Quantcast
Advertisement

Pacific Scoreboard: Dec. 1, 2012

Nile C. Kinnick's Brady Yoder gets the upper hand on Bryce Potts of Yokota during a 122-pound bout in Saturday's Robert D. Edgren Invitational Wrestling Tournament at Misawa Air Base, Japan. Yoder won the weight-class gold medal and Kinnick won the team title.

High school

Wrestling

Boys

Japan

Robert D. Edgren High School Invitational Wrestling Tournament
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Nile C. Kinnick 86, Yokota 77, Zama American 62, E.J. King 34, Robert D. Edgren 33, Matthew C. Perry 15
101 pounds —
1, Robert Corneliussen, Zama; 2, Vincent Soiles, Kinnick; 3, Derek Hoopes, Yokota.
108 — 1, Shintaro Clanton, Yokota; 2, Bryce Szerlag, EJK; 3, Jianni Labato, Edgren.
115 — 1, Zach Esteron, Yokota; 2, Nathan Abrenilla, Kinnick; 3, Aaron Garcia, EJK.
122 — 1, Brady Yoder, Kinnick; 2, Ben Panasiewicz, Yokota; 3, Miles Saulsberry, MCP.
129 — 1, Ian Olson, Kinnick; 2, Jacob Clabough, Yokota; 3, Hunter Mathews, Edgren.
135 — 1, Kalik Battle, Yokota,; 2, Marvin Newbins, Kinnick; 3, Thomas McGrath, EJK.
141 — 1, Josh Elliot, Zama; 2, Zach Yoder, Kinnick; 3, Kaleb Atchison, Edgren.
148 — 1, Aric Butterfield, Edgren; 2, Andrew Chavez, EJK; 3, Jacob Scott, Zama.
158 — 1, Chad Wilder, Zama; 2, Eric Mangubat, Yokota; 3, Dustin Wilson, Kinnick.
168 — 1, Joel Loy, Edgren; 2, Connor Hadlock, MCP; 3, Drake Rollins, EJK.
180 — 1, Mitchell Harrison, Zama; 2, Ian O’Brien, Kinnick; 3, Jacob Davis, Yokota.
215 — 1, Daniel Costello, Kinnick; 2, Ian Pope, Zama; 3, Dell Embry, EJK.
Heavyweight — 1, Jesse Hogan, Yokota; 2, Josh Collier, Zama; 3, Chris Deibel, Kinnick. 

Kanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools tri-dual meet
Saturday at Tokyo
St. Mary’s International 49, Christian Academy Japan 7
101 pounds —
Ray Okuno, SMIS, by walkover; 108 — Lucas Shiraki, SMIS, by walkover; 115 — Kentaro Hayashi, SMIS, pin. Seiki Miyamoto, 3:14; 122 — Ryan Vasconcellos, SMIS, pin. Ken Nanri, 1:30; 129 — Eric Overton, CAJ, dec. Itsuki Shibahara, 2-0 (4-0, 6-0); 135 — Sam Johnson, CAJ, dec. Kaimi Miyazawa, 2-1 (5-0, 7-7 big point, 7-4); 141 — Yoshiaki Tokunaga, SMIS, pin. Soepyoe Soan, 4:27; 148 — Riku Osawa, SMIS, pin. Subaru Ueno, :47; 158 — Tomo Moriya, SMIS, pin. Daniel Kim, 4:28; 168 — Jeffrey Koo, SMIS, pin. Young Jun Koh, :36; 180 — Masaki Takeda, SMIS, dec. Jeremiah Reno, 2-0 (4-1, 8-5); 215 — Kevin Miller, SMIS, pin. Isaku Saito, 4:06; Heavyweight — Not contested.
St. Mary’s International 50, American School In Japan 8
101 pounds —
Ray Okuno, SMIS, by walkover; 108 — Lucas Shiraki, SMIS, by walkover; 115 — Kentaro Hayashi, SMIS, by walkover; 122 — Ryan Vasconcellos, SMIS, pin. Evan Benton, 3:09; 129 — Itsuki Shibahara, SMIS, by walkover; 135 — Ansel Marsh, ASIJ, dec. Kaimi Miyazawa, 2-0 (1-0, 4-0); 141 — Yoshiaki Tokunaga, SMIS, by walkover; 148 — Riku Osawa, SMIS, pin. Lucas Mendoza, :36; 158 — Tomo Moriya, SMIS, by walkover; 168 — Jeffrey Koo, SMIS, by walkover; 180 — Tanner Chan, ASIJ, pin. Masaki Takeda, 1:11; 215 — Kevin Miller, SMIS, pin. Liem Malarney, 4:08; Heavyweight — Not contested.
Christian Academy Japan 34, American School In Japan 15
101 pounds —
Not contested; 108 — Not contested; 115 — Seiki Miyamoto, CAJ, by walkover; 122 — Ken Nanri, CAJ, superior dec. Evan Benton, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0); 129 — Eric Overton, CAJ, by walkover; 135 — Sam Johnson, CAJ, pin. Ansel Marsh, time unavailable; 141 — Soepyoe Soan, CAJ, by walkover; 148 — Lucas Mendoza, ASIJ, pin. Subaru Ueno, time unavailable; 158 — Daniel Kim, CAJ, by walkover; 168 — Young Jun Koh, CAJ, by walkover; 180 — Jiro Miller, ASIJ, pin. Jeremiah Reno, time unavailable; 215 — Liem Malarney, ASIJ, pin. Isaku Saito, time unavailable; Heavyweight — Not contested 

Guam

Guam High 51, John F. Kennedy 25
Saturday at Agana Heights
106 pounds — Zach Aguon, JFK, pin. Ben Wilson; 113 — Connor Null, GHS, by walkover; 120 — Mark Haas, GHS, pin. Joewel Baisa; 126 — Zach Flores, JFK, dec. Michael Sheehan; 132 — Gabe Bongat, GHS, dec. Daniel Cruz; 138 — Derek Gatmen, JFK, pin. Sean Gutierrez; 145 — Justin Everington, GHS, pin. Shane Reyes; 152 — Nick Tamashiro, JFK, dec. Nick Sabater; 160 — Noberto Rosario, JFK, pin. Ben Corliss; 170 — Gabe Paulino, GHS, by walkover; 182 — Franco Ishmael, GHS, by walkover; 195 — Kind Smith, GHS, by walkover; 220 — Ian Hansen, GHS, by walkover; Heavyweight — Nick Damian, GHS, pin. Alan Cooper. 

Girls

Guam

Guam High 37, John F. Kennedy 12
Saturday at Agana Heights
98 pounds — Jauria Camacho, GHS, by walkover; 103 — Elise Bechtel, GHS, by walkover; 108 — Meagan Guerrero, GHS, by walkover; 114 — Not contested; 120 — Kendal Blackburn, GHS, by walkover; 125 — Katrina Joiner, GHS, by walkover; 130 — Not contested; 140 — Christina Concepcion, GHS, dec. Gianna Mikel; 155 — Emanie Sanabria, GHS, pin. Cienna Ferrera; 175 — Not contested; 220 — Not contested

 

Basketball

Boys

Japan

Yokota 64, E.J. King 27
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Yokota ....... 20 20 15 9—64
EJK .......8 7 5 7—27
Scoring — Yokota: Morgan Breazell 18, Brett Sowell 17, Jaden Anderson 11; EJK: Jackson Small 13. 

Matthew C. Perry 53, Marist Brothers International 21
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
MBIS .......2 6 9 4—21
MCP ....... 22 8 15 8—53
Scoring — MCP: Jon Cadavos 14, DeQuandre Bernard 10. Rebounding — MCP: Cadavos 5. 

Advertisement

Nile C. Kinnick 54, Robert D. Edgren 47
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Kinnick .......12 15 12 15—54
Edgren .......14 10 9 14—47
Scoring — Kinnick: Marcel Holden 16, Cory Smoak 12, De’Anthony Evans 12; Edgren: Khalil Williams 19, Quindarius White 10. 

South Korea

Seoul American 54, Seoul Foreign 51
Saturday at Seoul
SAHS ....... 15 17 13 9—54
SFS .......13 7 11 20—51
Scoring — SAHS: Patrick Anderson 10; SFS: Brendan Yi 12, Alex Yoon 11, Harrison Suh 10. Rebounding — SAHS: Cameron Harris 7; SFS: Josh Everett 10.

Daegu 41, Yongsan International-Seoul 40
Saturday at Seoul
Daegu ....... 6 16 6 13—41
YIS-S .......8 11 8 13—40
Scoring — Daegu: Anfernee Dent 14; YIS-S: James Bai 14. 

Girls

Japan

Yokota 50, E.J. King 44
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Yokota ....... 11 6 17 16—50
EJK .......8 10 8 18—44
Scoring — Yokota: Brianna Harris 26, Sarah Hamner 14; EJK: Tara Long 23, Yasmine Weddle 15. Rebounding — Yokota: Harris 12. 

Matthew C. Perry 46, Marist Brothers International 36
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
MBIS .......10 6 10 10—36
MCP .......6 7 10 23—46
Scoring — MCP: Courtney Beall 30, Ashley Starnes 12. Rebounding — MCP: Beall 12, Starnes 7. 

Nile C. Kinnick 40, Robert D. Edgren 26
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Kinnick ....... 6 21 8 5—40
Edgren ....... 6 10 6 4—26
Scoring — Kinnick: De’Asia Brown 21; Edgren: Alexis Farrow 11. Rebounding — Edgren: Jadia Bryan 15. 

South Korea

Seoul American 36, Seoul Foreign 14
Saturday at Seoul
SAHS .......7 8 9 12—36
SFS .......6 1 2 5—14
Scoring — SAHS: Jasmine Thomas 18. Rebounding — SAHS: Thomas 8. 

Daegu 49, Yongsan International-Seoul 44
Saturday at Seoul
Daegu .......13 10 16 10—49
YIS-S .......8 9 13 14—44
Scoring — Daegu: Sarah Wright 15; YIS-S: Sarah Kim 13. Rebounding — Daegu: Lari Robertson 15, Taylor Myatt 11, Auburn Hood 11.

 

Baseball

Guam

Notre Dame 11, Guam High 1 (5, run rule)
Friday at Agana Heights
NDHS 303 32—11
GHS 000 10—1

 

 

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
NFL Challenge
Advertisement