Quantcast
Advertisement

Pacific Scoreboard: Nov. 6, 2012

High school

Cross Country

Far East High School Cross-Country Meet
Monday at Camp Fuji, Tuesday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Overall standings
Division I

Kadena 3, Kubasaki 9 (higher team-relay finish), Nile C. Kinnick 9, Yokota 12 (higher team-relay finish), Seoul American 12, Guam High 18
Division II
St. Maur International 7 (higher team-relay finish), Zama American 7 (higher team-relay finish), Matthew C. Perry 7, Okinawa Christian International 11, Osan American 15, Robert D. Edgren 18, E.J. King 19

Tuesday, team relay, at Whispering Pines Golf Course, Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Division I
Kadena, 29, Kubasaki 35, Kinnick 44, Yokota 51, Seoul American 6, Guam High 95, Father Duenas Memorial/Academy of Our Lady of Guam 117
Division II
St. Maur 18; 2 Zama 21, M.C. Perry 27, Osan 38, OCSI 42, Edgren 49, E.J. King 67 

Volleyball

Far East High School Girls Division I Volleyball Tournament
Tuesday at Naval Base, Guam 

Final division-play standings
Gold Division

Nile C. Kinnick 3-0
American School In Japan 2-1
Seisen International 1-2
Christian Academy Japan 0-3

ASIJ def. CAJ 25-11, 25-10
Kinnick def. Seisen 25-18, 25-13
Seisen def. CAJ 25-14, 25-22
Kinnick def. ASIJ 25-21, 25-22
Kinnick def. CAJ 25-20, 25-8
ASIJ def. Seisen 25-18, 25-27, 15-11 

Silver Division
Academy of Our Lady of Guam 2-1
Simon Sanchez 2-1
Southern 1-2
George Washington 1-2 

GWHS def. AOLG 25-11, 25-16
SSHS def. Southern 26-24, 25-17
AOLG def. SSHS 24-26, 25-16, 15-11
Southern def. GWHS 25-17, 21-25, 15-12
AOLG def. Southern 25-18, 19-25, 15-10
SSHS def. GWHS 27-25, 25-12 

Bronze Division
Kubasaki 3-0
Seoul American 2-1
Guam High 1-2
Kadena 0-3 

Advertisement

Kubasaki def. Kadena 25-16, 25-14
SAHS def. Guam High 25-15, 24-26, 15-10
Kubasaki def. Guam High 25-19, 25-12
SAHS def. Kadena 26-24, 25-19
Kubasaki def. SAHS 25-13, 25-19
Guam High def. Kadena 25-10, 25-13 

Copper Division
Notre Dame 2-1
John F. Kennedy 2-1
Yokota 2-1
Faith Academy 0-3 

Notre Dame def. JFK 25-13, 25-22
Yokota def. Faith 25-22, 25-22
Yokota def. Notre Dame 27-25, 25-23
JFK def. Faith 25-19, 25-17
Notre Dame def. Faith 25-23, 25-23
JFK def. Yokota 25-23, 25-21 

Single-elimination playoffs
Wednesday’s matches

Match 1—Nile C. Kinnick, vs. Faith Academy, 9 a.m.
Match 2—Kubasaki, vs. George Washington, 9 a.m.
Match 3—Academy of Our Lady of Guam vs. Kadena, 10:30 a.m.
Match 4—Notre Dame, vs. Christian Academy Japan, 10:30 a.m.
Match 5—John F. Kennedy, vs. Seisen International, noon
Match 6—Simon Sanchez, vs. Guam High, noon
Match 7—Seoul American vs. Southern, Guam, 1:30 p.m.
Match 8—American School In Japan vs. Yokota, 1:30 p.m.
Match 9—Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3 p.m.
Match 10—Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Match 11—Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Match 12—Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Far East High School Girls Division II Volleyball Tournament
Tuesday at Camp George, and Camp Walker, Daegu, South Korea 

Final pool-play standings
Morrison Academy 13-3
International School of the Sacred Heart 11-5
Yongsan International-Seoul 10-6
Daegu 9-7
Osan American 8-8
E.J. King 8-8
Matthew C. Perry 7-9
Robert D. Edgren 4-12
Zama American 2-14 

Morrison def. Osan 25-13, 25-21
EJK def. Edgren 25-17, 25-23
MCP and ISSH split, 16-25, 25-22
Daegu def. Zama 25-13, 25-16
Morrison and YIS-S split, 25-21, 21-25
Edgren and Osan split, 16-25, 25-23
ISSH def. YIS-S 25-16, 25-21
Osan and MCP split, 25-19, 23-25
EJK def. Zama 25-19, 25-21
Morrison def. Edgren 25-22, 25-10
ISSH def. Daegu 25-15, 25-18
MCP and YIS-S split, 25-19, 22-25
Osan def. Zama 25-14, 25-18
Morrison def. EJK 25-17, 25-18
YIS-S def. Daegu 25-18, 25-19
ISSH and Osan split, 25-14, 21-25
EJK def. MCP 25-20, 25-23
Zama def. Edgren 25-18, 25-19 

Double-elimination playoffs
Wednesday’s matches

Match 1—Robert D. Edgren vs. Zama American at Camp George, 9 a.m.
Match 2—International School of the Sacred Heart vs. Matthew C. Perry at Camp Walker, 9 a.m.
Match 3—Yongsan International-Seoul vs. E.J. King at Camp George, 11:30 a.m.
Match 4—Daegu vs. Osan American at Camp Walker, 11:30 a.m.
Match 5—Morrison Academy vs. Match 1 winner at Camp Walker, 2 p.m.
Match 6—Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser at Camp George, 2 p.m. 

Tennis

Far East High School Tennis Tournament
Tuesday at Kadena Air Base

Boys

Singles
Second round
Kent Shikama, St. Mary’s International def. Jon Cadavos, Matthew C. Perry 8-4; Ken Tsusaka, American School In Japan def. Alex Kwon, Yongsan International-Seoul 8-4; Andrew Clark, Seoul American def. K.J. Reyes, Zama American 8-0;Jun Lee, YIS-S def. Shuhei Tanaka, Christian Academy Japan 8-4; Sam Cadavos, MCP def. Subaru Ueno, CAJ, 8-4; Shintaro Clanton, Yokota, def. Luke Faivre, Daegu, 8-2; Juan Borga, St. Mary’s def. Matthew Hwang, Daegu, 8-2; Kentaro Ishihara, ASIJ, def. Dale Tubat, Kubasaki, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Shikama def. Tsusaka 8-2; Clark def. Lee 8-1; S. Cadavos def. Clanton 8-3; Ishihara def. Borga 8-1

Doubles
Kent Shikama and Juan Borga, St. Mary’s def. Shintaro Clanton and Chris Beemsterboer, Yokota, 8-1; Nick Kim and Donghyun Koo, YIS-S def. Mark Ebarle and Jack Hagan, Kubasaki, 8-1; Andrew Clark and C.J. Mitchell, Seoul American def. Takaaki Baba and Ben Wordell, CAJ, 8-2; Kai Hatakeyama and Ken Tsusaka, ASIJ, def. Matthew Hwang and Sean Oh, Daegu, 8-2; Sam Cadavos and Jon Cadavos, MCP, def. McKenzie Lee and Jeremy Auvaro, St. Mary’s, 8-1; Jun Lee and Alex Kwon, YIS-S def. Daniel Boyle and K.J. Reyes, Zama, 8-2; Shuhei Tanaka and Subaru Ueno, CAJ,def. Aaron Miyagi and David Han, Seoul American, 8-6; Kentaro Ishihara and Keigo Sakakibara, ASIJ def. Alex Daniels and Nicholas Lay, Kadena, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Shikama and Borga def. Kim and Koo 8-0; Clark and Mitchell def. Hatakeyama and Tsusaka 8-2; Lee and Kwon def. S. Cadavos and J. Cadavos 8-6; Ishihara and Sakakibara def. Tanaka and Ueno 8-1

Girls

Singles
First round

Rebecca Green, Kubasaki def. Dana Alfafara, MCP, 8-3; Samantha Wilson, Guam High def. Alexis Flores, MCP, 8-2
Second round
Chloe Gadsden, Guam High def. Alicia Tiffany, Seisen International, 8-0; Keri Prather, Zama, def. Emily Aoki, ASIJ, 8-4; Anju Yamanaka, Yokota def. Jenny Lee, YIS-S, 8-0; Natalie Burke, Zama def. Green 8-2; Erika Youngdahl, Kadena Okinawa, def. Maaya Murakami, ASIJ, 8-1; Cindy Sawada, CAJ def. Wilson 8-1; Kristin Howard, Kadena def. Aiko Allan, Nile C. Kinnick, 8-0; Emily Beemsterboer, Yokota, def. Sherie Yoon, Seoul American, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Gadsden def. Prather 8-0; Burke def. Yamanaka 8-2; Youngdahl def. Sawada 8-1; Beemsterboer def. K. Howard 8-3

Doubles
Second round

Erika Youngdahl and Kristin Howard, Kadena def. Aki Yasuda and Aysha Trout, Seisen, 8-1; Raena Schoeff and Monica Henry, Kinnick def. Ashley Hirata and Nami McCracken, Yokota, 8-4; Maaya Murakami and Julie Sato, ASIJ def. Mina Fisher and Monica Burford, Zama, 8-3; Chloe Gadsden and Samantha Wilson, Guam High def. Sherie Yoon and Jenny Han, Seoul American, 8-3; Aiko Allan and Kyra Nguyen, Kinnick def. Hee Yung Woo and Ai Nitta, CAJ, 8-6; Natalie Burke and Keri Prather, Zama def. Jenny Lee and Dongmin Koo, YIS-S, 8-4; Christina Thompson and Alex Howard, Kadena def. Alicia Tiffany and Kaymie Shiozawa, Seisen, 8-4; Emily Beemsterboer and Anju Yamanaka, Yokota def. Amanda Lee and Joshulynne Park, YIS-S, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Youngdahl and K. Howard def. Schoeff and Henry 8-2; Gadsden and Wilson def. Murakami and Sato 8-6; Burke and Prather def. Allan and Nguyen 8-0; Beemsterboer and Yamanaka def. Thompson and A. Howard 8-4

Mixed doubles
Second round

Rikki Kendall and Christiane Hidalgo, E.J. King, Japan, def. Aaron Miyagi and Carson Allen, Seoul American, 9-8 (7-5); Donghyun Kim and Amanda Lee, YIS-S, def. Joseph Perez and Monica Henry, Kinnick, 8-4; Nicholas Lay and Alex Howard, Kadena, def. Sam Hess and Danielle Shoebrook, MCP, 8-3; Gaku Lange and Anne Naseer, MCP, def. David Han and Ashley Cho, Seoul American, 8-5; Sydney Johnson and Mark Ebarle, Kubasaki, def. Takaaki Baba and Ai Nitta, CAJ, 8-5; Keigo Sakakibara and Julie Sato, ASIJ, def. Stephen Borin and Nami McCracken, Yokota, 8-0; Alex Daniels and Christina Thompson, Kadena, def. Anthony James and Mina Fisher, Zama, 8-6; Kai Hatakeyama and Annie Takigawa, ASIJ, def. Alec Myers and Angela Thompson, Osan, 8-1 

Boys soccer

Guam

Guam High 3, Notre Dame 2
Monday at Mangilao
ND .......1 1—2
GHS ....... 1 2—3
Goals — GHS: Kevin Wainscott, Jerry Jones, Addison Basurto.

 

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
NFL Challenge
Advertisement