Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 23, 2013

This article has been corrected

 

High school

Basketball

DODDS European Basketball Championships
Saturday at Wiesbaden,Germany

Boys

Division I

Championship
Patch 60, Ramstein 48
Ramstein .......  
8   10   11   19   -   48
Patch   .......       9     15   14    22   -   60
Scoring - Ramstein: Christian Gunia 16, Jesse Gray 16, Drew Tevebaugh 7, Will Dorsey 5, Lee DeBose 4; Patch: Brendan Jones 20, John Robinson 16, CeJay Ferguson 13, Kris German 8, Will Stinson 2, Mike Johnson 1.

Third place - Kaiserslautern 74, Wiesbaden 70 OT

Division II

Championship
AFNORTH 43, Naples 39
AFNORTH .......  6   13   7   12  5  -  43
Naples .......      12   9   10   7   1  -  39
Scoring – AFNORTH: Nuri Karaca 16, Densier Carnes 9, Oguzhan Yabici 9, Daniel Cordova 6, Melih-Eren Yabici 3; Naples: Isaiah Wesby 13, DJ Stockman 11, Aaron Smith 9, Howard Pulley 4, Joseph Pitts 2.

Third place - Vicenza 78, SHAPE 40

Division III

Championship
Bamberg 59, Baumholder 43

Baumholder .......   9     9   21    4   -  43
Bamberg .......      17   12   19   11  -  59
Scoring - Baumholder: Joseph Gouty 22, Ben McDaniels 14, Demonte Fisher 3, Joaquin Cruz 2, Jorel Jackson 2; Bamberg: Terry Williams 17, Andrew Reed 17, Andray Gibson 16, Jeremy Morgan 8, Tymon Blow 1.

Third place - Rota 49, Brussels 42
 

Girls

Division I

Championship
Wiesbaden       .......               9         9          5          5_28
Kaiserslautern   .......            7          6          0          17_30
Scoring –Wiesbaden: Maggie Mosley 7, Lauren Barry 6, Kaitlyn Velsvaag 5; Kaiserslautern: Teranda Dunlap 9, Johanna Quinn 9.

Third place –Lakenheath 42, Patch 26

Division II

Championship
Bitburg
  .......            11         7          15         16_49
Ansbach .......         12         6          14         7_39
Scoring – Bitburg: Atyia Brigman 21, Michelle Morrison 10, Brianna Lackey 8; Ansbach: Alyssa Solis 23, Chealsy Reaves 8. Noteworthy - Morrison had 14 rebounds and Brandy Oliver 12 for Bitburg and Brigman had 12 steals for the Barons.

Third place - Hohenfels 40, Schweinfurt 37

Division III

Championship
Brussels .......  
15    7     2     7_31
Bamberg  .......    2     4     11    12_29
Scoring – Bamberg: Damonique Lamons 25, Nia Thomas 4; Brussels: Ali DeFazio 10, Crystal Javier 7, Aleeza Vitale 6, Anya Shelton 6.

Third place - Incirlik 35,  Alconbury 28
 

All-Tournament teams

Boys
Division I
MVP –
John Robinson, Patch
Lorenzo Williams, Andrew Stern, Kaiserslautern; Brendan Jones, Kris German, Patch; Jesse Gray, Christian Gunia, Ramstein; Kelsey Thomas,Wiesbaden

Division II
MVP - Nuri Karaca, AFNORTH
Oguzhan Yabia, AFNORTH; Colin Cook, AOSR; DJ Stockman, Isaiah Wesby, Naples; Connor Manning, PJ Nieves, SHAPE; Terrell Gandy, Vicenza

Division III
MVP – Andrew Reed, Bamberg
Terry Williams, Bamberg; Ben McDaniels, Joseph Gouty, Baumholder; Javaughn Harrison, Brussels; Schuyler Backlar, Menwith Hill; Brooks Furleigh, Rota; Antonio Garcia, Sigonella

Girls
Division II
MVP - Brianna Lackey, Bitburg
Chelsey Reaves, Allyssa Solis, Ansbach; Ceara Lafferty, AOSR; Atyia Brigman, Bitburg; Tashia Golson, Hohenfels; Laneisha Jeans, Naples; Gina Rhett, SHAPE

Division III
MVP – Ali DeFazio, Brussels
Nia Thomas, Damonique Lamons, Bamberg; Aleeza Vitale, Brussels; Jailynn Jones, Meagan Rummage, Incirlik; Keanna Garcia, Rota; Tenia Strobridge, Sigonella

Division I
MVP –
Johanna Quinn, Kaiserslautern
Alana Dickerson, Teranda Dunlap, Kaiserslautern; Jourdan Hodge, Kristen Reed, Lakenheath; Cierra Martin, Meghan Smith, Lauren Barry, Wiesbaden

Correction

Schweinfurt finished fourth in Division II girls play and was misidentified in an earlier version of this article.

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement