Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 17, 2013

High school

Basketball

Boys

Region II

Wiesbaden 61, Ramstein 37
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Ramstein             8              3              14           12_37
Wiesbaden        13           15           22           11_61
Scoring – Ramstein: Drew Tevebaugh 10, Christian Gunia 8, Jesse Gray 6; Wiesbaden: Kelsey Thomas 16, Andrew Murray 13, Darren Williams 8, Reymoi Jno-Lewis 8. Noteworthy – Tyler Condoni, Williams and Thomas each had 6 rebounds for Wiesbaden, which used the win to finish the regular season as Region II champions.

Youth sports

Swimming

European Forces Swim League 2013 championships
Top finishers in two-day European Forces Swim League championships which ended Sunday at Eindhoven, Netherlands (all race distances in meters).

8 years-and-younger girls
100 individual medley – 1, Kristina Lunak (NATO), 1:42.44; 2, Annika Zimmerer (Kais), 1:47.59; 3. Iris Harris (Heid), 1:48.43
50 butterfly – 1, Lunak, 44.47; 2, Athea Caritativo (Sig), 50.36; 3, Zimmerer, 51.27
50 breaststroke – 1, Leslie Traucht (Nap), 54.51; 2, Lunak, 55.12; 3, Stella Hill (NATO), 56.94
200 freestyle – 1, Zimmerer, 3:21.49; 2, Lunak, 3:32.65; 3, Quinn Bigelow (Heid), 3:32.76
200 individual medley – 1,  Bigelow, 3:50.25; 1, Lunak, 3:50.25; 3, Harris, 3:53.25
50 freestyle – 1, Lunak, 39.99; 2, Madison Elliott (Kais), 40.88; 3, Zimmerer, 40.97
50 backstroke – 1, Zimmerer, 48.45; 2, Lunak, 48.67; 3, Lauren Snodgrass (Nap), 48.76
100 freestyle – 1, Lunak, 1:33.67; 2, Elliott, 1:34.26; 3, Zimmerer, 1:34.33

8 years-and-younger boys
100 individual medley –1, Tyler Peng (Wies), 1:33.87; 2, Ryan Doolittle (Stut), 1:43.96; 3, Ryan Sword (Nap), 1:51.99
50 butterfly – 1, Peng, 42.08; 2, Andrew Hendrickson (Kais), 53.83; 3, Doolittle, 55.52
50 breaststroke – 1, Peng, 53.91; 2, Gonzalo Rojas (Rota), 56.81; 3, Keenan DeMeritt (Rota), 57.94
200 freestyle – 1, Peng, 3:05.60; 2, Doolittle, 3:28.83; 3, William McClintock (Sig), 3:32.08
200 individual medley – 1, Peng, 3:31.30; 2, Doolittle, 4:03.61; 3, Thomas Smith (Lis), 4:04.54
50 freestyle – 1, Peng, 37.68; 2, Raul Araque Donado (Brus), 40.63; 3, Hendrickson, 41.34
50 backstroke – 1, Peng, 46.31; 2, Sword, 49.14; 2, CJ Davis (Sig), 49.14
100 freestyle – 1, Peng, 1:26.23; 2, McClintock, 1:33.46; 3, Hendrickson, 1:33.86

9-year-old girls
100 individual medley – 1, Mackenzie Burgoyne (SHA), 1:35.41; 2, Lindsey Sharp (Nap), 1:38.32; 3, Katelyn Vroon (Avi), 1:41.81
50 butterfly – 1, Burgoyne, 46.25; 2, Sharp, 46.75; 3, Ida Peterson (Kais), 46.77
50 breaststroke – 1, Peterson, 53.08; 2, Alison Swift (Kais), 53.23; 3, Burgoyne, 53.53
200 freestyle –  1, Sharp, 3:04.57; 2, Emmie Muschek (Stut), 3:07.63; 3, Peterson, 3:13.12
200 individual medley – 1, Sharp, 3:34.63; 2, Muschek, 3:37.14; 3, Peterson, 3:38.51
50 freestyle – 1, Muschek, 37.37; 2, Sharp, 37.53; 3, Burgoyne, 38.92
50 backstroke – 1, Sharp, 44.41; 2, Muschek, 46.79; 3, Burgoyne, 46.82
100 freestyle – 1, Sharp, 1:22.82; 2, Muschek, 1:27.34; 3, Kathleen Nicholson (Kais), 1:30.45

9-year-old boys
100 individual medley – 1, Luke Patterson (Nap), 1:28.96; 2, Sean Quirk (Nal), 1:29.37; 3, Angelo Betza (SHA), 1:43.08
50 butterfly – 1, Patterson, 39.85; 2, Quirk, 40.14; 3, Betza, 46.44
50 breaststroke – 1, Patterson, 50.21; 2, Owen Bond (Rota), 52.28; 3, Quirk, 52.51
200 freestyle – 1, Quirk, 2:58.48; 2, Patterson, 3:08.63; 3, Betza, 3:22.85
200 individual medley – 1, Quirk, 3:14.92; 2, Patterson, 3:15.80; 3, Betza, 3:48.74
50 freestyle – 1, Quirk, 36.36; 2, Patterson, 38.75; 3, Jake Peterson (Nap), 39.39
50 backstroke – 1, Quirk, 42.22; 2, Patterson, 43.67; 3, Betza, 47.35
100 freestyle – 1, Quirk, 1:19.90; 2, Brendan Smith (Nap), 1:32.93; 3, Betza, 1:34.30

10-year-old girls
100 individual medley – 1, Sian Seeger (Avi), 1:24.84; 2, Stephanie Brownell (NATO), 1:27.14; 3, Cooper Lazo (Vil/Graf), 1:29.68
50 butterfly – 1, Tyla Crompton (Bruss), 38.50; 2, Seeger, 39.49; 3, Letia Reed (Kais), 41.04
50 breaststroke – 1, Katie Nugent (Stut), 44.40; 2, Seeger, 45.17; 3, Meissa Bettahar (Geil), 48.51
200 freestyle – 1, Nugent, 2:46.41; 2, Seeger, 2:50.08; 3, Jocelyn Choi (Kais), 2:53.84
200 individual medley – 1, Seeger, 3:11.57; 2, Brownell, 3:16.98; 3, Reed, 3:17.20
50 freestyle – 1, Seeger, 33.61; 2, Brownell, 33.75; 3, Lazo, 34.51
50 backstroke – 1, Brownell, 38.95; 2, Megan Murphy, 41.01; 3, Lazo, 41.78
100 freestyle – 1, Nugent, 1:15.16; 2, Seeger, 1:15.27; 3, Brownell, 1:18.18

10-year-old boys
100 individual medley – 1, Sebastian Lunak (NATO), 1:23.81; 2, Kendall Ewing (Nap), 1:29.53; 3, Ethan Whaley (Avi), 1:32.06
50 butterfly – 1, Lunak, 35.64; 2, Matthew Cembrano (Kais), 40.33; 3, Ethan Naaktgeboren (Sig), 42.79
50 breaststroke – 1, Ewing, 44. 66; 2, Lunak, 46.54; 3, Cembrano, 47.64
200 freestyle – 1, Lunak, 2:37.05; 2, Ewing, 2:54.99; 3, Ethan Whaley (Avi), 2:56.15
200 individual medley – 1, Lunak, 3:06.76; 2, Ewing, 3:21.25; 3, Whaley, 3:24.58
50 freestyle – 1, Lunak, 31.40; 2, Ewing, 34.94; 3, Whaley, 35.42
50 backstroke – 1, Lunak, 39.32; 2, Whaley, 42.91; 3, Ewing, 44.88
100 freestyle – 1, Lunak, 1:13.44; 2, Whaley, 1:19.16; 3, Ewing, 1:19.21

11-year-old girls
100 individual medley – 1, Lili Seubert (Ber), 1:21.20; 2, Carly Sharp (Nap), 1:22.82; 3, Alexa Hutton (Kais), 1:25.92
50 butterfly – 1, Hutton, 34.56; 2, Seubert, 38.51; 3, Mia Naaktgeboren (Sig), 39.37
50 breaststroke – 1, Seubert, 43.40; 2, Lily Rathbun (Stut), 43.61; 3, Shahida Kitzov (Ber), 44.14
200 freestyle – 1, Seubert, 2:38.28; 2, Sharp, 2:43.81; 3, Thila Van Dongen (NATO), 2:47.43
200 individual medley – 1, Seubert, 2:57.19; 2, Sharp, 3:00.18; 3, Victoria Orcutt (Lak), 3:10.38
50 freestyle – 1, Hutton, 32.98; 2, Seubert, 33.53; 3, Gwen Davis (SHA), 33.58
50 backstroke – 1, Hutton, 39.48; 2, Seubert, 39.56; 3, Mackenzie Walton (Kais), 41.03
100 freestyle – 1, Seubert, 1:13.75; 2, Thila Van Dongen (NATO), 1:15.67; 3, Sharp, 1:15.84

11-year-old boys
100 individual medley – 1, Benjamin Balla (SHA), 1:14.66; 2, Luis Carrara (Lis), 1:21.41; 3, Jacob Levine (Nap), 1:29.53
50 butterfly – 1, Balla, 32.60; 2, Levine, 40.13; 3, Logan Landrum (NATO), 40.45
50 breaststroke – 1, Balla, 44.04; 2, Houlton McGuinn (Nap), 46.72; 3, Ellis Ward (Stut), 48.12
200 freestyle – 1, Carrara, 2:34.05; 2, Balla, 2:36.36; 3, John Tridico (NATO), 2:55.67
200 individual medley – 1, Balla, 2:53.94; 2, Carrara, 2:59.31; 3, Levine, 3:20.18
50 freestyle – 1, Balla, 30.74; 2, Carrara, 32.25; 3, Levine, 35.01
50 backstroke – 1, Balla, 35.21; 2, Carrara, 35.90; 3, Tridico, 41.22               
100 freestyle – 1, Balla, 1:10.27; 2, Carrara, 1:11.59; 3, Levine, 1:19.39

12-year-old girls
100 individual medley –1, Niki Buggenhout (Bruss), 1:12.24; 2, Emily Patterson (Nap), 1:16.41; 3, Abby Nugent (Stut), 1:17.01
50 butterfly – 1, Patterson, 33.10; 2, Buggenhout, 33.40; 3, Penelope Washington (Kais), 33.71
50 breaststroke – 1, Buggenhout, 37.77; 2, Charlotte Kreienbaum (Ber), 39.84; 3, Patterson, 41.25
200 freestyle – 1, Buggenhout, 2:25.83; 2, Nugent, 2:29.18; 3, Patterson, 2:33.88
200 individual medley – 1, Buggenhout, 2:42.48; 2, Washington, 2:54.62; 3, Patterson, 2:54.87
50 freestyle – 1, Buggenhout, 30.15; 2, Patterson, 30.63; 3, Washington, 31.14               
50 backstroke – 1, Buggenhout, 35.91; 2, Elizabeth Gorske (Kais), 36.25; 3, Patterson, 37.21
100 freestyle – 1, Buggenhout, 1:06.26; 2, Patterson, 1:08.71; 3, Nugent, 1:09.08

12-year-old boys
100 individual medley – 1, Vincent de Munter (Geil), 1:13.84; 2, Joshua Choi (Kais), 1:16.74; 3, Christopher Berg (Stut), 1:20.84
50 butterfly – 1, de Munter, 31.37; 2, Luke Priestman (Geil), 35.84; 3, Chris Levine (Nap), 36.53
50 breaststroke – 1, Berg, 40.20; 2, de Munter, 40.31; 3, Choi, 40.34
200 freestyle – 1, de Munter, 2:25.83; 2, Berg, 2:38.56; 3, Choi, 2:38.78
200 individual medley – 1, de Munter, 2:45.31; 2, Choi, 2:54.83; 3, Timothy Smith (Nap), 3:04.65
50 freestyle – 1, de Munter, 29.79; 2, McKenna Gray (Nap), 30.44; 3, Priestman, 31.18
50 backstroke – 1, de Munter, 35.86; 2, Gray, 38.29; 3, Choi, 38.65
100 freestyle – 1, de Munter, 1:05.10; 2, Priestman, 1:11.12; 3, Berg, 1:11.77

13-14 girls
100 freestyle – 1, Liset Van den Brink (NATO), 1:05.41; 2, Celeste Josse (Ber), 1:05.87; 3, Ann Johnson (Kais), 1:06.07
100 butterfly – 1, Danielle Davis (Kais), 1:12.36; 2, Johnson, 1:17.12; 3, Josse, 1:17.62
100 breaststroke – 1, Josse, 1:26.36; 2, Sophie Parker (Wies), 1:28.58; 3, Allisan Sojourner (Stut), 1:29.28
400 freestyle – 1, Davis, 5:00.72; 2, Johnson, 5:11.92; 3, Ariana Lewis (Nap), 5:12.69
200 individual medley – 1, Davis, 2:44.10; 2, Josse, 2:45.57; 3, Van den Brink, 2:50.44
50 freestyle – 1, Isabella McIlvene (Stut), 29.74; 2, Lewis, 29.95; 3, Van den Brink, 30.21
100 backstroke – 1, Jacqueline Johnsson (Ber), 1:16.00; 2, Josse, 1:17.03; 3, Davis, 1:19.72
200 freestyle – 1, Davis, 2:23.74; 2, Johnson, 2:26.71; 3, Lewis, 2:27.80

13-14 boys
100 freestyle – 1, Dominic Scifo (Lak), 59.18; 2, Daniel Orcutt (Lak), 1:00.49; 3, Eric Arrington (Stut), 1:00.83
100 butterfly – 1, Scifo, 1:04.90; 2, Orcutt, 1:05.93; 3, Jon Roddy (Wies), 1:09.55
100 breaststroke – 1, Orcutt, 1:19.04; 2, Hayden Kasavicha (Stut), 1:21.02; 3, Scifo, 1:22.41
400 freestyle – 1, Orcutt, 4:38.79; 2, Scifo, 4:44.66; 3, Kasavicha, 4:54.50
200 individual medley – 1, Orcutt, 2:22.95; 2, Scifo, 2:27.52; 3, Kasavicha, 2:35.44
50 freestyle – 1, Scifo, 27.14; 2, Ben Davis (Kais), 27.81; 3, Roddy, 27.83
100 backstroke – 1, Orcutt, 1:06.88; 2, Arrington, 1:10.77; 3, Scifo, 1:11.11
200 freestyle – 1, Scifo, 2:09.74; 2, Orcutt, 2:09.82; 3, Arrington, 2:15.65

15-16 girls
100 freestyle – 1, Alaina Scifo (Lak), 1:01.85; 2, Lexy Meints (Kais), 1:02.95; 3, Austin Sojourner (Stut), 1:04.19
100 butterfly – 1, Scifo, 1:08.05; 2, Meints, 1:12.18; 3, Katja Nacevski (Bruss), 1:13.07
100 breaststroke – 1, Madison Jordan (NATO), 1:22.02; 2, Meints, 1:23.30; 3, Stina Richter (Ber), 1:25.05
400 freestyle – 1, Scifo, 4:43.44; 2, Sojourner, 5:02.23; 3, Nacevski, 5:02.42
200 individual medley – 1, Scifo, 2:34.71; 2, Jordan, 2:40.43; 3, Meints, 2:42.92
50 freestyle – 1, Meints, 28.82; 2, Scifo, 28.90; 3, Sojourner, 29.13
100 backstroke – 1, Scifo, 1:09.34; 2, Nacevski, 1:14.87; 3, Sojourner, 1:15.34
200 freestyle – 1, Scifo, 2:12.40; 2, Meints, 2:21.19; 3, Sojourner, 2:23.25

15-16 boys
100 freestyle – 1, Everett Plocek (Kais), 56.28; 2, Brian Burke (Sig), 56.42; 3, Enrico Varano (Bruss), 56.94
100 butterfly – 1, Plocek, 1:02.71; 2, Burke, 1:03.98; 3, Andrew Sterns (NATO), 1:06.41
100 breaststroke – 1, Plocek, 1:11.76; 2, Burke, 1:13.88; 3, Olav Van den Brink (NATO), 1:14.30
400 freestyle – 1, Varano, 4:31.37; 2, Burke, 4:31.70; 3, Isidro Carrara (Lis), 4:32.79
200 individual medley – 1, Burke, 2:18.56; 2, Plocek, 2:21.53; 3, Sterns, 2:24.59
50 freestyle – 1, Burke, 25.43; 2, Plocek, 25.49; 3, Varano, 25.83
100 backstroke – 1, Varano, 1:04.50; 2, Bobby Gaston (Kais), 1:07.25; 3, Sterns, 1:09.75
200 freestyle – 1, Plocek, 2:04.66; 2, Burke, 2:05.27; 3, Varano, 2:05.65

17-19 girls
100 freestyle – 1, Chantel Wynn (Wies), 1:00.88; 2, Heidi Northshield (SHA), 1:03.80; 3, Abigail Sterns (NATO), 1:04.97
100 butterfly – 1, Wynn, 1:08.13; 2, Northshield, 1:14.02; 3, Rhianna Hill (Wies), 1:21.60
100 breaststroke – 1, Wynn, 1:24.24; 2, Rima Gasparini (Vic), 1:25.52; 3, Northshield, 1:28.38
400 freestyle – 1, Wynn, 4:43.60; 2, Northshield, 4:57.11; 3, Rachel Plescha (Kais), 5:04.98         
200 individual medley – 1, Wynn, 2:34.82; 2, Northshield, 2:39.68; 3, Sterns, 2:49.50
50 freestyle – 1, Wynn, 28.54; 2, Northshield, 29.43; 3, Sterns, 29.93
100 backstroke – 1, Northshield, 1:10.93; 2, Sterns, 1:13.54; 3, Rachel Plescha (Kais), 1:13.61
200 freestyle – 1, Wynn, 2:17.47; 2, Northshield, 2:20.50; Sterns, 2:23.94

17-19 boys
100 freestyle – 1, Kilian Korth (Lak), 55.99; 2, Philipp Hegner (Ber), 57.45; 3, Connor Davis (Kais), 57.63
100 butterfly – 1, Korth, 1:01.17; 2, Davis, 1:01.71; 3, Philipp Langhaeuser (Ber), 1:04.49
100 breaststroke – 1, Hegner, 1:11.81; 2, Casey Gallagher (Kais), 1:16.68; 3, Drew Parker (Wies), 1:16.88
400 freestyle – 1, Korth, 4:28.12; 2, Davis, 4:41.12; 3, Parker, 4:52.85
200 individual medley – 1, Davis, 2:23.72; 2, Hegner, 2:26.15; 3, Gallagher, 2:32.25
50 freestyle – 1, Langhaeuser, 25.65; 2, Hegner, 25.89; 3, Gallagher, 25.90
100 backstroke – 1, Korth, 1:03.49; 2, Davis, 1:08.65; 3, Gallagher, 1:08.66
200 freestyle – 1, Korth, 2:05.68; 2, Davis, 2:08.60; 3, Hegner, 2:12.32

Mixed medley relays
10-and-younger – 1, Naples, 2:51.49; 2, Kaiserslautern, 2:53.39; 3, NATO, 2:54.65
11-12 years – 1, Kaiserslautern, 2:25.08; 2, Stuttgart, 2:27.55; 3, Geilenkirchen, 2:37.34
13-14 years – 1, Stuttgart, 2:12.14; 2, Berlin, 2:13.54; 3, Wiesbaden, 2:16.40
15-19 years – 1, Kaiserslautern, 2:03.78; 2, NATO, 2:08.81; 3, Berlin, 2:10.84

Mixed freestyle relays
10-and-younger – 1, NATO, 2:27.89; 2, Naples, 2:31.18; 3, Kaiserslautern, 2:31.34
11-12 years – 1, Kaiserslautern, 2:09.06; 2, Naples, 2:09.80; 3, Stuttgart, 2:12.57
13-14 years – 1, Stuttgart, 1:57.92; 2, Berlin, 1:58.93; 3, Kaiserslautern, 1:59.32
15-19 years – 1, Kaiserslautern, 1:51.36; 2, Berlin, 1:54.20; 3, Sigonella, 1:54.77

League records broken

Girls
Niki Buggenhout, 12, Brussels Octopus:

- 50-meter Breaststroke (37.77); 200-meter IM (2:42.48)
Alaina Scifo, 15, Lakenheath Barracuda:
- 100-meter Backstroke (1:09.34)
Heidi Northshield, 17, SHAPE Seals:
- 100-meter Backstroke (1:10.93)

Boys
Tyler Peng, 8, Wiesbaden Wahoos;

- 200-meter Freestyle (3:05.60); 100-meter Freestyle (1:26.23)
Daniel Orcutt, 14, Lakenheath Barracuda:
- 200-meter IM (2:22.95)
Brian Burke, 15, Sigonella Swordfish:
- 50-meter Freestyle (25.43)
Everett Plocek, 16, Kaiserslautern Kingfish:
- 50-meter Freestyle (25.42)
Benjamin Balla, 11, SHAPE Seals:
- 50-meter Backstroke (35.21)
Luis Carrara, 11, Lisbon Bullsharks:
- 50-meter backstroke (35.90)
Kilian Korth, 17, Lakenheath Barracuda:
- 100-meter Backstroke (1:03.49)

High Point awards

Girls
8 and under:
Kristina Lunak (NATO); 9: Lindsey Sharp (Nap); 10: Sian Seegers (Avi); 11: Lili Seubert (Ber); 12: Niki Buggenhout (Bruss); 13-14: Danielle Davis (Kais); 15-16: Alaina Scifo (Lak); 17-19: Chantel Wynn (Wies)
Boys
8 and under:
Tyler Peng (Wies); 9: Sean Quirk (Nap); 10: Sebastian Lunak (NATO); 11: Benjamin Balla (SHA); 12: Vincent de Munter (Geil); 13-14: Dominic Scifo/Daniel Orcutt (Lak); 15-16: Brian Burke (Sig); 17-19: Connor Davis (Kais)

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement