Quantcast
Advertisement

European H.S. scoreboard

(Click to jump ahead to boys basketball and girls basketball)

Wrestling

Sectional qualifying meets

(Saturday; top two plus selected others advance to European championships Friday and Saturday in Wiesbaden)
Alconbury sectional
Teams participating—AFNORTH, Alconbury, Brussels, Lakenheath, Menwith Hill, SHAPE, St. John’s of Brussels.
103 pounds—Championship, Denny Miller (AFN) pin Jon Reese (Lake) 2:20; third place, Nick Geronimo (Alc) def. Marco Gonzalez (SHP) 22-17.
112—Championship, J.J. Donohue (AFN) maj. dec. Kit Vreager (Lake) 14-2; third place, Creager by default over Caleb Crotty (AFN).
119—Championship, Tyler Lucas (Alc) def. Brandon Searle (Lake) 2-1; third place, Zach Castillo (Lake) pin Mike Ryan (Brus) 4:56.
125—Championship, Jeff Cole (Lake) pin John Cunningham (Alc) 0:39.
130—Championship, Kris Higgins (AFN) pin Andrew Clayburn (Brus) 1:33; third place, Derek Franco (Lake) pin Wesley Cox (SHP) 2:50.
135—Championship, Chris Lyon (StJ) def. Konner Higgons (AFN) 14-8; third place, Nate Lorei (Brus) pin Austin Hill (Alc) 3:03.
140—Championship, E.J. Ruiz (AFN) maj. dec. Aaron Ellis (Brus) 18-5; third place, Josh Hewitt (Lake) pin Charlie Weeks (SHP) 3:13.
145—Championship, Matt Lyon (StJ) tech fall Joey Buckley (Brus) 3:38; third place, Buckley by forfeit over Roberto Busquier (SHP).
152—Championship, Kendrick Collins (Alc) def. Hunter Baudoindajouix (Brus) 11-5; third place, Lance Beissner (Lake) pin Brandon Niicholson (Lake) 1:04.
160—Championship, Alec Moore (Lake) maj. dec. Steven Herway (Brus) 17-6; third place, Travis Thibault (Lake) pin Jamie Samudi (Alc) 5:08.
171—Championship, Brock Blankenship (AFN) pin Adam Tate (Alc) 0:51; third place, Cameron Gill (Lake) pin Michael Jordqan (Lake) 3:53.
189—Championship, Steven Elliott (Lake) def. Zach Cooney (AFN) 9-3; third place, Mike Bass (Alc) pin Hans Koenig (Lake) 1:14.
215—Championship, Johnny Fitzgerald (SHP) pin Sean Gresham (Lake) 1:36; third place, none.
285—Championship, Chris Santos (Lake) pin Darius Griffin (AFN) 1:29; third place, none.

At Vicenza
Top finishers in the Vicenza sectional qualifying tournament. Teams participating were American Overseas School of Rome, Ansbach, Naples, Patch, Sigonella, Vicenza.
103 pounds—1, Jason Henninger (Pat); 2, Logan Porchie (Napl); 3, Timi Haung (Pat); 4, Alex Kovacs (Ansb).
112—1, David Moore (Napl); 2, Brett Gilbert (Sig); 3, Neil Navarra (Napl); 4, Jarrard Canaan (Pat).
119—1, Chris Campos (Napl); 2, Corbin Henninger (Pat); 3, Marco Summerfield (Sig); 4, Lane Warchol (Sig).
125—1, James Ricks (Pat); 2, Marc Bowman (Vicz); 3, Noal Ollice (Napl); 4, George Corey (Sig).
130—1, Anthony Ruspoli (AOSR); 2, Jeremy Smithers (Avi); 3, Shaun Mahadeo (Vica); 4, Johnmark Farlett (Pat).
135—1, Jimmy Dana (Pat); 2, Alex Morales (Ansb); 3, Zach Bishop (Vica); 4, Tynan Olonan (Napl).
140—1, Daniel Taylor (Pat); 2, Ryan Lastrella (Sig); 3, Franky Caraguillo(Napl); 4, Darren Eldredge (Vicz).
145—1, Chris Oppliger (Pat); 2, Zach Griffitt (Pat); 3, Alec Herb (Sig); 4, James Kuzmick (Napl).
152—1, Tyler Hall (Napl); 2, Ryan Ramirez (Pat); 3, Sean Traynor (Avi); 4, Alex Komman (Ansb).
160—1, Dominic Barrale (Ansb); 2, Dante Rankin (Avi); 3, Ryan Fitzgerald (Napl); 4, Tim Loney (Vicz).
171—1 , Kyle Kaus (Vicz); 2, Gianni Greager (AOSR); 3, Jared Jones (Ansb); 4, Brigham Geurts (Sig).
189—1, Joey Greager (AOSR); 2, David Torregrossa (AOSR); 3, Justin Cave (Napl); 4, Mike Niccoll (Vicz).
215—1, Anthony McKeown(Sig); 2, Vince Tucker (Napl); 3, Gavin Richard (Napl); 4, Zach Post (Pat).
285—1, Matt Martinez (Pat); 2, Zach Robinson (Pat); 3, Dallas Cagle (Napl); 4, David Strosnider (Ansb).
Noteworthy—According to Vicenza coach George Hanby, Ricks of Patch, fourth in Europe at 119 last year, posted three falls in a total time of 6:03.

At Vilseck
Top finishers in the Vilseck sectional qualifying tournament held at Grafenwöhr. Teams participating were Hanau, Heidelberg, Hohenfels, Vilseck, Wiesbaden, Würzburg.
103 pounds—1, Leon Tillman (Heid); 2, Brendan O'Brien (Wies); 3, Zane Kennedy (Wzbg); 4, William Goodeyon (Wies).
112—1, Kamron Reinhard (Han); 2, Drew Martin (Hoh); 3, Christine Ashton (Wies); 4, none.
119—1, Eddy Quitero (Wzbg); 2, Tahji Peebles (Wies); 3, Aubry Blad (Han); 4, Patrick Mooney (Vils).
125—1, Zach Smith (Heid); 2, Robert Ahlers (Vils); 3, Michael Welch (Vils); 4, none.
130—1, Chris Spencer (Wies); 2, Christian Borrero (Vils); 3, Steven Orona (Hoh); 4, none.
135—1, Keats Rowell (Wies); 2, Ivory Freeman (Wies); 3, Ryan Berry (Wzbg); 4, Ray Letourneau (Vils).
140—1, Jon Hoffman (Heid); 2, Matt Clidas (Wzbg); 3, Stuart Thompson (Heid); 4, Greg Daniels (Vils).
145—1, Michael Spencer (Wies); 2, Mark Caples (Hoh); 3, Gerald Baeza (Han); 4, Michael Fields (Heid).
152—1, Ronald Peebles (Wies); 2, Joe Craig (Heid); 3, Chris Williams (Heid); 4, Jose Hernandez (Vils).
160—1, Thomas Geddings (Wies); 2, Stephen Vandal (Hoh); 3, Josh Simpson (Wzbg); 4, Terrance Blunt (Vils).
171—1, William Domko (Heid); 2, Patrick Van Fleet (Hoh); 3, Demario Galbreath (Vils); 4, Chris Huckeba (Wies).
189—1, Shawn Haven (Hoh); 2, Andrew Feazelle (Vils); 3, Sean Hipe (Heid); 4, Michael Harder (Wies).
215—1, Thonda Taylor (Heid); 2, Ivan Griffin (Vils); 3, Cody Fischer (Wies); 4, Eric Canipe (Heid).
285—1, Angelo Hall (Han); 2, Gregg Gonzales (Wies); 3, Jordan Fackler (Heid); 4, Steve Lucynski (Vils); 5, Lamar Gray (Heid).
Noteworthy—According to Vilseck principal Duane Werner, 189 was a logjam of talent. Feazelle of Vilseck beat previously undefeated Hipe of Heidelberg and then was beaten by Haven of Hohenfels in the final.

Boys basketball

Wiesbaden 57, Würzburg 34
(Friday at Wiesbaden)
Wuerzburg..........4  12  11  7—34
Wiesbaden..........16  13  13  15—57
Top scorers—Würzburg: Jordan Hunt 12, James Robinson 6; Wiesbaden: Kiante Clifton 11, Terrell Harper 10, Alan Gray 10, Brian Byrd 6, Marcus Williams 6.
Noteworthy—Williams led all rebounders, according to Wiesbaden coach Carl Johnson, with 13, while teammates Clifton had 7 rebounds and Harper 4. Harper had 3 assists and Derrick Brown 5 steals for Wiesbaden. Würzburg got 7 rebounds from Robinson and 5 from Al Cortez.

Wiesbaden 58, Würzburg 38
(Saturday at Würzburg)
Würzburg..........12  6  14  6—38
Wiesbaden..........10  15  16  17—58
Top scorers—Wiesbaden: Harper 13, Williams 9, Clifton 8; Würzburg: Forte Cunningham 10. J. Kerkula 8, Corey Ray 6.
Noteworthy—Williams and Ray tield for game rebounding honors with 9, according to Würzburg girls coach John Sullivan. Clifton added 8 and Gray for for Wiesbaden (8-4 overall, 6-2 in Region III). Würzburg (0-12, 0-10) got 3 rebounds and 3 steals from Robinson and 4 rebounds from Cunningham.

Heidelberg 62, Hanau 58
(Friday at Heidelberg)
Hanau..........13  18  13  14—58
Heidelberg..........19  21  15  7—62
Top scorers—Hanau: Vernon Myles 15, Emanuel Moore 13, Deandre Holmes 11, Spencer Miller 11; Heidelberg: Malcolm Griffin 12, Shali Thompson 12, Chris Frazier 11, Ryan Rohren 9.
Noteworthy—Rohren had 12 rebounds, Sharer 6 and James Wright 5 as Heidelberg handed Hanau (11-1 overall, 7-1 in Region III) its first loss of the season. Frazier pulled of 4 steals for Heidelberg (9-3, 7-1).

Ramstein 79, Kaiserlautern 39
(Friday at Kaiserslautern; game went to running clock with 1:12 to play)
Ramstein..........17  23  20  19—79
Kaisersalutern..........11  13  11  4—39
Top scorers—Ramstein: Ben Barnett 15, Brice Relaford 12, Dillion Wadsack 10, Evan Canfield 9, Scott Sublousky 8; Kaiserslautern: Edrick Scarvers 14, Josiah Baldwin 7, Cornelius Jackson 6.

Ramstein 69, Kaiserslautern 43
(Saturday at Ramstein)
Kaiserslautern..........9  9  8  17—43
Ramstein..........19  23  12  15—69
Top scorers—Kaiserslautern: Scarvers 20, Baldwin 13; Ramstein: Sublousky 19, Brent Schuck 12, Wadsack 10, Chris Williams 7.
Noteworthy—Ramstein (13-0) is 7-0 in Region II. Kaiserslautern is 6-6, 5-2.
JV—Kaiserslautern 42, Ramstein 38.

Baumholder 78, AFNORTH 47
(Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands)
Baumholder..........12  28  15  23—78
AFNORTH..........10  10  12  15—47
Top scorers—Baumholder: Christian Fuller 15, Rico Rawls 13, Florian Thomas 9; AFNORTH: Joe Munoz 10, Leonard Frederick 14.
Noteworthy—Fuller had 12 rebounds and Daniel Winterstein 10 for Baumholder. Thomas posted 8 assists and 6 rebounds and Artrell Davis 5 assists and 5 steals for the Bucs. Ben Biljic and Matt Hyland led AFNORTH’s rebounders with 5 and 4, respectively, and Frederick made 4 steals and blocked 2 shots.
JV—Baumholder 44, AFNORTH 25.

Baumholder 69, AFNORTH 57
(Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands)
Baumholder..........13  23  15  18—69
AFNORTH..........7  8  22  20—57
Top scorers—Baumholder: Davis 26, Rawls 14, Fuller 11; AFNORTH: Frederick 21, Ryan Wright 19, Hyland 10.
Noteworthy—Rawls had 13 rebounds, Fuller 6 and Winterstein 5 for Baumholder (7-7 overall, 4-4 in Region II), which had 17 teams assists, according to Bucs coach Spencer Bean. Hyland had 6 rebounds and Biljic 5 for AFNORTH (2-12, 0-8).
JV—AFNORTH 48, Baumholder 47.

Mannheim 58, BFA 45
(Friday at Mannheim)
Black Forest Academy..........7  8  16  14—45
Mannheim..........12  10  20  16—58
Top scorers—BFA: Sean Henderson 18, Eddie Mbanda 17, Serge Obety 5; Mannheim: Courtney Wicks 25, Anthony Cook 7, John Smiley 6, Thomas Francis 5.
Noteworthy—According to Mannheim coach John Crockett, Henderson led all rebounders with 12; his 6-7 teammate Mbanda added 11. Cook led Mannheim with 7 rebounds, Wicks had 5 steals and Galloway 4 assists.
JV—Mannheim 53, Balck Forest Academy 23.

Mannheim 77, BFA 67 (2OT)
BFA..........8  18  11  18  8  4—67
Mannheim..........14  12  13  16  8  14—77
Top scorers—BFA: Mbanda 35, Henderson 23, Aaron McKinney 3; Mannheim: Wicks 27, Galloway 15, Cook 12, Francis 12, Smiley 9.
Noteworthy—A Mbanda three-pointer with 3 seconds left in first OT forced the second, Crockett said. Mbanda finished with 5 blocks and 4 assists for BFA (3-10, 2-7 in Region III). Luke Pelton led BFA’s rebounduing with 7. Mannheim (5-8, 4-5) won its fourth straight game behind 11 rebounds and 9 steals from Wicks, and 3 blocks from Cook.
JV—Mannheim 34, Black Forest Academy 27.

Vilseck 59, Patch 56
(Friday at Vilseck)
Patch..........14  10  11  21—56
Vilseck..........17  16  11  15—59
Top scorers—Patch: Julius Johnson-Rich 12, Justin Phelps 12, Eric Jones 9, Benji Bowles 9; Vilseck: Joshua Frank 17, Jamal Grant 12, Eric Hickman 8.
Noteworthy—For Vilseck, according to Vilseck coach Billy Ratcliff, Rodney Fryel led rebounders with 7, Frank had 8 assists, and Grant 6 rebounds and 4 steals. Patch got 7 rebounds each from Bowls and Brandon Perry, Ratcliff added, and 6 rebounds from Johnson-Rich.
JV—Patch 39, Vilseck 35.

Patch 65, Vilseck 54
(Saturday at Vilseck)
Patch..........23  15  12  15—65
Vilseck..........18  13  10  13—54
Top scorers—Patch: Phelps 18, Johnson-Rich 14, Jones 12; Vilseck: Shane Calder 11, Fryel 9, Grant 9, DeAnte Coleman 8.
Noteworthy—Johnson-Rich topped al rebounders with 9 for Patch (6-6, 2-4 in Region IV). Jones aided Patch with 6 rebounds and 6 assists, Perry snared 4 rebounds and Coleman doled out 4 assists. T.J. Whitehead had 8 rebounds and Frank 7 for Vilseck (8-6, 4-4), which got 6 rebounds and 2 three-pointers from Zach Skells and 3 threes from Calder.
JV—Vilseck 23, Patch 18.

Menwith Hill 46, Alconbury 30
(Friday at Menwith Hill)
Alconbury..........4  10  13  3—30
Menwith Hill..........12  8  12  14—46
Top scorers—Alconbury: Arous Brown 8, J.C. Cluver 8; Menwith Hill: Le’Shawn Adams 15, Lyle Dorsey 10, Corey Crane 8.
Noteworthy—According to Menwith Hill’s Pete Resnick, Kyle McHenry had 10 rebounds and Chase Rexroat 9 for Menwith Hill, which got 5 steals from Dorsey.

Menwith Hill 50, Alconbury 27
(Saturday at Menwith Hill)
Alconbury..........7  4  10  6—27
Menwith Hill..........6  13  18  13—50
Top scorers—Alconbury: Malcolm Bennett 7, Cluver 7, Brown 6; Menwith Hill: Adams 14, Dorsey 11, McHenry 6.
Noteworthy—Resnick reported 9 rebounds for Scottie Setzer and 8 for Rexroat to complete Menwith Hill (7-6 overall, 4-6 in Region I) sweep of Alconbury (1-14, 1-7).
JV—None.

SHAPE 64, Lakenheath 24
(Friday at SHAPE, Belgium; scoring ended by 40-point courtesy rule with 4:09 to play)
Lakenheath..........7  2  10  5—24
SHAPE..........24  10  15  15—64
Top scorers—Lakenheath: Eddie Alford 13, Taiyo Robertson 4; SHAPE: Kelsey Bardell 22, Konidaris 13, Alton Steele 9.
Noteworthy—Steele had 8 rebounds and McGee and Bardell 6 each, according to SHAPE coach Steve Richardson.

SHAPE 8, Lakenheath 2
(Saturday at SHAPE, Belgium)
Lakenheath..........0  0  0  2—2
SHAPE..........2  2  0  4—8
Top scorers—Lakenheath: Robertson 2; SHAPE: Bardell 4, Steele 2, Will Bass 2.
Noteworthy—Lakenheath elected just to dribble the ball on Saturday and made no attempt at the basket for most of the game, according to SHAPE girls coach Sam Ochinang. SHAPE (14-0, 8-0) and Lakenheath (8-6, 8-2) both ended regular season.

Naples 84, Sigonella 65
(Friday at Naples)
Sogonella..........10  15  14  26—65
Naples..........30  10  22  22—84
Top scorers—Sigonella: Will Hope 22, James Campbell 16, James Ervin 11; Naples: Vince Feazell 18, Omar Pemberton 16, Dwayne Newby 14.

Naples 71, Sigonella 43
(Saturday at Naples)
Sigonella..........10  17  7  9—43
Naples..........26  10  19  16—71
Top scorers—Sigonella: Christian Custodio 14, Campbell 10, Ervin 7; Naples: Quamaine Holliman 16, Newby 14, Fred Hartine 14, Feazell 13.
Noteworthy—Naples (11-1 overall, 6-0 American Schools in Italy League) wins ASIL crown. by sweeping Sigonella (5-8, 3-3).

Marymount 61, AOSR 60 (OT)
(Friday at American Overseas School of Rome)
Marymount Int'l...........13  10  22  12  4—61
AOSR..........17  12  10  18  3—60
Top scorers—Marymount: Saidi Mwananan 25, Zein Nour 13, Marco Malpeso 12; AOSR: Ezio Belli 16, Seth Moore 16, Ryan Abbadi 14.
Noteworthy—Nour's driving basket in final 10 seconds of OT clinched Marymount’s first victory of the season. Abbadi had 12 rebounds and 4 steals; his teammate Daryl Sandoval posted 7 rebounds and 5 steals. Belli registered 6 assists and Moore 5.

AOSR 50, Marymount 41
(Saturday at American Overseas School of Rome)
Marymount Int’l...........7  14  10  10—41
AOSR..........7  13  6  24—50
Top scorers—Marymount: Mwananan 22, Mandolo 10, Nour 5; AOSR: Belli 16, Sandoval 8, Carlo Burci 7, Abbadi 6.
Noteworthy—Abbadi grabbed 8 rebounds and Sage Rahm 5 for AOSR (8-4, 4-2 in ASIL). Eros Shenediela pulled off 5 steals, and Belli 3 for AOSR, which got 6 assists from Burci and 4 from Ezio. Marymount finished regular season 1-11, 0-6.

Girls basketball

Kaiserslautern 49, Ramstein 40
(Friday at Kaiserslautern)
Ramstein..........8  11  8  13—40
Kaiserslautern..........15  11  12  11—49
Top scorers—Ramstein: Sierra Stayberg 15, Sara Sublousky 7, Christina Checotah 5; Kaiserslautern: Kiara Sanchez-Herrera 17, Liana Knight 11, Lisa Domingo 8.
Noteworthy—According to Kaiserslautern coach Corey Sullivan, Tylisa Hendrix had 10 rebounds, Knight 7 and Takara Greer 6. Latiya Harrison had 7 rebounds and 4 assists for Ramstein.
JV—Ramstein 31, Kaiserslautern 26.

Kaiserslautern 45, Rasmtein 29
(Saturday at Ramstein)
Kaiserslautern..........8  16  8  13—45
Ramstein..........9  9  6  5—29
Top scorers—Kaiserslautern: Sanchez-Herrera 24; Ramstein: Checotah 10, Harrison 10.
Noteworthy—Checotah led all rebounders with 8 for Ramstein (10-3, 4-3 in Region II). Latanya Wilson had 7 rebounds and Knight 4 assists for Kaiserslautern (11-1, 7-0).
JV—Ramstein 23, Kaiserslautern 22.

Heidelberg 40, Hanau 21
(Friday at Heidelberg)
Hanau..........0  6  10  5—21
Heidelberg..........13  5  12  10—40
Top scorers—Hanau: Shirl Thomas 9, Lisa Fontanez 8; Heidelberg: Fallon Puppolo 14, Ashley Jordan 11, Caitlin Donnelly 8.
Noteworthy—According to Heidelberg coach Jon Mittenzwey, Jordan grabbed 16 rebounds and Caitlin Donnelly 8 for Heidelberg (7-5 overall, 7-2 in Region III). Hanau is 3-9, 2-6.

Wiesbaden 36, Würzburg 28
(Friday at Wiesbaden)
Würzburg..........7  8  6  7—28
Wiesbaden..........12  2  9  13—36
Top scorers—Würzburg: Jamila Harvey 10, Adrianna Archie 6, Halie Arriaga 4; Wiesbaden: Nancy Jensen 14, Leandra Thomas 7, Shaely Williams 6.
Noteworthy—According to Würzburg coach John Sullivan, Archie led all rebounders with 11; her teammate Harvey added 5. Thomas topped Wiesbaden with 11 rebounds; Kendra Washington added 6.

Wiesbaden 42, Würzburg 16
(Saturday at Wuerzburg)
Wiesbaden..........16  9  8  9—42
Wuerzburg..........4  4  4  4—16
Top scorers—Wiesbaden: Jensen 12, Taylor Dore 10; Würzburg: Harvey 7.
Noteworthy—Sullivan reported 11 rebounds for Archie of Würzburg (2-10, 0-10 in Region III). Washington, who chipped in 6 steals, led Wiesbaden (8-4, 6-2) with 10 rebounds; Dore and Jensen each pulled down 6.

Baumholder 46, AFNORTH 27
(Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands; score by quarters unavailable)
Top scorers—Baumholder: Elizabeth Styles 17, Veronne Clark 6; AFNORTH: Natalie Everingham 7, Anastasia Cale 6.
Noteworthy—Clark and Megan White each snared 5 rebounds for Baumholder; Kierra Tobiere led AFNORTH with 6 rebounds; teammate Emma Vantine had 4.
JV—AFNORTH 28, Baumholder 13.

Baumholder 52, AFNORTH 34
(Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands;score by quarters unavailable)
Top scorers—Baumholder: Clark 17, Jasmine Thompson 12, Styles 12; AFNORTH: Scarlett Quinn 8, Cale 8, Everingham 6.
Noteworthy—Katrina Alsup and Alexi Velazquez each snared 6 rebounds for Baumholder (11-3, 5-3 in Region II); their teammate White grabbed 4. According to their coach, Darwin McDonald, Jasmine Reedom and Cale each had 6 rebounds for AFNORTH (0-13, 0-8).
JV—AFNORTH 31, Baumholder 22.

Mannheim 44, BFA 31
(Friday at Mannheim)
Black Forest Academy..........0  16  8  7—31
Mannheim..........10  9  13  12—44
Top scorers—BFA: Rebekah Chew 9, Autumn Neuharth 8; Mannheim: Valerie Sasa 18, Erica Wilson 12.
Noteworthy—According to Mannheim coach Adrian Crawford, Sasa registered 11 rebounds and 8 steals, Wilson 11 rebounds and Anaya Cook 5 assists for the Lady Bison. Neuharth had 10 rebounds, Chew 9 and Joanna Cook 8 for BFA.

Mannheim 45, BFA 28
(Saturday at Mannheim)
Black Forest Academy..........6  5  4  13—28
Mannheim..........10  15  11  9—45
Top scorers—BFA: Ginny Holladay 10; Mannheim: Sasa 20, Portia Short 12, Wilson 7.
Noteworthy—Crawford credited Sasa with 6 steals, 5 assists, 4 rebounds for Mannheim (11-2, 8-1 in Region III). He added that Wilson posted 11 rebounds and 4 steals, and Short registered 6 rebounds and 4 steals. Kelley made 11 rebounds and Neuharth 10 for BFA (4-8, 4-6), which got 4 steals from Holladay.

SHAPE 45, Lakenheath 39
(Friday at SHAPE, Belgium)
Lakenheath..........11  4  8  16—39
SHAPE..........11  9  10  15—45
Top scorers—Lakenheath: Alex Hampton 16, Erica Turner 8, Tekeia Wallace 6; SHAPE: De Vos 20, Shelton 14, Black 5.
Noteworthy—According to SHAPE coach Sam Ochinang, De Vos led all rebounders with 11; Hawkins added 8 and Shelton 7. De Vos posted 5 steals and Noraiani 4 for SHAPE. Lakenheath got 10 rebounds from Turner, 5 from Hampton and 3 from Wallace. Turner added 5 assists and 3 steals, and Wallace pulled off 4 steals.

Lakenheath 42, SHAPE 41
(Saturday at SHAPE, Belgium)
Lakenheath..........12  10  6  14—42
SHAPE..........2  16  12  11—41
Top scorers—Lakenheath: Hampton 17, Turner 10, Wallace 6; SHAPE: De Vos 18, Shelton 12, Northshield 9.
Noteworthy—Turner’s trey with 5 seconds to play proved the game-winning shot, Ochinang reported. Wallace, who made 3 steals, topped rebounding with 14, Turner had 7 and Hampton, who made 5 steals, grabbed 5 for Lancers (10-4 overall, 8-4 in Region I). SHAPE (12-2, 8-2) got 11 rebounds from De Vos, 10 from Hawkins and 6 from Shelton, who had 3 treys. Fowler added 4 assists and Black 3 steals.

Hohenfels 33, Ansbach 31
(Friday at Hoihenfels)
Ansbach..........4  8  12  7—31
Hohenfels..........14  6  6  7—33
Top scorers—Ansbach: Stephanie Stinson 8, Liz Figueroa 8, Staci Thomas 6; Hohenfels: Brittany Merriweather 11, Emily Mittag 8.
Noteworthy—According to Ansbach coach Mick Plummer, Stinson had 13 rebounds and blocked 7 shots for Ansbach, which got 8 rebounds from Figueroa and 6 from Chantelle Ponder. Gabby Camp paced Hohenfels with 7 rebounds; Mittag added 6. Merriweather made 4 steals.
JV—Hohenfels 25, Ansbach 4.

Ansbach 49, Hohenfels 31
(Saturday at Ansbach)
Hohenfels..........9  4  7  11—31
Ansbach..........8  7  17  17—49
Top scorers—Hohenfels: Merriweather 10, Mittag 9; Ansbach: Stinson 14, Figueroa 10, Thomas 7, Jackie Pohl 7.
Noteworthy—According to Plummer, Stinson had 10 rebounds and 2 blocks, Figueroa 5 steals and Pohl 4 rebounds for Ansbach (2-10 overall, 3-5 in Region IV). Hohenfels (4-8, 3-5), got 8 rebounds from Mittag, 6 rebounds and 6 steals from Merriweather and 5 steals from Mandy Lavanway.
JV—Hohenfels 32, Ansbach 10.

Vilseck 43, Patch 31
(Friday at Vilseck)
Patch..........9  5  8  9—31
Vilseck..........15  7  7  14—43
Top scorers—Patch: Janel Briscoe 20; Vilseck: Tamaria Hollis 13, Ashley Hicks 11, Shamyra Coleman 7.
Noteworthy—According to Vilseck coach Billy Ratcliff, Patch’s Dani Thomas topped rebounders with 11, while teammate Claralyn Burt had 6; Kat White had 3 assists. Vikseck got 8 rebounds by Hicks, 6 steals by Hollis, 11 assists from Coleman and 6 rebounds and 3 blocks from Thea Dunn.
JV—Vilseck 27, Patch 14.

Vilseck 38, Patch 19
(Saturday at Vilseck)
Patch..........5  2  2  10—19
Vilseck..........6  14  13  5—38
Top scorers—Patch: Briscoe 11, Brittany Phillips 6; Vilseck: Hollis 14, Coleman 11.
Noteworthy—Hollis, who sank 2 treys, handed out 4 assists from Vilseck (9-5, 7-1 in Region IV), which got 7 rebounds from Hicks and 7 assists and 6 rebounds from Coleman. Patch (7-5, 5-3) got 7 steals and 2 assists from Briscoe, 3 rebounds each from Thomask, Burt and White, and 2 assists from White.
JV—Patch 9, Vilseck 4.

Aviano 49, Vicenza 46
(Friday at Aviano)
Vicenza..........4  17  11  14—46
Aviano..........22  8  7  12—49
Top scorers—Vicenza: Chakeira Gilbert 29; Aviano: Alyssa Lane 31.
Noteworthy—According to Aviano coach Greg Mead, Lane topped all rebounders with 19, and made 8 steals. Her teammate Emily Cartwright added 12 rebounds; Gilbert led Vicenza with 12 rebounds in Lady Cougars’ first loss of the season.

Aviano 67, Vicenza 51
(Saturday at Aviano)
Vicenza..........21  17  9  4—51
Aviano..........14  23  19  11—67
Top scorers—Vicenza: Gilbert 19, Tyler Rivers 17, Adrion Cleveland 12; Aviano: Lane 34, Gabbi Dellick 10.
Noteworthy—Lane registered 26 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals for Aviano (13-1 overall, 5-1 and tied for first with Vicenza and Naples for the American Schools in Italy League championship.) Cartwright pulled down 17 rebounds for Aviano. Vicenza (12-2, 5-1) got 12 rebounds from Gilbert; Rivers sank 4 treys for the Lady Cougars.

Naples 51, Sigonella 10
(Friday at Naples; scoring ended in 3rd quarter by 40-point courtesy rule)
Sigonella..........5  3  2—10
Naples..........21  21  9—51
Top scorers—Sigonella: Elexa McCracken 5, Lei Lei Bulado 4, Tracy Evert 1; Naples: Valentina Lee 31, Darien Moon 8, Irish Lardizabal 5.
Noteworthy—According to Naples assistant David Lee, Lee supplemented her 31 points with 6 steals and 5 assists. Milena Maksimova grabbed 5 rebounds and Sheridan Farrell 5 for Naples, which got 5 steals and 3 assists from Lardizabal and 4 steals from Maksimova.

Naples 48, Sigonella 8
(Saturday at Naples; scoring ended in 3rd quarter by 40-point courtesy rule)
Sigonella..........1  7  0—  8
Naples..........23  21  4—48
Top scorers—Sigonella: Evert 4, McCracken 3, Leah Johnson 1; Sigonella: Lee 20, Farrell 12, Lardizabal 10, Delphine Hamilton 4, Kanaki Hartage 2.
Noteworthy—Lee posted 5 assists and 4 steals as Naples (9-3, 5-1) completed regular season tied with Aviano and Vicenza for ASIL crown. Farrell topped rebounding chart with 7; Maksimova added 5, along with 5 steals. Lee reported. Hartage posted 3 steals and 2 assists. Sigonella finished regular season 1-5 in league play.

Marymount 36, AOSR 28
(Friday at American Overseas School of Rome)
Marymount Int’l...........14  8  8  6—36
AOSR..........6  7  9  6—28
Top scorers—Marymount: Rebecca Carrarini 10, Monique Boliko 6, Elena Carrarini 6; AOSR: Sydney Cowan 14, Tara Di Lorio 8, Carolyn Hockaday 4.
JV—None.

AOSR 35, Marymount 25
(Saturday at American Overseas School of Rome)
Marymount Int’l...........4  8  7  6—25
AOSR..........2  7  16  8—35
Top scorers—Marymount: R. Carrarino 8, Boliko 4, Alex Fernandez 5; AOSR: Cowan 14, Hockaday 11, Di Liorio 8,
Noteworthy—AOSR (5-7, 3-3) and Marymount (5-7, 2-4) completed regular seasons.


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement