Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: May 3, 2014

High school

Soccer

Boys

AOSR 6, Sigonella 4
Saturday at Sigonella
Halftime -- 2-2. Goals -- AOSR: Alessandro Elia 3, Paolo Arturo Vitale 2, Francis Pagdo; Sigonella: Alessandro Thomas 4. Assists -- Sigonella: Thomas Wray 3, Andreas McCoullough. Saves -- Sigonella: Thomas Wray 18, Matt Walker 5.  

Lakenheath 2  ISB  1
Saturday at Lakenheath
Halftime – 0-0. Goals – ISB: Asgeir Ingunnarson; Lakenheath: Elmer Ramos 2. Assists – ISB: Ryohei Fukui; Lakenheath: Jake Griffin. Saves – Lakenheath: Christian Huizar 8, Eli Petrovich 2.

Kaiserslautern 5, Bitburg 0
Saturday at Bitburg
Halftime – 0-0. Goals -- Sean Dunbar 5. Saves -- Bitburg: Alex Rodriquez 6.

Ansbach 10, Schweinfurt 1
Saturday at Ansbach
Goals -- Schweinfurt: Dahmani Bascombe; Ansbach: Trevonne Cumberbatch 5, Tarik Anderson 2, Zachary Moore 2, Calvin McGrail.

Wiesbaden 10, Baumholder 0
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Halftime -- 8-0. Goals -- Asante Lattimore 2, Dhillon Tisdale 2, Brent Bluemmert, Jaedon Schwartz, Stefan Pinkston, Richard Edwards. Assists -- Tisdale 2, Eduardo Bedoya 2, Bluemmert, Daniel Bretfeld, Richard Edwards.

Ramstein 5, Black Forest Academy 0
Saturday at Ramstein
Halftime -- 0-0. Goals -- Lee Debose, Keal Collins, Jay Lee Sykes, Devin McGeehan, Deven Brenham. Assists -- Branham, Debose, Collins, Anquan Wicks. Saves -- Black Forest: Daniel Muller 10.

Patch 3, Vilseck 0
Saturday at Vilseck
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Patch: Christian Harvey 2, Peter Rice. Assists -- Patch: Christian Rauschenplat. Saves -- Vilseck: Edward Allen 20.

ISB 6, Alconbury 0
Friday at Alconbury
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Asgeir Ingunnarson 3, Shahak Nahmias, Arthur Dechamps. Assists -- Henry Brenninkmeijer 2, Kai Ishibe, Ryohei Fukui.

Menwith Hill 5, Alconbury 0
Saturday at Alconbury
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Ian Evans 2, Shaun Brooks, Zach Lendzain, Clay Warner. Assists -- Val Evans 2.

Girls

Baumholder 2, Wiesbaden 2
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Halftime -- Wiesbaden 1, Baumholder 0. Goals -- Baumholder: Makenzi Ehrhardt, Mikayla Kennel; Wiesbaden: Francesca Lee, Christine Sunga. Saves -- Baumholder: Eliyah Tillman 11; Wiesbaden: Tatiana Schwartz 6.

Naples 8, Florence 2
Saturday at Naples
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Florence: Rebecca Grundman, Marlies Mons; Naples: Desirae Carpenter 2, Tyler Treat 2, Isabella Lucy 2, Amilia Espiet, Jill Thurston. Assists -- Naples: Lucy 4, Treat 2, Espiet. Saves -- Naples: Hannah Hood 4.

Ramstein 4, BFA 0
Saturday at Ramstein
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Hunter Pace 2, Ebony Madrid, Kayleigh Hunt. Assists -- Matty Spohr, Lakyn Parker, April Baik.

SHAPE 4, Brussels 2
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Halftime -- 1-1. Goals -- Brussels: Carson Gengler 2; SHAPE: Begona Rodrigues Bravo 3, Maggie Ehrich. Assists -- Brussels: Paige Brown; SHAPE: Elena Ibaretta 2. Saves -- Brussels: Ana-Marija Vasileva 10; SHAPE: Lizzie Hobbs 5.

Sigonella 6, AOSR 4
Saturday at Sigonella
Halftime -- 3-3. Goals -- Sigonella: Katie Cauble 5, Halie Gasporra. Assists -- Michelle Creollo, Amanda Rivera, Katie Vosler.

Patch 6, Vilseck 0
Saturday at Vilseck
Halftime -- 4-0. Goals -- Nadia Santangelo, Amber Garcia, Gabrielle Gante, Danielle Mannier, Jolie Greenberg, Claire Chiarotti. Assists -- Maddy Ward, Whitney Mannier, Kelsey Ortwein, Danielle Mannier. Saves -- Vilseck: Chachi Valverde 17.
 

Softball

Alconbury 21, Bitburg 3
Alconbury 15, Bitburg 5

Kaiserslautern 23, SHAPE 1

Friday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Megann Schultz 3 IP (5 K, 0 ER). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Alexes Liggins 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI), Emily Hickam (2B).

Kaiserslautern 25, SHAPE 1
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Tori Liggins 5 IP (6 K, 2 BB, 4 H). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Alexes Liggins 2-2 (2-run HR, 2B), Nina Knight (2B), Megan Thornton (2B), Schultz (2B).

Vilseck 15, Wiesbaden 0
Saturday at Vilseck
Pitching -- Vilseck: Elana Montanez 3 (IP, 0 H, 7 K). Hitting -- Brittany Richardson-Watkins (2 RBI, 2 R), Janin Powers 2-2 (2 RBI), Hiromi Kambayashi (2 R). Noteworthy -- Montanez faced just 12 batters in a three-inning, no-hit shutout.

Vilseck 18, Wiesbaden 3
Saturday at Vilseck
Pitching -- Vilseck: Kayla Clamage 1 IP (1 H, 2 K), Isabella Brasi 2 IP (1 H). Hitting -- Vilseck: Richardson-Watkins 3-5 (2 RBI, 4 R), Janin Powers 2-4 (3 RBI, 2B, 2 R), Beth Siatini (2 RBI, 2B, 2 R), Montanez (2 RBI, 2B, 2 R), Pam Elguezabal 2-4 (2 R).

Kaiserslautern 16, AFNORTH 2
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Megann Schultz (5 R), Megan Thornton (HR).

Kaiserslautern 16, AFNORTH 2
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Noteworthy -- AFNORTH committed 10 fielding errors in the fourth inning to allow the Raiders to blow open the game.

Ramstein 15, SHAPE 0
Saturday at Ramstein
Hitting -- Ramstein: Katherine Enyeart 3-3, Sarah Wilhite 3-3, Alexis Weathers 2-3, Zania Sterling 3-3.

Ramstein 29, SHAPE 0
Saturday at Ramstein
Hitting -- Ramstein: Bailey Loomis (2B, 3B), Sierra Nelson (3 H, 3B), Wilhite (3 H, 2 2B).

Naples 19, Sigonella 1
Saturday at Naples
Hitting -- Naples: Harley Williams 3-3 (2B, 3B), Shanice Alexander 2-3, Jessica Poluhowich 2-3 (3 RBI, 2B), Tiffany Jones 2-3 (2 RBI), Aundrea Hall 2-3 (2 RBI).

Naples 23, Sigonella 9
Saturday at Naples
Hitting -- Naples: Erin Dromerhauser 2-4 (5 RBI, 3B), Davina Gutierrez (2 RBI), Williams (2 RBI, HR).
 

Baseball

Baumholder 12, Alconbury 0
Saturday at Baumholder
Pitching -- Baumholder: Taylor Moore 5 IP (10 K). Hitting -- Baumholder: Fabian Miranda-Pagan (3B, 2 RBI).

Baumholder 16, Alconbury 2
Saturday at Baumholder
Pitching -- Baumholder: Danny Garnica 2 IP (2 ER). Hitting -- Baumholder: Moore 2-3 (2B, 4 RBI). Noteworthy -- Game was called in the second inning due to Alconbury running out of pitchers.

Ramstein 12, SHAPE 2
Saturday at Ramstein
Pitching -- SHAPE: Noah Matice 2 IP (0 H, 0 R, 1 K); Ramstein: Jonny Oswald 3 IP (4 ER, 1 K), Joey Bahret 1 IP (O H, 1 R, 1 K), Christian Elliott 1 IP (0 H, 0 R, 2 K).  Hitting -- SHAPE: Austen Eperjesi 2-2; Ramstein: Steven Yetishefsky 3-3 (3 RBI), Brennan Granger 2-2 (3 R).

Ramstein 15, SHAPE 5
Saturday at Ramstein
Pitching -- Ramstein: Kieffer Allen 4 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 7 K), Lucas Mireles 2 IP (0 H, 0 R, 5 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Matthew Sharpy 2-3 (3 R, 2 RBI), Robert Navarro 3-4 (2 R).

Vilseck 8, Wiesbaden 1
Saturday at Vilseck
Hitting -- Vilseck: Kenny Bogawitch (2 RBI).

Vilseck 7, Wiesbaden 3
Saturday at Vilseck
Hitting -- Wiesbaden: Jack Tone 3-3, Seth Birch 3-4; Vilseck: Kurt Hall 2-3 (2 RBI), Brad Patterson 2-4 (2 RBI).

Naples 12, Sigonella 3
Saturday at Naples
Pitching -- Naples: Sam Murdock 4 2/3 IP (5 K, 3 R, 1 ER). Hitting -- Sigonella: Jake Britton (2B); Naples: Jayontray Grogan 2-3 (HR, 2 RBI, 2 R), Josh Hensy 2-4 (HR, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R).

Naples 16, Sigonella 1
Saturday at Naples
Pitching -- Naples: Jonny Bray 4 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 7 K). Hitting -- Naples: Josh Wieder 2-4 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI), Robert Dromerhauser 2-3 (HR, 3B, 3 RBI).

 

Track

Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Boys
Kaiserslautern 201, Wiesbaden 175, Baumholder 73, Bitburg 56, Hohenfels 30, Schweinfurt 25, Baumholder 15
100 meters --
1, David Zaryczny (Kais) 11.24; 2, DeQuan Reed (Wies) 11.36; 3, Keyshaun Green (Wies) 11.48; 4, Daivon Poole (Wies) 11.51.
200 -- 1, Zaryczny 22.65; 2, Anthony Little (Wies) 22.75; 3, Reed (Wies) 23.27; 4, Green (Wies) 23.68.
400 -- 1, Emilio Moreno (Kais) 53.52; 2, Curtiss Wilson (Bit) 54.13; 3, Andre Jackson (Wies) 56.24; 4, Lamar Cheney (Bit) 56.77.
800 -- 1, Kelsey Thomas (Wies) 2:04.25; 2, Isaak Giefer (Baum) 2:05.41; 3, Nathan Throckmorton (Kais) 2:15.27; 4, Alfred Freed (Wies) 2:16.82.
1,600 meters -- 1, Michael Close (Kais) 4:42.54; 2, Jesse Hendrix (Wies) 4:56.51; 3, Holden Giefer (Baum) 4:56.99; 4, Anthony White (Kais) 5:01.47.
3,200 meters -- 1, Hendrix 10:37.39; 2, Ryan Parker (Wies) 10:40.06; 3,  White 10:51.70; 4, Daniel Sparks (Baum) 11:23.99.
110 hurdles -- 1, Josh Pridgen (Wies) 17.19; 2, Ian Buchikas (Kais) 18.43; 3, Darion Cobb (Kais) 19.50; 4, Arturo Maldonado (Kais) 20.09.
300 hurdles -- 1,  Pridgen 44.41; 2, Andrew Murray (Wies) 44.97; 3,  Buchikas 47.10; 4, Maldonado 48.34.
4x100 relay -- 1, Wiesbaden (Poole, Green, Reed, Little) 44:15; 2, Kaiserslautern 47.02; 3, Bitburg 47.89.
4x400 relay -- 1, Wiesbaden (Thomas, Andrew Murray, Immanuel Pierre, Little) 3:40.69; 2, Kaiserslautern 3:49.80.
4x800 relay -- 1, Kaiserslautern (Throckmorton, Arvin Hruska, Anthony White, Michael Close) 8:52.76; 2, Wiesbaden 9:12.41; 3, Hohenfels 10:15.21.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Wiesbaden (Dustin Morton, CJ Pridgen, Josh Pridgen, Andre Jackson) 3:58.64; 2, Bitburg 3:59.38; 3, Kaiserslautern 4:14.75; 4, Bamberg 4:15.45.
High jump -- T1, Demonte Fisher (Baum) 5-10; T1, Emilio Moreno (Kais) 5-10; 3, Hruska 5-06; 4, Anias Moore (Kais) 5-06.
Long jump -- 1, Timo Togafu (Sch) 20-05; 2, Deven Smith (Baum) 19-04.5; 3, Curtiss Wilson (Bit) 18-07; 4, Demonte Fisher (Baum) 18-02.
Triple jump -- 1, Fisher 37-11; 2, Mark Carr (Hoh) 37-06.5; 3, Deven Smith (Baum) 36-07; 4, Dong Kim (Sch) 31-07.  
Discus -- 1, Julian Byles (Hoh) 118-10; 2, Kevin Morrison (Bit) 114-06; 3,  Moore 113-09; 4, Wesley Donhauser (Kais) 113-03.
Shot put -- 1, Moore 40-01.5; 2, Donhauser (Kais) 38-03; 3, Zach Hooks (Baum) 36-05.5; 4, John Bechinina (Bam) 35-00.5.
Girls
Kaiserslautern 193, Wiesbaden 191, Bitburg 53, Bamberg 41, Hohenfels 14, Baumholder 13, Schweinfurt 8
100 meters --
1, Marquala Scott (Wies) 12.68; 2, Amelya Hempstead (Wies) 12.71; 3, Deaja Hubbard (Kais) 12.87; 4, Autumn Collins (Kais) 12.94.
200  -- 1, Hubbard 26.56; 2, Jada Bostic (Kais) 26.63; 3, Hempstead  27.15; 4, Collins 27.17.
400 -- 1, Kristin Alegado (Wies) 67.56; 2, Tiaunte Diggs (Wies) 69.10; 3, McKiyha Anderson (Wies) 69.92; 4, Adellah Summerlin (Wies) 70.59.
800 -- 1, Shanice Harmon (Kais) 2:27.41; 2, Jenika Hruska (Kais) 2:47.52; 3, Sara Gorske (Kais) 2:49.09; 4, Alena Britt (Kais) 2:54.53.
1,600 -- 1, Gabriela Elliot (Wies) 5:46.86; 2, Anna Seiferth (Wies) 6:00.98; 3, Gorske 6:01.95; 4, Britt 6:10.20.
3,200 meters -- 1, Harmon 12:46.45; 2, Elliot 12:58.74; 3, Seiferth  13:07.54; 4, Megan Dunn (Kais) 13:52.36.
100 hurdles -- 1, Phylecia Faublas (Wies) 16.53; 2, Jasmyn Bostic (Kais) 16.78; 3, Brettina Thomas (Bit) 17.66; 4, Mikaila Griffith (Bit) 18.30.
300 hurdles -- 1,  Jas. Bostic 50.63; 2, Frances Gatterburg (Bit) 53.87; 3, Griffith 53.97; 4, Mariah Mercado (Wies) 54.41.
4x100 relay -- 1, Wiesbaden (Dominique Baldwin, Faublas, Marquala Scott, Hempstead) 52.09; 2, Kaiserslautern 52.62.
4x400 relay -- 1, Kaiserslautern (Deaja Hubbard,  Jad.Bostic, Autumn Collins, Jas.Bostic) 4:21.12; 2, Wiesbaden 4:40.61.
4x800 relay -- 1, Kaiserslautern (Jenika Hruska, Sara Gorske, Megan Dunn, Shanice Harmon) 11:02.27.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Wiesbaden (McKiyha Anderson, Catherine Klein, Adellah Summerlin, Sophia Sarver) 4:49.94; 2, Bitburg 4:59.76; 3, Kaiserslautern 5:10.17.
High jump -- 1, Kristin Alegado (Wies) 4-06; 2, Jenika Hruska (Kais) 4-02.
Long jump -- 1, Faublas (Wies) 15-05; 2, Latavia King (Hoh) 12-09; T3, Bailey Rhodes (Bam) 12-02; T3, Christina Young (Bam) 12-02.
Triple jump -- 1, Catherine Klein (Wies) 31-09; 2, Baldwin 29-06.5.
Discus -- 1, Damonique Lamons (Bam) 102-08; 2, Elise Rasmussen (Bit) 93-10; 3, Baldwin 90-00; 4, Michaela Steil (Kais) 84-06.
Shot put -- 1, Lamons 36-08; 2, Mckenzie Milligan (Bam) 31-05.5; 3, Yasmyne Dense (Baum) 29-03; 4, Brittni Mincy (Sch) 28-11.

Saturday at Vicenza
Boys 
Naples 135.5, Vicenza 40, Aviano 25, American Overseas School of Rome 18.5
100 meters — 1, Karl Bulgin (Vic) 11.05; 2, Cameron Copeland (Nap) 11.37; 3, Austin Bain (Nap) 11.44; 4, Anthony Fisher (Nap) 12.19.
200 — 1, Bulgin (Vic) 23.10; 2, Bain (Nap) 23.36; 3, Copeland (Nap) 23.70; 4, Steven Fragger (Vic) 24.44.
400 — 1, Early Wheeler (Vic) 54.36; 2, Austin Segura (Nap) 55.27; 3, Terrell Staten (Nap) 57.05; 4, Hunter Williams (Nap) 57.37.
800 — 1, Matthew Collins (Nap) 2:08.52; 2, Segura (Nap) 2:08.81; 3, Raekwon Sallywhite (Nap) 2:19.70; 4, Landon Sattazahn (Vic) 2:20.17.
1,600 — 1, Collins (Nap) 4:55.9; 2, Sallywhite (Nap) 5:03.28; 3, Charles Blanchette (AOSR) 5:16.24; 4, Sattazahn (Vic) 5:18.22.
3,200 — 1, Alexander Laney (Nap) 12:44.25; 2, Austin Groves (Avi) 12:44.41; 3, Jack Rinko (Nap) 13:58.25.
110 hurdles — 1, Philip Gess (Avi) 24.17.
300 hurdles — 1, Fisher (Nap) 44.74; 2, Cameron Kline (Nap) 50.15; 3, Karrington Evans (Nap) 55.88; Deiondre Moment (Nap) 1:01.47.
4x100 relay — 1, AOSR (Jack Lenox, Blanchette, Cooper Burgin, Tommaso Callerio) 51.70.
4x400 relay — 1, Naples (Fisher, Staten, Collins, Segura) 3:51.47.
4x800 relay — 1, Naples (Laney, Gary Smith, Zion Daily, Jack Rinko) 10:49.91.
1,600 medley — 1, Vicenza (Fragger, Bulgin, Adrian Guerrero, Sattazahn) 4:07.63; 2, Naples 4:26.57.
High jump — 1, Copeland (Nap) 5-04; 2, Darius Brown (Avi) 5-00; T3, K. Evans (Nap) 4-10; T3, Staten (Nap) 4-10.
Long jump — 1, Bain (Nap) 18-09; 2, Wheeler (Vic) 17-07; 3, D. Brown (Avi) 17-00; 4, Segura (Nap) 16-10
Triple jump — 1, Wheeler (Vic) 39-04; 2, Christopher Hicks (AOSR) 34-05; 3, Ian Boggs (Nap) 34-05; 4, Burgin (AOSR) 32-03.
Shot put — 1, Shun Williams (Nap) 39-04.50; 2, Marcus Brown (Avi) 34-01.75; 3, Alex VanMarter (Avi) 32-07; 4, Bracken (Nap) 28-00.
Discus — 1, Williams (Nap) 83-04; 2, Bracken (Nap) 67-10; 3, Boggs (Nap) 65-11; 4, Patrick Hanshew (Nap) 49-02.
Girls
Naples 86.5, Vicenza 58, Aviano 55.5, AOSR 12
100 meters —
1, Ashley Forte (Nap) 13:30; 2, DeAsia Fairley (Vic) 13.71; 3, Gabriel Moore (Vic) 13.85; 4, Taja Dotson (Avi) 13.86.
200 — 1, Forte (Nap) 27.25; 2, Amelia Chaston (Nap) 29.22; 3, Shani Cook (Vic) 31.00; 4, Lucrezia Basei (AOSR) 31.17.
400 — 1, Forte (Nap) 1:01.03; 2, Ninah Baker (Nap) 1:12.49; 3, Alice Kovacic (Vic) 1:13.02; 4, Charity Hollingsworth (Nap) 1:14.35.
800 — 1, Claudia Howes (Avi) 2:41.28; 2, Anna Zick (Nap) 2:49.39; 3, Caroline Bracken (Nap) 2:50.96; 4, 4 Arie Fowler (Avi) 3:11.93.
1,600 — 1, Bracken (Nap) 5:59.56; 2, Howes (Avi) 6:02.91; 3, Zick (Nap) 6:34.04; 4, Addison Durrett (Vic) 7:33.97.
3,200 — 1, Audra Mansager (AOSR) 13:57.79.
100 hurdles — 1, Riley Fulton (Avi) 18.78; 2, Chaston (Nap) 19.02; 3, Annalisa Shepherd (Avi) 19.85; 4, Hailey Adams (Avi) 21.40.
300 hurdles — 1, Chaston (Nap) 53.95; 2, Ella Coffey (Nap) 54.73; 3, Riley Fulton (Avi) 54.73; 4, Shepherd (Avi) 58.53.
4x100 relay — 1, Vicenza (Shanya Bulgin, Cook, Quatia Bradshaw, Ashleigh Adams) 59.63; 2, Aviano 1:00.66.
4x400 relay — 1, Aviano (Fulton, Victoria Vigil, Shepherd, Howes) 4:49.60; 2, Naples 4:58.79.
1,600 medley — 1, Aviano (Vigil, Dotson, Fulton, Howes) 5:00.36; 2, Vicenza 5:15.13; 3, AOSR 5:17.23.
High jump — 1, Forte (Nap) 4-04; Michaela Simms (Avi) 3-10.
Long jump — 1, Gabriel Moore (Vic) 15-00; 2, Chaston (Nap) 14-08; 3, Bracken (Nap) 12-10.
Triple jump – 1, Moore (Vic) 33-05.
Shot put — 1, Eugenia Johnson (Vic) 28-11; 2, Cook (Vic) 26-08.5; 3, S. Bulgin (Vic) 24-02.5; 4, Carina Cusumano (Nap) 23-05.5.
Discus — 1, Chaston (Nap) 70-00; 2, E. Johnson (Vic) 52-00; 3, Natoria Morris (Nap) 51-10; Aubrey Arguello (Vic) 48-05.

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement