Quantcast
Advertisement

DODEA announces District Teacher of Year winners

KAISERSLAUTERN, Germany — A kindergarten teacher in South Korea and a high school psychology instructor in the United Kingdom are among 14 educators named “District Teachers of the Year” for the Department of Defense Education Activity.

DODEA announced late Thursday the names of its top district teachers from Europe, the Pacific and the United States for the 2014-15 school year.

Ten of the selectees teach at the elementary school level; two teach high school and two middle school.

To be recognized by each of the federal school agency’s 14 districts, teachers may be nominated by a peer, parent, administrator, student or community member, according to a DODEA news release. A panel from each district reviews the candidates, evaluating their education history, professional development experience, their leadership roles in the school and teaching practices, the release states.

Each district winner is invited to apply for DODEA Teacher of the Year, according to the news release. The agency’s overall top teacher, expected to be announced later this month, will then compete for the title of National Teacher of the Year.

This year’s District Teacher of the Year recipients

  • Daisy Alegre-Cruz, Isles District, career practicum, advanced placement psychology and AVID, Lakenheath High School, U.K.
  • Katie Biggs, Korea District, kindergarten, Seoul American Elementary School
  • Lota Bryans, South Carolina/Fort Stewart/Cuba District, reading instructional support (3rd to 6th grades), Patrick L. Kessler Elementary School, Georgia
  • Lynn Irwin, Georgia-Alabama District, 1st grade, Fort Rucker Primary School, Alabama
  • Sarah Loomis, Kaiserslautern District, educational technologist, Kaiserslautern Elementary School, Germany
  • Jessica McKelvey, Kentucky District, 3rd grade, Pierce Elementary School
  • Sarah McKinney, Okinawa District, English and literature, Kadena High School
  • Kelly Melvin, North Carolina-Fort Bragg District, physical education/health, Albritton Middle School
  • Kristina Munoz, Mediterranean District, 3rd grade, Aviano Elementary School, Italy
  • Donna Rhodes, Guam District, 1st grade, Andersen Elementary School
  • Jeff Sparling, Japan, 3rd grade, The Sullivans School, Yokosuka Naval Base
  • Maryellen Tissandier, North Carolina-Camp Lejeune District, 4th grade, Tarawa Terrace Elementary School
  • Louise Thompson, Bavaria District, 1st/2nd grade multi-age Science Technology Engineering the Arts and Mathematics (STEAM), Ansbach Elementary School, Germany
  • Tricia Willis, New York/Virginia/Puerto Rico District, 6th-8th grade science/health, West Point Middle School, N.Y.

The teachers’ online biographies are available at dodea.edu.

Source: DODEA

news@stripes.com
 

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement