Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 19, 2013

High school

Basketball

Boys

Non-region

Lakenheath 50, Wiesbaden 47
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Lakenheath ....... 7 17 15 11 - 50
Wiesbaden....... 8 15 13 11 – 47
Scoring – Lakenheath: Jackson 22, Cedarstaff 11, Ransom 8; Wiesbaden: Tyler Cordoni 13, Kelsey Thomas 11, Andrew Murray 6, Carlos Grinter 6. Noteworthy – Leading rebounders included Lakenheath’s Nick Winkie (8), Cedarstaff (6) and Jackson (6) and Wiesbaden’s Cordoni (9) and Thomas (5); the Lancers made nine three-pointers.

Black Forest 55, Ansbach 47
Friday at Black Forest
Ansbach....... 10 11 10 16 – 47
Black Forest ....... 13 10 17 15 - 55
Scoring - Ansbach: Xavier Cage 24, Jonathan Santiago 10, Brandon Dunn 6; BFA: Joseph Leavitt 21, Travis Olson 20, Jacob Campbell 6. Noteworthy - Leading rebounders included Olson (11), Roger Higby (6) and Peter Ling (4) for BFA and Jamie Buchanen (4) for Ansbach.

Advertisement

Black Forest 42, Ansbach 40
Saturday at Black Forest
Ansbach ....... 10 11 13 6 – 40
BFA ....... 6 14 9 13 – 42
Scoring – Ansbach: B.Dunn 14, Elliott Dunn 9, Santiago 8; BFA: Ling 10, Leavitt 9, Olson 7, Sang Baek 7. Noteworthy – Leading rebounders included BFA’s Olson (9), Campbell (4) and Baek (4) and Ansbach’s E.Dunn (5) and Buchanen (4).

Region I

AFNORTH 50, Brussels 36
Saturday at AFNORTH
Brussels ....... 2 7 10 17 – 36
AFNORTH ....... 10 15 15 10 – 50
Scoring – Brussels: Juvaughn Harrison 7, Matt Proulx 5, Jacob Saunders 5; AFNORTH: Nuri Karaca 22, Oguzhan Yabici 11, Densier Carnes 5. Noteworthy – Statistical standouts included Harrison (5 steals, 3 blocks) for Brussels, and Karaca (7 rebounds, 4 assists) and Carnes (5 rebounds, 5 blocks) for AFNORTH.

AFNORTH 64, Brussels 32
Friday at Brussels
AFNORTH ....... 18 13 14 19 – 64
Brussels....... 3 4 14 11 – 32
Scoring – AFNORTH: Karaca 17, Josh Young 13, Yabici 11; Brussels: Saunders 9, Kristian Javier 7, Harrison 6, Proulx 6. Noteworthy – Densier Carnes nabbed 8 rebounds and Daniel Cordova added 7 for the Lions; Harrison and Proulx grabbed 6 boards each for Brussels; Karaca added 6 assists to his game-high point total.

ISB 42, SHAPE 37
Friday at Brussels
SHAPE ....... 3 8 12 14 – 37
ISB ....... 11 9 5 17 – 42
Scoring – SHAPE: Conner Manning 20, PJ Nieves 6, Fernando Royo-Rubio 6, Austen Eperjesi 3, Jared Parker 2; ISB: Fabian Ramen 18, Tim Overeem 12, Marshall Kontos 7, Morvecs Jackson 2, Alon Achituv 2, Hugo Gerbundy 1. Noteworthy – Overeem notched a double-double with a game-high 14 boards; other leading rebounders included Kontos (8) and Ramen (5) for ISB and Sam Matice (8) and Royo-Rubio (7) for SHAPE.

ISB 38, SHAPE 27
Saturday at SHAPE
ISB ....... 8 7 16 7 – 38
SHAPE ....... 4 12 0 11 – 27
Scoring – Brussels: Overeem 10, Kontos 10, Ramen 10, Gerbundy 7, Jay Adams 1; SHAPE: Manning 8, Nieves 7, Royo-Rubio 6, Parker 4, Austen Eperjesi 2. Noteworthy – Overeem’s 13 rebounds and Royo-Rubio’s 12 rebounds paced the teams on the boards; Nieves had 5 steals.

Region III

Vilseck 58, Hohenfels 50
Friday at Hohenfels
Vilseck ....... 13 13 15 17 – 58
Hohenfels....... 12 6 7 25 – 50
Scoring – Vilseck: Rashad Adams 13, Jeffrey Davis 11, Shawn Peebles 10; Hohenfels: Kordell Craft 17, David Vidovic 15. Noteworthy – Vilseck’s defense combined for 16 steals; leading rebounders included Jeremy Bormann (9) and Justin Standifer (6) for Hohenfels and Peebles (8), Joey Julius (6), Gabriel Lewis (5) and Davis (5) for Vilseck. JV - Vilseck 38, Hohenfels 24

Patch 57, Bamberg 47
Friday at Bamberg
Patch....... 14 16 11 14 – 57
Bamberg ....... 7 14 10 13 – 47
Scoring – Patch: John Robinson 20, Will Stinson 9, Michael Johnson 8; Bamberg: Andrew Reed 15, Terry Williams 10. Noteworthy – Kris German grabbed 9 rebounds and Stinson added 8 for Patch; Williams led all rebounders with 10 boards, while Andray Gibson had 7 for Bamberg.

Bamberg 51, Patch 47
Saturday at Bamberg
Patch ....... 11 8 15 13 – 47
Bamberg....... 9 17 16 9 – 51
Scoring – Patch: Robinson 20, Brendan Jones 12, Kris German 5; Bamberg: Reed 22, Williams 12, Andray Gibson 9. Noteworthy – Williams posted his second double-double of the weekend with 12 rebounds; Gibson had 5 points and 4 steals.

Schweinfurt 61, Hohenfels 37
Saturday at Schweinfurt
Hohenfels ....... 10 11 10 6 – 37
Schweinfurt ....... 21 4 15 21 – 61
Scoring - Schweinfurt: Khayree Files 13, Christian Carrillo 9, Summit Sivels 9.

Region IV

Florence 37, Marymount 36
Friday at Marymount
Florence ....... 6 10 11 10 – 37
Marymount ....... 6 8 7 15 – 36
Scoring – Florence (first names not available): E. Franco 10, F. Franco 9; Marymount: David De Carle 15, Michael Castellucio 7.

Marymount 52, Florence 30
Saturday at Marymount
Florence ....... 4 6 9 11 – 30
Marymount ....... 21 5 15 11 – 52
Scoring – Florence (first names not available): L. Ribieras 6, P. Critchfield 4, L. Gambetta 4; Marymount: Ziyad Nour 36, Castellucio 5, LiBin Chen 5.

Naples 64, Vicenza 53
Friday at Naples
Vicenza ....... 21 16 8 8 – 53
Naples ....... 15 12 8 29 – 64
Scoring – Naples: Isaiah Wesby 25, Aaron Smith 15, Howard Pulley 8, Dakota Bartley 8, Joseph Pitts 5, Kyle Schweitzer 3; Vicenza: Terell Gandy 15, LaScott Richardson 13, Derrick Schaefer 7, Dean Williams 6, Mario Molino 5, Randall Baytas 3, Jerome Farmer 2, Matt Stitzel 2.

Vicenza 55, Naples 47
Saturday at Naples
Vicenza ....... 16 10 13 16 – 55
Naples ....... 16 9 13 9 – 47
Scoring – Naples: Wesby 18, Pulley 11, Pitts 9, Smith 5, Schweitzer 2, Bartley 2; Vicenza: Richardson 18, Williams 13, Gandy 10, Schaefer 8, Molino 4, Farmer 2.

Aviano 43, Sigonella 28
Friday at Sigonella
No other details availble.

Aviano 37, Sigonella 25
Saturday at Sigonella
No other details available.

Girls

Non-region

Wiesbaden 35, Lakenheath 27
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Lakenheath .......2 6 9 10 – 27
Wiesbaden....... 8 7 16 4 – 35
Scoring – Lakenheath: Hodge 10, Reed 6, Jones 4; Wiesbaden: Cierra Martin 11, Maggie Mosley 8, Phylecia Faublas 6. Noteworthy – Hodge grabbed 17 rebounds for the Lancers; Martin led Wiesbaden with 11 boards, while Kaitlyn Velsvaag added 6 and Meghan Smith 5; Faublas had 6 steals. JV - Wiesbaden 24, Lakenheath 12.

Ansbach 32, Black Forest 24
Friday at Black Forest
Ansbach .......10 11 1 10 – 32
Black Forest .......6 6 4 8 – 24
Scoring – Ansbach: Alyssa Solis 12, Jahkya Smith 10, Anna Dore 6; BFA: Brianne Riffe 8, Abby Eucker 4. Noteworthy – Three players reached double-digit rebounds in BFA’s Michaella Fortune (13) and Ansbach’s Solis and Smith (12 each). JV - BFA 21, Ansbach 0.

Ansbach 50, Black Forest 13
Saturday at Black Forest
Ansbach....... 11 15 13 11 – 50
BFA .......4 3 5 1 – 13
Scoring – Ansbach: Chealsy Reaves 22, Solis 13, Dore 7; BFA: Fortune 8. Noteworthy – Solis led all rebounders with 15, while Fortune grabbed 12 for BFA. JV - BFA 13, Ansbach 4.

Region I

Brussels 32, AFNORTH 31
Saturday at AFNORTH
Brussels....... 6 12 10 4 – 32
AFNORTH .......6 4 11 10 – 31
Scoring – Brussels: Ali DeFazio 14, Aleeza Vitale 8, Anya Shelton 6; AFNORTH: Madison Puckett 11, Jena Solorzano 8, Keylee Soto 7. Noteworthy – Brussels’ Krystal Javier led all rebounders with 9; Soto paced AFNORTH with 7 boards.

ISB 36, SHAPE 28
Friday at Brussels
No quarter breakdowns available.
Scoring – SHAPE: Gina Rhett 13, Meghan Fleet 7; ISB: Sabrina Sepul-Azcarraga 14, Kelsey Adamitis 6, Kelsey Donnelly 6. Noteworthy – Sepul-Azcarraga had 11 rebounds for ISB.

SHAPE 38, ISB 11
Saturday at SHAPE
No quarter brekdowns available.
Scoring – ISB: Sepul-Azcarraga 5; SHAPE: Deja Chappell 13, Rhett 10, Fleet 8, Jamie Gamboa 7. Noteworthy – Chappell grabbed 11 rebounds for the Spartans.

Region II

Bitburg 44, Baumholder 21
Friday at Bitburg
Baumholder .......0 5 8 8 – 21
Bitburg....... 9 9 13 13 – 44
Scoring – Baumholder: Ja’Nasha Feagin 11; Bitburg: Brianna Lackey 14, Michelle Morrison 11, Isabella Madamba 7. Noteworthy – Lackey added 10 steals, while Brandy Oliver grabbed 14 rebounds for Bitburg; Bucs leaders included Feagin (13 rebounds), Cherell McNair (5 rebounds) and Jackie Headley (5 steals).

Region III

Hohenfels 49, Vilseck 29
Friday at Hohenfels
Vilseck .......4 4 12 9 – 29
Hohenfels .......10 10 16 13 – 49
Scoring – Hohenfels: Kiana Glenn 11, Tashia Golson 11, Shelby Atkinson 10; Vileck: China Sumpter 14, Shanequa Brown 7, Kiedra Peebles 4. Noteworthy – Jakya Bridges led all rebounders with 17, while teammate Sumpter grabbed 10 and Alexa Butler added 7; Golson, Glenn and Caroline Bourgeois had 7 boards apiece in victory. JV - Vilseck 22, Hohenfels 21.

Patch 27, Bamberg 21
Friday at Bamberg
Patch .......6 13 4 4 – 27
Bamberg .......5 4 8 4 – 21
Scoring – Patch: Breanna Rodriguez 16, Rebecca Hess 4; Bamberg: Damonique Lamons 9, Shalicia Lamons 4, Nia Thomas 4.

Bamberg 29, Patch 25
Saturday at Bamberg
Patch .......2 4 7 12 – 25
Bamberg .......4 8 12 5 – 29
Scoring – Patch: Hess 12, Rodriguez 6; Bamberg: Lamons 14, Thomas 7. Noteworthy – Bamberg had two double-digit rebounders in Thomas (12) and Lamons (11).

Region IV

Aviano 45, Sigonella 43
Friday at Sigonella
Aviano .......2 12 17 14 – 45
Sigonella....... 13 8 15 7 – 43
Scoring – Aviano: Jasmine Green 18, Kyerha Smith 12; Sigonella: Tenia Strobridge 18, Sydney Moore 8. Noteworthy – Strobridge had 14 rebounds for Sigonella.

Sigonella 42, Aviano 41
Saturday at Sigonella
Aviano .......8 7 16 9 1 – 41
Sigonella .......13 11 6 10 2 – 42
Scoring – Aviano: Green 19, Smith 18; Sigonella: Strobridge 14, Dinayda Garcia-Diaz 10, Moore 8. Noteworthy – Strobridge and Moore grabbed 12 rebounds each for the Jaguars.

Naples 44, Vicenza 36
Friday at Naples
No quarter scores available.
Scoring – Vicenza: Tatiana Miranda 20; Naples: Toloria Gray 9, Laneisha Jeans 8, Montana Beider 8, Caitlyn Kroupa 8; Daria Andrews 4, Courtney Hall 3, Carley Jacoby 2, Shanice Alexander 2.

Naples 54, Vicenza 50
Saturday at Naples
No quarter scores available.
Scoring – Vicenza: Miranda 20; Naples: Kroupa 15, Ashley Forte 12, Jeans 10, Gray 5, Alexander 5, Andrews 3, Hall 2, Jacoby 1, Abby Lynch 1.

Wrestling

Vicenza 126, Naples 106, Aviano 68, AOSR 18
Saturday at Vicenza
106 pounds – 1, Peter McCollaum (Vic); 2, Davide DiConstanzo (Nap); 3, None; 4, None.
113 – None.
120 – 1, Brandon Mowery (Avi); 2, Alex Jogthong (Vic); 3, Andrew Baird (Avi); 4, None.
126 – 1, Ethan Fullmer (Vic); 2, Steven Fragger (Vic); 3, Nattia Colaneri (AOSR); 4, None.
132 – 1, Conner Smith (Vic); 2, Luca Melendez (Nap); 3, Jeremy Owens (Avi); 4, Lorenzo Menacci (AOSR).
138 – 1, Ramsey Schroeder (Vic); 2, Andrew Sizemore (Nap); 3, Anthony Mathus (Avi); 4, None.
145 – 1, Miles Davis (Nap); 2, Daniel Dinges (Avi); 3, Andrew Stiles (Vic); 4, None.
152 – 1, Liam Manville (Vic); 2, Alex Ramos (Avi); 3, Alex Stiles (Vic); 4, Manuel Gamboa (Avi).
160 – 1, Bryan Pfirrmann (Nap); 2, Marshall Perfetti (Vic); 3, Kory McKinney (Nap); 4, Cody Maglio (Avi).
170 – 1, William Pagan (Vic); 2, Nathan Cairns (Nap); 3, Andrew Arreguin (Nap); 4, None.
182 – 1, Noah Woiton (Avi); 2, Carson Pugh (Nap); 3, Mario Nathan Ricciardi (AOSR); 4, None.
195 – 1, Zack Cheek (Nap); 2, Johnathon Corriere (Avi); 3, Austin Walker (Vic); 4, None.
220 – 1, Josh Hensy (Nap); 2, Tyler Rucker (Avi); 3, Chris Morris (Nap); 4, Greyson Vickery (Vic).
285 – None.

Patch 224 , Ramstein 206.5, Kaiserslautern 135, Black Forest Academy 20.5
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
106 - 1. Joey Fortunato (Ram), 2. Dylan Wagner (Pat), 3. Tyler Logan (Ram), 4. Christopher Matzke (Pat)
113 - 1. Matt Fischer (Kais), 2. McKenna Fields (Pat), 3. Conner Moore (Ram), 4. Jacob Nantz (Pat)
120 - 1. Ryan Goins (Ram), 2. Austin Harrison (Pat), 3. Peter Kupec (Pat), 4. David Crouch (BFA)
126 - 1. Isaac McIlvene (Pat), 2. Mitchell Shafer (Ram), 3. Robert Call (Pat), 4. Chris Powers (Kais)
132 - 1. TJ Moore (Ram), 2. Brodie Cutshall (Kais), 3. Christopher Carlisle (Pat), 4. Victor Baart (BFA)
138 - 1. Jaden Fields (Pat), 2. George Hyde (Ram), 3. Ryan Parkinson (Kais), 4. Michael Wolfe (Kais)
145 - 1. Nathan Cass (Pat), 2. Andi Abel (Ram), 3. Daniel Matzke (Pat), 4. David Heryford (Kais)
152 - 1. Desean Horton (Pat), 2. Erik Robinson (Kais), 3. Justin Zapata (Ram), 4. Tristan Bowman (Pat)
160 - 1. Paul Michitsch (Kais), 2. Matt Sharpy (Ram), 3. Joe Ankrom (Ram), 4. Daniel Alvarado (Pat)
170 - 1. Galen McCarver (Ram), 2. Arvin Hrushka (Kais), 3. Caine Collins (Pat), 4. Connor Hartzell (Pat)
182 - 1. Robert Mannier (Pat), 2. Steven Ashbaugh (Pat), 3. Arno Stammerjohan (Ram)
195 - 1. Jonah Logan (Pat), 2. Andrew Brabazon (Pat), 3. Josh Lowder (Ram), 4. Ben Tedder (Ram)
220 - 1. Anthony Zaferis (Ram), 2. Michael Mineni (Pat), 3. Christopher White (Pat), 4. Andrew Enriquez (Ram)
285 - 1. Lotoni Afuhaamago (Kai), 2. Christian Elliott (Ram), 3. Pedro Martinez (Ram), 4. Brian Knellinger (Pat)

Lakenheath 154, AFNORTH 96, Alconbury 73, Rota 34, Menwith Hill 22, Brussels 18
Saturday at Lakenheath
106 pounds – 1, Tyler Rodriguez (Lak); 2, Joshua Oakley (Lak); 3, Mohamed Toure (Bru); 4, Christian Sculley (Bru).
113 – 1, Dante Taylor (Lak); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.
120 – 1, Kris Rios (Rota); 2, Keith Manibusan (Lak); 3, None; 4, None.
126 – 1, Dallin Cazier (Alc); 2, Marlon Fouse (Lak); 3, Kris Souder (Lak); 4, None.
132 – 1, Jared Johnson (AFN); 2, Ethan Berman (Lak); 3, Dylan Howerth (Alc); 4, None.
138 – 1, Dillon Thompson (Lak); 2, Saverio Young (AFN); 3, Will Cole (Bru); 4, None.
145 – 1, Alex Abing (MH); 2, Emilio Medina (Lak); 3, Colten Menges (Lak); 4, Gerado Castillo (Rota).
152 – 1, Zach Harris (Lak); 2, Aldon Pagio (AFN); 3, Sam Racioppo (Bru); 4, August Witte (AFN).
160 – 1, Justin Menges (Lak); 2, Cullen Ennis (AFN); 3, Nick Dufresne (Alc); 4, Kyler Zachary (Lak).
170 – 1, Ryan Patten (AFN); 2, Zach Abbas (Lak); 3, Dustin Varia (Alc); 4, None.
182 – 1, Xavier Merrill (Alc); 2, Mike Kush (Lak); 3, None; 4, None.
195 – 1, Zain Leach (Alc); 2, Jesus Sarabia (AFN); 3, None; 4, None.
220 – 1, Luke Narug (AFN); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.
285 – 1, Antonio Diaz (Rota); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.

Wiesbaden 166.5, SHAPE 115.5, Bitburg 106, Baumholder 60.5
Saturday at SHAPE
106 pounds – 1, Jessie Hendrix (Wies); 2, Jared LuGrain (SHAPE); 3, None; 4, None.
113 – 1, Brandon Beaumont (Bit); 2, Carlos Ulep (SHAPE); 3, Jared LuGrain (SHAPE); 4, Jessie Hendrix (Wies).
120 – 1, Joshua Crabtree (SHAPE); 2, Robert Pomeroy (Bit); 3, None; 4, None.
126 – 1, Karl Kristensen (SHAPE); 2, Joshua Crabtree (SHAPE); 3, Kameron Moore (Baum); 4, Jordan Norris (SHAPE).
132 – 1, Dante Thomas (Wies); 2, Zachary Nevard (SHAPE); 3, Daniel Barclay (Baum); 3, Bren Schiers (Wies).
138 – 1, Marcel Hardy (Bit); 2, Micha Magowan (Wies); 3, Joseph Spizer (Wies); 4, Avery Crowson (Baum).
145 – 1, Ben Holliday (Baum); 2, Alex Wieman (Wies); 3, Thomas Greig (Wies); 4, Brandon Benesh (SHAPE).
152 – 1, Brayden Lamb (Wies); 2, Larry Jackson (Bit); 3, Ian Keller (Bit); 4, Ric Heiges (Weis).
160 – 1, Andrew Hemstead (Wies); 2, Jessie Davis (Wies); 3, Evan Less (Bit); 4, Michael Malmquist (SHAPE).
170 – 1, Bryce Mann (SHAPE); 2, Brett Wisti (Wies); 3, Bradley Malmquist (SHAPE); 4, Stefon Long (Wies).
182 – 1, Sam Garcia (Wies); 2, Gabe Russell (Baum); 3, Kurt Garland (Wies); 4, None.
195 – 1, Bryce Randall (Bit); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.
220 – 1, Hunter Lunasin (Wies); 2, None; 3, None; 4. None.
285 – 1, Alex Santiago (Bit); 2, Adam Beasley (Wies); 3, None; 4, None.
 

Marksmanship

Western Conference
Patch 1,368, Baumholder 1,304, Heidelberg 1,229, Alconbury 1,171, Wiesbaden 1,128

Saturday at Heidelberg
1. Caelyn Miller (Patch) 279; 2. Maggie Ehmann (Patch) 278; 3. Kris Martinez (Baum) 277; 4. Erika Hoffman (Patch) 274; 5. Lucas Gilliland (Patch) 272; 6. Rachel Holliday (Baum) 266; 7. Josh Derner (Patch) 265; 8t. Ben Ferguson (Patch) 261; 8t. Tristan Maddox (Baum) 261; 9t. Brianna Bronell (Heid) 255; 9t. Rebecca Perl (Alc) 255; 9t. Maxillian Petrunyak (Heid) 255.
Prone – Miller, Martinez, Hoffman 95
Standing – Hoffman 90
Kneeling – Miller, Ehmann 96.

Eastern Conference
Vilseck 1,389, Hohenfels 1,344, Ansbach 1,267, Bamberg 1,229, Vicenza 1,159

Saturday at Vilseck
1. Christy Chanin 288.
Prone – Chanin 98
Standing – Chanin 94
Kneeling – Chanin 96

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
NFL Challenge
Advertisement