Quantcast
Advertisement

DODDS-Europe soccer championships - Day 4

Menwith Hill's Adrian Knight handles the ball as he tries to get past Greg Norton of Brussels in the Divsion III final at the DODDS-Europe soccer championships in Kaiserslautern, Germany, Thursday. Brussels won the game 4-2.

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates from the four-day DODDS European Soccer Championships May 20-23.

Thursday's games
(schedule complete)

Boys

Division I
Third place
Ramstein 2, Patch 1
Championship
ISB 3, Heidelberg 1

All-Tournament
MVP: Lukas McNaughton, ISB
Andrew Guelle, Justin Hunter, Heidelberg; Anthony Walker, Eric Robinson, Kaiserslautern; Alessandro Pryce, ISB; Ben Enterman, Lakenheath; John Arnold, Wiesbaden; Sage Thornbrugh, Vilseck; Cameron Hansen, Lee DeBose, Brieno Illari, Ramstein; Seth Waller, Patch

Division II
Third place
AFNORTH 3, SHAPE 2
Championship
Marymount 3, AOSR 2

All-Tournament
MVP: Rafaele Beviacqua (Marymount)
Oguzhan Yabici, AFNORTH; Christian Caanen, Lucas Miller, Lamberto Labertini, AOSR; Nader Khashab, Bahrain; Giovanni Formilli Fendi, Marco Ludovichetti,
Ricarrdo Salini, Marymount; Victor Baart, BFA; Bryce Mann, Santiago Gamboa, SHAPE; Nicolo Novek, Vicenza

Division III
Third place
Alconbury 3 , Sigonella 1
Championship
Brussels 4, Menwith Hill 2

All Tournament
MVP: Danny Helbling, Brussels
Jeff Black, Alex McLouth, Alconbury; Tamer Long, Incirlik; Yuuga Yamashiro, Lajes;
Desante Brown, Baumholder; Kristian Javier, Merab Chitanava, Brussels;
Christian Burdick, Schuyler Backlar, Shawn Brooks, Menwith Hill; Brian Thomas,
Antonio Garcia, Sigonella

Girls

Division I
Third place
Kaiserslautern 2, Wiesbaden 0
Championship
Patch 1, Ramstein 0

All Tournament
MVP: Caroline Rivera, Patch
Layna Lowe, Anna Miller, Heidelberg; Emily Crawford, Ally Murphy, Kaiserslautern; Haley Ellis, Lakenheath; Whitney Mannier, Heidi Farrar, Patch; Hunter Pace, Terri Leigh Obermiller, Chantelle DuBois, Ramstein; Meghan Smith, Janice Teschner, Wiesbaden

Division II
Third place
SHAPE 1, Bitburg 0
Championship
Naples 2, Vicenza 1

All Tournament
MVP: Isabella Lucy, Naples
Kylie Beltz, Gabriella Arce, Naples; Alex Frank, Tatiana Miranda, Rima Gasparini, Vicenza; Averi Goetz, Bitburg; Jenny Ellis, BFA; Meghan Fleet, Begona Rodriguez-Bravo, SHAPE; Maike Wagner, AFNORTH; Rowena Caanen, AOSR; Halle Mathiesen, Marymount

Division III
Third place
Sigonella 1, Menwith Hill 0
Championship 
Alconbury 3, Rota 0

All Tournament
MVP: Samaris Bately, Alconbury
Taylor Currie, Alconbury; Rachel Vosler, Halie Gasporra, Sigonella;
Keanna Garcia, Sierra Thomas, Rota; Arielle Rogers, Breanna Rogers, Menwith Hill; Ku'u Villarin, Baumholder; Paige Brown, Ali DeFazio, Brussels; Emma Nataloni, Florence; Livanna Goss, Alconbury


 

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement