Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 8, 2014

High school

Basketball

Boys

Wiesbaden 75, Baumholder 31
Friday at Baumholder
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Andrew Murray 15, Anthony Little 11, Kelsey Thomas 8; Baumholder: Demonte Fisher 9, Isaak Giefer 6, Austin Van Doren 5. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Wiesbaden's CJ Pridgen (7), Justin Whatley (7) and Murray (6) and Baumholder's Michael Graves (4) and Shahid Rahmen (4).

Kaiserslautern 75, Bitburg 44
Friday at Bitburg
Kaiserslautern ....... 20  21  29  5  --  75
Bitburg ....... 12  13  6  13  --  44
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Emilio Moreno 16, Bridger Hawkins 11; Bitburg: Ian Alexander 15, James Cortez 11, Micah Getty 9.

Patch 57, Ansbach 16
Friday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Ansbach: Femi Dixon 9, Cedric Page 8; Patch: Brendan Jones 16, John Robinson 10, Kelvin Brown 10. Noteworthy -- Ansbach's Patrick Kabuye led all rebounders with 7, while teammate Derrick McMorris added 6.

Sigonella 50, Florence 20
Friday at Sigonella
Scoring - Sigonella: Gunnar Smith 13, Jason Berlin 8. Rebounding - Tommy McManus 9, Berlin 8.

Sigonella 42, Florence 26
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring - Berlin 14. Noteworhty - Berlin had five steals and five rebounds for Sigonella, while Derek Mattis grabbed 10 rebounds.

Vilseck 68, Hohenfels 38
Saturday at Vilseck
Hohenfels .......11  11  12  4 – 38
Vilseck ....... 21  17  12  18 – 68
Scoring – Hohenfels: Isaac Lopez 20, David Vidovic 8, Justin Standifer 5; Vilseck: Davis Harris 16, Gabriel Lewis 11, Jamar Walker 9. Noteworthy – Harris added 15 rebounds and five assists for Vilseck, with Walker and Daryl White each grabbing eight rebounds.  Tony Saintmelus had four rebounds for Hohenfels.

Naples 72, American Overseas School of Rome 59
Friday at Naples
AOSR ....... 16  14  17  12 – 59
Naples ....... 16  18  24  14 – 72
Scoring – AOSR: Onry Erez 29, Greg China 12, Leo Pacchi 6; Naples: Jayontray Grogan 27, Jaquon Benton 18, Jonny Bray 15. Noteworthy – Ty’Rick Riggins had 11 rebounds and Benton 8 for Naples. JV – Naples 27, AOSR 13.

Naples 61, AOSR 55
Saturday at Naples
AOSR ....... 12  15  16  22 – 55
Naples ....... 15  22 17  17 – 61
Scoring – AOSR: Erez 35, Jackson Bolden 9, China 9; Naples: Grogan 23, Bray 12, Terrell Staten 9, Kalen Murphy 8. Noteworthy – Grogan was credited with 8 rebounds, 7 steals and 5 assists, while Murphy pulled down 9 rebounds and Riggins 8. JV – AOSR 21, Naples 17.

SHAPE 45, Lakenheath 42
Friday at Mons, Belgium
Lake ....... 4  13  10  15 – 42
SHAPE ....... 4  14  12  15 – 45
Scoring – Lakenheath: A.J. Ransom 13, Nick Winkie 11, CJ Jackson 8; SHAPE: Mitja Zupanc 17, Armond Griebe 15. Noteworthy – Jackson had 9 rebounds and Ransom and Winkie 6 apiece for Lakenheath, while Zupanc had 16 and Griebe 8 for SHAPE.

SHAPE 41, Lakenheath 37
Saturday at Mons
Lake ....... 9  8  11  9 – 37
SHAPE ....... 9  15  4  13  - 41
Scoring – Lakenheath: Ransom 13, Andrew Bowser 11, Kuyor Cooper 6; SHAPE: Griebe 14, Zupanc 8. Noteworthy – Ransom had 8 rebounds and 6 steals, Winkie 8 rebounds and Bowers 6 for Lakenheath; Zupanc had 8 rebounds, Fernando Royo 7 and Griebe blocked three shots for SHAPE.

Patch 61, Ansbach 21
Saturday at Stuttgart
Ansbach ....... 9  10  2 – 21
Patch ....... 27  17  17 – 61
Scoring – Ansbach: Patrick Kabuye 6, Derrik McMorris 6, Damien Alston 5; Patch: Brendan Jones 17, John Robinson 14, Kelvin Brown 11. Noteworthy – Kabuye had 8 rebounds and Joxua Boughman 5 for Ansbach, while Jones had 6 and Brown 5 for Patch.

Black Forest Academy 33, Schweinfurt 32
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Schweinfurt ....... 6  11  3  12 – 32
BFA ....... 10  6  7  10 – 33
Scoring – Schweinfurt: Lieon Roy 12, DJ Bascombe 7; BFA: Jordan Stemple 11, Roger Higby 9. Rebounding – Roy had 9 and Timo Togafu 5 for Schweinfurt, while Higby and Stemple had 6 each for BFA. JV – Schweinfurt 25, BFA 18.

Schweinfurt 53, BFA 51, 3 OT
Saturday at Kandern
Schweinfurt ....... 14  9  5  8  6  5  6 – 53
BFA ....... 3  9  13  11  6  5  4 – 51
Scoring – Bascombe 16, Roy 12, Luke Sekvtera 11; BFA: Higby 19, James Bonham 8, Peter Ling 7. Noteworthy – Luke Sekvtera had 11 rebounds and Ben Sekvtera 6 for Schweinfurt, while Higby had 15 for BFA. JV – BFA 26, Schweinfurt 22.

Vicenza 83, Aviano 62
Friday at Aviano
Vicenza ....... 23  28  15  17 – 83
Aviano ....... 18  10  13  21 – 62
Scoring – Vicenza: LaScott Richardson 19, Derrick Schaefer 13, (no first name available) Bulgin 11, Matt Stitzel 10, Mario Molina 8, Jerome Farmer 7; Aviano: Alex Slabaugh 29, Brandon Vigil 14, Jamal Thomas 6, (no first name available) Tindal 6. Noteworthy – Slabaugh had 7 rebounds for Aviano.

Vicenza 73, Aviano 40
Saturday at Aviano
Vicenza ....... 24  12  13  24 – 73
Aviano ....... 7  13  10  10 – 40
Scoring – Vicenza: Schaefer 13, Bulgin 11, Stitzel 10, (no first name available) Chatman 10, Farmer 8; Aviano: Slabaugh 13, Vigil 5, Tindal 5. Noteworthy – Slabaugh had 5 rebounds for Aviano.

AFNORTH 48, Bitburg 36
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Bitburg ....... 2  12  6  16  --  36
AFNORTH ....... 6  14  17   11  --  48
Scoring -- Bitburg: Ian Alexander 9; AFNORTH: Daniel Cordova 18, Eren Yabici 10.

 

Girls

Wiesbaden  46, Baumholder 7
Friday at Baumholder
Wiesbaden ....... 11  14  9  12  --  46
Baumholder ....... 3  0  4  0  --  7
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Crisheena Rolack 16, Rebecca Russell 13, Morquah Scott 6, Katherine Klein 5, Cierra Martin 4.

Vilseck 28, Hohenfels 25
Saturday at Vilseck
Hohenfels ....... 5  10  7  3  -  25
Vilseck ....... 8  3  4  5  -  28
Scoring – Hohenfels: Breann Gofel 10, Amelia Heath 6, Kristin Atkinson 3, Shelby Atkinson 3; Vilseck: China Sumpter 12, Vivan Tanner 7, Beth Siatini 6. Noteworthy – Gofel had 10 rebounds and Heath six for Hohenfels; Sumpter had eight rebounds and 5 steals for Vilseck.

Patch 54, Ansbach 33
Friday at Stuttgart
Ansbach ....... 13  2  6  12  - 33
Patch ....... 14  10  15  15 – 54
Scoring – Ansbach: Jahkya Smith 17, Alyssa Solis 9; Patch: Rebecca Hess 18, Treshon Jenkins 13, Janiece Loney 11, Breanna Rodriguez 6. Noteworthy – Solis had 12 rebounds and Smith 6 for Ansbach, while Jenkins had 9 rebounds and 6 steals and Rodriguez 11 rebounds for Patch.  JV – Patch 34, Black Forest Academy 15.

Patch 48, Ansbach 8
Saturday at Patch
Ansbach ....... 5  3  0 – 8
Patch ....... 22  24  2 – 48
Scoring – Ansbach: Gabbie Dore 3, Delaney Dickey 2, Kathy Salerno 2; Patch: Hess 11, Loney 11, Jenkins 10, Meisha  Blue 8. Noteworthy – Blue led Patch with 9 rebounds, while Smith had 5 for Ansbach. JV – Patch 28, Black Forest Academy 4.

Black Forest Academy 47, Schweinfurt 8
Friday at Kandern
Schweinfurt ....... 3  1  4  - 8
BFA ....... 19  18  10 – 47
Scoring – Schweinfurt: Brittney Mincy 3; BFA: Emily Campbell 10, Elyssa Brauer 9, Abby Eucker 8. Noteworthy – Campbell had a game-high 10 rebounds, while Mincy had 8 for Schweinfurt.

BFA 43, Schweinfurt 4
Saturday at Kandern
Schweinfurt ....... 1  3  0  0  - 4
BFA ....... 6  19  12 6  - 43
Scoring – BFA: Campbell 9, Emma Clarke 8, Eucker 6, Hannah Harrop  6, Hannah  Sturgis 6. Noteworthy – Campbell had a game-high 8 rebounds, while Naomi Rügg had four steals.

Aviano 58, Vicenza 38
Friday at Aviano
Vicenza ....... 11  7  10  10 – 38
Aviano ....... 11  13  12  22 – 58
Scoring – Vicenza: Emma Knapp 15, Sarah Weston 8, Victoria Porras 6; Aviano: Jasmyn Green 22, Sadie Hellwig 12, Victoria Vigil 8, Jazmine Bell 8. Noteworthy – Sellwig had 12 points and 8 steals, while Green had 6 assists for Aviano.

Aviano 58, Vicenza 39
Saturday at Aviano
Vicenza ....... 5  9  9  16 – 39
Aviano ....... 11  13  15  19 – 58
Scoring – Vicenza: Knapp 22; Aviano: Jasmine Cole 22, Hellwig 15, Vigil 13. Noteworthy – Hellwig  had 11 rebounds, Jasmine Hinkamp 8 steals and 8 assists and Vigil 5 steals for Aviano.

Lakenheath 44, SHAPE 36
Friday at Mons, Belgium
Lake ....... 17  14  5  9 – 44
SHAPE ....... 10  9  7  10 – 36
Scoring – Lakenheath: Jourdan Hodge 16, Dejah Quick 14; SHAPE: Gina Rhett 19. Noteworthy – Rhett had 19 points, 9 steals, 5 rebounds and four assists in a losing cause. Quick (21) and Hodge (16) dominated the boards.

SHAPE 37, Lakenheath 35
Saturday at Mons
Lake ....... 20  5  3  7 – 35
SHAPE....... 4  9  9  15 – 37
Scoring – Lakenheath: Hodge 11, Quick 11, Adrianna Ruffin 11; SHAPE: Rhett 12, Lauma Ceklina 8. Noteworthy – Quick (18) and Hodge (15) again led Lakenheath in rebounding. Begona Rodriguez-Bravo had 11 rebounds and Ryan Paine 6 for SHAPE.
 

Wrestling

Central European Sectional Qualifier
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Ansbach, Baumholder, Black Forest Academy, Hohenfels, Incirlik, Kaiserslautern, Rota and Wiesbaden participating (No team scores)
Automatic qualifiers
106 pounds --
1, Dominic Vatcher (Wies).
113 -- 1, Carlos Muniz (Kais); 2, Michael Holliday (Baum); 3, Jesse Hendrix (Wies).
120 -- 1, Matt Fischer (Kais); 2, Evan Mackie (Kais); 3, Terrence Wilson (Baum).
126 -- 1, Brendan Sturman (Wies); 2, Jacob Nantz (Hoh); 3, David Crouch (BFA).
132 -- 1, Matthew Hall (Wies); 2, Shawn McDonoald (Ans); 3, Daniel Rinard (Kais).
138 -- 1, Joseph Spiszer (Wies); 2, Lawrence Abbott (Kais); 3, Matt Jenkins (Kais).
145 -- 1, Thomas Greig (WIes); 2, Josh Wenger (BFA); 3, Ethan Ford (Kais).
152 -- 1, Alex Wieman (Wies); 2, Marcus Dudley (Hoh); 3, Brayden Lamb (Wies).
160 -- 1, Steven Brown (Wies); 2, Aaron Gauff (Kais); 3, Ric Heiges (Wies).
170 -- 1, Arvin Hrushka (Kais); 2, Brett Wisti (Wies); 3, Michael Griffin (Kais).
182 -- 1, Eli Spencer (Inc); 2, Bradley Lemon (Kais); 3, Justin Vatcher (Wies).
195 -- 1, Gumchoi Cho (Wies).
220 -- 1, Hunter Lunasin (Wies).
285 -- 1, Adam Beasley (Wies).

Northern European Sectional Qualifier
Saturday at Brussels American School
AFNORTH, Alconbury, Bitburg, Brussels, Lakenheath, Ramstein and SHAPE participating.
Automatic qualifiers
106  -- 1, Grant Barkhurst (Lak); 2, Stan Cruz (Ram); 3, Brandon Lovett (Lak)
113 -- 1, Jared Ferguson-LuGrain (SHAPE); 2, Seiji Aponte (Ram); 3, Justus Tiffany (Ram)
120 -- 1, Joey Fortunato (Ram); 2, Preston Booth (Lak); 3, Marklester Recluta (Ram)
126 -- 1, Kenny Berry (Ram); 2, Marlon Fouse (Lak); 3, Brandon Beaumont (Bit)
132 -- 1, Benjamin Lovett (Lak); 2, Mike Montano (Ram); 3, Ethan Fuller (Ram)
138 -- 1, Andres Rios (Ram); 2, Zac Adamson (Lak); 3, Aaron Norton (Bas)
145 -- 1, Justin Zapata (Ram); 2, Emilio Medina (Lak); 3, Thomas Wilby (Ram)
152 -- 1, Eric Carter (Ram); 2, Rye Bennett (Lak); 3, Saverio Young (AFNORTH)
160 -- 1, Matt Sharpy (Ram); 2, Dillon Thompson (Lak); 3, Chance Herbert (Ram)
170 -- 1, Colten Menges (Lak); 2, Nick Dufresne (Alc); 3, Trevor Roderick-Wood (Lak)
182 -- 1, Zain Leach (Alc); 2, Bradley Malmquist (SHAPE); 3, Colin Lyon (Ram)
195 -- 1, Chris Dufresne (Alc); 2, Lucas Mireles (Ram); 3, Evin Pryga (AFNORTH)
220 -- 1, Erik Gerena (Ram); 2, Haydyn Han (Ram)
285 -- 1, Christian Biacan (Ram); 2, Mike Calta (Ram).

Southern European Sectional Qualifier
Saturday at Vicenza
American Overseas School of Rome, Aviano, Naples, Patch, Sigonella, Vilseck and Vicenza participating (No team scores)
Automatic qualifiers
106 -- 1, Mathew Bolduc  (Pat); 2, Jonathan Becker (Pat); 3,  Alec Williams (Nap).
113 -- 1, Peter Mc Collaum (Vic); 2, Christopher Matzke (Pat); 3, McKenna Fields (Pat).
120 -- 1, Mikhael Ragay (Vil); 2, Drake Fichthorn (Vic); 3, Elijah Phillips (Pat).
126 -- 1, Johnathan Brabazon (Pat); 2, Jordan Hoffman (Nap); 3, Robert Rice (Pat).
132 -- 1, Robert Call (Pat); 2, Miles Davis (Nap); 3, Donathan Laitola (Pat).
138 -- 1, Zachary Bolduc (Pat); 2, Brady Walker (Avi); 3, Michael Carter (Vil).
145 -- 1, Jaden Fields (Pat); 2, Logan Schmidt (Pat); Joseph O’Hagen (Vic).
152 -- 1, Daniel Matzke (Pat); 2, Braxton Mims (Pat); 3, Jake Ficklin (Avi).
160 -- 1, Will Peters (Vil); 2, Daniel Dinges (Avi); 3, Tristan Bowman (Pat).
170 -- 1, Daniel Alvardo (Pat); 2, Nathan Fullmer (Vic); 3, Timothy Makee (Pat).
182 -- 1, Steven Ashbaugh (Pat); 2, Josh Hensy (Nap); Matthew Cass (Pat).
195 -- 1, Kraig Sumpter (Vil); 2, Andrew Brabazon (Pat); 3, Vince Stefano (Pat).
220 -- 1, William Miller (Pat); 2, Jesse Long (Pat); 3, Patrick Hanshew (Nap).
285 -- 1, Armando Saldana (Vil).

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement