Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Dec. 1, 2012

High school

Basketball

Boys

Non-region

Kaiserslautern 70, Heidelberg 51
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Heidelberg ....... 12 14 14 11_51
K-town ....... 17 13 23 17_70
Scoring (first names not available) – Heidelberg: Cuthart 11, Caldwell 11, Grimnett 11; Kaiserslautern: Williams 18, Stern 12, Jospeph 12, Whitfield 9. Rebounding – Kaiserslautern: T.Hendrix 13, Joseph 11, Stern 11, Tagola 9. 

Kaiserslautern 79, Vilseck 57
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Vilseck ....... 6 24 18 9 - 57
Kaiserslautern ....... 20 19 25 15 - 79
Scoring – Vilseck: John Kiner 9, Shawn Peebles 6. Kaiserslautern: (first names not available) Williams 20, Joseph 18, Whitfield 11. 

Advertisement

Patch 56, Ramstein 39
Saturday at Ramstein
Patch ....... 12 14 15 15 - 56
Ramstein ....... 14 7 8 10 - 39
Scoring – Patch: Brendan Jones 20, John Robinson 20, Will Stinson 9; Ramstein: Jamael Kingsberry 13, Jesse Gray 9, Lee DeBose 6, Christian Gunia 6. Noteworthy – Stinson added 6 rebounds for Patch. 

Black Forest 52, Baumholder 50
Friday at Baumholder

Black Forest 49, Baumholder 38
Heidelberg 54, Ansbach 50
Saturday at Baumholder
Saturday at Heidelberg
Ansbach     12    13   14   11  -  50
Heidelberg   19   4   16   15  -  54
Scoring - Ansbach: Xavier Cage 20; Antonio Henry 12; Brandon Dunn 10; Heidelberg: Joseph Patrick 17; Jacob Parsons 11; Timothy Cuthbert 7. Noteworthy - Patrick hit 3 three-pointers and made all six of his free-throw attempts; Cage made 3 three-pointers and knocked in 5 of 6 from the free-throw line. Records - Ansbach is 0-2; Heidelberg is 1-1

Region I

SHAPE 63, Brussels American School 45
Friday at Brussels
SHAPE ....... 15 13 14 21 - 63
Brussels ....... 11 7 6 21 - 45
Scoring – SHAPE: Alizi Douglas 18, Austen Eperjesi 11, Conner Manning 10; Brussels: Juvaughn Harrison 15, Jacob Saunders 10, Michael Defazio 6, Matt Proulx 6. Noteworthy – SHAPE’s Douglas collected a game-high 8 rebounds, while Saunders and Harrison had 7 apiece for the Brigands. 

SHAPE 58, Brussels American School 40
Saturday at Brussels
SHAPE ....... 9 12 18 19 - 58
Brussels ....... 11 10 14 5 - 40
Scoring – SHAPE: Conner Manning 24, P.J. Nieves 13, Alizi Douglas 13; Brussels: Jacob Saunders 15, Juvaughn Harrison 12, Matt Proulx 9. Noteworthy – Proulx missed a double-double by a point in a 9-rebound effort; high scorer Manning added 5 steals and 6 assists to his stat line. Records – SHAPE is 2-0, BAS is 0-2. 

AFNORTH 49, Alconbury 30
Friday at AFNORTH
Alconbury ....... 4 13 4 9 – 30
AFNORTH ....... 18 10 13 8 – 49
Scoring – AFNORTH: Nuri Karaca 13, Daniel Cordova 8, Ryan Mantell 8; Alconbury: Kevin Beasley 17, Chris Smith 4, Dominique Speck 4. Noteworthy – Solomon Grussing had 20 rebounds, including 8 offensive boards, for the Dragons; Cordova had 8 rebounds and Mantell added 6 for the Lions. 

AFNORTH 64, Alconbury 24
Saturday at AFNORTH
Alconbury ....... 6 11 7 - 24
AFNORTH ....... 27 22 15 - 64
Scoring – AFNORTH: Josh Young 20, Daniel Cordova 10, Nuri Karaca 10; Alconbury: Kevin Beasley 12. Noteworthy – Melih-Eren Yabia had 5 assists and 4 steals for AFNORTH. 

Region III

Bamberg 60, Hohenfels 57
Friday at Hohenfels
Bamberg ....... 18 15 9 18 - 60
Hohenfels ....... 4 18 10 25 - 57
Scoring – Bamberg: Jeremy Morgan 17, Anderson Reed 16, Terry Williams 14; Hohenfels: David Vidovic 19, Kordell Craft 13, Chris Terrell 9. Noteworthy – Williams collected 18 rebounds for Bamberg; Terrell had 10 rebounds and 4 steals for Hohenfels. 

Bamberg 61, Hohenfels 50
Saturday at Bamberg
Bamberg ....... 10 19 14 18 - 61
Hohenfels ....... 8 4 19 19 - 50
Scoring – Bamberg: Terry Williams 22, Andray Gibson 18, Andrew Reed 8, Jeremy Morgan 7; Hohenfels: Kordell Craft 21, David Vidovic 14, Chris Terrell 7. Noteworthy – Terrell and Williams tied for the game high in rebounds with 12 apiece; Morgan had 6 steals for Bamberg. 

Girls

Non-region

Kaiserslautern 34, Heidelberg 16
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Heidelberg ....... 5 0 8 3_16
Ktown ....... 10 6 12 6_34
Scoring – Heidelberg: Emma Roberts 6, Romina Fears 4, Emily Johnson 2, Crishee Rolack 2, Janell Moore 2; Kaiserslautern: NeeCee Canton 8, Teranda Dunlap 7, Grace Gonzalez 6, Johanna Quinn 6, Alana Dickerson 5, Angela Powell 2. Noteworthy – Roberts had six rebounds and three steals for Heidelberg and Fears added five rebounds. Quinn had 13 rebounds and five steals for the Red Raiders, while Gonzalez had nine steals and Dickerson five rebounds and five steals.
JV – Heidelberg 13, Kaiserslautern 11 

Heidelberg 35, Ansbach 32
Saturday at Heidelberg
Ansbach 12 5 9 6 32
Heidelberg 12 4 3 16 35
Scoring – Heidelberg: Emma Roberts 10, Crisheena Rolack 6; Ansbach Chealsy Reaves 17, Alyssa Solis 9, Jahkya Smith 7. Noteworthy – Chrisheena Rolack and Roberts each blocked three shots for the Lions, while Haley Benson added 7 rebounds. 

Kaiserslautern 33, Vilseck 15
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Vilseck 3 1 10 1 - 15
Kaiserslautern 10 10 5 8 - 33
Scoring – Vilseck: China Sumpter 7, Keidra Peebles 4, Alexa Butler 2, Janin Powers 1; Kaiserslautern: Johanna Quinn 11, Teranda Dunlap 6, NeeCee Canton 5, Alana Dickerson 4, Javanda Chillers 4, Aspen Wolfe 2, Angela Powell 1. Noteworthy – Quinn added 3 steals to her double-double, while Powell had 9 rebounds for K-Town. 

Region I

Alconbury 24, AFNORTH 23
Friday at AFNORTH
Alconbury ....... 6 6 8 4 -- 24
AFNORTH ....... 4 7 4 8 -- 23
Scoring – AFNORTH: Madison Puckett 8, Jena Solorzano 6; Alconbury: Nastassia Peters 12, Leila Hall 6. 

AFNORTH 35, Alconbury 28, OT
Saturday at AFNORTH
Alconbury 8 3 9 4 4 - 28
AFNORTH 9 5 5 5 11 - 35
Scoring – AFNORTH: Jena Solorzano 10, Madison Puckett 8, Keylee Soto 7; Alconbury: Lolani Hall 12, Leila Hall 8. 

SHAPE 38, Brussels 26
Friday at Brussels
SHAPE ....... 7 6 17 8 - 38
Brussels ....... 2 7 9 8 - 26
Scoring – SHAPE: Gina Rhett 20, Jamie Gamboa 6, Deja Chapell 6, Meghan Fleet 2, Begona Bravo 2, Maxine White 2; Brussels: Anya Shelton 9, Ali DeFazio 5, Becca Harness 5, Hannah Saunders 5, Aleeza Vitalie 2. 

SHAPE 38, Brussels 18
Saturday at Brussels
SHAPE ....... 15 7 6 10 – 38
Brussels ....... 4 2 8 4 – 18
Scoring – SHAPE: Gina Rhett 16, Deja Chapell 10, Keneally Phelan 4, Carmen Zarcolens 3, Maxine White 2, Jamie Gamboa 2, Meghan Fleet 1; Brussels: Hannah Saunders 8, Anya Shelton 4, Maria Vahrenhorst 2, Ali DeFazio 2, Becca Harness 2. 

Region II

Black Forest Academy 44, Baumholder 23
Friday at Baumholder
Quarter scores not available.
Scoring – Baumholder: Janasha Faegin 10, Jackie Headley 8, Yasmyne Dense 5.

Black Forest Academy 48, Baumholder 13
Saturday at Baumholder
Black Forest ....... 18 23 3 4 - 48
Baumholder ....... 5 2 2 4 - 13
Scoring - Baumholder: Faegin 8, Kyana Milo 2, Headley 2, Brittney Hendrix 1. 

Region III

Hohenfels 32, Bamberg 26
Friday at Hohenfels
Bamberg ....... 9 3 4 10 0 - 26
Hohenfels ....... 9 9 4 4 6 - 32
Scoring – Bamberg: Tiana Bowen 10, Damonique Lamons 8; Hohenfels: Kiana Glenn 14, Katy Taylor 6. Noteworthy – Lamons had 11 rebounds and Nia Thomas added 9 for Bamberg. 

Hohenfels 41, Bamberg 39
Saturday at Bamberg
Bamberg ....... 6 12 12 9 - 39
Hohenfels ....... 6 11 10 14 - 41
Scoring – Bamberg: Damonique Lamons 16, Shalicia Lamons 8, Nia Thomas 6; Hohenfels: Tashia Golson 22, Shelby Atkinson 8, Kiana Glenn 6. Noteworthy – Golson (12) and Glenn (10) each had double-figure rebounds for the Tigers. 

Wrestling

Kaiserslautern 130, Bitburg 110, AFNORTH 82, Baumholder 60
Saturday at Bitburg
106 pounds - 1, Rita Miller (Kais); 2, None; 3, None; 4. None
113 - 1, Brandon Beaumont (Bit); 2, Breeanna Jennings (Bit); 3, None; 4, None
120 - 1, Victor Rodriguez (Kais); 2, Robert Pomeroy (Bit); 3, None; 4, None
126 - 1, Lizzie Jones (Bit); 2, Alejandro Tirado (Baum); 3, None; 4, None
132 - 1, Brodie Cutshall (Kais); 2, Daniel Rinard (Kais); 3, Michael Wolfe (Kais); 4, Daniel Barclay (Baum)
138 - 1, John Lawson (Kais); 2, Marcel Hardy (Bit); 3, Steven Mamer (Kais); 4, None
145 - 1, Nick Friese (AF); 2, David Herryford (Kais); 3, Vladimir Kee (AF); 4, Deonte Thompson (Kais)
152 - 1, Saverio Young (AF); 2, Glenn Shilo (Bit); 3, Avery Crowson (Baum); 4, None
160 - 1, Paul Michitsch (Kais); 2, Larry Jackson (Bit); 3, Evan Less (Bit); 4, Bradley Lemon (Kais)
170 - 1, Arvin Hrushka (Kais); 2, Adam McLeod (AF); 3, Horacio Brambila (Kais); 4, None
182 - 1, Isaiah Grabowski (AF); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None
220 - 1, Nobleman Soule (Baum); 2, Tom Hahn (AF); 3, None; 4, Brandon Fletcher (Bit)
285 - 1, Alex Santiago (Bit); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None

Ramstein 253, Wiesbaden 153.5, Heidelberg 85, Bamberg 18
Saturday at Wiesbaden
106 pounds – 1. Joey Fortunato (Ram), 2. Jessie Hendrix (Wies), 3. Logan Tyler (Ram).
113 – 1. Jose Sazo (Ram), 2. CJ Miller (Heid), 3. Denae Veloso (Ram).
120 – 1.Ryan Goins (Ram), 2. Conner Moore (Ram), 3. Emanuel Deguzman (Ram).
126 – 1. Mitchell Shafer (Ram), 2. Brendan Sturman (Wies), 3. Mike Montano (Ram), 4. Reshawn Wells (Heid).
132 -1. Dante Thomas (Wies), 2. TJ Moore (Ram), 3. Belen Simpson (Ram), 4. Matthew Hall (Hei).
138 -1. George Hyde (Ram), 2. Tomas Wilby (Ram), 3. Damon Pugin (Hei).
145 – 1. Andi Abel (Ram), 2. Alex Wieman (Wies), 3. Rickey Pickering (Wies), 4. Calabe Gilbertson (Bam).
152 – 1. Justin Zapata (Ram), 2. Steven Brown (Wies), 3. Ric Heiges (Wies), 4. Sam Friday (Ram).
160 – 1. Andrew Hempstead (Wies), 2. Jessie Davis (Wies), 3. Eric Carter (Ram), 4. Aaron Gauff (Hei).
170 – 1. Joe Ankrom (Ram), 2. Isiah Bednash (Wies), 3. Sam Garcia (Wies), 4. Jonathan Miller (Bam).
182 – 1. Galen McCarver (Ram), 2. Justin Vatcher (Hei), 3. Luke Koger (Ram).
195 – 1. Charles Martinez (Ram), 2. Josh Robinson (Wies), 3. Javier Doward (Hei).
220 – 1. Will Miller (Hei), 2. Josh Lowder (Ram), 3. Christian Biacan (Ram).
285 – 1. Daniel Mattner (Wies), 2. Christian Elliott (Ram), 3. Pedro Martinez (Ram).. 

Vicenza 97, Naples 93, Aviano 79, Rota 14
Saturday at Naples
120 pounds – 1, Brandon Mowrey (Avi); 2, Alex Jogthong (Vic); 3, Peter McCollaum (Vic); 4, Andre Baird (Avi).
132 – 1, Connor Smith (Vic); 2, Luca Melendez (Nap); 3, Steven Fragger (Vic); 4, John Salo (Vic).
138 – 1, Ramsey Schroeder (Vic); 2, Andrew Sizemore (Nap); 3, Andrew Stiles (Vic); 4, Anthony Mathus (Avi).
145 – 1, Jake Ellis (Avi); 2, Miles Davis (Nap); 3, Josh Pardew (Vic); 4, Matthew Farrugia (Nap).
152 – 1, Liam Manville (Vic); 2, Daniel Dinges (Avi); 3, Dallas Arzate (Avi); 4, Tristan Sales (Rota).
160 – 1, Bryan Pfirrmann (Nap); 2, Marshall Perfetti (Vic); 3, Manuel Gamboa (Avi); 4, Cody Maglio (Avi).
170 – 1, Will Pagan (Vic); 2, Brian Minyon (Avi); 3, Nathan Cairns (Nap); 4, Andrew Arreguin (Nap).
195 – 1, Zack Cheek (Nap); 2, Noah Woiton (Avi); 3, Austin Walker (Vic); 4, Caron Pugh (Nap).
220 – 1, Josh Hensy (Nap); 2, Tyler Rucker (Avi); 3, None; 4, None.
285 – 1, Jordan Thurston (Nap); 2, Antonio Diaz (Rota); 3, Lawrence Grillo (Vic). 

SHAPE 65, Lakenheath 56.5, Alconbury 38, Brussels 27
Saturday at Alconbury
106 pounds – 1, Christian Sculey (Bru); 2, Joseph Escobar (SHAPE); 3, None; 4, None.
113 – 1, Carlos Ulep (SHAPE); 2, DJ Page (SHAPE); 3, Tyler Rodriguez (Lak); 4, Kristian Manibusan (Lak).
120 – 1, Josh Crabtree (SHAPE); 2, Keith Manibusan (Lak); 3, Jordon Norris (SHAPE); 4, None.
126 – 1, Dallin Cazier (Alc); 2, D’Marico Fitzgerald (Lak); 3, Marlon Fouse (Lak); 4, Kayleen Turner (SHAPE).
132 – 1, Karl Kristensen (SHAPE); 2, Dylan Howorth (Alc); 3, None; 4, None.
138 – 1, Zachary Nevard (SHAPE); 2, Ethan Berman (Lak); 3, None; 4, None.
145 – 1, Dillon Thompson (Lak); 2, Aaron Norton (Bru); 3, None; 4, None.
152 – 1, Justin Vozzo (Bru); T2, Brandon Benesh (SHAPE); T2, Jacob Richardson (Lak); T2, Michael Landvik (Lak).
160 – 1, Zach Harris (Lak); 2, Sam Raccioppo (Bru); 3, Michael Malmquist (SHAPE); 4, Nick Dufresne (Alc).
170 – 1, Bryce Mann (SHAPE); 2, Chris Dufresne (Alc); 3, Kyler Zachary (Lak); 4, Bradley Malmquist (SHAPE).
182 – 1, Dustin Varia (Alc); 2, Michael Kush (Lak); 3, None; 4, None.
195 – 1, Aliyah Burlingame (Alc); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None. 

Patch 161.5, Vilseck 76, Ansbach 60, Black Forest Academy 36, Hohenfels 25
Saturday at Patch
106 pounds – 1, Christopher Matzke (Patch); 2, Samuel Nickle (Patch); 3, Jacob Fandrich (Vil); 4, Joshua Clarnage (Vil).
113 – 1, Jacob Nantz (Patch); T2, Joshua Fandrich (Vil); 3, Riley Harrison (Patch); 4, Michelle Ragay.
120 – 1, Zaina Garrison (Vil); 2, David Crouch (BFA); 3, Mickheal Ragay (Vil); 4, Thomas Bernard (Patch).
126 – 1, Shawn McDonald (Ans); 2, Henry Paige (BFA); 3, Kendell Finster (Vil); 4, Jeffrey Maier (BFA).
132 – 1, Isaac McIlvene (Patch); 2, John Kellett-Forsyth (Patch); 3, Tristan Linan (Alc); 4, Logan Doss (Patch).
138 – 1, Jaden Fields (Patch); 2, Logan Schmidt (Patch); 3, Tanner Wilstead (Patch); 4, Marcus Dudley (Hoh).
145 – 1, Theodore Van Orden (Patch); 2, Daniel Matzke (Patch); 3, Jonathan Charpenter (Patch); 4, Nathan Cass (Patch).
152 – 1, Desean Horton (Patch); 2, Brayden Lamb (Patch); 3, Vance Badus-Castillo (Patch); 4, Josh Wenger (BFA).
160 – 1, Daniel Alvarado (Patch); 2, Tristen Bowman (Patch); 3, Edward Allan (Vil); 4, Dylan Childers (BFA).
170 – 1, Caine Collins (Patch); 2, Connor Hartzell (Patch); 3, Kenneth Garrison (Ans); 4, Jonathan Velasquez (Patch).
182 – 1, Robert Mannier (Patch); 2, Josh Pleak (Ans); 3, Tim Makee (Patch); 4, None.
195 – 1, Joe Logan (Patch); 2, Kraig Sumpter (Vil); 3, Andrew Brabazon (Patch); 4, None.
220 – 1, Andrew Mineni (Patch); 2, Connor Gibson (Hoh); 3, Chris White (Patch); 4, None.
285 – 1, Rahim Beatty (Ans); 2, Armando Saldana (Vil); 3, Brandon Reed (Hoh); 4. None. 

Marksmanship

West Conference
Patch 1,339, Baumholder 1,219, Heidelberg 1,145, Alconbury 1,093, Wiesbaden 1,009

Saturday at Baumholder
1. Regine Labarda (Patch) 273; 2. Maggie Ehmann (Patch) 271; 3. Lucas Gilliand (Patch) 267; 4. Josh Derner (Patch) 265; 5. Jennifer Johnson (Patch) 263; 6. Rachel Holliday (Baum) 261; 7. Ben Ferguson (Patch) 259; 8. Kris Martinez (Baum) 258; 9. Tanner Carlie (Alcon) 250; 10. Tristan Maddox (Baum) 261.
Prone - Derner 96.
Standing - Labarda 89.
Kneeling - Labarda 93. 

East Conference
Vilseck 1,345, Ansbach 1,240, Hohenfels 1,234, Bamberg 1,138, Vicenza 991

Saturday at Ansbach
1. Christy Chanin (Vil) 282, 2. Shelby Gronhoff (Vil) 276, 3. Jackson Pierce (Hohen) 269, 4. Malia Carson (Vil) 266, 5. Meraleigh Randle (Vil) 265, 6. Alicia Anderson (Ans) 261, 7. Caleb Peterson (Hohen) 259, 8. Carolyn Pippen (Vil) 256, 9. Austin Moody (Bam) 250, 10. Alexander Sink (Hohen) 249.
Prone – Chanin and Moody 97.
Standing – Chanin and Gronhoff 94.
Kneeling – Anderson 95.

 

 

 

 

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
NFL Challenge
Advertisement