 3, Shannon Wright (Heid) 19.38; 4, Claire Morgan (FIS) 19.83
  • 300 hurdles-1, Borner, 48.50; 2, Katelyn Kieffer (BFA) 49.62; 3, Cynthia Krause (Wies) 54.30; 4, Karin Pellinen (FIS) 55.52
  • High jump-1, Morgan, 4 feet, 4 inches; 2, Nina Weller (Heid) 4-2; 3, Rosser, 4-0; 4, (tie) Sarah Edmondston (FIS) and Debby Fowler (BFA) 4-0
  • Long jump-1, Schneider, 14-1.25; 2, Van Tonder, 14-1; 3, Roberts, 13-10; 4, Weller, 13-1.75
  • Triple jump-1, Weller, 30-1.5; 2, Clare Busch (Pat) 26-10.5; 3, Sierra-Davidson, 25-3; 4, Hannah Kim (BFA) 18-7
  • Shot put-1, Dominique Gray (Heid) 28-10; 2, Joanna Bell (BFA) 24-5.5; 3, Allen, 23-7.5; 4, Shante Francois (Wies) 21-11
  • Discus-1, Gray, 89-8; 2, Meghann Raker (Heid) 73-6; 3, Jorie Bonham (BFA) 63-6; 4, Bell, 61-6
  • 4x100 relay-1, Heidelberg (runners’ names unavailable) 53.97; 2, FIS, 55.86; 3, Wiesbaden, 56.67; 4, BFA, 58.66
  • 4x400 relay-1, Wiesbaden (runners’ names unavailable);4:38.51; 2, BFA, 4:45.19; 3, Heidelberg, 4:58.04; 4, FIS, 5:06.69
  • 4x800 relay-1, Heidelberg (runners’ names unavailable) 11:00.62; 2, BFA, 11:41.68; 3, Wiesbaden, 12:22.42; 4, None
  • 1,600 sprint medley relay-1, Heidelberg (runners’ names unavailable) 5:01.04; 2, BFA, 5:01.92; 3, Wiesbaden, 5:04.93; 4, FIS, 5:57.71

Aviano

Boys

  • Team scoring-Unavailable. Teams participating were Aviano, The American School in Switzerland, Marymount International School of Rome, Naples, Sigonella, Vicenza
  • 100-1, James Campbell (Sig) 11.4; 2, Alex Gary (Avi) 11.5; 3, Chris Hamilton (Sig) 11.8; 4, Adrian Gygax (TASIS) 12.0
  • 200-1, Mark Corpuz (Avi) 23.4; 2, Campbell, 23.6; 3, Denzell Barnett (Avi) 25.1; 4, Dwayne Newby (Napl) 25.6
  • 400-1, Barnett, 54.4; 2, Kyle Hernandez (Avi) 57.8; 3, (tie) Eric Merkison (Avi) and Gary Donald (Vicz) 59.2
  • 800-1, Kyle Mears (Napl) 2:14.16; 2, Victor Interiano (Avi) 2:21.2; 3, Kirk Sullivan (Avi) 2:24.5; 4, Kevin Snider (Napl) 2:28.9
  • 1,500-1, Noah Ollice (Napl) 5:05.9; 2, Mac Kleven (Napl) 5:11.0; 3, Zach Dickens (Vicz) 5:14.9; 4, Josh Powell (Napl) 5:36.8
  • 3,000-1, Ollice, 11:05.4; 2, Interiano, 11:34.8; 3, Nathanael Dejene (Mmt) 11:35.1; 4, Dickens, 11:40.4
  • 110 hurdles-1, Francis Ledesma (Avi) 17.0; 2, Corpuz, 18.9; 3, Gabriel Rosario (Vicz) 19.8; 4, Colton Dwenger (Avi) 20.4
  • 300 hurdles-1, Campbell, 42.5; 2, Ledesma, 44.2; 3, Corpuz, 45.8; 4, Austin Struckmeyer (Napl) 48.5
  • High jump-1, Jamal Tuck (Avi) 5 feet, 7 inches; 2, Gygax, 5-7; 3, Barnett, 5-4; 4, Kyle McClure (Napl) 4-9
  • Long jump-1, Gary, 19-9; 2, Gygax, 17-2.5; 3, Sean Outing (Avi) 16-11.5; 4, Xavier Roberson (Avi) 16-0.5
  • Triple jump-1, Outing, 41-8.25; 2, Tuck, 39-5; 3, Roberson, 37-9; 4, Dyrell Parker (Avi) 33-2
  • Shot put-1, Newby, 40-2; 2, Quamaine Holliman (Napl) 38-4; 3, Dallas Cagle (Napl) 38-1; 4, Bobby Henderson (Avi) 34-9
  • Discus-1, Holliman, 99-2.5; 2, David Kouden (Napl) 84-3; 3, Aaron Chall (Mmt) 82-8.75; 4, Henderson, 80-7
  • 4x100 relay-1, Aviano (Gary, Hernandez, Outing, Tuck) 45.6; 2, Sigonella, 51.9; 3, Naples, 52.1; 4, None
  • 4x400 relay-1, Aviano (Corpuz, Hernandez, Henderson, Tuck) 3:49.3; 2, Naples, 4:11.8; 3, TASIS, 4:35.4; 4, None
  • 4x800 relay-1, Naples (Powell, Snider, Ollice, Kleven) 9:58.9; 2, Aviano, 10:17.0; 3, None; 4, None
  • 1,600 sprint medley relay-1, Aviano (Ledesma, Gary, Outing, Brown) 3:53.9; 2, Naples, 4:48.1; 3, None; 4, None

Girls

  • Team scoring-Unavailable. Teams participating were Aviano, The American School in Switzerland, Marymount International School of Rome, Naples, Sigonella, Vicenza
  • 100-1, Michailiah Tembreull (Vicz) 13.08; 2, Carissa Garcia (Avi) 13.09; 3, Gabrielle Aumack (Avi) 14.03; 4, Bridie Condon (Napl) 14.07
  • 200-1, Garcia, 26.7; 2, Tembreull, 28.5; 3, Natalie Montes (Avi) 29.5; 4, Nikkia Patterson (Avi) 29.8
  • 400-1, Patterson, 66.4; 2, Julia Louden (Napl) 67.6; 3, Lakeishia Stephens (Avi) 68.2; 4, Tina LaFountain (Napl) 71.7
  • 800-1, Shannon Cuthbert (Napl) 2:32.8; 2, Shelby Yoakum (Avi) 2:33,9; 3, Kaylee Gum (Avi) 2:46.6; 4, Sarah Heyford (Vicz) 3:03.9
  • 1,500-1, Cuthbert, 5:31.3; 2, Gum, 5:45.2; 3, Bradie Dwenger (Avi) 6:16.3; 4, Lauren Desjardin (Avi) 6:46.5
  • 3,000-1, Yoakum, 12:15.6; 2, Costanza Ustenghi (Mmt) 13:31.1; 3, Dene LeBoeuf (Avi) 15:04.0; 4, Heyford, 15:17.7
  • 100 hurdles-1, Belinda May (Avi) 19.7; 2, Aumack, 20.7; 3, Nisa Kelly (Avi) 21.3; 4, None
  • 300 hurdles-1, May, 59.0; 2, Hailey Flanagan (Sig) 59.7; 3, Rachel Yarrow (Napl) 62.6; 4, Devyn Spear (Avi) 63.4
  • High jump-1, Alyssa Lund (Naples) 3 feet, 8 inches; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None
  • Long jump-1, Kelly, 15-0; 2, Tembreull, 13-8.5; 3, Lund, 12-10; 4, May, 12-7
  • Triple jump-1, Taylor Person (Napl) 29-11; 2, Shanay Miller (Avi) 28-9; 3, Louden, 26-5; 4, None
  • Discus-1, Lakara Silver (Sig) 54-6; 2, Gabby Restaino (Mmt) 63-11.75; 3, Monica Giddens (Napl) 63-4.5; 4, Desiree Smith (Avi) 49-7.5
  • Shot put-Unavailable
  • 4x100 relay-1, Aviano (Aumack, Garcia, Montano, Patterson) 54.9; 2, Vicenza, 58.9; 3, Naples, 60.5; 4, Sigonella, 65.2
  • 4x400 relay-1, Naples (Louden, LaFountain, Condon, Cuthbert) 4:38.2; 2, Aviano, 4:40.4; 3, None; 4, None
  • 4x800 relay-1, Aviano (Desjardin, Dwenger, LeBoeuf, Spear) 12:46.0; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None
  • 1,600 sprint medley relay-1, Aviano (Miller, Aumack, Stephens, Gum) 5:04.5; 2, Naples, 5:21.5; 3, none; 4, None

Alconbury
(at Cambridge University; some first names unavailable)

Boys

  • Team scoring-Lakenheath 170.5, Bitburg 120, Baumholder 81, Menwith Hill 70, Brussels 69, Rota 50.5, Alconbury 41
  • 100-1, Anton Harris (Bitb) 11.69; 2, Lenell Joyner (Lake) 11.96; 3, Jasuan Young (Bitb) 12.02; 4, Perry Scott (Lake) 12.06
  • 200-1, Harris, 23.62; 2, Joyner, 23.75; 3, Jeff Shelton (Rota) 24.23; 4, Artrell Davis (Baum) 24.75
  • 400-1, Nathan Osbourn (Bitb) 53.00; 2, Lincoln Nora (Lake) 55.61; 3, Mitchell Christiansen (Lake) 56.76; 4, Eric Frazier (Lake) 58.72
  • 800-1, Jacob Dybdahl (Lake) 2:16.12; 2, Zack O'Rear (Lake) 2:31.26; 3, P. (first name unavailable) Johnson (Lake) 2:34.90; 4, Eric Wardell (Baum) 2:35.56
  • 1,500-1, Patrick Roberts (MH) 4:39.50; 2, Christopher Fraser (Lake) 4:50.00; 3, Jonathan Schappert (Alc) 4:51.00; 4, Dillon Demers (Bitb) 4:57.00
  • 3,000-1, C. Fraser, 10:04.37; 2, Roberts, 10:04.84; 3, Sigifredo Adriano (Baum) 10:38.86; 4, David Westland (Brus) 10:59.70
  • 110 hurdles-1, Scott Stewart (Brus) 21.78; 2, Matiss Suideikis (Brus) 22.21; 3, Tyler Kelbert (Lake) 24.50; 4, None
  • 300 hurdles-1, Kyle McHenry (MH) 47.65; 2, Joey Buckley (Brus) 49.25; 3, Cameron Jackson (Bitb) 51.97; 4, Anthony Devlin (Alc) 54.81
  • High jump-1, Shelton, 6 feet, 2 inches; 2, Troy Nichols (Bitb) 5-8; 3, Marc Proietto (Brus) 5-2; 4, Jackson, 5-0
  • Long jump-1, Davis, 20-7; 2, Terry Johnson (Bitb) 19-5.75; 3, Scottie Setzer (MH) 18-3.5; 4, Christian Fuller (Baum) 18-3.25
  • Triple jump-1, Fuller, 38-3; 2, Nichols, 35-3.5; 3, Jaime Samudio (Alc) 34-5; 4, Le'Shawn Adams (MH) 34-0
  • Shot put-1, Adams, 40-2.5; 2, McHenry, 36-11; 3, Anthony Tepen (Bitb) 35-10; 4, Chris Alexander (Rota) 35-0.5
  • Discus-1, Tepen, 113-2; 2, Ethan Marrs (MH) 102-8; 3, Daniel Inness (Rota) 100-2; 4, Tyler Gray (Baum) 100-1
  • 4x100 relay-1, Bitburg (Harris, Johnson, Young, Osbourn) 45.69; 2, Rota, 46.63; 3, Baumholder, 48.56; 4, Lakenheath, 49.38
  • 4x400 relay-1, Bitburg (Harris, Osbourn, Unavailable, Young) 3:42.50; 2, Lakenheath, 3:45.99; 3, Rota, 3:47.56; 4, Alconbury, 4:04.36
  • 4x800 relay-1, Lakenheath (C. Fraser, Dybdahl, Franco, Miller) 9:19.80; 2, Baumholder, 9:22.83; 3, Brussesl, 10:33.94; 4, None
  • 1,600 sprint medley relay-1, Lakenheath (E. Frazier, Dybdahl, Nora, Scott) 4:02.63; 2, Baumholder, 4:04.68; 3, Brussels, 4:04.83; 4, Alconbury, 4:24.27

Girls

  • Team scoring-Lakenheath 157, Brussels 88, Baumholder 74, Alconbury 66, Menwith Hill 37, Bitburg 28, Rota 24
  • 100-1, Courtney Waithe (Lake) 13.11; 2, Jackie Bedford (MH) 13.12; 3, Tanisha Joyner (Lake) 13.24; 4, Amber Posey (Bitb) 13.74
  • 200-1, Shikila McIntyre (Bitb) 29.30; 2, Bedford, 29.40; 3, Desiree Moore (MH) 29.45; 4, Roni Pechman (Alc) 30.00
  • 400-1, Joyner, 61.94; 2, McIntyre, 65.04; 3, Taylor Wright (Lake) 66.71; 4, Amanda Reed (Lake) 68.67
  • 800-1, Shelby Whatley (Lake) 2:39.00; 2, Carissa Ryan (Brus) 2:42.97; 3, Reed, 2:48.00; 4, Rebecca Critics (Brus) 3:02.80
  • 1,500-1, Whatley, 5:21.34; 2, Critics, 6:33.88; 3, Courtney Pfalzer (Brus) 7:40.00; 4, None
  • 3,000-1, Whatley, 11:53.08; 2, Pfalzer, 16:22.00; 3, None; 4, None
  • 100 hurdles-1, Catherine Davis (Brus) 18.53; 2, Caroline Sughrue (Brus) 18.79; 3, Waithe, 18,93; 4, Bedford 20.01
  • 300 hurdles-1, Wright, 50.94; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None
  • High jump-1, Megan White (Baum) 4 feet, 4 inches; 2, Savanna Fourhman (Alc) 4-4; 3, None; 4, None
  • Long jump-1, Wright, 16-1; 2, White, 15-9; 3, Pechman, 13-6.25; 4, Chantel Millner (Alc) 13-0
  • Triple jump-1, Wright, 35-2; 2, Stephanie Hale (Alc) 25-7; 3, Saybra Combes (Alc) 20-4; 4, None
  • Shot put-1, White, 28-11.5; 2, Critics, 27-7; 3, Moore, 26-9; 4, Amanda Kopecky (Lake) 25-4
  • Discus-1, White, 88-2; 2, Kopecky, 61-9; 3, Caitlin Carlile (Alc) 60-4; 4, Emily Donlon (Brus) 52-10
  • 4x100 relay-1, Baumholder (J. Kemp, A. Whittaker, C. Toone, S. Griffin) 56.05; 2, Brussels, 56.15; 3, Lakenheath, 56.25; 4, Rota, 57.45
  • 4x400 relay-1, Lakenheath (Reed, Unavailable, J. Willis, Joyner) 4:39.25; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None
  • 4x800 relay-None reported
  • 1,600 sprint medley relay-1, Lakenheath (Reed, C. Alford, Whatley, Willis) 4:55.75; 2, Brussels, 5:18.12; 3, Baumholder, 5:18.75; 4, Rota, 5:23.30

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement