Quantcast
Advertisement

DODDS-Europe wrestling - Day 2

Vicenza's Ramsey Schroeder celebrates his 138-pound semifinal victory over Kaiserslautern's Ryan Parkinson at the DODDS-Europe wrestling championships in Wiesbaden, Saturday.

High school

Wrestling

European Wrestling Championships
Saturday at Wiesbaden, Germany

Round 5 – pool action
106 -
Joey Fortunato (Ramstein) dec. Peter McCollaum (Vicenza) 14-7; Jared LuGrain (SHAPE) pin. Christopher Matzke (Patch) 0:49); Dylan Wagner (Patch) pin. Tyler Rodriguez (Lakenheath) 5:30; Daniel Vossler (Sigonella) pin. Jesse Hendrix (Wiesbaden) 1:58.
113 - Matthew Fischer (Kaiserslautern) pin. Carlos Ulep (SHAPE) 3:23; Mckenna Fields (Patch) maj. dec. Kristian Manibusan (Lakenheath) 13-1; Brandon Mowery (Aviano) tech. fall Jacob Nantz (Patch) 2:48; Brandon Beaumont (Bitburg) maj. dec. DJ Page (SHAPE) 11-1.
120 - Ryan Goins (Ramstein) dec. Kris Rios (Rota) 6-1; Reshawn Wells (Heidelberg) pin. Alexander Jogthong (Vicenza) 0:49); Keith Manibusan (Lakenheath) pin. Zaina Garrison (Vilseck) 1:15; Joshua Crabtree (SHAPE) maj. dec. Justin Thomas (Incirlik) 16-2; Peter Kupec (Patch) pin. Marklester Recluta (Ramstein) 2:38.
126 - Karl Kristensen (SHAPE) pin. Ethan Fullmer (Vicenza) 1:11; Robert Call (Patch) dec. Michael Montano (Ramstein) 8-6; Marlon Fouse (Lakenheath) won by forfeit over Sean McDonald (Ansbach); Isaac McIlvene (Patch) dec. Mitchell Shafer (Ramstein) 7-0; Dallin Cazier (Alconbury) pin. Kevin Lynch (Sigonella) 2:17; Matthew Hall (Heidelberg) maj. dec. Steven Fragger (Vicenza) 9-0.
132 - TJ Moore (Ramstein) won by forfeit over Christopher Carlisle (Patch); Jared Johnson (AFNORTH) won by forfeit over Victor Baart (BFA); Tristian Linan (Ansbach) dec. Daniel Rinard (Kaiserslautern) 4-3; Dante Thomas (Wiesbaden) maj. dec. Conner Smith (Vicenza) 10-1; John Kellett-Forsyth (Patch) pin. Brodie Cutshall (Kaiserslautern) 3:30; Kendell Finster (Vilseck) pin. Jeremy Owens (Aviano) 3:23.
138 - Jaden Fields (Patch) pin. Joseph Spiszer (Wiesbaden) 1:09; Ryan Parkinson (Kaiserslautern) pin. Troy Schmidt (BFA) 3:57; Logan Schmidt (Patch) pin. Dillon Thompson (Lakenheath) 1:40; Ramsey Schroeder (Vicenza) pin. George Hyde (Ramstein) 3:33; Micah Magowan (Wiesbaden) dec. Marcus Dudley (Hohenfels) 11-7; Luca Melendez (Naples) won by forfeit over Caleb Gilbertson (Bamberg).
145 - Alexander Abing (Menwith Hill) dec. Andi Abel (Ramstein) 8-6; Jonathan Charpenter (Patch) pin. Daniel Dinges (Aviano) 3:27; Benjamin Holliday (Baumholder) pin. Emilio Medina (Lakenheath) 4:50; Nathan Cass (Patch) dec. Miles Davis (Naples) 6-0; Justin Zapata (Ramstein) dec. Alex Wieman (Wiesbaden) 14-11; Josh Wenger (BFA) pin. Michael Carter (Vilseck) 1:20.
152 - Liam Manville (Vicenza) dec. Zachary Harris (Lakenheath) 7-1; Erik Robinson (Kaiserslautern) tech. fall Aaron Gauff (Heidelberg) 2:28; Steven Brown (Wiesbaden) pin. Jackson Kruse (BFA) 3:02; Desean Horton (Patch) pin. Eric Carter (Ramstein) 2:52; Alex Ramos (Aviano) pin. Aldon Pagio (AFNORTH) 5:30; Brayden Lamb (Wiesbaden) pin. Tristan Bowman (Patch) 2:30.
160 - Justin Menges (Lakenheath) dec. Paul Michitsch (Kaiserslautern) 7-4; Damien Quichocho (Ansbach) pin. Bryan Pfirrmann (Naples) 1:52; Jessie Davis (Wiesbaden) pin. Rory Flemming (Patch) 2:39; Greer McCollum (BFA) pin. Justin Vatcher (Heidelberg) 3:26; Andrew Hempstead (Wiesbaden) tech. fall Evan Less (Bitburg) 16-0; Edward Allen (Vilseck) pin. Marshall Perfetti (Vicenza) 3:06.
170 - William Pagan (Vicenza) dec. Galen McCarver (Ramstein) 5-4; Brett Wisti (Wiesbaden) maj. dec. Isaiah Watson (Vilseck) 14-3; Bryce Mann (SHAPE) pin. Caine Collins (Patch) 1:02; Arvin Hrushka (Kaiserslautern) pin. Dylan Childers (BFA) 1:39.
182 - Zach Cheek (Naples) pin. Dustin Varia (Alconbury) 2:27; Eli Spencer (Incirlik) pin. Joshua Pleake (Ansbach) 1:50; Javier Doward (Heidelberg) pin. Sam Garcia (Wiesbaden) 5:37; Robert Mannier (Patch) pin. Joseph Ankrom (Ramstein) 2:42; Noah Wolton (Aviano) pin. Michael Kush (Lakenheath) 2:40.
195 - Bryce Randall (Bitburg) dec. Jonah Logan (Patch) 19-15; Joshua Hensy (Naples) pin. Zain Leach (Alconbury) 5:14; Johnathon Corriere (Aviano) pin. Victor Black (AFNORTH) 3:03; Kraig Sumpter (Vilseck) maj. dec. Charles Martinez (Ramstein) 8-0.
220 - Anthony Zaferis (Ramstein) maj. dec. Michael Mineni (Patch) 9-0; Hunter Lunasin (Wiesbaden) pin. Christopher White (Patch) 5:44; Luke Narug (AFNORTH) pin. Tyler Rucker (Aviano) 0:19; William Miller (Heidelberg) pin. Benjamin Tedder (Ramstein) 1:39.
285 - Christian Elliott (Ramstein) pin. Jordan Thurston (Naples) 1:26; Rahim Beatty (Ansbach) pin. Antonio Diaz (Rota) 1:38; Armando Saldana (Vilseck) pin. Tom Hahn (AFNORTH) 0:26; Lotoni Afuhaamago (Kaiserslautern) pin. Brandon Reed (Hohenfels) 0:30.

Semfinals
106 - Joey Fortunato (Ramstein) dec. Dylan Wagner (Patch) 7-0; Peter McCollaum (Vicenza) maj.dec. Daniel Vossler (Sigonella) 19-7.
113 - Matthew Fischer (Kaiserslautern) pin. Brandon Beaumont (Bitburg) 1:56; Brandon Mowery (Aviano) pin. Carlos Ulep (SHAPE) 1:49.
120 - Ryan Goins (Ramstein) pin. Henry Paige (BFA) 3:28; Kris Rios (Rota) dec. Joshua Crabtree (SHAPE) 9-2.
126 - Mitchell Shafer (Ramstein) maj. dec. Robert Call (Patch) 15-7; Isaac McIlvene (Patch) pin. Karl Kristensen (SHAPE) 3:57.
132 - TJ Moore (Ramstein) dec. John Kellett-Forsyth (Patch) 10-7; Dante Thomas (Wiesbaden) pin. Tristian Linan (Ansbach) 5:36.
138 - Jaden Fields (Patch) pin. Micah Magowan (Wiesbaden) 0:28; Ramsey Schroeder (Vicenza) pin. Ryan Parkinson (Kaiserslautern) 4:27.
145 - Jonathan Charpenter (Patch) dec. Justin Zapata (Ramstein) 8-7; Nathan Cass (Patch) dec. Andi Abel (Ramstein) 12-9.
152 - Eric Carter (Ramstein) dec. Erik Robinson (Kaiserslautern) 5-2; Desean Horton (Patch) dec. Liam Manville (Vicenza) 10-4.
160 - Justin Menges (Lakenheath) pin. Greer McCollum (BFA) 3:08; Andrew Hempstead (Wiesbaden) pin. Paul Michitsch (Kaiserslautern) 3:50.
170 - Bryce Mann (SHAPE) pin. William Pagan (Vicenza) 5:14; Galen McCarver (Ramstein) dec. Arvin Hrushka (Kaiserslautern) 4-1.
182 - Joseph Ankrom (Ramstein) dec. Zach Cheek (Naples) 12-4; Robert Mannier (Patch) pin. Eli Spencer (Incirlik) 1:00.
195 - Bryce Randall (Bitburg) maj. dec. Johnathon Corriere (Aviano) 11-3; Kraig Sumpter (Vilseck) dec. Jonah Logan (Patch) 9-7.
220 - Anthony Zaferis (Ramstein) dec. William Miller (Heidelberg) 9-7; Luke Narug (AFNORTH) dec. Michael Mineni (Patch) 10-2.
285 - Armando Saldana (Vilseck) maj. dec. Rahim Beatty (Ansbach) 14-5; Christian Elliott (Ramstein) dec. Lotoni Afuhaamago (Kaiserslautern) 20-14.

Fifth place
106 -
Jared LuGrain (SHAPE) pin. Tyler Rodriguez (Lakenheath) 1:11.
113 - DJ Page (SHAPE) def Connor Moore (Ramstein) 7-3.
120 - Reshawn Wells (Heidelberg) pin. Justin Thomas (Incirlik) 0:29.
126 - Dallin Cazier (Alconbury) pin. Michael Montano (Ramstein) 2:52.
132 - Conner Smith (Vicenza) pin. Jared Johnson (AFNORTH) 0:34.
138 - Joseph Spiszer (Wiesbaden) pin. George Hyde (Ramstein) 2:27.
145 - Alexander Abing (Menwith Hill) maj. dec. Alex Wieman (Wiesbaden) 8-0.
152 - Zachary Harris (Lakenheath) dec. Alex Ramos (Aviano) 9-8.
160 - Jessie Davis (Wiesbaden) pin. Justin Vatcher (Heidelberg) 2:23.
170 - Caine Collins (Patch) dec Brett Wisti (Wiesbaden) 1-1 OT.
182 - Steven Ashbaugh (Patch) pin. Joshua Pleake (Ansbach) 1:30.
195 - Charles Martinez (Ramstein) pin. Joshua Hensy (Naples) 4:44.
220 - Hunter Lunasin (Wiesbaden) pin.def Benjamin Tedder (Ramstein) 1:34.
285 - Brandon Reed (Hohenfels) pin. Antonio Diaz (Rota) 3:10.

Third place
106 -
Dylan Wagner (Patch) dec. Daniel Vossler (Sigonella) 10-8.
113 - Brandon Beaumont (Bitburg) pin. Carlos Ulep (SHAPE) 2:24.
120 - Henry Paige (BFA) dec. Joshua Crabtree (SHAPE) 9-8.
126 - Karl Kristensen (SHAPE) maj. dec. Robert Call (Patch) 13-5.
132 - John Kellett-Forsyth (Patch) pin. Tristian Linan (Ansbach) 4:59.
138 - Micah Magowan (Wiesbaden) dec. Ryan Parkinson (Kaiserslautern) 5-2.
145 - Andi Abel (Ramstein) pin. Justin Zapata (Ramstein) 1:40.
152 - Liam Manville (Vicenza) def Erik Robinson (Kaiserslautern) 7-4.
160 - Paul Michitsch (Kaiserslautern) pin. Greer McCollum (BFA) 4:44.
170 - William Pagan (Vicenza) maj. dec. Arvin Hrushka (Kaiserslautern) 17-4.
182 - Zach Cheek (Naples) pin. Eli Spencer (Incirlik) 1:52.
195 - Johnathon Corriere (Aviano) pin. Jonah Logan (Patch) 5:28.
220 - Michael Mineni (Patch) dec. William Miller (Heidelberg) 14-9.
285 - Rahim Beatty (Ansbach) pin. Lotoni Afuhaamago (Kaiserslautern) 0:33.

Championships
106 - Joey Fortunato (Ramstein) dec. Peter McCollaum (Vicenza) 4-3.
113 - Brandon Mowery (Aviano) maj. dec. Matthew Fischer (Kaiserslautern) 12-3.
120 - Kris Rios (Rota) dec. Ryan Goins (Ramstein) 6-4 OT.
126 - Mitchell Shafer (Ramstein) dec. Isaac McIlvene (Patch) 14-7.
132 - Dante Thomas (Wiesbaden) dec. TJ Moore (Ramstein) 6-3.
138 - Jaden Fields (Patch) maj. dec. Ramsey Schroeder (Vicenza) 15-1.
145 - Nathan Cass (Patch) dec. Jonathan Charpenter (Patch) 9-7.
152 - Desean Horton (Patch) dec. Eric Carter (Ramstein) 4-0.
160 - Justin Menges (Lakenheath) dec. Andrew Hempstead (Wiesbaden) 4-1.
170 - Galen McCarver (Ramstein) maj. dec. Bryce Mann (SHAPE) 17-3.
182 - Robert Mannier (Patch) pin. Joseph Ankrom (Ramstein) 1:35.
195 - Bryce Randall (Bitburg) dec. Kraig Sumpter (Vilseck) 3-0.
220 - Luke Narug (AFNORTH) dec. Anthony Zaferis (Ramstein) 8-4.
285 - Armando Saldana (Vilseck) won by default over Christian Elliott (Ramstein).

Team scores
Division I
Ramstein 289, Patch 224, Kaiserslautern 121.5, Wiesbaden 118, Lakenheath 70, Vilseck 59, Heidelberg 49
Division II
Vicenza 108, SHAPE 89, Aviano 62.5, Bitburg 55, Ansbach 55, BFA 46.5, AFNORTH 46, Naples 37, Hohenfels 14.5
Division III
Rota 41, Incirlik 29, Alconbury 19.5, Sigonella 19.5, Menwith Hill 14.5, Baumholder 5, Brussels 0

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement