Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Oct. 27, 2012

High school

Tennis

DODDS-Europe Tennis Championships
Saturday in and around Wiesbaden, Germany

Boys

Singles
Finals

Dimitris Stavropoulus (SHA) def. Ajdin Tahirovic (Pat)  3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Third place
Peter Kovats (Lak) def. Fabian Sandrup Selvik (ISB) 8-3
Fifth place
Cameron Meeker (Hei) def. Conor Skelton (Nap) 8-2
Round 10
Selvik (ISB) def. Skelton (Nap) 8-4; Kovats (Lak) def. Meeker (Hei) 8-2

Doubles
Finals

Aryan Von Eicken/Lee DeBose (Ram) def. Jack Kolodziejski/Wylder Raney (Heid) 6-2, 6-1
Third place
Maximilian Nijkerk/Charles Garnier de Falletans (ISB) def. Ryan Roberts/Feliz Kristensson (AOSR) 8-5
Fifth place
Dylan Rehwaldt/Alex Srodowski (Pat) def. Fragkiskos Frantzis/Aaron Yip (SHA) 8-5
Round 10
Roberts/Kristenson (AOSR) def. Frantzis/Yip (SHA) 8-6; Nijkerk/Garnier de Falletans (ISB) def. Rehwaldt/Srodowski (Pat) 9-7

Girls

Advertisement

Finals
Eugenia Srodowski (Pat) def. Alexandria Bellas (AFN) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
Third place
Jade Sullivan (Wies) def. Meghan Augsburger (Ram) 8-3
Fifth place
Malak Nasr El Din (ISB) def. Carmen Zarco (SHA) 8-4
Round 10
Sullivan (Wies) def. Zarco (SHA) 8-4; Augsburger (Ram) def. Nasr El Din (ISB) 8-6

Doubles
Finals

Marina Fortun/Christine Young (Pat) def. Sydney Townsend/Jennifer DeBose (Ram) 7-6 (9-7), 1-6, 6-4
Third place
Hope Bonenclark/Sarah Seitz (AFNORTH) def. Megumi Ogasawara/Mioli Yamada (ISB) 8-1
Fifth place
Peyton Taylor/Kate Connors (Wies) win by forfeit
Round 10
Bonenclark/Seitz (AFN) def. Taylor/Connors (Wies) 9-8 (7-3) 

Cross country

2012 European Cross Country Championships
Saturday at Rolling Hills Golf Course, Baumholder, 5-kilometer course

Girls

Division I
Patch 48, Ramstein 78, Heidelberg 92
Division II
Naples 38, SHAPE 46, Vicenza 91
Division III
Brussels 14, Incirlik 28, Rota 53

1. Baileigh Sessions (Patch) 20 minutes, 20 seconds; 2. Morgan Mahlock (Patch) 20:43; 3. Alexis Vermeire (Ramstein) 20:57; 4. Ali DeFazio (Brussels) 21:02; 5. Kelly McCaskill (Ansbach) 21:22; 6. Shanice Harmon (Heidelberg) 21:34; 7. Anna Seiferth (Wiesbaden) 21:40; 8. Kirsten Carson (Vilseck) 21:40; 9. Madison Morse (Ramstein) 21:44; 10. Samantha Barglof (Patch) 21:50; 11. Gabriela Elliott (Wiesbaden) 21:54; 12. Rachel Braun (Heidelberg) 21:56; 13. Shelby McHugh (Aviano) 22:02; 14. Hannah Grebos (Kaiserslautern) 22:02; 15. Sara Gorske (Kaiserslautern) 22:07; 16. Destiny Mora (Naples) 22:08; 17. Madison Spohr (Ramstein) 22:08; 18. Karoline Sorenson (SHAPE) 22:12; 19. Keneally Phelan (SHAPE) 22:22; 20. Mckayla Boden (Lakenheath) 22:23; 21. Alena Salgado (SHAPE) 22:27; 22. Gabrielle Young (Patch) 22:28; 23. Caroline Orndorff (Wiesbaden) 22:31; 24. Lilli Schuetz (Frankfurt International) 22:34; 25. Alex Guinn (Naples) 22:41; 26. Megan Mackie (Kaiserslautern) 22:44; 27. Hannah Mayfield (Heidelberg) 22:44; 28. Quinci Cox (Ramstein) 22:45; 29. Malia Carson (Vilseck) 22:46; 30. Claire Chiarotti (Patch) 22:53; 31. Marra Yancey-Lopes (Lakenheath) 22:55; 32. Isabelle Kern (Frankfurt International) 22:58; 33. Hannah Schmidt (Frankfurt International) 23:00; 34. Sydney Parker (Vilseck) 23:01; 35. Michelle Spielberg (Frankfurt International) 23:02; 36. Sakura Miyamoto (Frankfurt International) 23:03; 37. Maggie Hogie (Heidelberg) 23:07; 38. Katie Claunch (Vicenza) 23:12; 39. Jessica Poluhawich (Naples) 23:17; 40. Ashley Cazier (Alconbury) 23:17; 41. Kathryn Tehranfar (Heidelberg) 23:19; 42. Audra Mansager (AOSR) 23:20; 43. Isabella Lucy (Naples) 23:21; 44. Samantha VonDollen (Vilseck) 23:22; 45. Claudia Howes (Aviano) 23:22; 46. Francesca Lee (Wiesbaden) 23:25; 47. Amber Sheline (Naples) 23:25; 48. Make Eley O’Reilly (Vicenza) 23:26; 49. RaeAnnAnn Stark (Heidelberg) 23:28; 50. Shelby Linafelter (Lakenheath) 23:30. 

Boys

Division I
Kaiserslautern 53, Patch 66, Vilseck 76
Division II
SHAPE 35, Naples 37, Bahrain 91
Division III
Baumholder 18, Alconbury 34, Rota 56

1. Michael Lawson (Kaiserslautern) 16 minutes, 56 seconds; 2. Ben Nelson (Vilseck) 17:14; 3. George Hyde (Ramstein) 17:21; 4. Charlie Haywood (Frankfurt International) 17:23; 5. Michael Close (Kaiserslautern) 17:27; 6. Sean Davis (Kaiserslautern) 17:37; 7. Mitchell Bailey (Patch) 17:38; 8. Michael Nelson (Vilseck) 17:41; 9. Pierre-Marie Fort (ISB) 17:42; 10. Tyler Gamble (Patch) 17:45; 11. Alex Wieman (Wiesbaden) 17:46; 12. Sam Taylor (Patch) 17:51; 13. Kelsey Thomas (Wiesbaden) 18:00; 14. Josh Moran (SHAPE) 18:01; 15. Chase Noorda (Lakenheath) 18:06; 16. Joshua McDowell (Ramstein) 18:09; 17. Kelton Dobbs (Bitburg) 18:10; 18. Harrison Adams (Ramstein) 18:15; 19. Alex Denikiewicz (Vilseck) 18:16; 20. Nickolas Gum (Patch) 18:19; 21. Jo Kellett-Forsyth (Patch) 18:21; 22. Andrew Stern (Kaiserslautern) 18:27; 23. Ed Almeria (SHAPE) 18:28; 24. Anthony White (Kaiserslautern) 18:29; 25. Dylan Jensen (Bahrain) 18:29; 26. Tyler Fuentes (Patch) 18:30; 27. Isaac Crouch (Kaiserslautern) 18:31; 28. Damion Bishoff (Vilseck) 18:33; 29. Jacob Gray (Naples) 18:39; 30. Andrew Zdeb (Vilseck) 18:40; 31. Connor Swanson (Patch) 18:40; 32. Nate Gerber (Wiesbaden) 18:41; 33. TaiChi Kimura (ISB) 18.47; 34. Quentin Archuleta (Kaiserslautern) 18:48; 35. Ian Hall (Heidelberg) 18:48; 36. Phillip Ramirez (Vilseck) 18:49; 37. Ben Norton (Ramstein) 18:50; 38. Camden Stokes (Heidelberg) 18:54; 39. Pepijn Fraai (ISB) 18:55; 40. Dominic Sparks (Baumholder) 18:59; 41. Jesse Hendrix (Wiesbaden) 19:01; 42. Galen McCarver (Ramstein) 19.02; 43. Samuel Chaston (Naples) 19:04; 44. Bret Baldwin (Naples) 19:15; 45. Evan Bradley (Naples) 19:18; 46. Masahiro Yamagishi (ISB) 19:20; 47. Karl Kristensen (SHAPE) 19:21; 48. Gavin Adams (Wiesbaden) 19:21; 49. Jonathon Moran (SHAPE) 19:22; 50. Marshall Saunders (Naples) 19:23. 

Volleyball

Boys

Saturday at Naples
Marymount International School of Rome def. Naples 25-12, 25-18, 25-16
Marymount International School of Rome def. Naples 25-23, 25-14, 25-16
 

Girls

Saturday at Brussels
SHAPE def. Brussels 17-25, 20-25, 25-12, 25-18, 15-12
Noteworthy —
Brussels coach Vicky Westland reported her statistical leaders as Alice Bigelow with six digs; Ana-Marija Vasileva with five kills, five assists and five digs; Anya Shelton with four kills, three aces, two digs and a block; Lola Helbling with seven digs and two aces; Sarah Mobley with eight assists, six digs and three kills, and Teodora Vasileva with 23 assists, two kills and three digs.
SHAPE def. AFNORTH 25-19, 25-20, 22-25, 20-25, 15-12
AFNORTH def. Brussels 25-17, 25-21, 19-25, 26-24
Noteworthy —
Leading the way for Brussels in this match were Bigelow (three digs), Shelton (five kills, two blocks), Sarah Snyder (six kills, six digs), Vasileva (eight assists, four aces and three digs) and Mobley (five aces, four assists, two digs).
SHAPE JV def. AFNORTH JV 25-19, 25-15. 

Saturday at Naples
Naples def. Marymount International School of Rome 25-11, 25-13, 25-17
Noteworthy —
Coach Kenny Byler reported six kills and two aces for Andrea Hall; 10 digs, five kills and an ace for Carina Cusamano and five kills for Tara O’Brien as instrumental in the Naples victory.
Naples def. Marymount International School of Rome 25-19, 25-13
Noteworthy —
Hall had five kills and Valerie Cariello 12 digs for Naples, which completed its 12-0 regular season. Naples, the defending champion, puts its unbeaten season on the line at the European Division II tournament Thursday-Saturday at Ramstein-Kaiserslautern. 

Saturday at Bamberg
Schweinfurt def;. Bamberg 25-15, 25-14, 22-25, 25-15
Noteworthy —
According to Bamberg coach Joan Bade, Tricia Valverde (five kills, three digs) and Sarah Runey (four kills, three digs and two aces) fueled Schweinfurt. Bade credited Bamberg standouts Chelsey Emery with five kills and four aces; Z’Hanice Stancil with three kills, and Kiyamah Lambert with a block.
Patch def. Bamberg 25-13, 25-13, 25-9
Noteworthy —
Bade reported 17 kills and six aces for Patch’s Rachel Hess. Patch got 22 assists and four aces from Stephanie Trujillo and seven aces and five kills from Mercedes Deets. Emery recorded two kills and two aces for Bamberg, which got a block from Stancil and two digs from Taini Villegas.
Patch def. Schweinfurt 14-25, 23-25, 28-26, 25-14, 15-7
Noteworthy —
Bade credited Hess with 21 kills and Deets with 12 kills for Patch, which got 39 assists from Trujillo and 30 digs from Katelyn Tingey. Schweinfurt’s top performers were Sahdajo Gamble with three blocks and three kills; Maria Maika with two blocks and two kills, and Mariel Jones with three digs and two assists. 

Saturday at Ansbach
Ansbach def. Vilseck 25-12, 25-15, 25-20
Noteworthy —
Cathleen Trevino chalked up 16 kills and 13 digs for Vilseck, which got 20 assists from Alex Lopez.
Hohenfels def. Vilseck 25-19, 22-25, 25-21, 25-21
Noteworthy —
Lopez handed out 19 assists, put away five kills and served three aces. Her teammates Amber Rose (14 digs, three aces) and Adrianna Sued (13 digs, nine kills and six aces) also stood out.
Ansbach def. Hohenfels 25-19, 19-25, 25-21, 25-19
Vilseck JV def. Ansbach JV 25-22, 25-23.
Hohenfels JV def. Vilseck JV 24-26, 25-14, 16-14.
Hohenfels JV def. Ansbach JV 25-17, 25-21. 

Friday at Sigonella
Sigonella def. International School of Florence 25-23, 25-7, 25-19
Noteworthy —
According to Sigonella coach Shawn McCarthy, his team was led by Alessia Briggs (eight kills, 14-of-14 serving with four aces), Rachel Vosler (seven kills, six assists), Deeanna Brown (five assists) and Sydney Moore (four kills). 

Saturday at Sigonella
Sigonella def. International School of Florence 25-20, 25-6, 25-14
Noteworthy —
McCarthy reported six kills each for Allison Cruz and Vosler, and five for Moore. Brown posted five assists, and Vosler supplemented her kills with two blocks and five aces on 20-of-20 serving. 

Saturday at Vicenza
Vicenza def. Aviano 25-20, 23-25, 25-22, 25-23
Vicenza def. Aviano 25-17, 17-25, 25-20, 20-25, 15-7
Noteworthy —
Vicenza coach Linda Ashby cited solid play by hitter Tia Juliano, setter Lorena Somera and freshman Emma Knapp. 

Saturday at Heidelberg
Heidelberg def. Black Forest Academy 25-16, 25-19, 25-13
Noteworthy —
According to Heidelberg statistician Sharon Murray-Roberts, Mallory Lacy handed out 16 assists, put to good use particularly Aneli Whitford (nine kills), Emma Roberts (seven kills) and Lashae Daniels (six kills).
Heidelberg def. Wiesbaden 13-25, 25-15, 25-20, 25-15
Noteworthy —
Murray-Roberts reported 16 kills for Roberts, 12 kills for Whitford, seven kills for Daniels and seven digs for Larla Halsey. 

Saturday at Lakenheath
Lakenheath def. Menwith Hill 25-17, 25-13, 25-21
Noteworthy —
Lakenheath coach Mike Mickenburg credited Eliza Evans with 12 kills, five aces and two blocks; Jourdan Hodge with seven kills and four digs; Tracy McCall with four kills and Kaelan Rasmussen with 14 assists and two aces.
Lakenheath def. Aclonbury 15-25, 25-6, 25-18, 25-18
Noteworthy —
Lakenheath benefited from 13 kills and four digs by Evans; seven kills and two blocks from Hodge, and 11 assists, three digs and two aces by Rasmussen. Alconbury’s standouts were Taylor Currie with eight blocks and four kills and Haily Sorensen with five kills.
Alconbury def. Menwith Hill 25-12, 25-19, 25-22
Noteworthy —
Alconbury got seven kills and two blocks from Currie and five kills, three aces and a block from Sorensen. 

Saturday at Bitburg
Bitburg def. Baumholder 25-5, 25-11, 25-8
Noteworthy —
Bitburg coach Whitney Katzenbach reported her statistical leaders to be Jordan Martel with nine aces; Dawn Valbuena with three aces and three digs; Michelle Morrison with four aces, five kills and a block; Lydia Horn with four aces, five kills, two assists and a dig, and Brandy Oliver with four kills, eight assists, two digs and a block.
Ramstein def. Bitburg 25-20, 21-25, 25-17, 25-23
Noteworthy —
Katzenbach credited Morrison with 10 kills, 10 digs, five blocks and two aces; Horn with 10 digs, six aces, five assists, three kills and a block, and Oliver with seven assists, seven digs, six kills and a block. Highlights for Ramstein, she added, were Shelby Yesishefsey with eight kills and Sarah Schiller with 24 assists and six blocks.
Ramstein def. Baumholder 25-7, 25-10, 25-8
Noteworthy —
Katzenbach reported 11 aces and seven kills for Schiller, 11 aces and three kills for Journey Legg and three kills for Chera Jensen.

 

 

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
NFL Challenge
Advertisement