Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 26, 2013

High school

Basketball

Boys

Region I

Rota 37, Brussels 36
Saturday at Alconbury
Rota .......15 4 11 7_37
Brussels....... 8 10 13 5_36
Scoring – Rota: Mason Crowell 20, Brooks Furleigh 13, Christian Ewing 3, Quinton Fisher 1; Brussels: Daniel Helbling 9, Matt Proulx 9, Juvaughn Harrison 7, Kristian Javier 6, Jake Saunders 5. Noteworthy - Crowell hit four 3-pointers and Furleigh had two 3-pointers.

Rota 48, Alconbury 28
Saturday at Alconbury
Rota  .......  18    12    6    12_48
Alconbury  .......  10    4    8    6_28
Scoring – Rota: Brooks Furleigh 13, Quinton Fisher 12, Mason Crowell 11; Alconbury: Joey Behr 6, Jeff Goluba 6, Kevin Beasley 5, Ian Raab 5.

Region III

Advertisement

Patch 79, Vilseck 55
Friday at Patch
Vilseck .......14 10 14 17 – 55
Patch .......26 20 19 14 – 79
Scoring – Vilseck: Carlton Campbell 14, Joey Julius 12, John Kiner 8; Patch: John Robinson 23, Kris German 21, CJ Ferguson 11. Noteworthy – Leading rebounders included Julius (10), Kiner (6), Campbell (4), German (4) and Patch’s Michael Johnson (4).

Patch 77, Vilseck 61
Saturday at Patch
Vilseck....... 11 23 17 10 – 61
Patch .......28 19 14 16 - 77
Scoring – Vilseck: Campbell 16, Rashad Adams 10, Kiner 10; Patch: Robinson 25, Brendan Jones 17, Kris German 17. Noteworthy – Johnson grabbed 12 rebounds and German added 6 for Patch.

Region IV

Aviano 66, Marymount 29
Friday at Marymount
Marymount .......3 13 3 10 – 29
Aviano....... 8 23 15 20 – 66
Scoring – Marymount: Ziyad Nour 15, Michael Castelluccio 9; Aviano: Jamal Thomas 14, Zack Erskine 13, Andrew Bert 13.

Aviano 51, Marymount 29
Saturday at Marymount
Marymount .......8 12 1 8 – 29
Aviano .......17 6 13 15 – 51
Scoring – Marymount: Nour 15, Giorgio Musilli 6, Castelluccio 3; Aviano: Marcus Brown 16, Erskine 10, Bert 10.

Vicenza 59, AOSR 48
Friday at Vicenza
AOSR .......12 11 15 10 - 48
Vicenza....... 12 18 8 21 - 59
Scoring - Vicenza: Terell Gandy 20, Derrick Schaefer 16, LaScott Richardson 12; AOSR: Colin Cook 27, Juho Kim 7.

Vicenza 62, AOSR 45
Saturday at Vicenza
AOSR .......13 13 8 11 - 45
Vicenza .......15 15 10 21 - 62
Scoring - Vicenza: Richardson 31, Mario Molino 12, Schaefer 10; AOSR: Cook 20, Erez Omry 16.

Girls

Non-region

Bitburg 54, AFNORTH 25
Saturday at AFNORTH
Bitburg .......14 12 13 15 – 54
AFNORTH .......6 13 4 2 – 25
Scoring – Bitburg: Brianna Lackey 17, Atyia Brigman 15, Michelle Morrison 8; AFNORTH: Madison Puckett 11, Jena Solorzano 6, Keylee Soto 5. Noteworthy – Bitburg’s Brandy Oliver led all rebounders with 11; AFNORTH leaders on the boards included Soto (7), Karsen Baird (5) and Cherry Carnes (4).

Black Forest Academy 30, Schweinfurt 17
Friday at Schweinfurt
BFA .......2 13 8 7 – 30
Schweinfurt .......5 6 2 4 – 17
Scoring – BFA: Abby Eucker 10, Hannah Kuhn 5, Natalie Bertrand 4; Schweinfurt: Tricia Valverde 5, Maria Maiko 4, Morgan Shreve 3. Noteworthy – Bertrand and Kuhn had 9 rebounds apiece for BFA.

Schweinfurt 32, BFA 27
Saturday at Schweinfurt
BFA .......10 3 8 6 – 27
Schweinfurt .......4 7 11 10 – 32
Scoring – BFA: Bertrand 6, Kuhn 6, Brianne Riffe 3; Schweinfurt: Shadaja Gamble 12, Shreve 7, Valverde 3, Mariel Jones 3. Noteworthy – Gamble had 10 rebounds and Bertrand 9 steals.

Region I

Brussels 23, Rota 18
Brussels  .......  8    4    6    5_23
Rota  .......  5    5    6    2_18
Saturday at Alconbury
Scoring – Brussels: Krystal Javier 8, Anya Shelton 7, Aleeza Vitale 6, Becca Harness 2; Rota: Keanna Garcia 12, Kezah Anderson 2, Emily Quan 2, Kristin Banks 2.

Alconbury 31, Rota 21
Saturday at Alconbury
Alconbury .......   4    8    11    8_31
Rota .......   9    2    4    6_21
Scoring – Alconbury: Nastassia Peters 17, Leila Hall 9. Rota: Kristin Banks 9, Keanna Garcia 8.

Region III

Patch 37, Vilseck 24
Friday at Patch
Vilseck .......4 5 4 11 – 24
Patch .......7 13 8 9 – 37
Scoring – Vilseck: China Sumpter 16; Patch: Rebecca Hess 12, Breanna Rodriguez 7, Mikaela Cunningham 6, Jenny Sparks 6. Noteworthy – Patch statistical leaders included Cunningham (5 rebounds, 2 assists), Hess (5 steals), Rodriguez (14 rebounds, 5 steals), and Tiyera Davis (5 steals). JV - Vilseck 25, Patch 21

Vilseck 28, Patch 27
Saturday at Patch
Vilseck .......6 10 5 7 – 28
Patch .......2 6 7 12 – 27
Scoring – Vilseck: Sumpter 22, Shanequa Brown 3; Patch: Cunningham 12, Hess 7, Sparks 2. Noteworthy – Sumpter made 10 of 13 free-throw attempts; Vilseck’s Jakya Bridges grabbed 7 rebounds; Cunningham’s stat line included 17 rebounds, 4 steals and 2 assists; Treshon Jenkins added 6 rebounds and 3 steals for Patch.

Region IV

Aviano 47, Marymount 8
Friday at Marymount
Scoring – Marymount: Lori Nsimpasi 6; Aviano: Jasmine Green 14, Kyhera Smith 12. Noteworthy – The game was ended at halftime due to the courtesy rule.

Aviano 50, Marymount 18
Saturday at Marymount
Marymount .......1 6 5 6 – 18
Aviano .......6 10 19 15 - 50
Scoring – Marymount: Nsimpasi 13, Halla Mathiesen 3; Aviano: K. Smith 18, Elisha Smith 6, Jasmine Hinkamp 6.

Vicenza 39, AOSR 23
Friday at Vicenza
AOSR .......6 6 9 2 – 23
Vicenza .......15 12 7 5 – 39
Scoring – AOSR: Bianca Oetiker 8; Vicenza: Ann Francis 8, Tatiana Miranda 8. Noteworthy – Francis added 15 rebounds, 3 blocks and 3 steals.

Vicenza 35, AOSR 27
Saturday at Vicenza
AOSR ....... 4 6 3 14 – 27
Vicenza....... 10 7 12 6 – 35
Scoring – AOSR: Ceara Lafferty 12; Vicenza: Miranda 21, Katie McKeever 6. Noteworthy – Vicenza’s DJ Schendel collected 5 rebounds and 5 steals; Lafferty posted a double-double with 16 rebounds.
 

Wrestling

Vicenza 122, Naples 118, Aviano 86, Sigonella 21, AOSR 8
Saturday at Aviano
106 pounds – 1, Peter McCollaum (Vic); 2, Regi McNeil (Sig); 3, Davide Dicostanzo (Nap); 4, None.
113 – None.
120 – 1, Brandon Mowery (Avi); 2, Andrew Baird (Avi); 3, Zach Rayfield (Sig); 4, Alex Jogthong (Vic).
126 – 1, Ethan Fullmer (Vic); 2, Steven Fragger (Vic); 3, Garrett Fussilier (Nap); 4, Mattia Colaneri (AOSR).
132 – 1, Conner Smith (Vic); 2, Jeremy Owens (Avi); 3, Luca Melendez (Nap); 4, Lorenzo Mencacci (AOSR).
138 – 1, Ramsey Schroeder (Vic); 2, Anthony Mathus (Avi); 3, Ryan Perran (Avi); 4, Josh Pardew (Vic).
145 – 1, Miles Davis (Nap); 2, Daniel Dinges (Avi); 3, Dallas Arzate (Avi); 4, Canaan York (Vic).
152 – 1, Alex Ramos (Avi); 2, Manuel Gamboa (Avi); 3, Marco Linderblad (Nap); 4, Alex Stiles (Vic).
160 – 1, Bryan Priffmann (Nap); 2, Marshall Perfetti (Vic); 3, Kory McKinney (Nap); 4, Cody Maglio (Avi).
170 – 1, William Pagan (Vic); 2, Nathan Cairns (Nap); 3, Andrew Arreguin (Nap); 4, None.
182 – 1, Zack Cheek (Nap); 2, Noah Woiton (Avi); 3, Jacob Hitchcock (Avi); 4, Ford Sugai (Sig).
195 – 1, Johnathon Corriere (Avi); 2, Josh Hensy (Nap); 3, Austin Walker (Vic); 4, None.
220 – 1, Chris Morris (Nap); 2, Greysen Vickery (Vic); 3, None; 4, None.
285 – 1, Jordan Thurston (Nap); 2, Lawrence Grillo (Vic); 3, None; 4, None.

Patch 193, Kaiserslautern 75.5, Hohenfels 47, Ansbach 29, Bamberg 21
Saturday at Hohenfels
103 pounds – 1, Dylan Wagner (Pat); 2, Christopher Matzke (Pat); 3, Michael Rivera (Pat); 4, Chase Manhalter (Hoh).
113 – 1, Matt Fischer (Kais); 2, McKenna Fields (Pat); 3, Jacob Nantz (Pat); 4, Riley Harrison (Pat).
120 – 1, Austin Harrison (Pat); 2, Peter Kupec (Pat); 3, Austin Atkinson (Hoh); 4, Victor Rodriguez (Kais).
126 – 1, Isaac McIlvene (Pat); 2, Shawn McDonald (Ans); 3, Robert Call (Pat); 4, Michael Jimenez (Kais).
132 – 1, John Kellet-Forsyth (Pat); 2, Christopher Carlisle (Pat); 3, Brodie Cutshall (Kais); 4, Carter Murray (Pat).
138 – 1, Jaden Fields (Pat); 2, Ryan Parkinson (Kais); 3, Logan Schmidt (Pat); 4, Marcus Dudley (Hoh).
145 – 1, Jonathan Charpenter (Pat); 2, Nathan Cass (Pat); 3, Troy Blue (Pat); 4, Daniel Matzke (Pat).
152 – 1, Desean Horton (Pat); 2, Erik Robinson (Kais); 3, Tristan Bowman (Pat); 4, Jonathon Velasquez (Pat).
160 – 1, Paul Michitsch (Kais); 2, Rory Flemming (Pat); 3, Damien Quichocho (Ans); 4, Brett Wade (Hoh).
170 – 1, Arvin Hrushka (Kais); 2, Caine Collins (Pat); 3, Joseph O’Hagen (Bam); 4, Kenny Garrison (Ans).
182 – 1, Steven Ashbaugh (Pat); 2, Jesus Caylor (Bam); 3, None; 4, None.
195 – None.
220 – 1, Michael Mineni (Pat); 2, Andrew Brabazon (Pat); 3, Christopher White (Patch); 4, Connor Gibson (Hoh).
285 – 1, Brandon Reed (Hoh); 2, Brian Knellinger (Pat); 3, Lotoni Afuhaamago (Kais); 4, None.

Ramstein 221, Vilseck 141.5, Wiesbaden 133, Black Forest Academy 65.5, Heidelberg 64
Saturday at Vilseck
106 pounds - 1, Joey Fortunado (Ram); 2, Josh Clamage (Vil); 3, Tyler Logan (Ram); 4, None.
113 – 1, Jose Sazo (Ram); 2, Dylan Finley (Vil); 3, Conner Moore (Ram); 4, CJ Miller (Heid).
120 – 1, Reshawn Wells (Heid); 2, Henry Paige (BFA); 3, Matthew Hall (Heid); 4, Mikheal Ragay (Vil).
126 – 1, Mike Montano (Ram); 2, Jeffrey Maier (BFA); 3, Caleb Magowan (Wies); 4, Spencer Parish (Ram).
132 – 1, Dante Thomas (Wies); 2, Kendell Finstser (Vil); 3, Victor Baart (BFA); 4, Austin Weatherspoon (Vil).
138 – 1, Joseph Spizer (Wies); 2, Phillip Ramirez (Vil); 3, Michael Shafer (Ram); 4, Ben Bowers (Ram).
145 – 1, Andi Abel (Ram); 2, Justin Zapata (Ram); 3, Alex Wieman (Wies); 4, Afred Freed (Heid).
152 – 1, Eric Carter (Ram); 2, Ezra Griffith (Vil); 3, Steven Brown (Wies); Braden Lamb (Wies).
160 – 1, Andrew Hempstead (Wies); 2, Matt Sharpy (Ram); 3, Jessie Davis (Wies); 4, Justin Vatcher (Heid).
170 – 1, Galen McCarver (Ram); 2, Dyjawn Watson (Vil); 3, Brett Wisti (Wies); 4, Arno Stammerjohn (Ram).
182 – 1, Joe Ankrom (Ram); 2, Javier Doward (Heid); 3, Sam Garcia (Wies); 4, Kurt Garland (Wies).
195 – 1, Kraig Sumpter (Vil); 2, Josh Lowder (Ram); 3, Ben Tedder (Ram); 4, Charles Martinez (Ram).
220 – 1, Anthony Zaferis (Ram); 2, Will Miller (Heid); 3, Hunter Lunasin (Heid); 4, Christian Biacan (Ram).
285 – 1, Christian Elliot (Ram); 2, Armondo Saldana (Vil); 3, Pedro Martinez (Ram); 4, None.

Lakenheath 108, Bitburg 71, SHAPE 51, AFNORTH 46.5, Alconbury 37.5, Brussels 29.5, Baumholder 25, Menwith Hill 0
Saturday at Brussels
106 pounds – 1, Tyler Rodriguez (Lak); 2, Mohamed Toure (Bru); 3, Jared LuGrain (SHAPE); 4, Joshua Oakley (Lak).
113 – 1, Brandon Beaumont (Bit); 2, Carlos Ulep (SHAPE); 3, Kristian Manibusan (Lak); 4, Daryl Page (SHAPE).
120 – 1, Keith Manibusan (Lak); 2, Jordan Norris (SHAPE); 3, None; 4, None.
126 – 1, Dallin Cazier (Alc); 2, Karl Kristensen (SHAPE); 3, Marlon Fouse (Lak); 4, Kameron Moore (Baum).
132 – 1, Jared Johnson (AFN); 2, Ethan Berman (Lak); 3, Zach Nevard (SHAPE); 4, Daniel Barclay (Baum).
138 – 1, Marcel Hardy (Bit); 2, Will Cole (Bru); 3, Dillon Thompson (Lak); 4, Taylor Moore (Baum).
145 – 1, Emilio Medina (Lak); 2, Elliott Appoloni (AFN); 3, Ben Holliday (Baum); 4, Aaron Norton (Bru).
152 – 1, Larry Jackson (Bit); 2, Zach Harris (Lak); 3, Sam Racioppo (Bru); 4, Ian Keller (Bit).
160 – 1, Justin Menges (Lak); 2, Cullen Ennis (AFN); 3, Evan Less (Bit); 4, Nick Dufresne (Alc).
170 – 1, Bryce Mann (SHAPE); 2, Ryan Patten (AFN); 3, Chris Dufresne (Alc); 4, Zac Abbas (Lak).
182 – 1, Xavier Merrill (Alc); 2, Gabe Russell (Baum); 3, Michael Kush (Lak); 4, None.
195 – 1, Bryce Randall (Bit); 2, Zain Leach (Alc); 3, Brandon Fletcher (Bit); 4, Jesus Sarabia (AFN).
220 – 1, Tom Hahn (AFN); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.
285 – 1, Luke Narug (AFN); 2, Ben Russell (Baum); 3, None; 4, None.
 

Marksmanship

DODDS-Europe marksmanship championships
Saturday at Baumholder
Top teams with individual finishers
Vilseck 1,362
Christy Chanin 280, Alexis Finster 274, Meraleigh Randle 272, Shelby Gronhoff 270, Malia Carson 266, Carolyn Pippin 265.
Patch 1,353
Maggie Ehmann 279, Ben Ferguson 275, Erica Hoffman 271, Lucas Gilliland 264, Caelyn Miller 264, Regine Labarda 264.
Hohenfels 1,323
Caleb Peterson 265, Katherine Gamble 268, Andrew Becker 258, Isaac Mayfield 262, Gavin Clark 251, Jackson Pierce 270.
Ansbach 1,295
Brian Sowders 265, Kaitlynn Carson 244, Elizabeth Booher 261, Alicia Anderson 251, Andrew Ahearn 269, Kiela Matthews 249.
Baumholder 1,279
Kris Martinez 259, Ryan Gifford 253, Elvia Salazar 278, Rachel Holliday 265, Katarina Adriano 224, Christina Arias 150.
Heidelberg 1,251
Brianna Bronell 264, Rolando Ferreras 247, Maximilian Petrunyak 257, Joshua Yarbrough 252, Mishell Rodriguez 226, Alexander Burke 231.

Top prone
Ehmann 98
Top standing
Salazar 93
Top kneeling
Gilliland 95

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
NFL Challenge
Advertisement