Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Dec. 8, 2012

Lakeheath High School's Tyler Rodriquez tries to escape from Dylan Wagner of Patch High School in a 106-pound match Saturday morning at Ramstein Air Base, Germany in a DODDS-Europe wrestling meet.

High school

Basketball

Boys

Non-region

Baumholder 66, Alconbury 50
Friday at Alconbury
Baumholder ....... 17 22 19 8 - 66
Alconbury ....... 16 11 8 15 - 50
Scoring – Baumholder (first names not available): Gouty 19, Fisher 13, Jackson 9, Giefer 9, McDaniels 8; Alconbury: Kevin Beasley 22, Jeff Goluba 10, Chris Smith 6. 

Patch 73, Kaiserslautern 52
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Patch ....... 15 17 23 18 - 73
Ktown ....... 14 15 12 11 - 52
Scoring – Patch (first names not available): Robinson 19, German 15, Johnson 15, Jones 10; Ktown: Joseph 13, Farmer 12. Records – Patch is 2-0; Kaiserslautern is 2-1. 

Alconbury 48, Hillingdon 37
Saturday at Hillingdon
Alconbury ....... 14 10 11 13 - 48
Hillingdon ....... 12 5 13 7 - 37
Scoring – Kevin Beasley 10, Josh Schappert 9. 

Lakenheath 51, American School of London 47
Friday at London
Lakenheath ....... 17 5 16 13 - 51
ASL....... 10 21 12 4 - 47
Scoring – Lakenheath: AJ Ransom 15, Chris Cedarstaff 12, Nick Winkie 10; ASL (first names not available): Dooris 19, Pott 10, Abrams 8. Noteworthy – Andre Bowser led Lakenheath with 7 rebounds; Ransom added 5 and Winkie and Cedarstaff grabbed 4 each. JV: ASL 41, Lakenheath 37. 

Lakenheath 67, Baumholder 40
Saturday at Lakenheath
Baumholder ....... 7 9 12 12 - 40
Lakenheath....... 14 20 14 19 - 67
Scoring – Baum: Josh Gouty 16, Ben McDaniels 9, Isaak Giefer 7; Lake: CJ Jackson 25, AJ Ransom 17, Chris Cedarstaff 8. Noteworthy – Nick Winkie grabbed 13 rebounds and Andre Bower added 10 for Lakenheath, while Ransom had 9 steals; Leading rebounders for Baumholder included McDaniels with 8 and Giefer and Michael Johnson with 6 apiece. JV: Lakenheath 23, Baumholder 15. 

Region II

Wiesbaden 63, Black Forest 44
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Wiesbaden ....... 12 9 22 20 - 63
BFA ....... 15 6 11 12 - 44
Scoring – Wies: Kelsey Thomas 20, Andrew Murray 12, Tahji Scarborough 7; BFA: Travis Olson 12, Joseph Leavitt 11, Jacob Campbell 8. Noteworthy – Ethan McNamara grabbed a game-high 6 rebounds and Alfred Johnson added 4 for the Warriors; Olson and Luke Zvara led BFA with 5 rebounds each. JV: Wiesbaden 29, BFA 25. 

Wiesbaden 63, Black Forest 44
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Wiesbaden....... 18 12 16 17 - 63
BFA ....... 12 11 7 14 - 44
Scoring – Weis: Andrew Murray 10, Kelsey Thomas 10, Ethan McNamara 7; BFA: Travis Olson 16, Joseph Leavitt 13, Luke Zvara 6. Noteworthy – Murray added 7 rebounds, Thomas chipped in 6 rebounds and 4 assists and Tyler Cordoni collected 6 rebounds and 3 blocked shots for Wiesbaden; Olson and Peter Ling grabbed 6 rebounds apiece for BFA, and Olson blocked 3 shots. Records – Wiesbaden is 2-0; BFA is 2-2. 

Region III

Advertisement

Ansbach 51, Heidelberg 47
Friday at Ansbach
Heidelberg ....... 7 9 16 15 - 47
Ansbach....... 15 8 14 14 - 51
Scoring – Heidelberg (first names not available): Grimitt 12, Caldwell 11; Ansbach: Brandon Dunn 26, Xavier Cage 14. Records: Heidelberg is 1-2; Ansbach is 1-2. 

Ansbach 52, Hohenfels 47
Saturday at Hohenfels
Ansbach....... 17 9 12 14 - 52
Hohenfels....... 9 9 11 18 - 47
Scoring – Ans: Xavier Cage 15, Brandon Dunn 15, Elliott Dunn 6; Hoh: Kordell Craft 19, Mark Carr 10, Chris Terrell 9. Noteworthy – Chris Terrell led all rebounders with 12 for Hohenfels, while teammate Jeremy Bormann added 10 and David Vidovic nabbed 7; Jamie Buchanan led Ansbach with 8 rebounds, while Antonio Henry added 5 boards. JV: Ansbach 20, Hohenfels 19. 

Bamberg 69, Schweinfurt 52
Saturday at Schweinfurt
Bamberg....... 20 17 18 15 - 69
Schweinfurt ....... 14 11 13 14 - 52
Scoring – Bam: Terry Williams 22, Jeremy Morgan 17, Andrew Reed 16; Schweinfurt: Christian Carrillo 27, Khayree Files 11. Noteworthy – Williams and Schweinfurt’s Lajuarren Burks tied for the game’s high rebound total with 12 each. 

Region IV

Marymount 36, Sigonella 21
Friday at Sigonella
Marymount ....... 6 10 8 12 - 36
Sigonella....... 5 9 2 5 - 21
Scoring – Marymount (first names not available): Nair 20, Musilli 7; Sigonella: Collin Gantt 9, Tristan Morris 6. Noteworthy – Dantay Graham had 16 rebounds, 2 points and 2 steals for Sigonella, while Gantt added 7 rebounds and 3 steals. 

Marymount 56, Sigonella 31
Saturday at Sigonella
Marymount ....... 15 16 19 6 - 56
Sigonella ....... 7 8 13 3 - 31
Scoring – Marymount (first names not available): Nair 22, Musilli 10; Sigonella: Jon Gasporra 13, Dontay Graham 10. Noteworthy – Gasporra had a steal and 5 rebounds. Records: MMI is 2-0; Sigonella is 0-2. 

Naples 57, AOSR 34
Friday at Rome
Naples .......  6              15           17           19           -              57
AOSR  .......   7              9              9              9              -              34
Scoring – Naples: DJ Stockman 29, Isaiah Wesby 10, Aaron Smith 9; AOSR: Omry Erez 8, Justin Tuimavana 8, Santiago Martinez 8.

Naples 59, AOSR 49
Saturday at Rome
Naples ....... 11           9              20           19           -              59
AOSR .......    23           9              10           7              -              49
Scoring – Naples: Isaiah Wesby 16, Aaron Smith 13, Joseph Pitts 11; AOSR: Colin Cook 23, Santiago Martinez 12, Juho Kim 8.
 

Girls

Non-region

Alconbury 19, Baumholder 13
Friday at Alconbury
Baumholder ....... 2 4 3 4 - 13
Alconbury....... 2 5 6 6 - 19
Scoring – Baumholder: JaNasha Feagin 7; Alconbury: Nastassia Peters, 15. 

Kaiserslautern 35, Patch 23
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Patch ....... 7 9 3 4 - 23
Ktown ....... 11 5 8 9 - 35
Scoring – Patch: Rebecca Hess 7, Jenny Sparks 5, Mikaela Cunningham 2, Tiyera Davis 2, Mackenzie Baer 2, Cassette Ducket 2, Treshon Jenkins 1; Ktown: Teranda Dunlap 15, Angela Powell 12, Grace Gonzalez 2, Alana Dickerson 4, Johanna Quinn 2. Noteworthy – Hess had 4 steals for Patch; Dickerson led all rebounders with 11; Powell had 4 blocks and 4 rebounds and Gonzalez added 4 steals for Ktown. Records – Patch is 0-2; Kaiserslautern is 3-0. JV: Ktown 18, Patch 12 

Alconbury 25, Hillingdon 13
Saturday at Hillingdon
Alconbury ....... 5 10 4 6 - 25
Hillingdon ....... 6 4 2 1 - 13
Scoring – Alconbury: Nastassia Peters 8, Taylor Currie 6. 

Region I

Brussels 27, Menwith Hill 20
Friday at Menwith Hill
Brussels ....... 6 4 8 9 - 27
MH ....... 2 12 4 2 - 20
Scoring – BAS: Aleeza Vitale 10, Ali DeFazio 6, Krystal Javier 5; MHS: Mikala McClain 6, Breanna Rogers 6, Stephanie Turner 6. Noteworthy – Kaia Pierce and Arielle Rogers had 6 rebounds each for the Mustangs. 

Menwith Hill 16, Brussels 13
Saturday at Menwith Hill
Brussels ....... 1 6 6 0 - 13
MH ....... 7 2 0 7 - 16
Scoring – BAS: Aleeza Vitale 5, Ali DeFazio 4; MH: Kaia Pierce 7, Mikala McClain 5, Arielle Rogers 4. Noteworthy – Arielle Rogers had 6 rebounds and Pierce and Breanna Rogers added four apiece for Menwith Hill. Records: BAS is 1-4; Menwith Hill is 2-3. 

ISB 39, AFNORTH 11
Saturday at Brussels
AFNORTH ....... 6 5 0 0 - 11
ISB ....... 12 8 11 8 - 39
Scoring – ISB: Danielle White 7, Cristina Escubos-Alegre 7, Vanessa Sepul-Azcarraga 6; AFNORTH (first names not available): Puckett 4, Soto 3, Solorzano 2, Moul 2. Noteworthy – Escubos-Alegre had 8 rebounds and Sepul-Azcarraga added 6 for ISB. Records – ISB is 2-0, AFNORTH is 1-2. 

Region II

Wiesbaden 33, Black Forest 32
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Wiesbaden ....... 5 5 10 8 3 - 33
BFA....... 19 2 2 9 2 - 32
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Meghan Smith 10, Phylecia Faublas 6, Maggie Mosley 6; BFA: Abby Eucker 8, Michaella Fortune 7, Hannah Harrop 4. Noteworthy – Smith 13 rebounds and 7 steals, while Jazmin Troxler added 9 rebounds and Phylecia Faublas collected 11 steals for Wiesbaden. For BFA, Fortune notched 9 rebounds and 6 steals, Abby Eucker had 7 rebounds, Jenny Ellis had 5 rebounds and Elyssa Brauer added 5 steals. JV: Wiesbaden 25, BFA 11. 

Wiesbaden 35, Black Forest 27
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Wiesbaden ....... 8 4 9 14 - 35
BFA ....... 6 4 9 8 - 27
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Meghan Smith 13; Rebecca Russell 6; Kaitlyn Velsvaag 5; BFA: Michaella Fortune 8; Hannah Harrop 5; Natalie Bertrand 4. Noteworthy – Kaitlyn Velsvaag had 10 rebounds, Phylecia Faublas collected 7 rebounds and 9 steals and Rebecca Russell had 7 steals for Wiesbaden; BFA contributors includes Abby Eucker (7 rebounds), Natalie Bertrand (5 rebounds), Fortune (5 rebounds), and Harrop (4 steals). JV: Wiesbaden 23, BFA 13. 

Region III

Ansbach 47, Hohenfels 27
Saturday at Hohenfels
Ansbach ....... 12 10 16 9 - 47
Hohenfels ....... 8 5 6 8 - 27
Scoring – Hohenfels: Natalie Taylor 9, Kiana Glenn 7; Ansbach: Chealsy Reaves 14, Alyssa Solis 10, Caprice Lockett 10. Noteworthy – Ansbach fielded three double-digit rebounders: Solis had 16, Jalikya Smith added 12 and Lockett chipped in 11; Shelby Atkinson grabbed 10 boards to lead Hohenfels. 

Ansbach 38, Heidelberg 22
Friday at Ansbach
Heidelberg ....... 12 5 0 5 - 22
Ansbach....... 14 12 6 6 - 38
Scoring – Heidelberg: Chloe Parker 9, Haley Benson 6, Dominant Fears 4; Ansbach: Chealsy Reaves 10, Jalikya Smith 9, Alyssa Solis 9. Noteworthy – Ansbach dominated the glass, with Solis collecting 17 rebounds and Smith grabbing 16; Reaves had 6 assists for the Cougars; Fears led Heidelberg with 6 boards. 

Schweinfurt 29, Bamberg 27
Friday at Bamberg
Quarter scores unavailable
Scoring – Schweinfurt: Maria Maika 14, Tricia Valverde 6. Noteworthy – Shadaja Gamble had 13 rebounds and Maika added 10 for Schweinfurt. 

Bamberg 34, Schweinfurt 32
Saturday at Schweinfurt
Bamberg ....... 12 5 9 8 - 34
Schweinfurt....... 5 10 5 12 - 32
Scoring – Bamberg (first names unavailable): Bowen 17, Thomas 6; Schweinfurt: Maria Maika 11, Tricia Valverde 6, Morgan Shreve 6, Shadaja Gamble 5. Noteworthy – Leading rebounders for the Razorbacks included Gamble (6), Valverde (4) and Maika (3). 

Region IV

AOSR 40, Naples 36
Friday at Rome
Naples ....... 10 4 9 13 - 36
AOSR ....... 4 12 8 16 - 40
Scoring – Naples: Daria Andrews, 17, Laneisha Jeans 9, Toloria Grey 4, Shanice Alexander, 4; AOSR: Bianca Oetiker 14, Rachel May 11, Giorgia Argomenti 7, Ceara Lafferty 6. Noteworthy – Lafferty had 10 rebounds and 5 blocked shots for AOSR. 

AOSR 35, Naples 33
Saturday at Rome
Naples....... 6 9 11 7 - 33
AOSR ....... 13 2 10 10 - 35
Scoring: Laneisha Jeans 12,; Daria Andrews 8, Toloria Grey 4, Shanice Alexander 4, Ashley Forte 3,; Abby Lynch 2; AOSR: Ceara Lafferty 13, Bianca Oetiker 11, Giorgia Argomenti 7, Rachel May 2, Candy Martinez 2. Noteworthy – Lafferty had 15 rebounds and 3 blocked shots for AOSR. 

Sigonella 45, Marymount 30
Friday at Sigonella
Marymount ....... 4 15 4 7 - 30
Sigonella ....... 14 11 8 12 - 45
Scoring – Marymount (first names not available): Nsimpasi 13, Mathiesen 9; Sigonella: Sydney Moore 17, Tenia Strobridge 15. Noteworthy – Strobridge posted a huge stat line with 12 rebounds, 8 assists and 9 steals to go with 15 points; Moore added 17 rebounds to her 17 points. 

Sigonella 60, Marymount 14
Saturday at Sigonella
Marymount ....... 4 8 0 2 - 14
Sigonella ....... 13 15 12 20 - 60
Scoring – Marymount (first names not available): Nsimpasi 10, Mathiesen 4; Sigonella: Tenia Strobridge 18, Deeanna Brown 15, Symone Jones 13, Chelsea Hinton 10. Noteworthy – Strobridge had a double-double with 18 points and 10 rebounds; Brown added 8 steals and Hinton 10 rebounds for the Jaguars. 

Wrestling

AFNORTH meet – CANCELED

Heidelberg 100, Vilseck 90, Ansbach 63, Black Forest 52, Hohenfels 41
Saturday at Heidelberg
106 pounds – 1, Josh Clarnage (Vil); 2, Dylan Finley (Vil); 3, None; 4, None
113 – 1, Joshua Fandrich (Vil); 2, CJ Miller (Heid); 3, Jacob Fandrich (Vil); 4, None
120 – 1, Austin Atkinson (Hoh); 2, David Crouch (BFA); 3, Zaina Garrison (Vil); 4, Mikhael Ragay (Vil)
126 – 1, Shawn McDonald (Ans); 2, Henry Paige (BFA); 3, Matt Hall (Heid); 4, Reshawn Well (Heid)
132 – 1, Tristan Linan (Ans); 2, Andrew McVeigh (Heid); 3, Austin Weatherspoon (Vil); 4, None
138 – 1, Issac Somaratna (Vil); 2, Marcus Dudley (Hoh); 3, Nick Chance (Heid); 4, Phillip Ramirez (Vil)
145 – 1, Josh Wenger (BFA); 2, Troy Schmidt (BFA); 3, Alfred Freed (Heid); 4, Maicheal Carter (Vil)
152 – 1, Ezra Griffith (Vil); 2, Justin Buckner (Vil); 3, John Hall (Heid); 4, Aaron Gauff (Heid)
160 – 1, Greer McCollum (BFA); 2, William Nollert (Heid); 3, Edward Allen (Vil); 4, Andrew Shuman (BFA)
170 – 1, Justin Vatcher (Heid); 2, Dirwun Watson (Vil); 3, Kenneth Garrison (Ans); 4, Dylan Childers (BFA)
182 – 1, Joshua Pleake (Ans); 2, Kraig Sumpter (Vil); 3, None; 4, None
195 – 1, Javier Doward (Heid); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None
220 – 1, Will Miller (Heid); 2, Connor  Gibson (Hoh); 3, None; 4, None
285 – 1, Rahim Beatty (Ans); 2, Armando Saldana (Vil); 3, Brandon Reed (Hoh); 4, None

Vicenza 122, Naples 106, Aviano 103, Sigonella 34, American Overseas School of Rome 7
Saturday at Aviano
106 pounds – 1. Regi McNeil (Sig), 2. David DiCostanza (Nap), 3. None, 4. None.
113 – 1. Brandon Mowery (Avi), 2. Daniel Vosler (Sig), 3. Peter McCollaum (Vic), 4. None.
120 – 1. Alex Jogthong (Vic), 2. Andrew Baird (Avi), 3. None, 4. None.
126 – 1. Ethan Fullmer (Vic), 2. Garret Fuselier (Nap), 3. Gregory Ozgul (Avi), 4. None.
132 – 1. Connor Smith (Vic), 2. John Salo (Vic), 3. Lorenzo Mencacci (AOSR), 4. None.
138 – 1. Ramsey Schroeder (Vic), 2. Andrew Sizemore (Nap), 3. Anthony Mathus (Avi), 4. Canaan York (Vic).
145 – 1 Jake Ellis (Avi), 2. Miles Davis (Nap), 3. Jeremy Owens (Avi), 4. Alex Stiles (Vic).
152 – 1. Liam Manville (Vic), 2. Alex Ramos (Avi), 3. Nathan Fullmer (Vic), 4. Daniel Dinges (Avi).
160 –
1. Bryan Pfirrmann (Nap), 2. Marshall Perfetti (Vic), 3. Manuel Gamboa (Avi), 4. Dallas Arazate (Avi).
170 – 1. William Pagan (Vic). 2. Cory McKinney (Nap), 3. Nathaniel Cairns (Nap), 4. None.
182 – 1. Zack Cheek (Nap), 2. Jacob Hitchcock (Avi), 3. None, 4. None.
195 – 1. Josh Hensy (Nap), 2. Noah Wolton (Avi), 3. Austin Walker (Vic), 4. None.
220 – 1. Tyler Rucker (Avi), 2. Greysen Vickery (Vic), 3. None, 4. None.
285 – 1. Jordan Amthurston (Nap), 2. Nathan Freeman (Sig), 3. None, 4. None. 

Patch 247, Ramstein 244.5, Wiesbaden 142, Lakenheath 77, Bamberg 7, Alconbury 3
Saturday at Ramstein
106 pounds – 1, Joey Fortunato (Ram); 2, Christopher Matzke (Patch); 3, Dylan Wagner (Patch); 4, Jessie Hendrix (Wies)
113 – 1, Jose Sazo (Ram); 2, Mckenna Fields (Patch); 3,Kristian Manibusan (Lake); 4, Jacob Nantz (Patch)
120 -1, Ryan Goins (Ram); 2, DMarico Fitzgerald (Lake); 3, Keith Manibusan (Lake); 4, Austin Harrison (Patch)
126 - 1, Isaac McIlvene (Patch); 2, Mitchel Shafer (Ram); 3, Robert Call (Patch); 4, Marlon Fouse (Lake)
132 - 1, Dante Thomas (Wies); 2, John Kellett-Forsyth (Patch); 3, TJ Moore (Ram); 4, Christopher Carlisle (Patch)
138 – 1, Jaden Fields (Patch); 2, George Hyde (Ram); 3, Micah Magowan (Wies); 4, Logan Schmidt (Patch)
145 – 1, Jonathan Charpenter (Patch); 2, Alex Wieman (Wies); 3, Andi Abel (Ram); 4, Troy Blue (Patch)
152 – 1, De Sean Horton (Patch); 2, Eric Carter (Ram); 3, Steven Brown (Wies); 4, Brayden Lamb (Patch)
160 – 1, Andrew Hempstead (Wies); 2, Jessie Davis (Wies); 3, Daniel Alvarado (Patch); 4, Justin Zapata (Ram)
170 - 1, Justin Menges (Lake); 2, Galen McCarver (Ram); 3, Connor Hartzell (Patch); 4, Brett Wisti (Wies)
182 - 1, Robert Mannier (Patch); 2, Charles Martinez (Ram); 3, Sam Garcia (Wies); 4, Timothy Makee (Patch)
195 - 1, Jonah Logan (Patch); 2, Andrew Brabazon (Patch); 3, Ben Tedder (Ram); 4, Aliyah Burlingam (Alc)
220 - 1, Anthony Zaferis (Ram); 2, Andrew Mineni (Patch); 3, Hunter Lunasin (Wies); 4, Josh Lowder (Ram)
285 – 1, Pedro Martinez (Ram); 2, Christopher White (Patch); 3, Adam Beasley (Wies); 4, None. 

Marksmanship

East Conference
Vilseck 1348, Ansbach 1322, Hohenfels 1314, Bamberg 1119, Vicenza 1044

Saturday at Vilseck
1. Malia Carson (Vil) 278; 2. Christy Chanin (Vil) 277; 3. Elizabeth Booher (Ans) 273; 3. Jackson Pierce (Hoh) 273; 5. Alexis Finster (Vil) 272; 6. Katherine Gamble (Hoh) 270; 7. Andrew Ahearn (Ans) 268; 8. Brian Sowders (Ans) 266; 9. Caleb Peterson (Hoh) 266; 10. Carolyn Pippin (Vil) 264.
Prone – Peterson (Hoh) 96
Standing – Carson (Vil) 90
Kneeling – Peterson (Hoh) 92 

West Conference
Patch 1,394, Heidelberg 1,255, Alconbury 1,155

Saturday at Stuttgart
1. Maggie Ehmann (Patch) 290; 2. Erika Hoffman (Patch) 281.
Prone – Maggie Ehmann (Patch) 99
Standing – Ehmann (Patch), Erika Hoffman (Patch) 94
Kneeling – Ehmann (Patch) 97
Baumholder and Wiesbaden did not participate due to weather.

 

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement