Quantcast
Advertisement

On-base activities

At the Convention and Exhibition Center, or COEX, in Seoul, ciliated threadfish are on display in the Amazon Rain Forest exhibition of the COEX Aquarium in the COEX Mall.

Events are as accurate as possible at press time. Since times or event schedules can change, please verify events before attending.

Japan

ATSUGI
Visit Atsugi MWR at http://tinyurl.com/3dozakn or on Facebook at http://tinyurl.com/3eytb9c.
Athletics
July 3, Independence Day 1K Swim, Outdoor Pool; 7 p.m., Red, White & Glow Run, Ranger Park, register 6 p.m.; July 10, Captain’s Cup Golf, coaches’ meeting at 11:30 a.m. at the Golf Course July 7, roster by July 3; July 20-Sept. 11, eight-week weight loss incentive program, Ranger Gym, register July 6-10; Wed. & Thu., 4-5 p.m., muay thai for ages 5-15, $50 month, Halsey Gym.
Events on Independence Day
July 4, 3:40 p.m., parade with Mercury Winds Marching Band; 4 p.m., event starts at Taylor Field and includes arts and crafts, photo booth, food, canned beer sale and more, 4-6 p.m., free food and soft drinks, provided by MWR, 4:30 p.m., Mercury Winds Marching Band performance; 5 p.m., family games start every 30 minutes; 5 p.m., Nerd Rock Band (‘80s music); 5:45 p.m., DJ; 6:15 p.m., Van Halen tribute band; 7:45 p.m., fireworks; 8:30 p.m., Movie Under the Stars at Alliance Park.
Bowling
July 4, 11 a.m.-7 p.m., BowInanza!, rent a lane for $10/hour includes shoes; July 26, 5-10 p.m., Celebrate Parents’ Day, $26 pizza and bowling special; Aug. 3, 10, 17, 24 & 31, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Beat the Heat Mondays, $1.25 games and $1 shoe rental.
Child and Youth Programs, 264-3588
July 20-31, session 3, register July 15-17; Aug. 3-14, session 4, register July 29-31.
Single Sailor Liberty, 264-4750
Aug. 15-16, 7:30 a.m.-midnight, Tokyo SummerSonic & New Sanno Hotel overnight, $263.20 E1-E4, $292.44 E5+, sign up by July 25.
ITT Tours, 264-3786/3770; http://tinyurl.com/9ex5eml; www.facebook.com/atsugimwr
July 4, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Tsukiji Fish market & Ginza sightseeing, $32 adults, $26 ages 6-11, $20 ages 5 & younger; July 5, 8:45 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Hiratsuka Tanabata Star Festival, $40 adults, $27 ages 4-12, $22 ages 3 & younger; 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Kamogawa Sea World, $25 transportation only; July 11, 6 a.m.-8 p.m., transportation to Nikko Edo Wonderland, $40; 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Ziplining at Tarzania Adventure Sports & Park, $50 ages 18+; July 12, 7:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Canyoning at Minakami, $115 ages 13+; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Spa, $37 adults, $32 ages 3-11, $20 ages 2 & younger; July 15 & Aug. 12, noon-12:30 p.m., mandatory Mount Fuji safety briefing, Cinema 77; July 17, 3 a.m.-11:30 p.m., Kyoto Gion Festival, $80 adults, $70 ages 6-11, $60 ages 3-5, $10 Blue Jacket; July 18, 5 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Kurobe Dam & Matsumoto Castle, $57 adults, $47 ages 6-11, $27 ages 4 & 5, $25 Blue Jacket; July 19, 8 a.m.-8:30 p.m., peach picking, Kaleidoscope making & Shirayuri Winery, $52 adults, $47 ages 3-12, $27 ages 2 & younger; July 25, noon-10 p.m., Kawagoe Hykumanto Festival, $37 adults, $27 ages 6-11, $17 ages 5 & younger, $5 Blue Jacket; July 26, 4 a.m.-10 p.m., Mount Fuji climb, $42 ages 10+, free Blue Jacket; 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Mega Dinosaur Exhibition & Kasai Rinkai Park, $35 adults, $25 ages 4-15, $15 ages 3 & younger, $20 Blue Jacket; July 31, 4:30-11 p.m., Hakone Kosui Fireworks & boat cruise, $50 adults, $40 ages 6-11, $30 ages 5 & younger, $25 Blue Jacket; Aug. 1, 7 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Takasaki festival & sightseeing, $48 adults, $38 ages 5-11, $28 ages 4 & younger; 7 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mother Farm, $39 adults, $29 ages 4-12, $17 ages 3 & younger; Aug. 2, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Eastern Izu sightseeing & Izu Shaboten Park, $45 adults, $38 ages 6-12, $28 ages 3-5; 7:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Canyoning at Minakami, $115 ages 13+; Aug. 4, 4:30-10 p.m., Yokohama Fireworks Festival, $15; Aug. 8, 6 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Kinugawa River Cruise & Oyaji Temple, $48 adults, $40 ages 3-11; Aug. 9, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Spa, $37 adults, $32 ages 3-11, $20 ages 2 & younger; 3-9:30 p.m., baseball: Yokohama DeNA BayStars vs. Hanshin Tigers; Aug. 12, noon-12:30 p.m., Mount Fuji climbing safety brief; Aug. 15, 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Tokyo sightseeing, $45 adults, $30 ages 6-11, $25 ages 5 & younger; 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Hakkeijima Sea Paradise, $15.

CAMP FUJI
Marine and Family Services,
224-8624
July 7. 10:30-11:30 a.m., Create A Spending Plan; July 8, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Marine Corps COOL Program; July 9, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Military Tuition Assistance Brief; Thu., 2-3 p.m., Military Tuition Assistance Brief; Fri., 9 a.m.-noon & 1-4 p.m., Dantes Testing.
MCCS Trips and Recreation, 224-8657
July 5, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Lakes and Cave trip; First Fri. of every month, 5:30-9:30 p.m., Kogen buffet shuttle; Fri. in July & August, Mount Fuji night climbing shuttle; Wed., 5:30-9:30 p.m. hot spring trip; Fri., 5:30 p.m., New Sanno Hotel shuttle run.

SASEBO
Outdoor Adventure Center, 252-3500
July 3, 17 & 24, 5-6 p.m., mandatory Mount Fuji information clinics, free; July 5 & Aug. 2, 5-6 p.m., sailing club meetings; July 18-19, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Mount Kuju overnight hike, $60 includes guide, tent and sleeping bag, $135 includes lodging, access to the hot spring, dinner and breakfast, mandatory pre-trip; July 31-Aug. 2, Mount Fuji hike, $20, register by July 20, Level 5.
Travel & Tours (single or unaccompanied military), 252-3433
July 4, Greenland Amusement Park, $60 ages 14+, $53 ages 6-13, $45 ages 5 & younger; July 5, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Stancenation Japan G Edition Car Show at Huis Ten Bosch, 1,000 yen, 800 yen with military ID, free shuttle departs at Fleet Fitness Complex 1:30 a.m., noon & 3:35 p.m., register at Travel & Tours; July 5, Nagasaki Penguin Aquarium, $28 adults, $24 ages 4-12, $22 ages 3 & younger, $4 LBJ; July 11, food replica making & Moo Moo Land Aburayama.

YOKOSUKA
On Facebook: tinyurl.com/yzd4tqn
Independence Day Events
July 3, 9 a.m., Firecracker Color Run, $20; 3-8:30 p.m., Independence Day Celebration; 3-4 p.m., Chili Cook-Off Entries accepted; 4-6 p.m., petting zoo & pony rides, Kosano Park; 4-4:30 p.m., Water War, Main Stage Front; 4:30-5 p.m., Egg Roulette, Main Stage Front; 5:30-6 p.m., Lip Sync Battle, Main Stage; 6:30-8 p.m., Vintage Halen, Main Stage; 8:05-8:10 p.m., American Nation Anthem, Recreation Bay; 8:10-8:30 p.m., Fireworks at Recreation Bay.
Tours
July 4, Goshikinuma Nature Trail & Tsuruga Castle, $77 adults, $62 juniors, $52 youths, $36 children; July 5, Yunessun Hot Spa with buffet, $54 adults, $35 children, $12 infants; New Sanno Hotel brunch & baseball (Yakyu), $76 adults, $57 children, $8 infants; July 7, Disneyland, $74 adults, $63 juniors, $49 children, $9 infants; July 9, Fuji Safari Park, $47 adults, $29 children, $14 infants; July 11, Mount Fuji sightseeing, $55 adults, $33 juniors, $23 children; Hakone highlights with buffet, $72 adults, $62 juniors, $48 youths, $26 children, $18 infants; July 12, Mount Fuji hiking & blueberry picking, $39 adults, $22 juniors, $11 children; Tokyo SkyTree & Sumida Riverboat ride, $49 adults, $40 juniors, $27 youths, $220 children, $15 infants; July 14, Legoland Discovery Center Tokyo, $26 adults, $21 children, $7 infants; July 16, Yakiniku buffet & Zoorasia, $29 adults, $19 juniors, $11 children, $5 infants; July 18, Tokyo highlights, $27 adults, $18 juniors, $13 children; July 19, Mount Fuji sightseeing, $55 adults, $33 juniors, $23 children; Hello Kitty Theme Park, $44 adults, $32 children, $7 infants; July 21, Toby Zoo & Water Park, $36 adults, $22 children, $10 infants; July 23, Mount Nokogiri hiking & blueberry picking, $39 adults, $22 juniors, $11 children; Nikko sightseeing, $73 adults, $54 juniors, $47 youths, $29 children; July 26, Spa Resort Hawaiians, $50 adults, $27 juniors, $27 children, $19 infants; Nikko Ninja Theme Park, $58 adults, $42 juniors, $17 children; July 28, DisneySea, $74 adults, $63 juniors, $49 children, $9 infants; July 31, Hakone fireworks & Odawara Castle, $46 adults, $27 juniors, $11 children; Aug. 1, 5:30 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Mount Fuji sightseeing, $55 adults, $33 ages 6-11, $23 children; 6:45 a.m.-9 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland Amusement Park, $63 adults, $54 ages 12-17, $46 ages 6-11, $34 ages 3-5, $11 infants; Aug. 2, 6:45 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Hakone highlights with buffet, $72 adults, $62 ages 12-17, $48 ages 6-11, $26 ages 4 & 5, $18 infants; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Mother Farm & Tokyo Bay Ferry, $39 adults, $25 ages 6-11, $18 ages 4 & 5, $12 infants; Aug. 4, 7:15 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Tobu Zoo & Water Park, $36 adults, $22 ages 3-11, $10 infants; Aug. 6, 7:30 a.m.-11 p.m., Disneyland, $74 adults, $63 ages 12-17, $49 ages 4-11; Aug. 9, 6:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Mount Fuji family hiking, $30 adults, $15 ages 6-11, $11 children; Aug. 11, 8:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Legoland at Discovery Center Tokyo, $26 adults, $21 ages 3-10, $7 infants.
Outdoor Recreation, 243-5732
Every Tue. in July, 5:30-6:30 p.m., mandatory Mount Fuji safety briefing, AOB/ICR Room, Community Center, free; every Sat. & Sun. in July & Aug., 1:45 a.m.-10 p.m., Mount Fuji day hikes, $70; July 4, 1:45-10 p.m., Mount Fuji hike at Yamanashi; July 5, 6:15 a.m.-7 p.m., Futo snorkeling in Shizuoka; July 7, 5:30-6:30 p.m., mandatory Mount Fuji Safety briefing at AOB/ICR Room, 4th Floor Community Readiness Center; July 11, 4:45 a.m.-5 p.m., surfing class at Katakai; July 12, 6:45 a.m.-2 p.m., Odawarra Forest Adventure and Athletic Park; July 19, 4:45 a.m.-3 p.m., Nagai deep-sea fishing; July 20, 4:45 a.m.-4 p.m., Mount Fuji overnight hikes at Yamanashi; July 25, 4:45 a.m.-5 p.m., surfing class in Katakai; July 20-21 and Aug. 23-24, 4:45 a.m.-4 p.m., Mount Fuji hikes, $165.
Single Sailor Liberty, 243-7346
July 4, 11 a.m., paintball; 3 p.m., Independence Day Celebration; July 5, 1 p.m., Standing paddle boarding; July 7, 11:30 a.m., Liberty Outreach – USNH Galley; July 9, 4 p.m., Liberty Barracks Bash – Bldg. 1492; July 10, 2 p.m., Transformer Movie Marathon; July 12, Mount Nokogiri hiking with ferry boat ride, $37 E5+; July 14, 7 p.m., bowling; July 15, 6 p.m., Liberty Martial Arts Demo; July 16, bouldering tour; July 17, 6 p.m., Foodie Friday; July 18, 9 a.m., Enoshima Beach Getaway Train tour; July 19, National Ice Cream Day; July 20, 5 p.m., Sea Day/Sushi 101.

YOKOTA AIR BASE
Visit the Facebook page at tinyurl.com/bqnd4jf, Channel 22 or www.YokotaSupport.com.
ITT, 227-7083
July 3, 6 a.m.-11:30 p.m., Disneyland, $85 ages 18+, $75 ages 12-17, $65 ages 4-11, $30 ages 3 & younger; 2 p.m.-midnight, WWE Live 2015, $100; July 4, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Shiraito Waterfall & Mount Fuji with lunch buffet at Fuji View Hotel, $65 ages 12+, $50 ages 6-11, $35 ages 4 & 5, $30 ages 3 & younger; July 5, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., blueberry picking & sweet tart making with lunch buffet at the Sun Route Hotel, $80 ages 12+, $65 ages 4-11, $35 ages 2 & 3, $30 ages 1 & younger; July 6, 6 a.m.-11 p.m., DisneySea, $85 ages 18+, $75 ages 12-17, $65 ages 4-11, $30 ages 3 & younger; July 11, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Kamakura Great Buddha, $50 ages 12+, $40 ages 6-11, $30 ages 4 & 5 $30 ages 3 & younger; 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Yokohama China Town, Bay Cruise & the Landmark Tower, $65 ages 13+, $48 ages 6-12, $35 ages 3-5, $30 ages 2 & younger; July 12, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Shinagawa Aquarium & Tokyo Tower, $54 ages 16+, $42 ages 6-15, $35 ages 4 & 5 $30 ages 3 & younger; July 17, 4-9:30 p.m., Beer Garden buffet at Mount Takao, $65 ages 16+, $53 ages 3-15, $37 ages 6-12, $33 ages 3-5, $30 ages 2 & younger; July 18, 1-8:30 p.m., Japanese drumming show Drum Tao, $70 ages 6+; July 18, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Tobu World Square & Nikko Monkey comedy show, $65 ages 13+, $50 ages 4-12, $30 ages 3 & younger; July 19, 11 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Disney on Ice, $60 ages 13+, $45 ages 3-12; July 25, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Hello Kitty Land, $53 ages 18+, $43 ages 3-17, $30 ages 2 & younger; July 25, 4:30-10 p.m., Japanese baseball game at Seibu Dome, Lions vs. Fighters, $45 ages 6+; July 26, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Shosenkyo Gorge, Samurai Temple & Wine factory, $60 ages 13+, $45 ages 4-12, $30 ages 3 & younger.
Outdoor Recreation, 225-4552/4553
July 3, noon-4 p.m., gym rock climbing, $20 ages 13+; July 5, 7:30 a.m.-3 p.m., Michelin hiking at Takao, $30 ages 12+; July 9, 16, 23 & 30, Aug. 6, 13, 20 & 27, 5-6 p.m., Mount Fuji question & answer session, Bldg. 564; July 8, 11, 25, 22, 25 & 29, 2:30 a.m.-9 p.m., Mount Fuji hike, $50 ages 16+, sign up before 3 days prior to trip; July 18, 6 a.m.-3 p.m., paddle boarding & kayaking at Motosu Lake, sign up by July 14; July 18, 6:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., canyoning adventure, $30 ages 16+, sign up by July 14; July 22, Aug. 26, 3 a.m.-4 p.m., Mahi-Mahi fishing $160 ages 16+; July 25, 7 a.m.-3 p.m., forest adventure ropes course at Kosuge, $40 ages 9-12, sign up by July 21.

CAMP ZAMA
Outdoor Recreation Center and Leisure Travel Service,
263-4671, www.armymwrjapan.com/calendar
July 3, 2-9:30 p.m., Mount Takao twilight hiking, $63 adults, $50 Boss members; July 4, 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m., wind chime painting, Asakusa & Kitchen Street, $37 ages 6+; July 5, 4-9 a.m., morning market at Misaki Fishing Port, $15; July 11, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Tokyo Summerland, $18; July 12, 5-11:30 a.m., transportation only to surfing class for beginners at Shonan, $52 ages 6+, $18; July 12, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Farmers Market & Nezu Museum, $34 ages 15+, $18 ages 14 & younger; July 13 & Aug. 3, 5-6 p.m., orientation for Mount Fuji climb, Community Activity Center; July 18, 5:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Mount Oyama hike, $12 ages 12+; 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Fuji Kachoen (Flower & Bird Garden), Narusawa Ice Cave & Shiraito Waterfall, $46 ages 12+, $40 ages 6-11, $30 ages 5 & younger; July 19, 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Hakkeijima Sea Paradise, $18; July 25, 4 a.m.-9 p.m., Mount Fuji climb: Fuji Yoshidaguchi Trail, $46; 6 a.m.-6 p.m., Hatsushima Island Resort, $42 ages 12+, $31 ages 6-11, $19 ages 5 & younger; July 26, 5-11:30 p.m., beginners surfing class at Shonan; 6 a.m.-7 p.m., Lotus Flower Boat Cruise, blueberry picking & Heiwa Kannon, $57 ages 12+, $48 ages 4-11, $38 ages 3 & younger.

Guam

ANDERSEN AIR FORCE BASE
Coral Reef Fitness Center,
366-6100
July 7, 5 p.m., Knockout Basketball Tournament, free and open to all with base access; July 16, 6 p.m., Island Reggae Run, start at Arc Light Park, free and open to all with base access; Mon., Tue. & Wed., 7 p.m., Thu., 9:40 a.m., Zumba classes, free.
Hotspot, 366-2339
July 3, 2-5 p.m., Freedom Fest: concert by The Dave Matthews Tribute Band along with food and beverages on sale; July 8, 5 p.m., trip to Chamorro Village; July 9, 5 p.m., XBOX Madden 15 Tournament; July 10, Edwin McCain concert, Arc Light Park; July 11, 7 p.m., outdoor movie “Frozen,” PG, free, Arc Light Park.
Outdoor Recreation, 366-5204
July 11, 7:45 a.m. WWI tour, $15, sign up in advance; July 18, 4:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., deep sea fishing trip, $85 includes transportation & use of fishing gear, sign up in advance; July 25, 7:45 a.m.-3 p.m., Island tour, $15, sign up in advance.
Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653
Fri., 4:30-8:30 p.m., All You Can Hit Fridays, $10.
Library, 366-4291/4294
Wed., 3 p.m., story time.

NAVAL BASE GUAM
Coral Reef Fitness Center,
366-6100
July 7, 5 p.m., Basketball: Knockout Tournament, free; July 16, 6 p.m., Island Reggae Run, Arc Light, free; July 16, Captain’s Cup Soccer League starts, Blue Jacket Field, register by July 6; Aug. 1, Tops in Blue: Freedom’s Song.
Outdoor Recreation, 564-1826
July 11, 7:45 a.m.-3 p.m., WWII tour, $15 ages 5+; July 18, 4:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., deep sea fishing, $85; July 25, 7:45 a.m.-3 p.m., Island tour, $15 ages 5+.
Youth Center, 339-5516
July 13-Aug. 7, baseball; through July 24, basketball; July 27-Aug. 7, volleyball; July 27-Aug. 14, soccer registration for season Aug. 31-Oct. 31, $50 ages 6-18; Oct. 12-30, basketball registration for season Nov. 16-Jan. 23, $55 ages 6-18.
Liberty Program
July 4, 4th of July BBQ Bash; July 5, all day, Red, White & Blue movie marathon; July 6 & 12, 6 p.m., game night scramble; July 9, 6 p.m., card crazy Thursday spades; July 11, Ague Cover hike & snorkel, $5; July 19, 3:30 p.m., Liberation Carnival trip, sign up in advance; July 24, 6 p.m., volleyball game meet at Liberty, July 25, 8:30 a.m., Upper Sigua falls, $5.
Bowling
July 4, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., 4th of July special, $1 per game, per person, $1 shoe rental; July 6, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., $5 for all day.

Okinawa

Advertisement

MCAS FUTENMA
July 4, Independence Day 96 Liberty Fest, Habu Pit; Through July 26, Summer Reading Program Read to the Rhythm.

CAMP COURTNEY
July 4, Independence Day 96 Liberty Fest, Tengan Castle; Aug. 27, 5-9 p.m., end of Summer Family Fun Night, Tengan Castle.

CAMP FOSTER
Tours,
646-3502, www.mccsokinawa.com/tours
July 4, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Hiji Falls & Okuma, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kerama snorkeling, $73 adults, $41 ages 4-11; July 5, 7 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Yanbaru Mangrove kayaking, $55 adults, $33 ages 6-12; 10:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Sub-ship (ORCA) & lunch, $53 adults, $41 ages 6-12, $11 ages 3-5, ages 2 & younger free; July 6, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Okinawa West Coast, $44 adults, $26 ages 6-12, $11 ages 3-5, ages 2 & younger free; July 10, 4-8:30 p.m., Sunset BBQ dinner cruise, $56 adults, $49 ages 6-12, $27 ages 3 & 4, ages 2 & younger free; July 11, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Expo Park & Aquarium, $37 adults, $32 ages 16-17, $26 ages 12-15, $22 ages 6-11, free ages 5 & younger; 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Shuri at War!, $23 adults, ages 2 & younger free; July 12, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Spelunking tour, $47 adults, $37 ages 6-11; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kerama snorkeling, $73 adults, $41 ages 4-11; July 14, 3:30-8:30 p.m., tea ceremony with summer kimono, $48 adults, $38 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 16, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Naha city tour, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 17, 5:30-9:30 p.m., Urashima Dinner Theater, $68 adults with half lobster, $52 without lobster, $38 ages 6-12, $34 ages 3-5, ages 2 & younger free, no meal; July 18, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., battle sites tour, $28 adults, $18 ages 3-11, fee ages 2 & younger; 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Farm & Fish Market, $20 adults, $13 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 19, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Tunnel Rats, $23 adults, $16 ages 7-11; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Pizza in the Sky & Nakijin Castle Ruins, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 23, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Shuri Castle & Naha, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 24, 10 a.m-4 p.m., Japanese tea ceremony, $35 adults, $28 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 25, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Marriott Pool & lunch, $38 adults, $28 ages 6-12, free ages 5 & younger; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Kouri Island, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 26, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Battle sites tour, $28 adults, $18 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Northern Highlights, $39 adults, $24 ages 3-12, ages 2 & younger free.
Events
July 4, 9 p.m., Nathaniel Jackson, Aida Rodriguez & James McCowan, Ocean Breeze Globe & Anchor, open to all ranks and SOFA DOD ID Cardholders; July 11, 7-10 p.m., Unplugged, Ocean Breeze, open to groups and solo performers ages 16 & older with SOFA status.

CAMP KINSER
July 4, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Hiji Falls & Okuma, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kerama snorkeling, $73 adults, $41 ages 4-11; July 5, 7 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Yanbaru Mangrove kayaking, $55 adults, $33 ages 6-12; 10:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Sub-ship (ORCA) & lunch, $53 adults, $41 ages 6-12, $11 ages 3-5, ages 2 & younger free; July 6, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Okinawa West Coast, $44 adults, $26 ages 6-12, $11 ages 3-5, ages 2 & younger free; July 10, 4-8:30 p.m., Sunset BBQ dinner cruise, $56 adults, $49 ages 6-12, $27 ages 3 & 4, ages 2 & younger free; July 11, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Expo Park & Aquarium, $37 adults, $32 ages 16 &17, $26 ages 12-15, $22 ages 6-11, free ages 5 & younger; 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Shuri at War!, $23 adults, ages 2 & younger free; July 12, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., spelunking tour, $47 adults, $37 ages 6-11; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kerama snorkeling, $73 adults, $41 ages 4-11; July 14, 3:30-8:30 p.m., tea ceremony with summer kimono, $48 adults, $38 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 16, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Naha city tour, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 17, 5:30-9:30 p.m., Urashima Dinner Theater, $68 adults with half lobster, $52 without lobster, $38 ages 6-12, $34 ages 3-5, ages 2 & younger free no meal; July 18, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., battles sites tour, $28 adults, $18 ages 3-11, fee ages 2 & younger; 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Farm & Fish Market, $20 adults, $13 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 19, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Tunnel Rats, $23 adults, $16 ages 7-11; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Pizza in the Sky & Nakijin Castle Ruins, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 23, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Shuri Castle & Naha, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 24, 10 a.m-4 p.m., Japanese tea ceremony, $35 adults, $28 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 25, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Marriott Pool & lunch, $38 adults, $28 ages 6-12, free ages 5 & younger; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Kouri Island, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 26, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Battle sites tour, $28 adults, $18 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Northern Highlights, $39 adults, $24 ages 3-12, ages 2 & younger free.
Events
July 3 & 4, Independence Day 96 Liberty Fest, Surfside; July 26, 10 a.m., open bench press competition, MCCS Athletic Facility, register by July 24, 1 p.m., $10 early registration, $15 event day; July 26, 7-10 p.m., karaoke, Harbor Lounge, Surfside.

CAMP HANSEN
July 4, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Hiji Falls & Okuma, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kerama snorkeling, $73 adults, $41 ages 4-11; July 5, 7 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Yanbaru Mangrove kayaking, $55 adults, $33 ages 6-12; 10:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Sub-ship (ORCA) & lunch, $53 adults, $41 ages 6-12, $11 ages 3-5, ages 2 & younger free; July 6, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Okinawa West Coast, $44 adults, $26 ages 6-12, $11 ages 3-5, ages 2 & younger free; July 10, 4-8:30 p.m., Sunset BBQ dinner cruise, $56 adults, $49 ages 6-12, $27 ages 3 & 4, ages 2 & younger free; July 11, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Expo Park & Aquarium, $37 adults, $32 ages 16-17, $26 ages 12-15, $22 ages 6-11, free ages 5 & younger; 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Shuri at War!, $23 adults, ages 2 & younger free; July 12, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Spelunking tour, $47 adults, $37 ages 6-11; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kerama snorkeling, $73 adults, $41 ages 4-11; July 14, 3:30-8:30 p.m., tea ceremony with summer kimono, $48 adults, $38 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 16, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Naha city tour, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 17, 5:30-9:30 p.m., Urashima Dinner Theater, $68 adults with half lobster, $52 without lobster, $38 ages 6-12, $34 ages 3-5, ages 2 & younger free, no meal; July 18, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Battles sites tour, $28 adults, $18 ages 3-11, fee ages 2 & younger; 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Farm & Fish Market, $20 adults, $13 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 19, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Tunnel Rats, $23 adults, $16 ages 7-11; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Pizza in the Sky & Nakijin Castle Ruins, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 23, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Shuri Castle & Naha, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 24, 10 a.m-4 p.m., Japanese tea ceremony, $35 adults, $28 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 25, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Marriott Pool & lunch, $38 adults, $28 ages 6-12, free ages 5 & younger; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Kouri Island, $23 adults, $16 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; July 26, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Battle sites tour, $28 adults, $18 ages 3-11, ages 2 & younger free; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Northern Highlights, $39 adults, $24 ages 3-12, ages 2 & younger free.
Events
Aug. 8, 4 p.m., Hard Park Palmsapalooza, The Palms.

CAMP SCHWAB
Events
July 3-4, Independence Day 96 Liberty Fest, BeachHead.
Taiyo Golf Club, 622-2004/2006
July 21-24, Aug. 4-7 & 18-21, 8-10 a.m. ages 5-9, 1-3 p.m. ages 10-18, summer junior golf clinics, Driving Range, $30, open to all skill levels.

KADENA
ITT, 966-7333
July 3, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Yui Monorail & Kousai Street, $20 adults, $15 ages 6-12, $5 ages 5 & younger; July 4, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Ocean Observatory tour, $29 adults, $23 ages 16-18, $18 ages 4-15, $5 ages 3 & younger; July 5, 5 a.m.-8 p.m., deep sea fishing, $145 ages 10+, 8 a.m.-5 p.mm., Minna Island Beach Day, $39 adults, $25 ages 6-11, $5 ages 5 & younger; July 6, 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Bios on the Hill & Cape Zanpa, $35 adults, $22 ages 7-12, $13 ages 4-6, $5 ages 3 & younger; July 10, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Castle Ruin Exploration, $15 adults, $10 ages 6-12, $5 ages 5 & younger; July 11, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Komaka Island Beach Day, $39 adults, $28 ages 6-12, $5 ages 5 & younger; 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Shuri Castle & Shikina-En, $29 adults, $25 ages 16-18, $18 ages 6-15, $5 ages 5 & younger; July 12, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Battle of Okinawa, $39 adults, $25 ages 6-12, $15 ages 4-5, $5 ages 3 & younger; July 17, 9 a.m-4 p.m., Neo & Butterfly, $19 adults, $12 ages 12-18, $9 ages 3-12, $5 ages 2 & younger; July 18, 2 p.m.-midnight, Emerald Beach Fireworks Festival at Expo Park, $18 adults, $12 ages 6-12, $5 ages 5 & younger; 6-10:30 p.m., Tedako Festival, $11 adults, $9 ages 6-12, $5 ages 5 & younger; July 19, 5 a.m.-8 p.m., deep sea fishing, $145 ages 10+, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Okuma & Hiji Falls, $21 adults, $18 ages 6-12, $5 ages 5 & younger; July 9-13, July 16-20, July 30-Aug. 3, Aug. 6-10, Aug. 13-17, Aug. 20-24, Sept. 3-7, Mount Fuji.
Library, 634-1502
Through Aug. 3, summer reading program.
Outdoor Recreation
July 3-6, Ironman Adventure trip to Tokyo and Gunma: Canyoning, white water rafting and hike Mount Takao, $800 double, $850 single ages 18+; July 11, 12, 18, 19, 25 & 26, Aug. 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22, 23, 29 & 30, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., paintball open play.
Risner Fitness Center, 634-5128
Mon. & Tue., 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Wed. & Thu., 7-8 p.m., Fri., 5:30-6:30 p.m., Zumba.

South Korea

YONGSAN
www.facebook.com/fmwryongsan
July 4, noon-10 p.m., Independence Day Celebration, Williams Ave., Field #12 and Collier Community Fitness Center, fireworks 9:10-9:30 p.m., 723-5678/8785; July 20-24, 8-10 a.m. Mon.-Thu., Junior Golf Week, Yongsan Driving Range, 8-11 a.m. (Fri.), Sung Nam Golf Course, ages 8+, $35, sign up at Yongsan Driving Range Pro Shop; Mon. & Fri., 9:30-10:30 a.m., Tue.-Thu., 9-10 a.m., Jazzercise, studio No. 1 at Collier Community Fitness Center, 736-4588.

OSAN
Outdoor Recreation,
784-4007
Tue.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m. weekdays, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. weekends, paintball field, $15, includes equipment.
ITT, 784-4254
July 7, 8, 14, 15, 21, 22, 28 & 29, 9:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., DMZ & Tunnel, $55 includes buffet lunch; July 4, 7 a.m-7 p.m., Gosu Cave & boat ride at Chungju Lake, $55; 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Daecheon Beach with Zip-Trek at West Coast, $50; July 5, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Zoo at Seoul Grand Park, $30; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., CO-EX Mall, Aquarium and Bongeum Temple; July 6, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Korean Folk Village & Wawoojeong Temple, $40; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Everland Amusement Park, $45; July 11, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Nami Island & the Garden of Morning Calm, $56; 7 a.m.-3 p.m., hiking Mount Bukhan, $35; 7 a.m.-6:30 p.m., 7:30 a.m.-7 p.m., DMZ Tunnel #3 with lunch, $55; July 12, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Camera Bug Tour: Yongmun Temple & King Sejong’s Tomb, $35; 4-11:30 p.m., baseball game: KBL, $30, sign up by July 3; July 14 & July 15, 9:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., DMZ Tunnel #3 with lunch, $55; July 18 & 19, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Mud Festival at Daecheon Beach, $40; 7 a.m.-6:30 p.m., 7:30 a.m.-7 p.m., DMZ Tunnel #3 with lunch, $55; July 19, 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Beartree Park & Gakwon Temple, $40; July 18-19 and July 25-26, 7:30 a.m.-4 p.m., overnight Mud Festival at Daecheon Beach, $140/person double occupancy, $230/person single occupancy, sign up by July 10 & 17; July 21 & July 22, 9:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., DMZ Tunnel #3 with lunch, $55; July 24, 5:30-11:30 p.m., Hard Rock Café dinner & Seoul night tour, $35; July 25, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Lotte World Amusement Park, $45, family special: first 2 children per family are free; July 25, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Mud Festival at Daecheon Beach, $40; July 25, 7 a.m.-6:30 p.m., 7:30 a.m.-7 p.m., DMZ Tunnel #3 with lunch, $55; July 26, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Mud Festival at Daecheon Beach, $40; July 26, 3:30-11:30 p.m., baseball game: KBL, $40, sign up by July 24; 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Seoul city tour, $40; July 28 & 29, 9:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., DMZ Tunnel #3 with lunch, $55.

CAMPS RED CLOUD, STANLEY, CASEY and HOVEY
Events
July 18, 11 a.m., 2015 Summer Reading Program Kick-Off Party at Camp Casey Gateway Club, those not based at Camp Casey should contact local library to sign up.

CAMP HUMPHREYS
Events

July 4, 3 p.m., Let Freedom ring celebration, Soldier Field, fireworks 9:15 p.m.; July 10, 4 p.m., baseball game Samsung Lions vs. KT Wiz, $30, register by 1 p.m. July 7; July 11, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., yard sale, Transformation Park, $10 for a spot and table; Sept. 12, 2015 Fall Classic Natural Bodybuilding competition, Community Activity Center, register by Sept. 1, 753-8807.
Tours
July 12, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., COEX Mall aquarium & shopping, $20, register by July 7, 1 p.m.; July 18, 4 a.m.-2 p.m., deep sea fishing, $110 adults, $105 children, register by July 14, 1 p.m.; July 19 & 25, 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Boryeong Mud Festival, $30 adults, $25 children, register by July 14, 1 p.m.; July 26, 9 a.m-7 p.m., Onemount Snow Park and shopping, $30 adults, $25 children, register by 1 p.m. July 21.

KUNSAN AIR BASE
Tours
Sept. 5-7, Jeju Island, $550.

CAMP WALKER
July 4, 2-9 p.m., Liberty Fest, in front of the Camp Walker Exchange, fireworks at 8:45 p.m.

CAMP HENRY
July 24, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., ACS 50th birthday celebration, Camp Henry ACS, Bldg. 1103, 768-7112.

To see your events here: SSPEDTlibrary@stripes.com.

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Follow Stars and Stripes's board Military families on Pinterest.
Advertisement