Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 12, 2013

Ramstein's Spencer Parish puts the pressure on SHAPE's Kayleen Turner in a 126-pound match won by Parish at a home meet for him on Saturday.

High school

Basketball

Boys

Non-region

Alconbury 53, Hillingdon 37
Friday at Alconbury
Hillingdon ....... 9 9 7 12 – 37
Alconbury ....... 8 6 22 17 – 53 

Cobham 90, Alconbury 28
Saturday at Alconbury
Cobham ....... 28 21 26 15 – 90
Alconbury ....... 2 12 11 3 – 28 

Region I

Lakenheath 44, AFNORTH 4
Friday at Lakenheath
AFNORTH ....... 0 4 - 4
Lakenheath ....... 21 23 – 44
Scoring – AFNORTH: Josh Young 3, Daniel Cordova 1; Lakenheath: Albert Jones 12, Alex Asbury 8, CJ Jackson 7. Noteworthy – The game was called at halftime due to the mercy rule; AFNORTH played without several contributors; Jones added 5 steals and 6 rebounds, Asbury had 6 boards and Kuylor Cooper chipped in 5 assists and 6 steals. JV - Lakenheath 28, AFNORTH 24. 

Lakenheath 46, AFNORTH 32
Saturday at Lakenheath
AFNORTH .......2 9 7 14 – 32
Lakenheath .......12 16 10 8 – 46
Scoring – AFNORTH: Cordova 10, Densier Carnes 10, Dalton Simmons 6; Lakenheath: Chris Cedarstaff 11, Andre Bowser 8, AJ Ransom 7. Noteworthy – Albert Jones and Nick Winkie grabbed 7 rebounds apiece for Lakenheath; Ransom added 7 assists and 5 steals. JV - Lakenheath 19, AFNORTH 15. 

SHAPE 62, Menwith Hill 40
Friday at SHAPE
Menwith Hill .......11 7 9 13 – 40
SHAPE....... 11 10 26 15 – 62
Scoring – Menwith Hill: Schuyler Backlar 28, Shaun Brooks 6, Adrian Knight 4, Damon Morris 2; SHAPE: Conner Manning 22, Alizi Douglas 10, Matt Hanson 8, PJ Nieves 8, Fernando Royo-Rubio 7. Noteworthy – Backlar and Douglas each posted double-doubles with 10 rebounds apiece. Royo-Rubio also grabbed 10 boards. 

SHAPE 75, Menwith Hill 47
Saturday at SHAPE
Menwith Hill .......7 17 13 10 – 47
SHAPE....... 21 14 22 18 – 75
Scoring – Menwith Hill: Backlar 20, Brooks 9, Knight 8; SHAPE: Hanson 15, Manning 13, Douglas 12, Nieves 11, Royo-Rubio 8, Jared Parker 8, Austen Stephens 4, Sam Matice 4. Noteworthy – Douglas led all rebounders with 15, while Manning added 5 steals and 6 assists; Backlar added 12 rebounds and 4 steals to his game-high scoring total, while Knight grabbed 8 rebounds. 

Region II

Kaiserslautern 67, Bitburg 58
Friday at Bitburg
Kaiserslautern.......18 18 16 15_67
Bitburg....... 9 15 17 17_58
Scoring – Kaiserslautern: Williams 19, Moreno 12, Stern 9; Bitburg: CJ Evans 19, Dante Shanks 11, Ian Alexander 11. Noteworthy – Bitburg got within six in the final quarter, but could get no closer. 

Advertisement

Wiesbaden 63, Bitburg 46
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Bitburg .......14 17 5 10 - 46
Wiesbaden .......16 11 17 19 – 63
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Kelsey Thomas 26, Tahji Scarborough 7, Darren Williams 6; Bitburg: Alexander 13, Evans 11, Shanks 11. Noteworthy – Thomas had 9 rebounds for Wiesbaden, while Andrew Murray and Tyler Cordoni grabbed 8 apiece; statistical leaders for Bitburg included Evans (10 assists), Tyger Hawkins (6 rebounds) and D.J. Holmes (4 rebounds). JV - Wiesbaden 43, Bitburg 12. 

Region III

Heidelberg 37, Hohenfels 35
Saturday at Heidelberg
Hohenfels .......14 4 8 9 – 35
Heidelberg .......19 0 7 11 – 37
Scoring – Hohenfels: David Vidovic 16, Mark Carr 7, Pinheiro 6; Heidelberg: Jacob Parsons 8, Michael Grimmett 8, Aaron Dunson 6. 

Region IV

Aviano 46, Florence 7
Saturday at Aviano
Florence .......2 5 0_7
Aviano .......20 17 9_46
Scoring – Aviano: Elijah Smith 15, Andrew Bert 14, Alex Robertson 11. Noteworthy - Game was called with 4:55 left in third quarter due to mercy rule. Records – Aviano is 4-0, Florence is 0-6. JV - Aviano 43, Florence 20. 

Naples 62, Sigonella 22
Friday at Naples
Sigonella .......4 9 5 4 – 22
Naples .......25 19 12 11 – 62
Scoring – Naples: DJ Stockman 15, Howard Pulley 11, Isaiah Wesby 8, Aaron Smith 4, Dylan Kincanon 4, Joseph Pitts 4, Kyle Schweitzer 4, Jonathan Bray 2, Joshua Keith 2, Jacob Gray 2, Kalen Murphy 2, Tristan Bradley 2, Justin Durgadin 2. Noteworthy – Stockman added 7 rebounds and 4 assists, while Schweitzer and Murphy grabbed 5 boards apiece. Smith collected 3 rebounds, 2 assists and 4 steals. 

Naples 73, Sigonella 32
Saturday at Naples
Sigonella .......4 5 15 8 – 32
Naples .......21 20 10 22 – 73
Scoring – Naples: Wesby 14, Stockman 13, Schweitzer 10, Pitts 7, Pulley 6, Smith 6, Bradley 6, Anthony Martinez 5, Kincanon 4, Murphy 2. Records – Naples is 6-0; Sigonella is 0-6. 

Girls

Non-region

Alconbury 27, Hillingdon 24
Friday at Alconbury
Hillingdon .......10 2 3 8 1 – 24
Alconbury .......4 5 5 9 4 – 27
Scoring – Hillingdon: Ely Hienrich 14, Nyasha Stenmen 4, Courtney Judd 5; Alconbury: Nastassia Peters 13, Lolani Hall 5, Leila Hall 5. 

Cobham 36, Alconbury 27
Saturday at Alconbury
Cobham .......15 6 4 11 – 36
Alconbury .......3 6 7 11 – 27
Scoring - Cobham: Alexandria Standifird 12, Luisa Blanco-Bush 9; Alconbury: Leila Hall 8, Ashley Goluba-7. Records – Alconbury is 4-4. 

Region I 

Lakenheath 46, AFNORTH 33
Saturday at Lakenheath
AFNORTH .......2 9 8 14 – 33
Lakenheath .......18 12 12 4 – 46
Scoring – AFNORTH: Cherry Carnes 11, Madison Puckett 7, Jena Solorzano 6, Soto 5; Lakenheath: Jourdan Hodge 18, Kristen Reed 10, Adrianna Ruffin 8. Noteworthy – Statistical standouts included Hodge (9 rebounds, 2 steals), Puckett (9 rebounds, 4 steals), Ruffin (2 rebounds, 6 steals), Soto (6 rebounds) and Reed (5 rebounds, 3 steals, 3 assists). 

SHAPE 35, Menwith Hill 16
Friday at SHAPE
Menwith Hill .......2 2 7 5 – 16
SHAPE .......8 4 13 10 – 35 

SHAPE 39, Menwith Hill 30
Saturday at SHAPE
Menwith Hill .......2 4 7 17 - 30
SHAPE .......10 9 10 10 – 39 

Region II

Wiesbaden 33, Bitburg 17
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Bitburg .......2 7 2 6 – 17
Wiesbaden .......8 13 10 2 – 33
Scoring – Bitburg: Atyia Brigman 6; Wiesbaden: Meghan Smith 10, Lauren Barry 8, Jazmin Troxler 6, Cierra Martin 5. Noteworthy – Brigman swiped 7 steals for Bitburg; Smith and Martin had 6 boards apiece for the Warriors. JV - Wiesbaden 21, Bitburg 17 

Region III

Heidelberg 40, Hohenfels 35
Saturday at Heidelberg
Hohenfels .......8 12 6 9 – 35
Heidelberg .......3 13 12 12 – 40
Scoring – Hohenfels: Tashia Golson 22, Kiana Glenn 7, Shelby Atkinson 4; Heidelberg: Romina Fears 12, Haley Benson 8, Emma Roberts 8. Noteworthy – Golson hauled in a game-high 19 rebounds for the Tigers, while Breann Gotel added 9; Fears led the Lions with 7 boards; Glenn totaled 6 steals and 5 assists. 

Schweinfurt 40, Vilseck 39, OT
Friday at Vilseck
Schweinfurt....... 5 10 16 5 4 – 40
Vilseck .......7 9 8 12 3 – 39
Scoring – Schweinfurt: Maria Maika 15, Shadaja Gamble 11, Tricia Valverde 9; Vilseck: China Sumpter 27, Vivian Tanner 4. Noteworthy – Maika and Gamble had 16 boards apiece for Schweinfurt, Jakya Bridges nabbed 15 rebounds and Sumpter added 13 for Vilseck. 

Vilseck 42, Schweinfurt 32
Saturday at Vilseck
Schweinfurt .......8 7 6 11 – 32
Vilseck ....... 5 16 8 13 – 42
Scoring – Schweinfurt: Maika 18, Gamble 6, Valverde 4; Vilseck: Sumpter 15, Keidra Peebles 13, Shanequa Brown 12. Noteworthy – Leading rebounders included Gamble (15) and Valverde (12) for Schweinfurt and Sumpter and Jakya Bridges (9 apiece) for Vilseck. 
 

Wrestling

Ramstein 259.5, Bitburg 127, Heidelberg 107.5, SHAPE 86.5, Brussels 43, Bamberg 36, Baumholder 28
Saturday at Ramstein
106 pounds – 1, Jared LuGrain (SHAPE); 2, Christian Gulley (Bru); 3, None; 4. None.
113 – 1, Brandon Beaumont (Bit); 2, Joey Fortunato (Ram); 3, Connor Moore (Ram); 4, Jared LuGrain (SHAPE).
120 – 1, Ryan Goins (Ram); 2, Reshawn Well (Heid); 3, Joshua Crabtree (SHAPE); 4, Carlos Ulep (SHAPE).
126 – 1, Michael Montano (Ram); 2, Matthew Hall (Heid); 3, Lizzie Jones (Bit); 4, Spencer Parish (Ram).
132 – 1, Karl Kristensen (SHAPE); 2, TJ Moore (Ram); 3, Belen Simpson (Ram); 4, Daniel Barclay (Bau).
138 – 1, George Hyde (Ram); 2, Marcel Hardy (Bit); 3, Conor Mitchum (Heid); 4, Will Cole (Bru).
145 – 1, Andi Abel (Ram); 2, Ben Holliday (Bau); 3, Calabe Gilbertson (Bam); 4, Nicholas Chance (Heid).
152 – 1, Eric Carter (Ram); 2, Larry Jackson (Bit); 3, None; 4, None.
160 – 1, Joseph Ankrom (Ram); 2, Evan Less (Bit); 3, Michael Malmquist (SHAPE); 4, Roger Cloutier (SHAPE).
170 – 1, Bruce Mann (SHAPE); 2, Matt Sharpy (Ram); 3, Justin Vatcher (Heid); 4, Joseph O’Haygen (Bam).
182 – 1, Galen McCarver (Ram); 2, Javier Doward (Heid); 3, None; 4, None.
195 – 1, Bryce Randall (Bit); 2, Benjamin Tedder (Ram) ; 3, Andrew Enriques (Ram); 4, Jesus Caylor (Bam).
220 – 1, Anthony Zaferis (Ram); 2, William Miller (Heid); 3, Josh Lowder (Ram); 4, Christian Biacan (Ram)
285 – 1, Christian Elliott (Ram); 2, Pedro Martinez (Ram); 3, Alex Santiago (Bit); 4, Ben Russell (Baum). 

Patch 233, Kaiserslautern 128, Wiesbaden 112, AFNORTH 68, Lakenheath 60, Black Forest Academy 44, Alconbury 42 
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
106 pounds – 1, Christopher Matzke (Patch); 2, Dylan Wagner (Patch); 3, Tyler Rodriguez (Lake); 4, Jessie Hendrix (Wies)
113 – 1, Matt Fischer (Kais); 2, Jacob Nantz (Patch); 3, McKenna Fields (Patch); 4, Kristian Manibusan (Lake).
120 – 1, Austin Harrison (Patch); 2, Peter Kupec  (Patch); 3, Victor Rodriguez (Kais); 4, David Crouch (BFA).
126 – 1, Isaac McIivene  (Patch); 2, Dallin Cazier  (Alc); 3, Robert Call (Patch); 4, Henry Paige (BFA).
132 – 1, Dante Thomas (Wies); 2, Christopher Carlisle (Patch); 3, Victor Bart (BFA); 4, Anthony Powers (Kais).
138 – 1, Jaden Fields (Patch); 2, Ryan Parkinson (Kais); 3, Micah Magowan (Wies); 4, Logan Schmidt (Patch).
145 – 1, Nathan Cass (Patch); 2, Nick Friese (AFN); 3, Jonathan Charpenter (Patch); 4, Alex Wieman (Wies).
152 – 1, Desean Horton (Patch); 2, Erik Robinson (Kais); 3, Steven Brown (Wies); 4, Tristan Bowman (Patch).
160 – 1, Andrew Hempstead (Wies); 2, Jessie Davis (Wies); 3, Paul Michitsch (Kais); 4, Greer McDollum (BFA).
170 – 1, Justin Menges (Lake); 2, Arvin Hrushka (Kais); 3, Ryan Patton (AFN); 4, Caine Collins (Patch).
182 – 1, Robert Mannier (Patch); 2, Xavier Merrill (Alc); 3, Mike Kush (Lake); 4, None.
195 – 1, Jonah Logan (Patch); 2, Andrew Brabazon (Patch); 3, Zain Leach (Alc); 4, Steven Ashbaugh (Patch).
220 – 1, Luke Narug (AFN); 2, Michael Mineni (Patch); 3, Hunter Lunasin (Wies); 4, Christopher White (Patch).
285 – 1, Lotoni Afuhaamago (Kais); 2, Tom Hahn (AFN); 3, Brian Knellinger (Patch); 4, None.

 

Marksmanship

Eastern Conference
Patch 1,392, Baumholder 1,325, Heidelberg 1,231, Wiesbaden 1,121, Alconbury 816

Saturday at Patch
1. Caelyn Miller (Patch) 283; 2. Ben Ferguson (Patch) 282; 3. Kris Martinez (Baum) 279; 4. Regine Labarda (Patch) 278; 5. Maggie Ehmann (Patch) 275; 6. Joshua Derner (Patch) 274; 7. Rachel Holliday (Baum) 273; 8. Tristan Maddox (Baum) 271; 9. Erika Hoffman (Patch) 267; 10. Maxillian Petrunyak (Heid) 266.
Prone – Ferguson, Martinez 97
Standing – Miller 93
Kneeling – Ehmann 97
Note – Alconbury fielded an incomplete team and plans to have a fifth shooter file scores by Tuesday. 

Western Confernce
Hohenfels 1,310, Vilseck 1,305, Ansbach 1,283, Bamberg 1,176, Vicenza 1,049

Saturday at Bamberg
1. Caleb Petersen (Hoh) 268; 2. Katherine Gamble (Hoh) 266; 3t. Christy Chanin (Vil) 265; 3t. Jackson Pierce (Hoh) 265; 5. Shelby Gronhoff (Vil) 264; 6. Andrew Becker (Hoh) 263; 7. Elizabeth Booher (Ans) 262; 8. Brian Sowders (Ans) 261; 9t. Carolyn Pippin (Vil) 259; 9t. Alexis Finster (Vil) 259.
Prone – Petersen 97
Standing – Petersen 87
Kneeling – Chanin 94

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
NFL Challenge
Advertisement