Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 9, 2013

High school

Basketball

Boys

Region I

AFNORTH 58, Menwith Hill 19
Friday at Menwith Hill
AFNORTH    .......          14    16    24    4  -  58
Menwith Hill   .......       4     10    3      2  -  19
Scoring – AFNORTH: Oguzhan Yabici 28, Nuri Karaca 18, Daniel Cordova 13, Melih-Eren Yabici 12; Menwith Hill: Shaun Brooks 6, Ben Milam 6, Damon Morris 5, Adrian Knight 5. Noteworthy – The game was called in the fourth quarter due to the mercy rule.

AFNORTH 49, Menwith Hill 10
Saturday at Menwith Hill
AFNORTH   .......          19  18   12  -  49
Menwith Hill   .......     6    4      0  -  10
Scoring – AFNORTH: O. Yabici 15, Karaca 14, Cordova 15, M. Yabici 12; Menwith Hill: Knight 9, Morris 7, Brandon Montgomery 5. Noteworthy – The game was called in the third quarter due to the mercy rule.

Lakenheath 53, SHAPE 29
Friday at Lakenheath
SHAPE   .......                5    4   10    10  -  29
Lakenheath   .......    12  11  17   13  -  53
Scoring – SHAPE: Conner Manning 17, Matt Hanson 7, PJ Nieves 5; Lakenheath: Chris Cedarstaff 13, AJ Ransom 11, Nick Winkie 10. Noteworthy – Lancers leaders included Winkie (12 rebounds), Andre Bowser (9 rebounds, 4 assists), Ransom (6 assists, 6 steals, 4 rebounds) and Cedarstaff (4 rebounds, 2 steals); Jared Parker’s 7 rebounds and Nieves’ 3 steals paced the Spartans.

Lakenheath 43, SHAPE 35
Saturday at Lakenheath
SHAPE   .......          8   8   10   9   -  35
Lakenheath   .......     7   15  8   13  -  43
Scoring – SHAPE: Manning 12, Nieves 11, Austin Eperjesi 8; Lakenheath: CJ Jackson 13, Cedarstaff 11, Winkie 7. Noteworthy – Lancers standouts included Winkie (11 rebounds), Bowser (9 rebounds), Jackson (8 rebounds), Cedarstaff (6 rebounds, 4 assists), Ransom (3 steals) and Albert Jones (6 rebounds); Nieves had 5 steals.

Region II

Kaiserslautern 67, Bitburg 34
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Scoring – Bitburg: Shawn Robinson 15, CJ Evans 10; Kaiserslautern: TJ Hendrix 10, Makel Farmer 10. Noteworthy – All 12 players scored for Kaiserslautern.

Wiesbaden 68, Baumholder 49
Saturday at Baumholder
Wiesbaden .......     21     10    21    16    -   68
Baumholder  .......   9      19    14     11   -   49
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Kelsey Thomas 24, Andrew Murray 15, Tyler Cordoni 11; Baumholder: Ben McDaniels 18, Joseph Gouty 14, Austin VanDoren 6.

Wiesbaden 56, Baumholder 47
Friday at Wiesbaden
Baumholder .......   6   10   10   21   -  47
Wiesbaden .......     12   15   14   15  -  56
Scoring – Kelsey Thomas 19, Andrew Murray 14; Baumholder: Ben McDaniels 19, Joseph Gouty 17.

Region III

Bamberg 62, Hohenfels 51
Friday at Bamberg
Hohenfels .......   9  13   14   15  -  51
Bamberg .......     17  11  16  18  -   62
Scoring – Hohenfels: Isaac Lopez 12, Clayton Pinheiro 11, Mark Carr 10; Bamberg: Terry Williams 15, Andrew Reed 13. Noteworthy – Andray Gibson led all rebounders with 11 for Bamberg, while Williams added 9 and Jeremy Morgan 8; Lopez and Jeremy Bormann had 4 rebounds apiece for Hohenfels.

Bamberg 72, Hohenfels 46
Saturday at Hohenfels
Bamberg .......      16  14  22  20  -  72
Hohenfels .......  12  13   4    17  -  46
Scoring – Bamberg: Andrew Reed 24, Williams 19, Morgan 11; Hohenfels: Carr 13, Pinheiro 12, Justin Standifer 8. Noteworthy – Leading rebounders included Williams (15), Tymon Blow (11), Gibson (10), and Anderson Reed (9) for Bamberg and Standifer (6) and Bormann (4) for Hohenfels.

Vilseck 54, Heidelberg 45
Friday at Vilseck
Heidelberg .......  18   2   11   14   -  45
Vilseck    .......        8    16   17  13  -  54
Scoring – Heidelberg: Cedric Davis 10, Mike Grimmett 9, Fabrice Niland 8; Vilseck: Tony Price 13, Jeffrey Davis 12, Carlton Campbell 11. Noteworthy – Leading rebounders included Joey Julius (9), Davis (7), John Kiner (5), Campbell (5), and Price (5) for Vilseck and Grimmett (4), Niland (4) and Tim Cuthbert (3) for Heidelberg.

Vilseck 83, Heidelberg 68
Saturday at Vilseck
Heidelberg .......    25   12   19   12  -  68
Vilseck  .......        13   28    20   22  -  83
Scoring – Heidelberg: Jason Caldwell 39, Cuthbert 12, Jacob Parsons 6; Vilseck: Davis 32, Elijah Hines 17, Price 10, Rashad Adams (9). Noteworthy – Leading rebounders included Cuthbert (8), Niland (4) and Caldwell (3) for Heidelberg and Vilseck’s Davis (9), Campbell (7) and Kiner (7).

Patch 62, Ansbach 30
Friday at Ansbach
Patch  .......     14   14    16   18   -  62
Ansbach  ....... 6      7     13   4    -  30
Scoring –Patch: Brendan Jones 18, John Robinson 17; Ansbach: Xavier Cage 17, Brandon Dunn 12.

Patch 58, Ansbach 43
Saturday at Ansbach
Patch  .......     20  10   12   16  -  58
Ansbach ....... 8   12   11   12  -  43
Scoring –Jones 19, Robinson 19; Ansbach: Cage 12, Dunn 10.    

Region IV

Naples 67, Marymount 26
Friday at Marymount
Naples   .......        19  20  20  8  -  67
Marymount .......   4   10   15   0  - 26
Scoring –Naples: Aaron Smith 17, DJ Stockman 16, Dakota Bartley 12, Kyle Schweitzer 8; Marymount: Ziyad Nour 10, David De Carle 19, Giorgio Musilli 5. Noteworthy – Game was called in the fourth quarter due to the mercy rule.

Naples 52, Marymount 13
Saturday at Marymount
Naples  .......          9  20  19  4  -  52
Marymount .......    6  5    0   2   -  13
Scoring –Naples: Smith 19, Howard Pulley 13, Isaiah Wesby 8; Marymount: De Carle 6. Noteworthy – Game was called in the fourth quarter due to the mercy rule.

Vicenza 56, Aviano 51
Friday at Vicenza
Aviano .......   9  10  16  18  -  51
Vicenza.......    6  12  16  22  -  56
Scoring –Aviano: Elijah Smith 21, Zach Erskine 13, Andrew Bert 13;. Vicenza: Terell Gandy 14, Randall Bagtas 12, Derrick Schaefer 13, Mario Molino 10.

Vicenza 76, Aviano 56
Saturday at Vicenza
Aviano .......      5  20  14  17  -  56
Vicenza  .......  17  21  17  21  -  76
Scoring –Aviano: Smith 15, Charles Cottingham 14; Vicenza: Schaefer 30, Gandy 26. 

Girls

Region I

SHAPE 54, Lakenheath 50
Friday at Lakenheath
SHAPE   .......          7  14    18    15   -  54
Lakenheath .......   12  18   14   6   -   50
Scoring – SHAPE: Gina Rhett 19, Deja Chappell 19; Lakenheath: Kristen Reed 25, Jourdan Hodge 17. Noteworthy – Chappell grabbed 21 rebounds and Rhett added 5 steals and 9 assists for SHAPE; Reed (6 rebounds, 6 steals, 3 assists) and Tracy McCall (5 rebounds, 4 steals, 4 assists) starred for Lakenheath.

Lakenheath 51, SHAPE 32
Saturday at Lakenheath
SHAPE     .......          2    9    6    15    -  32
Lakenheath ....... 10  15  16   10   -  51
Scoring – SHAPE: Rhett 17, Chappell 8; Lakenheath: Hodge 28, Reed 13. Noteworthy – Hodge grabbed a game-high 21 rebounds; Reed (5 rebounds, 5 steals, 2 assists) and Kat Bice (7 rebounds, 6 steals) starred for the Lancers; Chappell collected 12 rebounds, Rhett added 3 steals and 4 assists and Begona Rodriguez tallied 4 steals and 4 assists for SHAPE.

Alconbury 27, Brussels 23
Friday at Brussels
Scoring – Alconbury: Taylor Currie 14, Ashley Goluba 4; Brussels: Anya Shelton 9, Aleeza Vitale 7, Ali DeFazio 2. Noteworthy – Vitale added 7 assists while Anya Shelton and Krystal Javier grabbed 8 rebounds apiece for Brussels.

Brussels 26, Alconbury 10
Saturday at Brussels
Scoring – Alconbury: Nastassia Peters 4, Goluba 4; Brussels: DeFazio 9, Vitale 5, Shelton 4, Javier 3. Noteworthy – Javier grabbed 10 rebounds and Shelton added 8.

Region II

Kaiserslautern 32, Bitburg 25
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Bitburg   .......              3   6   7   9  -  25
Kaiserslautern....... 12  9  11  0  -32
Scoring – Bitburg: Atyia Brigman 12, Briana Lackey 7; Kaiserslautern: Teranda Dunlap 10, Angie Powell 8, Johanna Quinn 6. Noteworthy – Lackey added 15 rebounds and 6 steals, Brigman had 7 steals and Brandy Oliver grabbed 10 rebounds for Bitburg; Grace Gonzalez had 5 steals, Quinn had 10 rebounds and Powell blocked 5 shots for Kaiserslautern.

Wiesbaden 40, Baumholder 0
Friday at Wiesbaden
Baumholder .......    0   0  0  0    -  0
Wiesbaden .......    8   17  9  6  -  40
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Lauren Barry 8, Cierra Martin 7, Meghan Smith 6, Katie Mosley 6. Noteworthy – Smith had 8 rebounds and Dominique Baldwin added 3 for the Warriors; game was called with 54 seconds remaining in regulation due to mercy rule.

Ramstein 43, Black Forest Academy 25
Friday at BFA
Ramstein .......  4   16   11   12   -   43
BFA   .......         4   2    9      10   -   25

Ramstein 42, Black Forest Academy 38
Saturday at BFA
Ramstein .......     11    10    12    9   -   42
BFA      .......          14     10    5     9     -   38

Region III

Heidelberg 48, Vilseck 44
Friday at Vilseck
Heidelberg .......    14   13   15   6   -  48
Vilseck   .......           5     11   5    23  -  44
Scoring – Heidelberg: Emma Roberts 17, Kylee Miller 13, Romina Fears 13; Vilseck: China Sumpter 17, Shanequa Brown 9, Keidra Peebles 8. Noteworthy – Roberts had 12 rebounds and Fears 11; Haley Benson notched 7 steals and 7 rebounds for Heidelberg; Sumpter grabbed 11 rebounds and Jakya Bridges added 10 for Vilseck.

Heidelberg 48, Vilseck 36
Saturday at Vilseck
Heidelberg.......     7   23   10   8   -   48
Vilseck .......            8    4     5    19  -   36
Scoring – Heidelberg: Roberts 11, Chloe Parker 10, Fears 10; Vilseck: Sumpter 13, Peebles 11, Bridges 7. Noteworthy – Bridges led all rebounders with 10, while Brown and Peebles added 8 each; Fears and Roberts grabbed 8 rebounds apiece for Heidelberg.

Ansbach 43, Patch 34
Friday at Ansbach
Patch .......          8   9    7    10   -   34
Ansbach.......    10  7   14   12   -  43
Scoring – Patch: Rebecca Hess 14, Breanna Rodriguez 8; Ansbach: Chealsy Reaves 14, Jahkya Smith 13, Anna Dore 10. Noteworthy – Rodriguez led all rebounders with 15 boards, while teammates Mikaela Cunningham and Hess notched 6 each; Alyssa Solis grabbed 11 rebounds for Ansbach, while Caprice Lockett and Smith added 9 apiece; Reaves dropped in four 3-pointers.

Ansbach 47, Patch 41
Saturday at Ansbach
Patch  .......         8     14    9    10   -   41
Ansbach  .......  12   12    14    9    -  47
Scoring – Patch: Hess 17, Cunningham 9, Rodriguez 6; Ansbach: Reaves 23, Smith 10, Solis 8. Noteworthy – Rodriguez grabbed 15 rebounds for the second straight game; Solis led Ansbach with 9 boards, while Dore chipped in 9; Reaves made five 3-pointers.

Hohenfels 35, Bamberg 24
Friday at Bamberg
Hohenfels.......   .......     9   11   11   4   -   35
Bamberg      1    7    4     12   -  24
Scoring – Hohenfels: Kiana Glenn 17, Shelby Atkinson 6, Tashia Golson 4; Bamberg: Damonique Lamons 12. Noteworthy – Bamberg’s Nia Thomas led all rebounders with 14; Golson had 8 rebounds and Glenn 6 to lead Hohenfels.

Bamberg 23, Hohenfels 20
Saturday at Bamberg
Hohenfels .......    2   8   4   6   -  20
Bamberg  .......     10  8   0   5  -  23
Scoring – Hohenfels: Glenn 9, Atkinson 3, Golson 3; Bamberg: D. Lamons 11, Shalicia Lamons 8. Noteworthy – Golson had 10 rebounds and 7 steals, while Glenn added 7 steals and teammate Caroline Bourgeois grabbed 5 rebounds.

Wrestling

Southern Sectional
Saturday at Aviano
(Round robin unless otherwise indicated. Top two automatically qualify for European finals).
106 pounds —1, Peter McCollam (Vic); 2, Daniel Vossler (Sig); 3, Regi McNiel (Sig); 4, DAvide DiConstanzo (AOSR).
113 — 1, Brandon Mowery (Avi)
120 — 1, Henry Paige (BFA); 2, Alex Jogthong (Vic); 3, Andrew Baird (Avi); 4, Zachary Rayfield (Sig).
126 — 1, Ethan Fullmer (Vic); 2, Kevin Lynch (Sig); 3, Steven Fragger (Vic); 4, Jeffrey Maier (BFA).
132 — Championship: Connor Smith (Vic) pin. Victor Baart (BFA), :40; Third: Jeremy Owens (Avi) pin. Lorenzo Mencacci (AOSR), 1:50.
138 — Championship: Ramsey Schroeder (Vic) pin. Troy Schmidt (BFA), :47; Third: Luca Melendez dec. Anthony Mathus (Avi), 13-8.
145 — Championship: Miles Davis (Nap) dec. Daniel Dinges (Avi) 7-5; Third: Josh Wenger (BFA) pin. Dallas Arzate (Avi), 2:43.
152 — 1, Liam Manville (VIC) maj. dec. Alex Ramos (AVI) 17-5; Third: Jackson Kruse (BFA) pin. Manuel Gamboa (Avi), 3:25.
160 — 1, Greer McCollum (BFA); 2, Bryan Pfirmann (Nap); 3,Marshall Perfetti (Vic); 4, Cody Maglio (Avi)
170 — 1, William Pagan (Vic); 2, Dylan Childers (BFA); 3, Nate Cairns (Nap); 4, Andrew Arreguin (Nap)
182 — 1, Zach Cheek (Nap); 2, Noah Woiton (Avi); 3, Jacob Hitchcock (Avi); 4, Ford Sugai (Sig)
195 — 1, Jonathon Corriere (Avi); 2, Josh Hensy (Nap); 3, Austin Walker (Vic)
220 — 1, Tyler Rucker (Avi); 2, Chris Morris (Nap); Greysen Vickery (Vic)
285 — 1, Jordan Thurston (Nap); 2, Lawrence Grillo (Vic).

Western Sectional
Saturday at Ramstein
(Top two automatically qualify for European finals).
106 pounds – 1, Joey Fortunato (Ram)
113 pounds– 1, Matt Fischer (Kais); 2, Brandon Beaumont (Bit); 3, Connor Moore (Ram); 4, Abena Agyapoma (BAUM)
120 pounds– 1, Ryan Goins (Ram); 2, Juston Thomas (Inc); 3, Marklester Recluta (Ram); 4, Victor Rodriguez (Kais)
126 pounds– 1, Mitchell Shafer (Ram); 2, Mike Montano (Ram); 3, Kameron Moore (Baum); 4, Michael Jimenez (Kais)
132 pounds– 1, TJ Moore (Ram); 2, Brodie Cutshall (Kais); 3, Daniel Rinard (Kais); 4, Belen Simpson (Ram)
138 pounds– George Hyde (Ram); 2, Ryan Parkinson (Kais); 3, Caleb Gilbertson (Bam); 4, Michael Wolfe (Kais)
145 pounds– 1, Andi Abel (Ram); 2, Justin ZaPata (Ram); 3, Benjamin Holliday (Baum); 4, John Lawson (Ram)
152 pounds– 1, Eric Carter (Ram); 2, Erik Robinson (Kais); 3, Blaine Swaggart (Inc); 4, Ian Keller (Bit)
160 pounds– 1, Paul Michitsch (Kais); 2, Evan Less (Bit); 3, Sam Friday (Ram); 4, Ryan Carrigan (Inc)
170 pounds– 1, Galen McCarver (Ram); 2, Arvin Hrushka (Kais); 3, Joseph O’Hagan (Bam); 4, Arno Stammerjohan (Ram)
182 pounds– 1, Joseph Ankrom (Ram); 2, Eli Spencer (Inc); 3, Gabe Russell (Baum); 4, Jesus Caylor (Bam)
195 pounds– 1, Bryce Randall (Bit); 2, Charles Martinez (Ram); 3, Joshua Lowder (Ram); 4, Brandon Fletcher (Bit)
220 pounds– 1, Anthony Zaferis (Ram); 2, Ben Tedder (Ram)
285 pounds– 1, Christian Elliot (Ram); 2, Lotoni Afulhamago (Kais); 3, Pedro Martinez (Ram); 4, Benjamin Russell (Baum)

Eastern Sectional
Saturday at Patch
(Round robin unless otherwise indicated. Top two automatically qualify for European finals).
106 — 1, Dylan Wagner (Pat); 2, Christopher Matzke (Pat); 3, Bryan Calinagan (Ans); 4, Chase Manhalter (Hoh)
113 — 1, Jacob Nantz (Pat); 2, McKenna Fields (Pat); 3, CJ Miller (Heid); 4, Dylan Finlay (Vil)
120 — Championship: Austin Atkinson (Hoh) dec. Reshawn Wells (Heid), 12-9; Third: Zania Garrison (Vil) pin. Peter Kupec (Pat), 2:15.
126 — 1, Isaac McIlvene (Pat); 2, Robert Call (Pat); 3, Shawn McDonald (Ans); 4, Matt Hall (Heid)
132 —Championship: Christopher Carlisle (Pat) pin. John Kellett-Forsyth (Pat) :58; Third: Kendell Finster (Vil) dec Tristan Linan (Ans) 3-2.
138 —Championship: Jaden Fields (Pat) pin. Marcus Dudley (Hoh) 1:38; Third: Logan Schmidt (Pat) pin Phillip Ramirez (Vil) 5:08.
145 — 1, Nathan Cass (Pat); 2, Jonathan Charpenter (Pat); 3, Michael Carter (Vil); 4, Alfred Freed (Heid)
152 —Championship: Desen Horton (Pat) pin. Aaron Gauff (Hei) :41; Third: Tristan Bowman (Pat) pin Brad Lewis (Vil) :58.
160 —Championship: Justin Vatcher (Hei) maj. dec. Damien Quichocho (Ans) 17-9; Third: Rory Flemming (Pat) dec Edward Allen (Vil) 4-2.
170 — 1, Caine Collins (Pat); 2, Isaiah Watson (Vil); 3, Kenny Garrison (Ans); 4, Timothy Makee (Pat)
182 — 1, Robert Mannier (Pat); 2, Josh Pleake (Ans); 3, Javier Doward (Heid); 4, Steven Ashbaugh (Pat)
195 — 1, Jonah Logan (Pat); 2, Kraig Sumpter (Vils); 3, Andrew Brabazon (Pat)
220 — 1, Michael Mineni (Pat); 2, William Miller ( Heid); 3, Christopher White (Pat); 4, Connor Gibson (Hoh)
285 — 1, Armando Saldana (Vil); 2, Rahim Beatty (Ans); 3, Brandon Reed (Hoh); 4, Brian Knellinger (Pat).

Northern Sectional
Saturday at Alconbury
106 pounds – Championship: Tyler Rodriguez (Lak) pin. Jared LuGrain (SHAPE), :33;  Third: Mohamed Toure (Bru) dec. Jessie Hendrix (Wies), 8-6.
113 – 1, Carlos Ulep (SHAPE); 2, DJ Page (SHAPE); 3, Kristian Manibusan (Lak); 4, None.
120 – 1, Kris Rios (Rota); 2, Joshua Crabtree (SHAPE); 3, Keith Manibusan (Lak); 4, Ashlyn Tran (SHAPE).
126 – Championship: Karl Kristensen (SHAPE) pin. Dallin Cazier (Alc), 1:55; Third: Marlon Fouse (Lak) dec. Caleb Magowan (Wies), 6-4.
132 – Championship: Dante Thomas (Wies) dec. Jared Johnson (AFN), 15-0; Third: Zach Nevard (SHAPE) pin. Ethan Berman (Lak), :43.
138 – 1, Joseph Spiszer (Wies); 2, Micah Magowan (Wies); 3, Dillon Thompson (Lak); 4, Will Cole (Bru).
145 – Championship: Alex Abing (MH) dec. Alex Wieman (Wies), 27-12; Third: Emilio Medinia (Lak) dec. Aaron Norton (Bru), 6-3.
152 – Championship: Zach Harris (Lak) dec. Aldon Pagio (AFN), 10-8; Third: Brayden Lamb (Wies) pin. Steven Brown (Wies), 3:00.
160 – Championship: Justin Menges (Lak) dec. Andrew Hempstead (Wies), 3-2; Third: Jessie Davis (Wies) pin. Michael Malmquist (SHAPE), 5:06.
170 – Championship: Bryce Mann (SHAPE) pin. Brett Wisti (Wies), 1:20; Third, Ryan Patten (AFN) pin. Bradley Malmquist (SHAPE), :56.
182 – 1, Dustin Varia (Alc); 2, Michael Kush (Lak); 3, Sam Garcia (Wies); 4, Kurt Garland (Wies).
195 – 1, Victor Black (AFN); 2, Zain Leach (Alc); 3, Jesus Sarabia (AFN); 4, None. 220 – 1, Luke Narug (AFN); 2, Hunter Lunasin (Wies); 3, None; 4, None.
285 – 1, Tom Hahn (AFN); 2, Antonio Diaz (Rota); 3, None; 4, None.

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement